Proceedings.

Duchesne et Fils Ltée

ActiveFollow
Proceeding
CCAAArticles 9, 11 et suivants de la Loi sur les arrangements avec les créanciers des compagnies
Court
Superior Court of Québec · Commercial Division
File
500-11-066681-269
Filings held49
Last activity22 Sep 2026
On the record294 days
OverviewSummary updated

Duchesne et Fils Ltée remains under CCAA protection in the Superior Court of Québec, Commercial Division, in Montréal (file 500-11-066681-269), with Ernst & Young Inc. as Monitor. The Initial Order was issued January 15, 2026, staying proceedings to January 23, 2026 and authorising interim financing of $1,800,000 together with an administration charge, an interim lenders' charge, a directors' and officers' charge and a retention plan charge. A court-approved sale process ran to a phase-one deadline of February 27, 2026 and a bid deadline of March 27, 2026, and on May 6, 2026 the Court approved a transaction with 9431-0927 Québec inc. (Groupe Eldorado) and Le Groupe JSV inc. The company is now in a progressive and orderly wind-down, with cash flow forecast over the fourteen weeks from May 29 to August 31, 2026.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates50 dated entries
#Report

Controller's report weighed an unnamed strategic acquirer's going-concern offer against the auctioneers' liquidation transactions for the movable property and the Yamachiche land and buildings, revising its recommendation in favour of the strategic offer.

Source: Fourth Report of the Monitor (in French)

#Report

Controller's second report: operations stabilized and agreements reached with suppliers to secure the goods and services needed to maintain them, with the solicitation process continuing among potential buyers.

Source: Second Monitor's Report (in french)

#Order

Initial Order appointed Ernst & Young Inc. as Monitor, stayed proceedings to January 23, 2026, authorised $1,800,000 in interim financing, and ranked a $600,000 administration charge first, a $2,160,000 charge for the interim lenders BDC and Royal Bank of Canada second, a $1,000,000 directors' and officers' charge third and a $500,000 retention plan charge fourth.

Source: Initial Order (in french)

Outcome brief

Duchesne et Fils: the bidder bought the loans and took the plant in payment

After a sale process drew no bid its lenders would accept, a company related to Groupe Zohar bought out RBC, then BDC's roughly $29 million loan, and on June 5 took the Yamachiche plant by dation en paiement; the bankrupt estate holds about $290,000, reserved for wage priority claims, and the trustee expects nothing for unsecured creditors.

Precedent note

What stay extensions are actually granted

Seven CCAA files, three provinces, and no two extensions alike — four days because the court could not sit, twenty days more than the debtor asked for, a full year when all that is left of the company is a lawsuit. The boundary is the case's own calendar.

Parties

Debtor

Duchesne et Fils Ltée

Monitor

EY

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice CollierSuperior Court of Québec15 orders, Jan 2026 – Jun 202624 cases on record
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
Court-ordered charges
1Court-ordered chargesCharge des Prêteurs temporaires — Deuxièmement, la Charge des Prêteurs temporaires$2.16MInitial Order (in french)
1Court-ordered charges
1Court-ordered charges
1Court-ordered charges
1Court-ordered charges
Pre-filing debt
4Secured
4Secured
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

9 more claims in 4 classes The stack holds Court-ordered charges, Secured, Preferred (BIA s. 136) and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Sale processAs stated in the filings

4 transactions · 2 approved · 2 proposed — The Monitor revised its recommendation to favor the Fourth strategic offer over the previously accepted auctioneer transactions, pending court approval.Fourth Report of the Monitor (in French) · 6 May 2026

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
9431-0927 Québec inc. (Groupe Eldorado) et Le Groupe JSV inc. (JSV)not statedApproved6 May 2026Motion for the issuance of an Approval and…
Acquéreur stratégiquel'acquisition de l'entreprise de Duchesne en continuité d'exploitation · asset saleSubscribersProposedFourth Report of the Monitor (in French)
Encanteurs (auctioneers) - liquidation transactions accepted by the Monitorliquidation des Biens meubles de la Débitrice et vente des Biens immeubles (terrain et immeubles situés au site de Yamachiche) · auctionnot statedProposedFourth Report of the Monitor (in French)
9479-6901 Québec inc.substantiellement tous ses actifs · asset saleSubscribersApproved5 Jun 2026Order Authorizing Certain Transactions (in…
AdvisorsEY-Parthenon Corporate Finance Inc. (financial advisor)Opportunity Summary (Teaser)
Closing termsClosing of the First Proposed Transaction was to occur by May 5, 2026, extended by consent to May 6, 2026Motion for the issuance of an Approval and Vesting Order, a Liquidation…
Sealed materialsOffre d'achat (pièce R-2) et Offre de liquidation (pièce R-4)Motion for the issuance of an Approval and Vesting Order, a Liquidation…
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing
Total liabilities at filing

As at ·

Cumulative receipts

$22.3M

As at 3 Jun 202605 Fifth Report of the Monitor (in French)

Cash on hand

As at

Professional fees

As at

2 more reported figures, and the 2 totals the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
49 filings
DateDocumentFile
Trustee's Report to Creditors on Preliminary Administration (in French)
  • Operational summary Following the disposition (Dation) of substantially all assets to 9479 under the CCAA proceedings, Duchesne was assigned into bankruptcy on September 1, 2026, with no remaining operations; the Trustee is now administering the bankrupt estate, including the Wage Earner Protection Program process for former employees, with no distribution expected to unsecured creditors.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Newspaper Ad - Le Nouvelliste
PDF · Subscribers
Notice and Instructions under the Wage Earner Protection Program Act (WEPPA)PDF · Subscribers
Certificate of appointmentPDF · Subscribers
Minutes of the June 5th, 2026 Hearing (in French)
  • Presiding officer Justice David R. Collier
PDF · Subscribers
Order Authorizing Certain Transactions (in French)
  • Order date 5 June 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice David R. Collier
  • Purchaser 9479-6901 Québec inc. · substantiellement tous ses actifs · asset sale · approved
  • Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Order amending the Amended and Restated Initial Order dated January 26, 2026, granting certain additional powers to the Monitor and terminating the CCAA proceedings (in French)
  • Order date 5 June 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice David R. Collier
  • Stay extended to 5 June 2026
PDF · Subscribers
Exhibit R-1 – First Proposed Order (in French)PDF · Subscribers
Exhibit R-2 (Amended) – Draft Transfer in Payment Agreement (in French)PDF · Subscribers
Exhibit R-3 – Assignment Agreement BDC (in French)PDF · Subscribers
Exhibit R-4 – Second Proposed Order (in French)PDF · Subscribers
Exhibit R-5 – Fifth Report of the Monitor (in French)PDF · Subscribers
Exhibit R-6 – Amendment to Interim Financing Term SheetPDF · Subscribers
Exhibit R-7 – Assignment of Debt Agreement RBC (in French)PDF · Subscribers
Sworn Declaration (in French)
PDF · Subscribers
Motion for the Issuance of an Order Authorizing Certain Transactions and for the Issuance of Ancillary Orders (in French)
  • Counsel Michaud, Charlotte Dion, Guillaume Roux-Spitz et Florence Jarry
  • Presiding officer Justice David R. Collier
PDF · Subscribers
Instructions for the Monitor (in French)
  • Presiding officer Justice David R. Collier
PDF · Subscribers
Order modifying the Amended and Restated Initial Order dated January 26, 2026 (in French)
  • Order date 7 May 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice David R. Collier
  • Stay extended to 5 June 2026
PDF · Subscribers
Minutes to the May 7, 2026 Hearing (in French)
PDF · Subscribers
Fifth Stay Extension Order (in French)
  • Presiding officer Justice David R. Collier
  • Stay extended to 7 May 2026
PDF · Subscribers
Fourth Report of the Monitor (in French)
  • Operational summary The debtor's operations have effectively wound down amid a liquidation/sale process, with the Controller evaluating competing offers (a strategic buyer's offer versus auctioneers' liquidation transactions) and seeking an extension of the stay to June 5, 2026 to permit further evaluation and negotiation.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 7 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Minutes to the May 6th, 2026 Hearing
  • Presiding officer Justice David R. Collier
PDF · Subscribers
Monitor’s Motion for the Issuance of an Order Containing Instructions for the Monitor (in French)PDF · Subscribers
Motion for the issuance of an Approval and Vesting Order, a Liquidation Order and an Order Amending the Amended and Restated Initial Order (in French)
  • Closing terms Closing of the First Proposed Transaction was to occur by May 5, 2026, extended by consent to May 6, 2026
  • Order date 6 May 2026
  • Purchaser 9431-0927 Québec inc. (Groupe Eldorado) et Le Groupe JSV inc. (JSV)
  • Sealed items Offre d'achat (pièce R-2) et Offre de liquidation (pièce R-4)
PDF · Subscribers
Fourth Stay Extension Order (in French)
  • Presiding officer Justice David R. Collier
  • Stay extended to 6 May 2026
PDF · Subscribers
Minutes to the May 1st, 2026 Hearing
  • Presiding officer Justice David R. Collier
PDF · Subscribers
Supplementary report to the Controller’s Third Report (in French)PDF · Subscribers
Minutes to the April 30, 2026 Hearing
  • Presiding officer Justice David R. Collier
PDF · Subscribers
Motion for the issuance of a Stay Extension Order (in French)
  • Counsel Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice David R. Collier
PDF · Subscribers
Third Stay Extension Order (in French)
  • Presiding officer Justice David R. Collier
  • Stay extended to 1 May 2026
PDF · Subscribers
Minutes to the April 24, 2026 Hearing (in French)
  • Order date 24 April 2026
PDF · Subscribers
Stay Extension Order (in French)
  • Presiding officer Justice David R. Collier
  • Stay extended to 30 April 2026
PDF · Subscribers
Third Report of the Monitor (in French)
  • Operational summary The debtor is undergoing a progressive and orderly wind-down of its operations, with cash flow forecasts based on the assumption that creditors will continue to support the debtor during this cessation of activities.
  • Cash on hand · Financial position · Professional fees Subscribers
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Stay Extension Order to April 24, 2026 (in French)
  • Presiding officer Justice David R. Collier
  • Stay extended to 24 April 2026
PDF · Subscribers
Motion for a Stay Extension Order (in French)PDF · Subscribers
Second Monitor's Report (in french)
  • Operational summary The Controller reports that the Debtor has stabilized its operations and reached agreements with suppliers to ensure the supply of goods and services needed to maintain operations, while proceeding with the SISP with potential buyers.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Amended and Restated Initial Order, extending the Stay of Proceedings to April 17, 2026 (UNOFFICIAL TRANSLATION)
  • Order date 26 January 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice David R. Collier
  • Stay expiry 17 April 2026
PDF · Subscribers
Minutes to the January 26, 2026 Hearing
  • Presiding officer Justice David R. Collier
PDF · Subscribers
Stay Extension Order to January 26, 2026 (in french)PDF · Subscribers
Opportunity Summary (Teaser)
  • Bid deadline 27 February 2026
  • Sale advisor EY-Parthenon Corporate Finance Inc. (financial advisor)
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — Court approved sale and investment solicitation process seeking sales, partial sales, or investment in the Company/Business
PDF · Subscribers
Newspaper Ad, published in Le Journal de Montréal (in french)PDF · Subscribers
Notice to CreditorsPDF · Subscribers
Initial Order (in french)
  • Applicant Duchesne et Fils Ltée
  • Appointee Ernst and Young Inc.
  • Appointee role Contrôleur
  • Charges Subscribers
  • + 10 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Order approving a sale and investment solicitation process (in french)
  • Phase1 deadline 2026-02-27T17:00:00
  • Break fee · Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Amended Minutes to Hearing of January 14, 2026 (in french)PDF · Subscribers
List of CreditorsPDF · Subscribers
Pre-Filing Report of the Proposed Monitor (in french)
PDF · Subscribers
Service List
  • Counsel How: operator-correction · Why: docId 43757 is engagement 667's filing; this case's own EY listing gives 'Service List' as docId 43756 · Corrects: pairing · Rejected: Client: LVMH MOËT HENNESSY LOUIS VUITTON and VEJA CANADA · Firm party id: a2d6e666-0718-46f9-aa39-c9403c1e2f46
PDF · Subscribers
Motion for the Issuance of (i) an Initial Order, (ii) an Amended and Restated Initial Order and (iii) an Order approving an investment and sale solicitation process (in french)
  • Applicant Duchesne et Fils Ltée
  • Appointee Ernst & Young inc.
  • Appointee role contrôleur
  • Court COUR SUPÉRIEURE
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Duchesne et Fils Ltée” (CCAA), Superior Court of Québec · Commercial Division. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/duchesne-et-fils-lt-e

Sources last checked · summary updated 5 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/duchesne-et-fils-lt-e

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.