Proceedings.

Colabor Group Inc.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
CCAALoi sur les arrangements avec les créanciers des compagnies, L.R.C. 1985, ch. C-36
Court
Superior Court of Québec · Commercial Division
File
500-11-066652-260
Filings held29
Last activity9 Jun 2026
On the record256 days
OverviewSummary updated

Colabor Group Inc. and three related debtors — Transport Paul-Émile Dubé Ltée, Les Pêcheries Norref Québec Inc. and Le Groupe Resto-Achats Inc. — have been under CCAA protection in the Superior Court of Québec (Commercial Division) at Montréal since January 8, 2026, court file 500-11-066652-260. The initial order appointed Raymond Chabot Inc. as monitor, stayed proceedings to January 19, 2026, authorized $9,000,000 of interim financing and granted administration ($1,000,000), D&O ($3,000,000), retention program ($2,800,000) and interim lenders ($10,800,000) charges, in that order of priority. A sale process approved the same day set a bid deadline of 3:00 p.m. on February 27, 2026. On April 13, 2026 the court approved sales to 9562-9507 Québec inc., C&C Packing Limited Partnership and Colabor 2026 S.E.C. The monitor's June 9, 2026 report put cash $332,000 above forecast.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates30 dated entries

27 earlier updates, back to 8 January 2026 subscribers.

Parties

Debtor

Colabor Group Inc.

Monitor

Raymond Chabot

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice PinsonnaultSuperior Court of Québec6 orders, Jan 2026 – Apr 202622 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
MonitorRaymond ChabotFasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP7 Jan 2026Service list · 7 Jan 2026
ApplicantColabor Group Inc.Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP · Stikeman Elliott LLP7 Jan 2026Service list · 13 Apr 2026
CreditorBanking SyndicateBorden Ladner Gervais LLP7 Jan 2026Service list · 7 Jan 2026
CreditorBanking Syndicate DELOITTE RESTRUCTURING INCBorden Ladner Gervais LLP29 Jan 2026Service list · 29 Jan 2026
CreditorBeaudry & Cadrin IncKaufman Lawyers LLP30 Mar 2026Service list · 30 Mar 2026
CreditorCampbell Company of CanadaThornton Grout Finnigan LLP2 Feb 2026Service list · 2 Feb 2026
CreditorCanada Revenue AgencyThornton Grout Finnigan LLP29 Jan 2026Service list · 29 Jan 2026
CreditorClimat-Control SB IncSterthal Montigny Greenberg St- Germain s.e.n.c.r.l.30 Mar 2026Service list · 30 Mar 2026
CreditorGroupe Resto-Achats IncNorton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP30 Mar 2026Service list · 30 Mar 2026
CreditorGroupe Sportscene IncLanglois Avocats29 Jan 2026Service list · 29 Jan 2026
CreditorInvestissement QuébecNorton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP7 Jan 2026Service list · 7 Jan 2026
CreditorMondelez Canada IncGoodmans LLP29 Jan 2026Service list · 29 Jan 2026
CreditorNestle Canada IncBennett Jones LLP2 Feb 2026Service list · 2 Feb 2026
CreditorOlymel S.E.CCAIN LAMARRE, s.e.n.c.r.l.29 Jan 2026Service list · 29 Jan 2026
CreditorQuebec Revenue AgencyThornton Grout Finnigan LLP29 Jan 2026Service list · 29 Jan 2026
CreditorThornhill CapitalMcCarthy Tétrault LLP29 Jan 2026Service list · 29 Jan 2026
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
Priority classCreditorAmountSource
Court-ordered chargesInterim Lenders Charge — fourth, the Interim Lenders Charge$10.8MInitial Order (EN Translation)

10 more claims across lower-ranking classes

Subscribe

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

7 transactions · 4 closed · 2 approved · 1 proposedL'endettement envers le Syndicat bancaire excède 88 000 000 $ et ne sera pas remboursé en totalité suivant ce processus de venteFifth Report of the Auditor on the Status of the Debtors' Affairs and… · 9 Jun 2026

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
9562-5331 Québec inc.toutes les actions du capital-actions de Tout-Prêt inc. (les « Actions achetées ») · asset sale · agreement 26 Mar 2026SubscribersClosed24 Apr 2026outside 1 May 2026Fourth Report of the Auditor on the Status of…
quatrième Offre retenue visant les actions de Tout-Prêtla totalité des actions de Tout-Prêt · share sale · agreement 26 Mar 2026SubscribersApprovedThird Report of the Auditor on the Status of…
acquéreur des actifs de GRA, non nommé dans le texte fourniles actifs de GRA · asset sale · agreement 7 Apr 2026SubscribersProposedThird Report of the Auditor on the Status of…
9562-9507 Québec inc.Transaction GRA · asset salenot statedClosed15 Apr 2026Fourth Report of the Auditor on the Status of…
9562-9507 Québec inc.les actifs décrits dans la Convention d'achat et à l'Annexe A des présentes (les « Actifs achetés ») · asset sale · agreement 7 Apr 2026SealedApproved13 Apr 2026Order of Approval and Devolution (Resto-Achats)…
C&C Packing Limited Partnershipthe assets described in Schedule A hereof (the ' Purchased Assets ') · asset saleSealedClosed22 Apr 2026Fourth Report of the Auditor on the Status of…
Colabor 2026 S.E.C.les actifs décrits dans la Convention d'achat et à l'Annexe A de cette Ordonnance (les « Actifs achetés ») · asset sale · nominee/assignee: 9563-0570 Québec inc. · agreement 8 Apr 2026SubscribersClosed27 Apr 2026Fourth Report of the Auditor on the Status of…
AdvisorsDeloitte Restructuring Inc. (financial advisor)Sale and Investment Solicitation Process Order - 2026-01-08
Closing termsVesting occurs upon issuance of the Controller's Certificate, which is issued once the Purchase Price is paid and closing conditions are satisfied or waivedOrder of Approval and Devolution (Resto-Achats) - 2026-04-13
Sealed materialsConvention d'achat (pièce R-3A) et Annexe B du Deuxième Rapport; Unredacted version of the Convention d'achat (Exhibit R-7A) and unredacted version of the Third Report; unredacted Purchase Agreement and unredacted Third Report; unredacted Asset Purchase Agreement (Exhibit R-2A); unredacted version of the Asset Purchase Agreement and the unredacted Third ReportApproval and Vesting Order - 2026-03-31
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: no distribution.2026-05-15 - Avis aux créanciers - Notice to creditors · 15 May 2026

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Unsecuredno distributionper the monitor2026-05-15 - Avis aux créanciers - Notice to creditors · 15 May 2026

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived

The debtor’s own statement of its total assets and liabilities at filing is in the record — Subscribers

Cumulative receipts

$18.1M

As at 9 Jun 2026Fifth Report of the Auditor on the Status of the Debtors' Affairs and Finances - 2026-06-09

3 more reported figures, as at 9 Jun 2026

Subscribe

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

Documents
29 filings
DateDocumentFile
Fifth Report of the Auditor on the Status of the Debtors' Affairs and Finances - 2026-06-09
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · Colabor 2.0
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
2026-05-15 - Avis aux créanciers - Notice to creditors
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated · Table missing:
  • Financial position Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Order on the LPPS and Other Related Measures - 2026-04-29
  • Commencement date 8 January 2026
  • Court Cour Supérieure (Chambre commerciale), Canada, Province de Québec, District de Montréal
  • Debtor names GROUPE COLABOR INC.; TRANSPORT PAUL-ÉMILE DUBÉ LTÉE; LES PÊCHERIES NORREF QUÉBEC INC.; LE GROUPE RESTO-ACHATS INC.
  • Monitor Raymond Chabot Inc.
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Fourth Report of the Auditor on the Status of the Debtors' Affairs and Finances - 2026-04-28
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 15 Apr 2026 · 9562-9507 Québec inc.; Closed · 22 Apr 2026 · C&C Packing Limited Partnership; Closed · 24 Apr 2026 · 9562-5331 Québec inc.; Closed · 27 Apr 2026 · Colabor 2026 S.E.C.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Monitor's Certificate - Viandes Lauzon
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 22 Apr 2026 · C&C Packing Limited Partnership
PDF · Subscribers
Order of Approval and Devolution (Financière Outremont) with Annexes - 2026-04-13
  • Order date 13 April 2026
  • Purchaser Colabor 2026 S.E.C. · nominee/assignee 9563-0570 Québec inc. · les actifs décrits dans la Convention d'achat et à l'Annexe A de cette Ordonnance (les « Actifs achetés ») · asset sale · approved
  • Sale outcome Sale approved — Court approves the Asset Purchase Agreement and the Transaction
  • Sealed items unredacted Asset Purchase Agreement (Exhibit R-2A)
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Order of Approval and Devolution (Premium Brands) - 2026-04-13
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon issuance of the Monitor's Certificate confirming execution, payment of Purchase Price, and satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions.
  • Order date 13 April 2026
  • Purchaser C&C Packing Limited Partnership · the assets described in Schedule A hereof (the ' Purchased Assets ') · asset sale · approved
  • Sealed items unredacted Purchase Agreement and unredacted Third Report
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Order of Approval and Devolution (Resto-Achats) - 2026-04-13
  • Closing terms Certificate to be issued once: (a) the Purchase Agreement has been signed and concluded; (b) the Purchase Price and all applicable taxes have been paid; and (c) all closing conditions have been satisfied or waived
  • Commencement date 8 January 2026
  • Court Cour supérieure (Chambre commerciale)
  • Court file no 500-11-066652-260
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Reduction Order (Premium Brands) - 2026-04-13
  • Commencement date 8 January 2026
  • Court Cour supérieure (Chambre commerciale), District de Montréal
  • Debtor names GROUPE COLABOR INC.; TRANSPORT PAUL-ÉMILE DUBÉ LTÉE; LES PÊCHERIES NORREF QUÉBEC INC.; LE GROUPE RESTO-ACHATS INC.
  • Monitor Raymond Chabot Inc.
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Service list - 2026-04-13
  • Counsel Norton Rose Fulbright s.e.n.c.r.l., S.r.l.
PDF · Subscribers
Third Report of the Auditor on the Status of the Debtors' Affairs and Finances - 2026-04-10
  • Operational summary The Controller and CRO worked with management and counsel to finalize asset purchase agreements for the transactions covered by the Demand, held numerous calls and working sessions on upcoming transactions, cash position, and impact of proceedings on sales/accounts receivable and purchases/accounts payable, and communicated extensively with secured creditors, other stakeholders, creditors, customers, suppliers and former employees.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Approval and Vesting Order - 2026-03-31
  • Closing terms Émission du Certificat du Contrôleur suite à confirmation écrite conjointe du Vendeur et de l'Acquéreur que les conditions de clôture sont satisfaites; date limite de clôture le 1er mai 2026
  • Order date 31 March 2026
  • Outside date 1 May 2026
  • Purchaser 9562-5331 Québec inc. · toutes les actions du capital-actions de Tout-Prêt inc. (les « Actions achetées ») · share sale · approved
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Order Extending the Stay of Proceedings - 2026-03-31
  • Presiding officer Justice Michel A. Pinsonnault
  • Stay extended to 1 May 2026
PDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Auditor on the Status of the Debtors' Affairs and Finances - 2026-03-30
  • Operational summary Le présent rapport vise à fournir à la Cour certains renseignements en lien avec l’approbation de la transaction visée, ainsi que pour la demande de prorogation de la suspension des procédures.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Service List
  • Counsel Thornton Grout Finnigan LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Motion to the Court - 2026-03-26PDF · Subscribers
Service list - 2026-03-05
  • Counsel Cain Lamarre s.e.n.c.r.l.
PDF · Subscribers
Service list - 2026-02-02
  • Counsel Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Service-list-2026-01-29
  • Counsel Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Amended and Restated Initial Order - 2026-01-19 (French)
  • Order date 19 January 2026
  • Stay expiry 4 April 2026
PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Auditor on the State of Affairs and Finances of the Debtors - 2026-01-16
  • Operational summary Le Contrôleur exerce une surveillance des affaires et des finances des Débitrices.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
List of creditors
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Initial Order (bilingual)
  • Court Superior Court, Province of Québec, District of Montréal
  • Debtor names Colabor Group Inc.; Transport Paul-Émile Dubé Ltée; Les Pêcheries Norref Québec Inc.; Le Groupe Resto-Achats Inc.
  • Monitor Raymond Chabot Inc.
  • Order date 8 January 2026
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Initial Order (EN Translation)
  • Applicant GROUPE COLABOR INC.
  • Appointee Raymond Chabot Inc.
  • Appointee role Proposed Monitor
  • Charges Subscribers
  • + 11 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Initial order - 2026-01-08
  • Applicant GROUPE COLABOR INC.
  • Appointee Raymond Chabot inc.
  • Appointee role contrôleur
  • Charges Subscribers
  • + 11 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Sale and Investment Solicitation Process Order - 2026-01-08
  • Bid deadline 27 February 2026
  • Order date 8 January 2026
  • Outside date 1 May 2026
  • Break fee Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Initial-Order-Service-List-2026-01-07-1
  • Counsel Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Motion for an Initial Order - 2026-01-07
PDF · Subscribers
Proposed Monitor's Report - 2026-01-07
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Colabor Group Inc.” (CCAA), Superior Court of Québec · Commercial Division. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/colabor-group-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 5 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/colabor-group-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.