Proceedings.

Ocean View Farms

Follow
Active
Proceeding
CCAACCAA
File
2025 01G 4683
Filings held73
Last activity30 Jul 2026
On the record375 days
Secured debt$500K
OverviewSummary updated

Ocean View Farms Limited remains under CCAA protection in Newfoundland and Labrador, having commenced proceedings on September 11, 2025. An amended and restated initial order dated September 22, 2025 granted a DIP Lender's Charge in favour of Libra Financial, securing a DIP term sheet facility limit of $500,000. The Bank of Nova Scotia is identified as a secured creditor with consultation and approval rights under the sale and investment solicitation process. The court has made further orders on November 14, 2025, February 26, March 19, April 17, May 14, May 29 and July 30, 2026, extending the stay of proceedings in successive increments. The stay now runs to September 29, 2026, and the case is active.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates64 dated entries · 10 undated
#Report

The officer filed report no. Seventh Report. The dairy farm continues to operate with adequate cash flow and available DIP financing pending closing of the proposed going-concern sale to 100322 Newfoundland and Labrador Inc.

Source: Seventh Report of the Monitor

#Order

Ocean View Farms — CCAA filed, Newfoundland.

Undated filings10 — no date appears on the document · show
Filing

2025 01G 4683 Notice of Motion [13 Nov 25] Application filed

PDF

Filing

Affidavit of Allison Henning (sworn) Application filed

PDF

Filing

BNS Application for Leave to Appeal[24 Sep 25] Application filed

PDF

Order

Draft Order Interim order granted

PDF

Filing

Inital Affidavit of Richard Walsh Re s.11 Initial CCAA Filing [04 Sep 25] Application filed

PDF

Filing

Interlocutory Application (BNS) Application filed

PDF

Order

Notice of Motion – Approval of Transaction (Orders enclosed) Interim order granted

PDF

Filing

Ocean View Farms Limited s.11 CCAA Notice of Application [04 Sep 25] Application filed

PDF

Filing

Ocean View Service List Application filed

PDF

Order

Ocean View – Tender Form Interim order granted

PDF

Parties

Debtor

Ocean View Farms

Monitor

S.R. Stack

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
Priority classCreditorAmountSource
SecuredLibra Financial (DIP Lender)as of ARIO dated September 22, 2025 — DIP Lender's Charge; DIP Term Sheet facility limit of $500,000 — Debtor-in-possession financing charge; not a pre-filing secured creditor, arose post-filing under Charging Order/ARIO — debtor: Ocean View Farms Limited$500KSecond Report of the Monitor
SecuredBank of Nova Scotia (BNS) · in 71 casesSecured creditor status referenced throughout SISP; specific security/amount not stated on these pages — Referred to as secured creditor requiring consultation/approval rights in SISP; amount and security details not disclosed in the excerpted pages — debtor: Ocean View Farms LimitedSecond Report of the Monitor

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

2 transactions · 1 proposed · 1 approvedSISP process underway, marketing materials prepared, no successful bid yet reportedFourth Report of the Monitor · 28 Jan 2026

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
100322 Newfoundland and Labrador Inc.all of its assets · asset sale · agreement 29 Jul 2026$5.35MPurchase Price Allocation total shown in Schedule 'E'ProposedSeventh Report of the Monitor
OCR-corrupted; only fragment 'Newfoundland and Labrador Inc.' visiblethe Applicant's property described within the Purchase Agreement (the "Purchased Assets") · asset salenot statedApproved30 Jul 2026outside 10 Apr 2026Approval and Vesting Order July 30 2026
AdvisorsResolve Advisory (financial advisor)Fourth Report of the Monitor
Closing termsClosing timeline for Successful Bid(s) under the SISP202501G4683 Ocean View Farms Sales and Investment Solicitation Process…
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Bank of Nova Scotia: $4.5M.Seventh Report of the Monitor · 29 Jul 2026

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredBank of Nova Scotia$4.5Minterimper the monitorSeventh Report of the Monitor · 29 Jul 2026

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Documents
73 filings
DateDocumentFile
Approval and Vesting Order July 30 2026
  • Order date 30 July 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Alexander MacDonald
  • Purchaser OCR-corrupted; only fragment 'Newfoundland and Labrador Inc.' visible · the Applicant's property described within the Purchase Agreement (the "Purchased Assets") · asset sale · approved
PDF
Interim Distribution and Stay of Proceedings Order July 30 2026
  • Order date 30 July 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice MacDonald
  • Stay extended to 29 September 2026
PDF
Seventh Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The dairy farm continues to operate with adequate cash flow and available DIP financing pending closing of the proposed going-concern sale to 100322 Newfoundland and Labrador Inc.
  • Process results 0 qualified bids
  • Purchaser 100322 Newfoundland and Labrador Inc. · all of its assets · asset sale · $5.35M · proposed
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated · Stated on: 2026-07-29 · Table missing:
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Cash Flows to Jul 18, 2026 #7 – Ocean View updated Apr 15, 2026 (1)PDF
Draft Order – June 9PDF
Monitor’s Letter to Court for June 9 hearingPDF
Notice of Motion – June 9PDF
202501G4683 Ocean View Farms Order extending stay to June 9 2026
  • Order date 29 May 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Alexander MacDonald
  • Stay extended to 9 June 2026
PDF
Draft Order – May 29PDF
Notice of Motion – May 27PDF
Affidavit – Travis PaynePDF
Order – Extend Stay
  • Order date 14 May 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Alexander MacDonald
  • Stay extended to 29 May 2026
PDF
Monitor’s Letter to Court – Ocean View FarmsPDF
Notice of Motion Extend StayPDF
202501G4683 Ocean View Farms Order extending stay to May 15
  • Order date 17 April 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Alexander MacDonald
  • Stay extended to 15 May 2026
PDF
Order Extend Stay April 17
  • Order date 17 April 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Alexander MacDonald
  • Stay extended to 15 May 2026
PDF
Sixth Report of the MonitorPDF
Notice of Motion – Executed April 15, 2026PDF
202501G4683 Ocean View Farms Order extending stay to April 24 2026
  • Order date 19 March 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Alexander MacDonald
  • Stay extended to 24 April 2026
PDF
Affidavit – Executed March 18, 2026PDF
Fifth Report of the MonitorPDF
Notion of Motion – Executed March 18, 2026PDF
202501G4683 Ocean View Farms Order extending stay
  • Order date 26 February 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Alexander MacDonald
  • Stay extended to 19 March 2026
PDF
Affidavit – Executed February 16, 2026PDF
Notice of Motion – Executed February 16, 2026PDF
Fourth Report of the Monitor
  • Sale advisor Resolve Advisory (financial advisor)
  • Sale outcome Liquidation in progress — SISP process underway, marketing materials prepared, no successful bid yet reported
PDF
1377-0106-8314 2025 12 12 BNS Position StatementPDF
Affidavit – ExecutedPDF
Notice of Motion – ExecutedPDF
Ocean View – NDA unsignedPDF
202501G4683 Ocean View Farms Sales and Investment Solicitation Process Order
  • Bid deadline 30 January 2026
  • Closing terms Closing timeline for Successful Bid(s) under the SISP
  • Order date 26 November 2025
  • Outside date 6 March 2026
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Ocean View – Solicitation LetterPDF
Affidavit of Travis PaynePDF
Notice of MotionPDF
Third Report of the Monitor
  • Sale advisor Resolve Advisory (financial advisor)
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — The SISP has not yet started; the Company and Bank of Nova Scotia have been unable to agree on terms, and the Monitor recommends the SISP be approved with proposed dates.
PDF
202501G4683 Ocean View Farms November 20th Order
  • Presiding officer Justice Alexander MacDonald
PDF
2025 01G 4683 Affidavit of D. O’Keefe [19 Nov 25]PDF
2025 01G 4683 Letter to the Court [19 Nov 25]
  • Court Supreme Court of Newfoundland and Labrador General Division, Court Registry
  • Court file no 2025 01G 4683
PDF
2025 01G 4683 Notice of Motion [19 Nov 25]PDF
Second Report of the Monitor
  • Secured creditors Note: Referred to as secured creditor requiring consultation/approval rights in SISP; amount and security details not disclosed in the excerpted pages · Page: 21 · Debtor: Ocean View Farms Limited · Creditor: Bank of Nova Scotia (BNS) · Currency: CAD · Security: Secured creditor status referenced throughout SISP; specific security/amount not stated on these pages
PDF
1410-2621-5962 2025 11 14 Ltr C&P to CourtPDF
2025 01G 4683 Draft SISP Order [13 Nov 25]PDF
202501G4683- Ocean View Farms Ltd. in re Companies Creditors Arrangement Act- Stay Extension order dated November 14 2025
  • Order date 14 November 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Alexander MacDonald
  • Stay extended to 21 November 2025
PDF
MacDonald J 14 Nov 25
  • Presiding officer Justice A. MacDonald
PDF
2025 01G 4683 Letter to the Court [13 Nov 25]PDF
First Report of the MonitorPDF
Letter from Cox&Palmer Re BNS Appeal [24 Sep 25]PDF
202501G4683- AMENDED AND RESTATED INITIAL ORDER
  • Order date 22 September 2025
  • Stay extended to 14 November 2025
PDF
Ocean View Affidavit of Service dated September 18 2025PDF
Ocean View – list of creditorsPDF
Ocean View – ntc letter (signed)PDF
202501G4683 – Ocean View Farms – Charging Order
  • Presiding officer Justice Macdonald
PDF
BNS Notice of Appeal [24 Sep 25]
  • Applicant The Bank of Nova Scotia
  • Commencement date 24 September 2025
  • Court IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR
PDF
202501G4683 Ocean View Farms Sealing Order [11 Sep 25]PDF
202501G4683- Ocean View Farms Ltd. in re Companies Creditors Arrangement Act- INITIAL ORDER- September 11th, 2025PDF
Ocean View – Bidding Process InformationPDF
Pre-Filing Report of the Proposed Alternative MonitorPDF
Proposed Monitor’s Pre-filing ReportPDF
Letter to Court Re Exhibit E [08 Sep 25]PDF
Letter to Court Re Ocean View s.11 CCAA Filing [04 Sep 25]PDF
Memorandum of Fact and Law Re Ocean View [04 Sept 2025]PDF
Exhibit E to the Affidavit of R. Walsh sworn 03 Sep 25PDF
2025 01G 4683 Notice of Motion [13 Nov 25]PDF
202501G4683 Ocean View Farms Order Amending Terms of SISP
  • Bid deadline 27 February 2026
  • Order date 12 December 2025
  • Outside date 10 April 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice MacDonald
PDF
Affidavit of Allison Henning (sworn)PDF
BNS Application for Leave to Appeal[24 Sep 25]PDF
Draft OrderPDF
Inital Affidavit of Richard Walsh Re s.11 Initial CCAA Filing [04 Sep 25]PDF
Interlocutory Application (BNS)PDF
Notice of Motion – Approval of Transaction (Orders enclosed)
  • Presiding officer Justice Legal Services
PDF
Ocean View Farms Limited s.11 CCAA Notice of Application [04 Sep 25]PDF
Ocean View Service ListPDF
Ocean View – Tender FormPDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Ocean View Farms” (CCAA), Supreme Court of Newfoundland and Labrador. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/ocean-view-farms

Sources last checked · summary updated 9 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/ocean-view-farms

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.