Innovative Capital Investments Inc. and Dominion Trading Ltd.
Follow- Proceeding
- CCAAsubsection 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and Rule 25.01(1) of the Rules of Supreme Court, 1986
- File
- 2025 01G 0889
Innovative Capital Investments Inc. and Dominion Trading Ltd. are subject to a receivership order granted January 21, 2026 by Justice MacDonald of the Supreme Court of Newfoundland and Labrador, on Bank of Montreal's application under subsection 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and Rule 25.01(1) of the Rules of Supreme Court, 1986. Ernst & Young Inc. was appointed receiver manager. A creditors listing as of February 11, 2025 shows Bank of Montreal owed $15,685,297, the Canada Revenue Agency $232,821, and WCB Nova Scotia $20,000, alongside smaller trade claims from suppliers including Harvey's Oil Ltd., Kubota Canada Ltd. and A.F. Theriault & Son Ltd.
The officer filed report no. Tenth Report. Following the January 2026 Receivership Order, the Companies have ceased to have any activity or participation in the CCAA proceedings, with Ernst & Young Inc. as Receiver now controlling all remaining assets while the Monitor completes the sale of the DTL fishing license, wind-up of the estate, and eventual termination of the CCAA proceedings.
The Supreme Court of Newfoundland and Labrador granted a receivership order over Innovative Capital Investments Inc. and Dominion Trading Ltd., appointing Ernst & Young Inc. receiver manager, on January 21, 2026.
Source: Draft Receivership Order
Sealing Application re Confidential Appendix A to Monitor's Eighth Report dated October 22, 2025. — Court officer report
Monitor's Application for fee Approval dated October 21, 2025 — Application / notice of application
Affidavit of Phil Clarke - Sealing Application re Monitor's Sixth Report — Court officer report
Sealing Application re Confidential Appendix to Monitor's Sixth Report — Court officer report
Innovative Capital Investments Inc. and Dominion Trading Ltd. — CCAA filed, Newfoundland and Labrador.
Innovative Capital Investments Inc. et al. Letter dated February 11, 2025.pdf — Stakeholder communication
Undated filings9 — no date appears on the document · show
Debtor
Innovative Capital Investments Inc. and Dominion Trading Ltd.
Monitor
Doane Grant Thornton
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice MacDonald | Supreme Court of Newfoundland and Labrador | 2 orders, Jun 2025 – Oct 2025 | 11 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CreditorBMO - Bank of Montreal PO Box 876, Dartmouth Main | BoyneClarke LLP | 21 Oct 2025 | Order · 21 Oct 2025 |
| Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unsecured | Bank of Montreal · in 279 casesListed as unsecured per this creditors listing; classification not otherwise stated on this page — debtor: Innovative Capital Investments Inc. & Dominion Trading Ltd. · as of 11 Feb 2025 | $15.7M | ICI & DTL - List of Creditors.pdf |
| Unsecured | Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesPossible deemed-trust class claim; not otherwise specified on this page — debtor: Innovative Capital Investments Inc. & Dominion Trading Ltd. · as of 11 Feb 2025 | $233K | ICI & DTL - List of Creditors.pdf |
| Unsecured | Kubota Canada Ltd. · in 16 casesdebtor: Innovative Capital Investments Inc. & Dominion Trading Ltd. · as of 11 Feb 2025 | $60.6K | ICI & DTL - List of Creditors.pdf |
| Unsecured | Shelburne Diesel Supplies & Services Ltd.debtor: Innovative Capital Investments Inc. & Dominion Trading Ltd. · as of 11 Feb 2025 | $59.9K | ICI & DTL - List of Creditors.pdf |
| Unsecured | A.F. Theriault & Son Ltd.debtor: Innovative Capital Investments Inc. & Dominion Trading Ltd. · as of 11 Feb 2025 | $44.5K | ICI & DTL - List of Creditors.pdf |
| Unsecured | Harvey's Oil Ltd.debtor: Innovative Capital Investments Inc. & Dominion Trading Ltd. · as of 11 Feb 2025 | $36.1K | ICI & DTL - List of Creditors.pdf |
| Unsecured | Royal Bank of Canada · in 556 casesdebtor: Innovative Capital Investments Inc. & Dominion Trading Ltd. · as of 11 Feb 2025 | $28.7K | ICI & DTL - List of Creditors.pdf |
| Unsecured | Carmac Marine Servicesdebtor: Innovative Capital Investments Inc. & Dominion Trading Ltd. · as of 11 Feb 2025 | $27K | ICI & DTL - List of Creditors.pdf |
| Unsecured | West Nova Fuels Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: Innovative Capital Investments Inc. & Dominion Trading Ltd. · as of 11 Feb 2025 | $24K | ICI & DTL - List of Creditors.pdf |
| Unsecured | WCB Nova Scotia · in 2 casesWorkers' Compensation Board claim; possible preferred/regulatory class not otherwise specified on this page — debtor: Innovative Capital Investments Inc. & Dominion Trading Ltd. · as of 11 Feb 2025 | $20K | ICI & DTL - List of Creditors.pdf |
| Unsecured | Richmond Marine Services Inc.debtor: Innovative Capital Investments Inc. & Dominion Trading Ltd. · as of 11 Feb 2025 | $3.78K | ICI & DTL - List of Creditors.pdf |
9 transactions · 3 closed · 2 approved · 2 terminated · 1 proposed · 1 not completed — Sale of the DTL License to HHL completed, concluding the SISPMonitor's Tenth Report dated July 20, 2026 · 20 Jul 2026
| Purchaser | Price | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Younga fishing vessel owned by ICI, 'R.S. Journey' ... and certain crab fishing gear, being 1,175 crab pots, 160 coils of rope and associated buoys for crab fishing in 2024 as well as the custom, removable shelter and any associated parts, spares and filters · asset sale | $2.75Mprice contained in confidential appendix, not disclosed in report body | Closed15 Apr 2025 | Monitor's Fourth Report dated May 14, 2025.pdf |
| accepted offer on Lot 3, unnamedLot 3 · asset sale | Sealed | Approved | Monitor's Fourth Report dated May 14, 2025.pdf |
| Successful Bidder for Lot 3, unnamedLot 3 · asset sale | not stated | Terminated | ICI-Extension of SISP Bid Deadline to June 17… |
| Initial Successful Bidder on Lot 3; agreement terminated due to unsatisfied financing conditionLot 3 · asset sale | not stated | Terminated | Monitor's Fifth Report Dated June 26, 2025 |
| Successful Bidder for Lot 3 under the Revised Proposed Transaction, unnamed in this reportLot 3 · asset sale | SealedDetails of the Revised Proposed Transaction, including price, are contained in sealed Confidential Appendix A, not disclosed in this report | Proposed | Monitor's Fifth Report Dated June 26, 2025 |
| R.S. Journey vessel purchaser, unnamed in this reportthe R.S. Journey vessel and associated crab fishing gear · asset sale | not stated | Closeddate not stated | Monitor's Fifth Report Dated June 26, 2025 |
| Successful Bidder for Lot 3 - Halibut License & Quota under the SISPLot 3 in the SISP · asset sale | not stated | Approved | Monitor's Ninth Report dated January 19, 2026 |
| unnamed interested parties/offerors for the Excluded Assets (R.S. Journey II vessel and groundfish licenses)R.S. Journey II and the two groundfish licenses owned by ICI (the Excluded Assets) · asset sale | $1.6Mlisting price reduced effective December 1, 2025 for each of R.S. Journey II and the Groundfish Licenses; no acceptable offers received | Not completed | Monitor's Ninth Report dated January 19, 2026 |
| Hake Harvesters Limitedthe sale of the offshore groundfish license NL-013 and associated quota (the ' DTL License ') · asset sale | $11.7Mamount reflects net proceeds transferred to the Receiver, not necessarily the full sale price | Closeddate not stated | Monitor's Tenth Report dated July 20, 2026 |
3 engagements · 2 firms — latest: Grant Thornton Limited, 30 Aug 2025 – 19 May 2026Monitor's Tenth Report · 20 Jul 2026
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (firm not named)Counsel to the monitorfirm not named in the heading | 2 Jan – 31 Aug 2025Sought | 135.5 | $60,693.00ex. tax | $447.91stated average | Monitor’s Eighth Report · 22 Oct 2025 |
| Grant Thornton LimitedMonitorperiod 2 of 2 | 30 Aug 2025 – 19 May 2026 | 286.75 | — | $463.33stated average | Monitor's Tenth Report · 20 Jul 2026 |
| Grant Thornton LimitedMonitorperiod 1 of 2 | 2 Jan – 31 Aug 2025 | 593.45 | $258,006.00ex. tax | $434.75stated average | Monitor’s Eighth Report · 22 Oct 2025 |
Cumulative receipts
$14.9M
As at 20 Jul 2026Monitor's Tenth Report dated July 20, 2026
Cumulative disbursements
$591K
As at 20 Jul 2026Monitor's Tenth Report dated July 20, 2026
Cash on hand
$173K
As at 20 Jul 2026Monitor's Tenth Report dated July 20, 2026
Professional fees to date
$165K
As at 20 Jul 2026Monitor's Tenth Report dated July 20, 2026
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
| Memorandum of Fact and Law of the Monitor dated July 24, 2026 | ||
| Application for CCAA Termination dated July 21, 2026 | ||
Monitor's Tenth Report dated July 20, 2026
| ||
Draft Receivership Order
| ||
Monitor's Ninth Report dated January 19, 2026
| ||
| Affidavit of George Kinsman dated January 13, 2026 | ||
| Interlocutory Application dated January 13, 2026 | ||
| Memorandum of Fact and Law dated January 13, 2026 | ||
| Amended Appendix B - Cash Flow Report to January 9, 2026 | ||
| Affidavit Martine Langlois.PDF | ||
| Letter to Court dated December 8, 2025 | ||
Stay Extension Order dated October 21,2025
| ||
| Monitor's Memorandum of Fact and Law filed October 22, 2025 | ||
Monitor’s Eighth Report dated October 22, 2025
| ||
| Sealing Application re Confidential Appendix A to Monitor's Eighth Report dated October 22, 2025. | ||
Consent Order of Monitor's fees and Activities
| ||
| Draft Sealing Order re Monitor's Eighth Report | ||
| Letter to the Court dated October 21, 2025 | ||
| Monitor's Application for fee Approval dated October 21, 2025 | ||
| Notice of Motion dated October 21, 2025 | ||
| Affidavit of S. Croft dated September 8, 2025 | ||
| Letter to Court dated September 8, 2025 | ||
| Memorandum of Fact and Law dated September 5, 2025 | ||
| Draft Order dated September 4, 2025 | ||
| Letter to Court dated September 4, 2025 | ||
| Monitor’s Seventh Report dated September 4, 2025 | ||
| Notice of Motion dated September 4, 2025 | ||
| Affidavit of Phil Clarke - Sealing Application re Monitor's Sixth Report | ||
| Monitor's Sixth Report dated September 3, 2025 | ||
| Sealing Application re Confidential Appendix to Monitor's Sixth Report | ||
| Sealing order re Confidential Appendix to Monitor's Sixth Report | ||
| 2025 01G 0889 ICII - Draft Order (June 26, 25 | ||
| Sealing Application re Confidential Appendix A | ||
| 2025 01G 0889 Letter to the Court (June 26, 2025) | ||
Monitor's Fifth Report Dated June 26, 2025
| ||
ICI-Extension of SISP Bid Deadline to June 17 FINAL
| ||
Monitor's Fourth Report dated May 14, 2025.pdf
| ||
| Appendix A - Conditions of Sale.pdf | ||
| BMO Memorandum of Fact and Law dated April 9, 2025.PDF | ||
| Letter to the Court dated April 8, 2025.pdf | ||
| Memorandum of Fact and Law dated April 8, 2025.pdf | ||
Monitor's Third Report dated April 8, 2025.pdf
| ||
| Affidavit of Megan Taylor sworn April 4, 2025.pdf | ||
| Letter to the Court dated April 4, 2025.pdf | ||
| Notice of Motion dated April 4, 2025.pdf | ||
| Solicitation Letter dated March 13, 2025.pdf | ||
| Confidentiality Agreement.pdf | ||
| Affidavit of S. Croft sworn March 4, 2025.pdf | ||
| Application re sealing Order dated March 4, 2025.pdf | ||
| Letter to Court dated March 4, 2025.pdf | ||
| Memo of Fact and Law dated March 4, 2025.pdf | ||
| Monitor's Second Report dated March 4, 2025.pdf | ||
| Notice of Motion dated March 4, 2025.pdf | ||
| Affidavit of M Langlois dated Feb 20, 2025.pdf | ||
| Letter to the Court dated February 19, 2025.pdf | ||
| Memorandum of Fact and Law dated February 19, 2025.pdf | ||
Monitor's First Report dated February 19, 2025.pdf
| ||
Notice of Motion dated February 19, 2025.pdf
| ||
| ICI - CCAA Notice to Creditors.pdf | ||
ICI & DTL - List of Creditors.pdf
| ||
| Innovative Capital Investments Inc. et al. Letter dated February 11, 2025.pdf | ||
Sales Process and Bidding Procedures.pdf
| ||
| Proposed Monitor's Pre-Filing Report dated February 10, 2025.pdf | ||
| Proposed Monitor’s Pre-filing Report.pdf | ||
| Court Notice.pdf | ||
| 2025 01G 0889 Notice of Motion (26, June 2025 | ||
| Affidavit of S. Croft.pdf | ||
| Affidavit of Shawn Croft.pdf | ||
| Appendix B - Tender Bidding Form.pdf | ||
| Applicants Memo of Fact and Law.pdf | ||
| CCAA- Frequently Asked Questions.pdf | ||
| Draft Order.pdf | ||
| Notice of Application.pdf | ||
| SISP Draft Order.pdf | ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “Innovative Capital Investments Inc. and Dominion Trading Ltd.” (CCAA), Supreme Court of Newfoundland and Labrador. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/innovative-capital-investments-inc-and-dominion-trading-ltd