Proceedings.

Industries RAD Inc. (doing business under the names of Faucher Industries and Rocky Mountain) and Rocky Mountain Bikes inc.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
CCAAArt. 9, 11 et suivants, 11.51, 11.52 et 23 de la Loi sur les arrangements avec les créanciers des compagnies
Court
Superior Court of Québec · Commercial Division
File
500-11-065067-247
Filings held39
Last activity17 Aug 2026
On the record54 days
Secured debt$30.1M
OverviewSummary updated

Industries RAD Inc., which carries on business under the names Faucher Industries and Rocky Mountain, together with Rocky Mountain Bikes inc., entered bankruptcy under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act on July 29, 2026, with the bankruptcy recorded as taking effect at 15:18 that day. The proceedings are carried under court file number 350-11-000057-261. A court officer report was filed on the commencement date, fixing the date and time of bankruptcy. The matter remains active, and the record to date contains no further steps.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates40 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed a report. The Debtor's two divisions (Rocky Mountain and Faucher Industries) were sold to third parties during the prior CCAA proceedings, and the Company has since ceased operations, making an assignment in bankruptcy after collecting sales tax refunds; the Trustee is now administering a wind-down with no ongoing business and no expected distribution to unsecured creditors.

Source: Trustee Preliminary Administration Report

#Report

The officer filed report no. Sixth Report. The Applicants have completed the sale of both their Rocky Mountain and Faucher divisions and are now in the wind-down phase, collecting remaining assets (tax refunds, duty drawback) and settling remaining obligations, with no further financing required.

Source: 05 - Sixth Report of the Monitor - December 4, 2025

#Report

The officer filed report no. Fifth Report. Following the closing of the Faucher and Rocky Transactions, the Applicants no longer operate any business; remaining activities involve providing transition services to the Rocky Purchaser, winding down operations, collecting the Deferred Consideration, and completing an orderly wind-down.

Source: 04 - Fifth Report of the Monitor - May 27, 2025

#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to 9539-5927 Québec Inc. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting occurs upon issuance of the Monitor's Certificate confirming execution of the Purchase Agreement and satisfaction of the Purchase Price and closing conditions. Sealed: Asset Purchase Agreement.

Source: 06 Rocky Mountain - Approval and Vesting Order

#Report

The officer filed report no. Fourth Report. Following the sale of the Rocky Mountain division's assets, the majority of the Applicants' employees will be terminated, with a limited number retained during a transition period, while the Monitor and Applicants work toward completing the Faucher and Rocky sale transactions and an orderly wind-down of the CCAA proceedings.

Source: 03 Fourth Report of the Monitor - May 1st, 2025

#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to Les Câbles Ben-Mor Inc. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting occurs upon issuance of a Monitor's Certificate confirming the Purchase Agreement has been executed, purchase price satisfied, and closing conditions satisfied or waived. Sealed: Asset Purchase Agreement, Purchase Offer from the Buyer and Appendixes B and C of the Third Report.

Source: 05 Faucher - Approval and Vesting Order

#Report

The officer filed report no. Third Report. The Applicants continued normal-course operations, negotiated with suppliers and customers, ran the Rocky and Faucher SISP sale processes, and executed a Faucher APA to sell the Faucher division as a going concern while the Rocky Mountain SISP remains ongoing.

Source: 02 Third Report of the Monitor - April 10, 2025

#Order

The court approved a sale and investment solicitation process. A phase 1 deadline of 2025-02-21. A bid deadline of 2025-02-21.

Source: SISP Approval Order

Outcome brief

Industries RAD: after Rocky Mountain's sale, $75,000 and a bankruptcy

The Beauce company behind Rocky Mountain bicycles and Faucher Industries sold both divisions under the CCAA in spring 2025, spent fifteen months collecting the deferred price, duty drawbacks and sales tax refunds, and assigned itself into bankruptcy on July 29, 2026 with $75,000 in cash against $34.55 million of listed liabilities, Roynat still owed $6.94 million.

Parties

Debtor

Industries RAD Inc. (doing business under the names of Faucher Industries and Rocky Mountain) and Rocky Mountain Bikes inc.

Monitor

EY

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice RogersSuperior Court of Québec8 orders, Dec 2024 – Mar 202612 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
CreditorDébitricesLavery, De Billy, LLP19 Dec 2024Order · 19 Dec 2024
CreditorDébitrices DébitricesLavery, De Billy, LLP4 Dec 2025Application · 4 Dec 2025
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale
Priority classCreditorAmountSource
SecuredWells Fargo Capital Finance Corporation Canada · in 13 casesMultiple movable hypothecs on the universality of the movable property of Industries RAD and Groupe Procycle inc. (RDPRM registrations 2010-2014), a movable and immovable hypothec of Gestion Immobilière RAD over the Immeubles (2024), General Security Agreements over Industries RAD's assets (Ontario, Alberta, BC PPSR; Washington DC UCC) and over Rocky Mountain US's assets (Delaware UCC); ranking subject to inter-creditor agreements with Investissement Québec ('Convention Wells IQ') and Roynat ('Convention Wells Roynat'); operating line facility limit stated at $55,000,000 — Stated as 'environ 3 · as of 29 Nov 2024$30.1MMotion for an Initial Order, for an Amended and Restated Initial Order and an Order Approving a Sale Solicitation Process (in French)
SecuredRoynat Inc. · in 47 casesMovable hypothecs on universality of movable property of Industries RAD and Gestion Immobilière RAD (2021, 2023); first-rank movable hypothec on a life insurance policy on Raymond Dutil held by Gestion RAD; immovable hypothec of $8,500,000 (registration ceiling) on the Immeubles, ranking prior to Wells Fargo per inter-creditor agreement; General Security Agreement over Industries RAD assets (Ontario, Alberta, BC PPSR); ranking subject to 'Convention Wells Roynat' — Créance Roynat detailed as: Prêt Refinancement A $7,472,907; Prêt Refinancement B $4,880,690; Prêt Moule A $1,725,600; Prêt Moule · as of 31 Oct 2024$15.7MMotion for an Initial Order, for an Amended and Restated Initial Order and an Order Approving a Sale Solicitation Process (in French)
SecuredInvestissement Québec · in 99 casesTwo movable hypothecs on the universality of movable property of Industries RAD (RDPRM, registered May 29, 2018), ranking subject to 'Convention Wells IQ' — Créance IQ relates to interest-free 'Prêt D147296' (original principal $181,703). Excludes corporate guarantees. Other IQ loans to the Debtors have been fully repaid. — debtor: Industries RAD Inc. · as of 30 Nov 2024$30.6KMotion for an Initial Order, for an Amended and Restated Initial Order and an Order Approving a Sale Solicitation Process (in French)
Sale processAs stated in the filings

5 transactions · 4 closed · 1 proposedBoth the Faucher Transaction and the Rocky Transaction closed following Court approvalTrustee Preliminary Administration Report · 17 Aug 2026

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
Les Câbles Ben-Mor Inc.the assets described in the Purchase Agreement and in Schedule "A" hereof (the "Purchased Assets") · asset sale · agreement 8 Apr 2025SealedClosed1 May 2025Trustee Preliminary Administration Report
Rocky Purchasersubstantially all the assets of the Rocky Mountain division of Industries RAD · asset sale · agreement 18 Apr 2025not statedPrice not stated in text; portion payable at closing and Deferred Consideration payable 6 months after closingProposed03 Fourth Report of the Monitor - May 1st, 2025
9539-5927 Québec Inc.the assets described in the Purchase Agreement and in Schedule "A" hereof (the " Purchased Assets ") · asset sale · agreement 18 Apr 2025SealedClosed9 May 2025Trustee Preliminary Administration Report
Rocky Purchaser, purchaser of the Rocky Mountain divisionthe assets comprising the Rocky Mountain division of Industries RAD · asset salenot statedClosed9 May 2025Seventh Report of the Monitor
purchaser of the Industries Faucher divisionthe assets comprising the Industries Faucher division of Industries RAD · asset salenot statedClosed1 May 2025outside 9 May 2025Seventh Report of the Monitor
AdvisorsErnst & Young Orenda Corporate Finance Inc. (financial advisor)04 - Fifth Report of the Monitor - May 27, 2025
Closing termsVesting of Purchased Assets occurs upon issuance of the Monitor's Certificate06 Rocky Mountain - Ordonnance d'approbation et de dévolution (en…
Sealed materialsAsset Purchase Agreement; Purchase Offer from the Buyer and Appendixes B and C of the Third Report; Purchase Agreement, Summary of Offers Received, Purchase Offer from the Buyer, and appendices A and B of the Fourth Report05 Faucher - Approval and Vesting Order
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: no distribution. Roynat short.EstimatedTrustee Preliminary Administration Report · 17 Aug 2026

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Securedsecured creditors (Wells Fargo and Roynat)shortfallper the monitor02 Third Report of the Monitor - April 10, 2025 · 10 Apr 2025
SecuredRoynatshortfallEstimatedper the monitor03 Fourth Report of the Monitor - May 1st, 2025 · 1 May 2025
Unsecuredno distributionEstimatedper the trusteeTrustee Preliminary Administration Report · 17 Aug 2026

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total liabilities at filing$75.3M

As at 30 Sep 2024 · per Internal consolidated financial statements of the Debtors, filed under seal (pièce R-8) · Consolidated - Industries RAD Inc. and Rocky Mountain Bikes Inc. (the Debtors) — Document states liabilities total $75.3M as at Sept 30, 2024; no corresponding total assets figure disclosed on these pages. Underlying financial statements (as at June 30, 2023, June 30, 2024, and Aug 31, 2024) were filed under seal.

Cumulative receipts

$379K

As at 11 Mar 2026Seventh Report of the Monitor

Cumulative disbursements

$13.8M

As at 10 Apr 202502 Third Report of the Monitor - April 10, 2025

Cash on hand

$75K

As at 17 Aug 2026Trustee Preliminary Administration Report

Professional fees to date

$134K

As at 11 Mar 2026Seventh Report of the Monitor

Documents
39 filings
DateDocumentFile
Trustee Preliminary Administration Report
  • Cash on hand $75K · Note: Only remaining asset of the estate, to be used for administration and outstanding CCAA professional fees.
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 1 May 2025 · Les Câbles Ben-Mor Inc.; Closed · 9 May 2025 · Chaos Sports Inc., formerly operating under the name 9539-5927 Québec Inc.
  • Financial position Assets $75K · Liabilities $34.5M · per unaudited financial information based on the Company's statutory balance sheet and preliminary list of creditors included in the Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors · entity - Industries RAD Inc. — Liabilities figure of $34,477,478 is dated per the Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors (September 12, 2023 per the preliminary list), while the sole remaining asset ($75,000 cash) is described as of the Trustee's report without a separate stated date; secured claim $6,940,665, unsecured (excl. terminated employees) $27,611,812, unsecured terminated employees $491,127 are the stated components, not summed by the Trustee.
  • Operational summary The Debtor's two divisions (Rocky Mountain and Faucher Industries) were sold to third parties during the prior CCAA proceedings, and the Company has since ceased operations, making an assignment in bankruptcy after collecting sales tax refunds; the Trustee is now administering a wind-down with no ongoing business and no expected distribution to unsecured creditors.
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
Notice of Bankruptcy and FIrst Meeting of CreditorsPDF
Certificate of Appointment
  • Commencement date 29 July 2026
  • Court file no 350-11-000057-261
PDF
Stay Extension Order, extending the stay of proceedings to September 11th, 2026
  • Order date 13 March 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Karen M. Rogers
  • Stay extended to 11 September 2026
PDF
Seventh Report of the Monitor
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 1 May 2025; Closed · 9 May 2025
  • Professional fees $134K · Note: Figures in $'000s per cash flow variance report; actual professional fees were $221K lower than forecast due to timing differences. · Party: professionals (Debtors' counsel, the Monitor, and the Monitor's counsel) · Period: 15-week period ended March 6, 2026 (actual, vs. $355,000 forecast)
  • Purchaser purchaser of the Industries Faucher division · the assets comprising the Industries Faucher division of Industries RAD · asset sale · closed; Rocky Purchaser, purchaser of the Rocky Mountain division · the assets comprising the Rocky Mountain division of Industries RAD · asset sale · closed
  • Receipts cumulative $379K · Note: Total actual receipts for the 15-week period ended March 6, 2026, per Appendix A cash flow variance report (figures in $'000s). · Since: November 28, 2025
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Request to Extend the Stay Period (in French)
  • Counsel Lavery, De Billy, s.e.n.c.r.l.
PDF
11 Stay Extension Order
  • Order date 5 December 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Karen M. Rogers
  • Stay extended to 13 March 2026
PDF
05 - Sixth Report of the Monitor - December 4, 2025
  • Cash on hand $3.44M · Note: Figures in $'000s; ending cash balance for the 28-week actual period ended November 28, 2025 · As at: 2025-11-28
  • Operational summary The Applicants have completed the sale of both their Rocky Mountain and Faucher divisions and are now in the wind-down phase, collecting remaining assets (tax refunds, duty drawback) and settling remaining obligations, with no further financing required.
  • Professional fees $1.4M · Note: Figures in $'000s from Appendix A actual cash flow; forecast for same period was $1,526K; forecast professional fees for Nov 22, 2025-Mar 20, 2026 period total $355K · Party: Professionals (Debtors' counsel, Monitor, Monitor's counsel) - actual cumulative · Period: May 17 to November 28, 2025
  • Receipts cumulative $9.91M · Note: Total actual receipts for the 28-week period ended November 28, 2025, per Appendix A (figures in $'000s) · Since: May 17, 2025
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Request to extend the suspension period (in French)
  • Counsel Lavery, De Billy, s.e.n.c.r.l.
PDF
08 CCAA Termination and Monitor's Discharge Order
  • Presiding officer Justice Karen M. Rogers
PDF
08 Ordonnance mettant fin au processus LACC et libérant le Contrôleur (en anglais)
  • Presiding officer Justice Karen M. Rogers
PDF
09 Stay Extension Order
  • Order date 29 May 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Karen M. Rogers
  • Stay extended to 9 December 2025
PDF
10 Order pursuant to the Wage Earner Protection Program Act
  • Presiding officer Justice Karen M. Rogers
PDF
04 - Fifth Report of the Monitor - May 27, 2025
  • Cash on hand $7.25M · Note: Ending cash balance from cash flow variance report for the 7-week period ended May 16, 2025 (in $000s CAD) · As at: 2025-05-16
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 9 May 2025; Closed · 1 May 2025
  • Operational summary Following the closing of the Faucher and Rocky Transactions, the Applicants no longer operate any business; remaining activities involve providing transition services to the Rocky Purchaser, winding down operations, collecting the Deferred Consideration, and completing an orderly wind-down.
  • Professional fees $897K · Note: Actual professional fees for the period were $0.2 million higher than forecast; figure from variance report (in $000s CAD) · Party: Debtors' counsel, the Monitor, and the Monitor's counsel · Period: seven-week period ended May 16, 2025
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF
Request to extend the stay period, declare laid-off employees eligible for the Wage Earner Protection Program, and terminate of the CCAA process (in French)
  • Counsel Lavery, De Billy, s.e.n.c.r.l.
PDF
Certificate of the Monitor (en français)
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 9 May 2025 · 9539-5927 Québec Inc.
PDF
06 Rocky Mountain - Approval and Vesting Order
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon issuance of the Monitor's Certificate confirming execution of the Purchase Agreement and satisfaction of the Purchase Price and closing conditions.
  • Order date 2 May 2025
  • Purchaser 9539-5927 Québec Inc. · the Purchased Assets · asset sale · price sealed · approved
  • Sale outcome Sale approved — The Transaction, the sale of the Purchased Assets to the Buyer, is approved.
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
06 Rocky Mountain - Ordonnance d'approbation et de dévolution (en anglais)
  • Closing terms Vesting of Purchased Assets occurs upon issuance of the Monitor's Certificate
  • Order date 2 May 2025
  • Purchaser 9539-5927 Québec Inc. · the assets described in the Purchase Agreement and in Schedule "A" hereof (the " Purchased Assets ") · asset sale · price sealed · approved
  • Sale outcome Sale approved — Transaction approved
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
07 Rocky Mountain - Order of cancellation and removal (in French)
  • Presiding officer Justice Karen M. Rogers
PDF
03 Fourth Report of the Monitor - May 1st, 2025
  • Operational summary Following the sale of the Rocky Mountain division's assets, the majority of the Applicants' employees will be terminated, with a limited number retained during a transition period, while the Monitor and Applicants work toward completing the Faucher and Rocky sale transactions and an orderly wind-down of the CCAA proceedings.
  • Process results 220 solicited · 59 NDAs · 8 LOIs · 8 qualified bids · 4 bids · as of 14 Mar 2025
  • Purchaser Rocky Purchaser · substantially all the assets of the Rocky Mountain division of Industries RAD · asset sale · proposed
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated; per estimated · Table missing:
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
Certificate of the Monitor
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 1 May 2025 · Les Câbles Ben-Mor Inc.
PDF
Application for the issuance of an Approval and Vesting Order (en français)PDF
05 Faucher - Approval and Vesting Order
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon issuance of a Monitor's Certificate confirming the Purchase Agreement has been executed, purchase price satisfied, and closing conditions satisfied or waived.
  • Order date 11 April 2025
  • Purchaser Les Câbles Ben-Mor Inc. · the assets described in the Purchase Agreement and in Schedule "A" hereof (the "Purchased Assets") · asset sale · price sealed · approved
  • Sale outcome Sale approved — The Transaction with Les Câbles Ben-Mor Inc. is approved and the vesting order is granted, pending issuance of the Monitor's Certificate.
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
02 Third Report of the Monitor - April 10, 2025
  • Disbursements $13.8M · Note: Total operating disbursements for the sixteen-week period ended March 28, 2025 (figures in thousands); non-operating disbursements of $2,694 thousand also reported separately. · Since: December 7, 2024
  • Operational summary The Applicants continued normal-course operations, negotiated with suppliers and customers, ran the Rocky and Faucher SISP sale processes, and executed a Faucher APA to sell the Faucher division as a going concern while the Rocky Mountain SISP remains ongoing.
  • Process results 219 solicited · 54 NDAs · 15 LOIs · 9 qualified bids · as of 21 Feb 2025
  • Professional fees $1.89M · Note: Actual cumulative professional fees disbursed of $1,893 thousand vs forecast $2,070 thousand; figures in thousands per cash flow table. · Party: Professionals (cumulative, per cash flow variance report) · Period: December 7, 2024 to March 28, 2025
  • + 7 more extracted facts
PDF
Application for the issuance of an Approval and Vesting Order and Assignment of Contracts (en français)PDF
Procedures for the Sale and Investment Solicitation Process - Amended
  • Bid deadline 21 February 2025
  • Outside date 9 May 2025
  • Phase1 deadline 21 February 2025
  • Sale advisor Ernst & Young Inc. (sale agent)
PDF
Investment Opportunity
  • Bid deadline 21 February 2025
  • Sale advisor Ernst & Young Orenda Corporate Finance Inc. (financial advisor)
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — Opportunity to acquire the assets of Industries Faucher via a court-supervised sale and investment solicitation process
PDF
Procedures for the Sale and Investment Solicitation Process
  • Bid deadline 21 February 2025
  • Outside date 9 May 2025
  • Phase1 deadline 21 February 2025
  • Sale advisor Ernst & Young Inc. (sale agent)
PDF
02 Amended and restated initial order (French Version) - January 6, 2025
  • Order date 6 January 2025
  • Stay expiry 30 May 2025
PDF
03 Judgment - Amended and restated initial order and order approving the solicitation process (French Version) - January 6, 2025PDF
04 SISP Approval Order - January 6, 2025
  • Bid deadline 21 February 2025
  • Order date 6 January 2025
  • Outside date 9 May 2025
  • Phase1 deadline 21 February 2025
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
01 Second Report of the Monitor - January 3, 2025
  • Sale advisor Ernst & Young Orenda Corporate Finance (Canada) Inc. (financial advisor)
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — The Applicants intend to pursue a SISP for the Rocky Mountain division and the Faucher division, seeking Court approval of the proposed sale process at the Comeback Hearing
PDF
Service List - December 31, 2024PDF
Notice to Creditors - December 20, 2024PDF
Initial Order
  • Applicant Industries RAD inc. et Rocky Mountain Bikes inc.
  • Appointee Ernst & Young Inc.
  • Appointee role Contrôleur
  • Commencement date 19 December 2024
  • + 9 more extracted facts
PDF
List of creditors - December 19, 2024PDF
Motion for an Initial Order, for an Amended and Restated Initial Order and an Order Approving a Sale Solicitation Process (in French)
  • Applicant Industries RAD inc. et Rocky Mountain Bikes inc.
  • Appointee Ernst & Young Inc.
  • Appointee role contrôleur
  • Court COUR SUPÉRIEURE (Chambre commerciale)
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF
Report of the Proposed Monitor
  • Financial position as at 30 Jun 2024 · per Unaudited, draft consolidated financial statements (Industries RAD Inc.) for years ended June 30, 2024 and June 30, 2023; full statements filed under seal as Appendices A and B; only a summary income-statement table and a single 'Debt' line item are disclosed in the report itself · Industries RAD Inc. consolidated (including Rocky Mountain and Faucher divisions) — Full financial statements are filed under seal at the Applicants' request due to competitive-sensitivity concerns (existence only, figures not otherwise disclosed). Disclosed summary shows 'Debt' (not stated as total liabilities) of $48.2M (FY2022), $77.1M (FY2023) and $68.7M (FY2024); no total assets or total liabilities figures are stated in the unsealed portion of the report.
  • Secured creditors $12.5M · Note: Amount is an aggregate of four term loans, stated as approximate ('approximately $12.5 million'); moratorium of principal payments granted June 1, 2024 to November 30, 2024. · Page: 8 · As of: 2024-11-30 · Debtor: Industries RAD Inc. and Gestion immobilière RAD Inc. · Creditor: Roynat Inc. · Security: Four term loans (aggregate outstanding amount)
PDF
Service ListPDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Industries RAD Inc. (doing business under the names of Faucher Industries and Rocky Mountain) and Rocky Mountain Bikes inc.” (CCAA), Superior Court of Québec · Commercial Division. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/industries-rad-inc-doing-business-under-the-names-of-faucher-industries-and-rock

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/industries-rad-inc-doing-business-under-the-names-of-faucher-industries-and-rock

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.