Proceedings.

ANS 1993 Ltd., 1416452 Alberta Ltd., 2242246 Alberta Ltd., 2308213 Alberta Ltd., 786 N and S Enterprises Ltd. and P & N Development Ltd.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Interim receivershipSection 47 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, RSC 1985, c B-3, and section 13(2) of the Judicature Act, RSA 2000, c J-2
File
2603-14087
Filings held20
Last activity21 Aug 2026
On the record81 days
Secured debt$5.79M
OverviewSummary updated

ANS 1993 Ltd. and five related Alberta companies — 1416452 Alberta Ltd., 2242246 Alberta Ltd., 2308213 Alberta Ltd., 786 N and S Enterprises Ltd. and P & N Development Ltd. — were placed in interim receivership by the Court of King's Bench of Alberta on July 2, 2026, on the application of Royal Bank of Canada. AlixPartners Restructuring, Inc. was appointed Interim Receiver and a stay was granted. The relief rests on section 243(1) and section 47 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and section 13(2) of the Judicature Act. The record also lists Razia Qarni among the debtors. The matter proceeds under court files 2603-14067 and 2603-14087, and remains active. Two charges of $500,000 each secure the Interim Receiver's fees and its borrowings.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates24 dated entries
#Order

Order pronounced on Royal Bank of Canada's application appointing AlixPartners Restructuring, Inc. interim receiver over all property of the six debtor companies, under s. 47 of the BIA and s. 13(2) of the Judicature Act.

Source: Application Materials Receivership Order dated July 2, 2026

#Order

Order also created a $500,000 Interim Receiver's Charge for the Interim Receiver and its counsel, ranking first on the Property subject to BIA sections 14.06(7), 81.4(4) and 81.6(2), and a $500,000 Borrowings Charge ranking behind it.

Source: Interim Receivership Order filed July 2, 2026

#Order

ANS 1993 Ltd., 1416452 Alberta Ltd., 2242246 Alberta Ltd., 2308213 Alberta Ltd., 786 N and S Enterprises Ltd. and P & N Development Ltd. — Interim Receivership filed, Alberta.

Filing brief

ANS 1993: the receiver may not run the daycares

Royal Bank of Canada asked the Court of King's Bench to appoint a receiver and manager over six Alberta companies operating five child-care centres in Edmonton and Spruce Grove, on $5.8 million of defaulted debt and a forbearance whose very first $50,000 payment was never made. On July 2 Justice Lema appointed an interim receiver instead — one expressly forbidden from operating the daycares, but holding the keys to every bank account.

Parties

Debtor

ANS 1993 Ltd., 1416452 Alberta Ltd., 2242246 Alberta Ltd., 2308213 Alberta Ltd., 786 N and S Enterprises Ltd. and P & N Development Ltd.

Applicant

Royal Bank of Canada

Interim receiver

AlixPartners

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice LewCourt of King's Bench of Alberta2 orders, Aug 20261 case on record
Justice LemaCourt of King's Bench of Alberta2 orders, Jul 202626 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
Interim receiverAlixPartnersDentons Canada LLP4 Aug 2026Application · 4 Aug 2026
ApplicantRoyal Bank of CanadaMLT Aikins LLP5 Aug 2026Service list · 5 Aug 2026
CreditorAddress for Service and Contact Information of Filing This DocumentDentons Canada LLP4 Aug 2026Application · 4 Aug 2026
CreditorFormer Counsel to ANS 1993 LtdBishop & McKenzie LLP4 Aug 2026Application · 4 Aug 2026
CreditorGovernment of AlbertaBrownlee LLP4 Aug 2026Application · 4 Aug 2026
Secured creditorSecured Creditor of 786 N and S Enterprises Ltd and Razia QarniMiller Thomson LLP4 Aug 2026Application · 4 Aug 2026
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 8 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
Court-ordered charges
1Court-ordered chargesInterim Receiver's Charge — shall form a first charge on the Property in priority to all security interests, trusts, deemed trusts, liens, charges and encumbrances, statutory or otherwise, in favour of any Person but subject to section 14.06(7), 81$500KInterim Receivership Order filed July 2, 2026
1Court-ordered chargesInterim Receiver's Borrowings Charge — in priority to all security interests, trusts, deemed trusts, liens, charges and encumbrances, statutory or otherwise, in favour of any Person, but subordinate in priority to the Interim Receiver's Charge and the charges$500KInterim Receivership Order filed July 2, 2026
Pre-filing debt
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesas advised by the CRA agent during a call on July 14, 2026 — Statutory claim; deemed trust class (unremitted source deductions) — no consensual security described — Quasi-governmental claim, deemed trust class. Components: corporate income tax $27,345; GST $5,538; source deductions $616,999. Per entity: 141 Alberta $74,773; 224 Alberta $15,043; 230 Alberta $179,989; 786 Enterprises $1,361; P&N $378,716; ANS nil. Separately (page 22): $607,494 of source deductions owed by the Child Care Facilities as at December 31, 2025, plus $139,438 estimated for 2026 payroll to June 30, 2026, totalling an e$650KFirst Report of the Interim Receiver dated August 4, 2026
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada · in 556 cases14 credit facilities (term loans, revolving credit facilities and credit cards) secured by, among other things: (i) first mortgages against the Real Properties; (ii) assignments of rents with respect to the Real Properties; (iii) general security agreements from each of the Debtors; (iv) guarantees and postponements of claims from each of the Debtors; and (v) a guarantee and postponement of claim and a postponement and assignment of claim granted by the Debtors' director (personal guarantee) — Principal secured lender. Prose states approximately $5.8 million with interest and costs continuing · as of 19 Jun 2026$5.79MFirst Report of the Interim Receiver dated August 4, 2026
4SecuredGolden Touch Construction Ltd.Construction lien registered against the ANS Property — Approximate lien amount as registered. Golden Touch is the contractor for the ANS Property; the separately estimated approximately $660,000 cost to complete construction (page 9) is a forecast cost, not a stated claim. Legal counsel has not completed a full review of the validity, enforceability or priority of the security. — debtor: ANS 1993 Ltd.$327KFirst Report of the Interim Receiver dated August 4, 2026
4Secured2115338 Alberta Ltd.Caveat registered against the Real Properties (listed at page 15) — Approximate; loan provided to finance certain leasehold improvements at Pioneer. This party is the landlord of Pioneer and is additionally owed rent forming part of the landlords' aggregate Outstanding Rent recorded under unsecured creditors. Legal counsel has not completed a full review of the validity, enforceability or priority of the security. — debtor: 2308213 Alberta Ltd. (230 Alberta)$234KFirst Report of the Interim Receiver dated August 4, 2026
4SecuredBusiness Development Bank of Canada · in 241 casesWrit of enforcement registered against 786 Enterprises — Understood by the Interim Receiver to relate to an outstanding Highly Affected Sectors Credit Availability Program (HASCAP) loan. Listed among the 'Other Secured Creditors'; the Interim Receiver's legal counsel has not completed a full review of the validity, enforceability or priority of this security. — debtor: 786 N and S Enterprises Ltd.$49KFirst Report of the Interim Receiver dated August 4, 2026
4SecuredCanacap · in 13 casesGeneral security agreement registered against all accounts, chattel paper, documents, equipment, general intangibles, instruments and proceeds of 141 Alberta — No amount stated. Legal counsel has not completed a full review of the validity, enforceability or priority of the security. — debtor: 1416452 Alberta Ltd.First Report of the Interim Receiver dated August 4, 2026
4SecuredCity of Edmonton · in 27 casesTax notification registered against the 224 Property — Municipal tax claim (regulatory class); no amount stated. Legal counsel has not completed a full review of the validity, enforceability or priority of the security. — debtor: 2242246 Alberta Ltd.First Report of the Interim Receiver dated August 4, 2026
4SecuredICapital Financial Services CorpGeneral security agreement registered against all present and after-acquired property of 141 Alberta, 230 Alberta and P&N — Blanket all-property registrant; no amount stated. Legal counsel has not completed a full review of the validity, enforceability or priority of the security. — debtor: 1416452 Alberta Ltd.; 2308213 Alberta Ltd.; P & N Development Ltd.First Report of the Interim Receiver dated August 4, 2026
4SecuredRupinder Kaur, Jaspreet Kaur and Kulvinder Sidhu(i) General security agreement registered against all present and after-acquired property of ANS, 786 Enterprises, 224 Alberta and P&N; and (ii) a mortgage against the Real Properties in the approximate amount of $350,000 (stated as the mortgage amount; the document does not state it as an outstanding balance) — Individuals; their relationship to the Debtors is not stated. No outstanding balance stated. Legal counsel has not completed a full review of the validity, enforceability or priority of the security. — debtor: ANS 1993 Ltd.; 786 N and S Enterprises Ltd.; 2242246 Alberta Ltd.; P & N DevFirst Report of the Interim Receiver dated August 4, 2026
5PMSI / lessorsPPSA equipment financiers (PMSI class): TD Auto Finance (Canada) Inc., The Bank of Nova Scotia, Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Canada Corporation · in 183 casesPurchase money security interests registered against a 2018 Nissan NV 3500 Van owned by 141 Alberta (TD Auto Finance), a 2021 Toyota Highlander owned by 230 Alberta (Bank of Nova Scotia), and a 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLE53 4M owned by P&N (Mercedes-Benz Financial Services) — No amounts stated. Legal counsel has not completed a full review of the validity, enforceability or priority of the security. — debtor: 1416452 Alberta Ltd.; 2308213 Alberta Ltd.; P & N Development Ltd.First Report of the Interim Receiver dated August 4, 2026
8UnsecuredEmployees (25 current and former employees of the Child Care Facilities) · in 185 casesas of up to May 2026 — Approximate; outstanding since December 2025. Breakdown: LRM $121,206; Dickinsfield $84,463; Pioneer $29,575. Partially secured/priority: pursuant to s.81.4 of the BIA, up to $2,000 per person of unpaid wages for services rendered in the prior six months is secured by the current assets in the Interim Receiver's possession. Alberta Employment Standards issued requirements to pay against the Government Grants payable to LRM ($134,000) and Dickinsfield ($92,000), assuming additional unknown wage amounts remain outstanding; a planned RTP against Pioneer did not proceed. The$235KFirst Report of the Interim Receiver dated August 4, 2026
8UnsecuredLandlords of the Child Care Facilities (aggregate)FLOOR, not a total: the document states these landlords 'are owed at least $206,000' for outstanding rent, utilities and common area maintenance costs (the 'Outstanding Rent'). Each facility leases from a different landlord; no per-landlord amounts are stated. The Appendix G letter (page 59) estimates approximately $191,000 outstanding for rent in arrears. The Pioneer landlord's separate leasehold-improvement loan of approximately $234,000 is recorded as a secured entry (2115338 Alberta Ltd.). The Dickinsfield landlord is identified as Dickinsfield Mall AB Ltd. (page 58). — debtor: 1416452 Alb$206KFirst Report of the Interim Receiver dated August 4, 2026
8UnsecuredWorkers' Compensation Board of Alberta · in 7 casesApproximate. Regulatory class: may be a priority payable over other creditors pursuant to s.129 of the Alberta Workers Compensation Board Act. — debtor: the Debtors (entity allocation not stated)$13.6KFirst Report of the Interim Receiver dated August 4, 2026
8UnsecuredAlberta Treasury Board (Finance and Tax Administration) · in 2 casesNo amount stated; regulatory/judgment class. Each Judgment Creditor is expected to lift its registered garnishments, with future Government Grant payments to be distributed directly to the Interim Receiver. — debtor: the Debtors (entity allocation not stated)First Report of the Interim Receiver dated August 4, 2026
8UnsecuredProperty managers of the Real PropertiesNo quantum stated. The Interim Receiver states it is still attempting to understand the quantum of unsecured claims against the Debtors; the Debtors do not maintain proper books and records. — debtor: ANS 1993 Ltd.; 2242246 Alberta Ltd. (owners of the Real Properties)First Report of the Interim Receiver dated August 4, 2026
8UnsecuredUtility providersNo quantum stated. — debtor: the DebtorsFirst Report of the Interim Receiver dated August 4, 2026

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

3 engagements · 2 firmslatest: AlixPartners Restructuring, Inc., 8 Jun – 31 Jul 2026, $153,505.00 in feesFee Affidavit · 4 Aug 2026

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
AlixPartners Restructuring, Inc.Receiver8 Jun – 31 Jul 2026$153,505.00ex. tax$550 – $6503 peopleFee Affidavit · 4 Aug 2026
3 peopleAlixPartners Restructuring, Inc., 8 Jun – 31 Jul 2026
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Jason KnightManaging Director41.4$650$26,910.00
Ross GrahamDirector40.8$600$24,480.00
Paul LimSenior Vice President183.1$550$100,705.00
Other & Administrative$225 – $350
Other staff and administrative5.5$1,410.00
Total fees$153,505.00
Dentons Canada LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 2 of 222 Jun – 31 Jul 2026not statedFee Affidavit · 4 Aug 2026
Dentons Canada LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 2 of 2to 31 Jul 2026not statedFirst Report of the Interim Receiver · 4 Aug 2026
0 peopleDentons Canada LLP, to 31 Jul 2026
NameTitleHoursRateFees
JT0.1$765$76.50
AN0.3$650$195.00
AN0.9$650$585.00
AN1.7$650$1,105.00
AN2.5$650$1,625.00
AN0.5$650$325.00
EA1.8$550$990.00

Top rate $650 · 19th percentile of receiver rates, 2026 · of 55

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$8.31M
Total liabilities at filing$8.74M

As at 12 Aug 2026 · per Unaudited book value; Debtors have not maintained adequate books and records to determine an accurate asset net book value, and other than cash and accounts receivable, values were derived from the Debtors' December 31, 2025 financial statements · Consolidated across all eight Debtor entities (ANS 1993 Ltd., 1416452 Alberta Ltd., 2242246 Alberta Ltd., 2308213 Alberta Ltd., 786 N and S Enterprises Ltd., P & N Development Ltd., 2595568 Alberta Ltd., and 2595574 Alberta Ltd.) — Preliminary/consolidated figures; an amount of $1 indicates the amount due is undetermined or unknown; amounts remain subject to change

Documents
20 filings
DateDocumentFile
Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated August 21, 2026
  • Financial position Assets $8.31M · Liabilities $8.74M · as at 12 Aug 2026 · per Unaudited book value; Debtors have not maintained adequate books and records to determine an accurate asset net book value, and other than cash and accounts receivable, values were derived from the Debtors' December 31, 2025 financial statements · Consolidated across all eight Debtor entities (ANS 1993 Ltd., 1416452 Alberta Ltd., 2242246 Alberta Ltd., 2308213 Alberta Ltd., 786 N and S Enterprises Ltd., P & N Development Ltd., 2595568 Alberta Ltd., and 2595574 Alberta Ltd.) — Preliminary/consolidated figures; an amount of $1 indicates the amount due is undetermined or unknown; amounts remain subject to change
PDF
Court Order re Approval of Interim Receiver's Activities and Fees dated August 12, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice E.C. Lew
PDF
Receivership Order dated August 12, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice E. Lew
PDF
Application by RBC re RBC v ANS 1993 Ltd et al, filed August 5, 2026PDF
Book of Authorities to the Brief in Support of the Application re RBC v ANS 1993 Ltd. et al, filed August 5, 2026PDF
Brief in Support of the Application re RBC v ANS 1993 Ltd. et al, filed August 5, 2026PDF
Letter to Service List serving Application, Brief, and Consent to Act dated August 5, 2026PDF
Service Letter to Service List (re Application Docs - Aug 12, 2026 Hearing) dated August 5, 2026
  • Counsel MLT Aikins LLP
PDF
Application (re Approval of Fees and Activities of IR) dated August 4, 2026
  • Counsel Brownlee LLP
PDF
Fee Affidavit dated August 4, 2026
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: rate_chart · Rows: Jason Knight; Ross Graham; Paul Lim; Fees: 1410 · Hours: 5.5 · Quote: Other staff and administrative | Other staff and administrative | | 5.50 | 1,410.00 · Row kind: bucket · Rate kind: standard · Name as stated: Other staff and administrative; Fees: 153505 · Quote: Total fees | Total fees | | | 153,505.00 · Row kind: subtotal · Rate kind: standard · Name as stated: Total fees; Quote: Other & Administrative | 225 to 350 · Rate max: 350 · Rate min: 225 · Row kind: bucket · Rate kind: range · Name as stated: Other & Administrative · Money: Tax: $7.71K · Label: GST · Quote: GST | 7,713.77 · Fees: $154K · Quote: Total fees per attached time summary | $ 153,505.00 · Total: $162K · Quote: the Receiver incurred fees and disbursements in the amount of $161,989.07, including GST · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $770 · Quote: Disbursements (travel and Ascend fee) | 770.30 · Period: End: 2026-07-31 · Kind: invoice · Label: Fee Period · Quote: during the period from June 8 to July 31, 2026 (the "Fee Period") · Start: 2026-06-08 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: AlixPartners Restructuring, Inc. · Firm quote: I am a Managing Director with AlixPartners Restructuring, Inc. ("AlixPartners") in its capacity as Court-appointed interim receiver (in such capacity, the "Interim Receiver") · Context quote: As described in more detail in the First Report, during the period from June 8 to July 31, 2026 (the "Fee Period"), the Receiver incurred fees and disbursements in the amount of $161,989.07, including GST. · Comparability quote: To the best of my knowledge, the rates charged by the Interim Receiver through the course of these proceedings are comparable to the rates charged by other firms in the Alberta market for the provision of similar services, and the rates charges by the Interim Receiver for services rendered in similar proceedings.; Form: prose · Rows: · Money: · Period: End: 2026-07-31 · Kind: invoice · Quote: for the period from June 22 to July 31, 2026 · Start: 2026-06-22 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: Dentons Canada LLP · Firm quote: A copy of the invoice of the Interim Receiver's legal counsel, Dentons Canada LLP ("Dentons"), for the period from June 22 to July 31, 2026, is attached to the Interim Receiver's First Report as Appendix "I". · Context quote: A copy of the invoice of the Interim Receiver's legal counsel, Dentons Canada LLP ("Dentons"), for the period from June 22 to July 31, 2026, is attached to the Interim Receiver's First Report as Appendix "I".
PDF
First Report of the Interim Receiver dated August 4, 2026
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: time_summary · Rows: Fees: 1625 · Rate: 650 · Hours: 2.5 · Quote: 22-Jun-26 | AN | Emails from and to Jason K. Review background materials with respect to appointment. Review, consider and revise draft Receivership Order. Telephone discussion with Jason K. Voicemail for Catrina W. Emails from MLT Aikins. | 2.50 | 650.00 | 1,625.00 · Row kind: bucket · Rate kind: standard · Name as stated: AN; Fees: 195 · Rate: 650 · Hours: 0.3 · Quote: 23-Jun-26 | AN | Emails from and to Catrina W. | 0.30 | 650.00 | 195.00 · Row kind: bucket · Rate kind: standard · Name as stated: AN; Fees: 585 · Rate: 650 · Hours: 0.9 · Quote: 24-Jun-26 | AN | Conference call with Catrina W, Lauren M, Jason K, Ross G, Mike W. Notes to file. Consideration of form of order. | 0.90 | 650.00 | 585.00 · Row kind: bucket · Rate kind: standard · Name as stated: AN; Fees: 76.5 · Rate: 765 · Hours: 0.1 · Quote: 14-Jul-26 | JT | Consider email from Afshan N and respond. | 0.10 | 765.00 | 76.50 · Row kind: bucket · Rate kind: standard · Name as stated: JT; Fees: 1105 · Rate: 650 · Hours: 1.7 · Quote: 15-Jul-26 | AN | Continue review of . Emails from and to Paul L and Ross G. Lengthy email to Elizabeth R at | 1.70 | 650.00 | 1,105.00 · Row kind: bucket · Rate kind: standard · Name as stated: AN; Fees: 990 · Rate: 550 · Hours: 1.8 · Quote: 30-Jul-26 | EA | Call with client regarding application materials and updates. Draft fee affidavit. | 1.80 | 550.00 | 990.00 · Row kind: bucket · Rate kind: standard · Name as stated: EA; Fees: 325 · Rate: 650 · Hours: 0.5 · Quote: 31-Jul-26 | AN | Review and revise draft fee affidavit. Emails to and from Paul L and Jason K. | 0.50 | 650.00 | 325.00 · Row kind: bucket · Rate kind: standard · Name as stated: AN · Money: Approximate: false · Period: End: 2026-07-31 · Kind: invoice · Label: the Period Ending July 31, 2026 · Quote: For the Period Ending July 31, 2026 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: Code: CAD · Quote: Amount (CAD) · Invoices: · Firm text: Dentons LLP · Firm quote: Dentons LLP · Context quote: INTERIM RECEIVER'S COUNSEL
  • Secured creditors $49K · Note: Understood by the Interim Receiver to relate to an outstanding Highly Affected Sectors Credit Availability Program (HASCAP) loan. Listed among the 'Other Secured Creditors'; the Interim Receiver's legal counsel has not completed a full review of the validity, enforceability or priority of this security. · Page: 15 · Debtor: 786 N and S Enterprises Ltd. · Creditor: Business Development Bank of Canada · Security: Writ of enforcement registered against 786 Enterprises
  • Unsecured creditors per Identified by the Government of Alberta as a 'Judgment Creditor' counterparty to registered garnishments and/or requirements to pay against the Government Grants — No amount stated; regulatory/judgment class. Each Judgment Creditor is expected to lift its registered garnishments, with future Government Grant payments to be distributed directly to the Interim Receiver.
PDF
Application Materials Receivership Order dated July 2, 2026
  • Applicant Royal Bank of Canada
  • Appointee AlixPartners Restructuring, Inc.
  • Appointee role Interim Receiver
  • Charges Interim Receiver's Charge $500K; Interim Receiver's Borrowings Charge $500K
  • + 10 more extracted facts
PDF
Consent to Act as Interim Receiver dated July 2, 2026PDF
Consent to Act from AlixPartners Restructuring Inc. re RBC v ANS 1993 Ltd. et al (filed July 2, 2026)PDF
Interim Receivership Order filed July 2, 2026
  • Applicant ROYAL BANK OF CANADA
  • Appointee AlixPartners Restructuring, Inc.
  • Appointee role Interim Receiver
  • Charges Interim Receiver's Charge $500K; Interim Receiver's Borrowings Charge $500K
  • + 10 more extracted facts
PDF
Letter to service list serving Proposed Form of Order dated June 30, 2026PDF
Letter to Service List serving filed Application Materials dated June 25, 2026PDF
Application of Royal Bank of Canada filed June 24, 2026
  • Secured creditors $350K · Note: Promissory note given by Ms. Qarni as condition of the 230 Alberta Settlement (return of $400,000 deposit dispute); mortgages registered subsequent to (i.e., subordinate to) RBC's Mortgages. · Page: 11 · As of: approximately April 2026 (230 Alberta Settlement) · Debtor: Razia Qarni · Creditor: 230 Alberta prospective purchaser (unnamed in document) · Security: Mortgages against the Mortgaged Properties (224 Mortgaged Property and ANS 1993 Mortgaged Property)
  • Unsecured creditors $14.3K · Note: Regulatory/statutory garnishment (Requirement to Pay) directed at RBC in respect of 141 Alberta's tax liability; not a claim against RBC's security but a third-party demand. · Page: 12 · As of: 2026-04-13 · Basis: Requirement to Pay Money issued to RBC on behalf of 141 Alberta · Debtor: 1416452 Alberta Ltd. (141 Alberta) · Creditor: Government of Alberta (Treasury Board and Finance - Tax and Revenue Administration)
PDF
Brief of Law of Royal Bank of Canada filed June 24, 2026PDF
Affidavit of M. Wells sworn June 23, 2026
  • Secured creditors $5.84M · Note: Total Outstanding Indebtedness inclusive of accrued interest and invoiced legal fees to June 19, 2026 per payout statement (Exhibit HH); per-borrower facility balances set out at affidavit para 58 (not summed here per reporting rules); security against non-party 236 Alberta was discharged January 20, 2026 with Respondents assuming its remaining indebtedness of $8,522.88, which is included in the total; Razia Qarni's liability arises from personal guarantees, not as a corporate debtor · Page: 17 · As of: 2026-06-19 · Debtor: 141 Alberta, 224 Alberta, 230 Alberta, 786 Enterprises, ANS 1993, P & N Development, 236 Alberta (jointly and severally, with Razia Qarni as guarantor) · Creditor: Royal Bank of Canada · Security: General Security Agreements (all present and after-acquired personal property) by each Corporate Respondent; Collateral Mortgage of $3,195,000 registered principal (224 Alberta) and Collateral Mortgage of $1,356,600.00 registered principal (ANS 1993), each with Assignment of Rents; General Security Agreement – Floating Charge on Land (ANS 1993); cross-guarantees and postponements of claim among the Corporate Respondents; Guarantee and Postponement of Claim and Postponement and Assignment of Claim by Razia Qarni (individual guarantor)
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “ANS 1993 Ltd., 1416452 Alberta Ltd., 2242246 Alberta Ltd., 2308213 Alberta Ltd., 786 N and S Enterprises Ltd. and P & N Development Ltd.” (Interim receivership), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/ans-1993-ltd-1416452-alberta-ltd-2242246-alberta-ltd-2308213-alberta-ltd-786-n-a

Sources last checked · summary updated 5 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/ans-1993-ltd-1416452-alberta-ltd-2242246-alberta-ltd-2308213-alberta-ltd-786-n-a

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.