Proceedings.

Allstar Trenching & Excavating Inc.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Interim receivershipsection 47(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, RSC 1985, c B-3 (the "BIA") and s. 13(2) of the Judicature Act, RSA 2000, c J-2
File
2503 22525
Filings held22
Last activity12 Feb 2026
On the record312 days
Secured debt$3.7M
OverviewSummary updated

Allstar Trenching & Excavating Inc. has been the subject of court-supervised insolvency proceedings in Alberta since November 13, 2025, the date on which the Court of King's Bench of Alberta pronounced a receivership order. The matter proceeds under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act in Court File No. 2503 22525 and remains active. No further steps have been entered on the record to date: no subsequent orders, reports or hearing dates form part of it.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates22 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed a report. The Company ceased operations in 2025 and its assets are now under the control of the Receiver, who is realizing on the Company's heavy equipment, vehicles, accounts receivable and cash through a public auction process, with no recovery expected for unsecured creditors.

Source: Trustee's Report to Creditors

#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to Allstar's personal property (the 'Purchased Assets'). Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Receiver's Closing Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price and satisfaction of closing conditions.

Source: Approval and Vesting Order

#Order

The court appointed MNP Ltd. as receiver and manager, on the application of SERVUS CREDIT UNION LTD.. Court file 2503 22525.

Source: Receivership Order

Parties

Debtor

Allstar Trenching & Excavating Inc.

Interim receiver

MNP

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice BurnsCourt of King's Bench of Alberta2 orders, Jan 202641 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
DebtorAllstar Trenching & Excavating Inc.McKercher LLP5 Jan 2026Service list · 5 Jan 2026
CreditorEMCO CorporationMcLennan Ross LLP5 Jan 2026Service list · 5 Jan 2026
CreditorJohn Deere Financial IncEmery Jamieson LLP5 Jan 2026Service list · 5 Jan 2026
CreditorMeridian Onecap Credit CorpMiller Thomson LLP5 Jan 2026Service list · 5 Jan 2026
CreditorPaccar Financial LtdOgilvie LLP22 Jan 2026Service list · 22 Jan 2026
CreditorRyan TrainerMcLennan Ross LLP5 Jan 2026Service list · 5 Jan 2026
CreditorServus Credit Union LtdDentons Canada LLP5 Jan 2026Service list · 5 Jan 2026
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 4 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredServus Credit Union Ltd. · in 23 casesGeneral security interest in all present and after-acquired personal property and proceeds thereof (both debtors); also holds a registered Land Charge (Reg. No. 25103124897, registered 2025-10-31) against real property, and PPSA registrations covering the debtor's motor vehicles/equipment — Stated as 'in excess of $3,700,000' plus interest and costs continuing to accrue - floor amount. Demand for payment made on/around October 31, 2025. Indebtedness further secured by personal guarantee(s) of a company director (Sajid Mohamad Ali). — debtor: Allstar Trenching & Excavating Inc. and 2390850 Albe · as of 29 Oct 2025$3.7MInterim Receiver's First Report to Court
4SecuredChallenger Fleet Management Services Ltd. and Budgetcar Inc.Writ of Enforcement (Reg. No. 25110629843) registered against the debtor's personal property; Edmonton Judicial Centre Court File No. 2503-22641 — Judgment/execution creditors; current amount owing stated as $4,522.84 — debtor: Allstar Trenching & Excavating Inc. · as of 17 Oct 2025$4.52KInterim Receiver's First Report to Court
4SecuredSidhu and Sons Trucking Ltd.PPSA security agreements (Reg. Nos. 25100628843 and 25100635100, both dated 2025-10-06) over specified trucks and trailers (2019 Peterbilt, 2019 International, 2025 Kenworth, 2015 Kenworth, 2020/2021 Ford F550 flat decks, 2011 F350/XL, BWS low-bed trailer, Trail Tech tilt trailer, 2014 Toyota Tundra, EZ-Z load trailer) — Distinct capacity from its judgment/execution creditor claim (see separate writ of enforcement entry); no balance stated — debtor: Allstar Trenching & Excavating Inc.Interim Receiver's First Report to Court
4SecuredKeith Tisnic and Roberta TisnicPPSA registration (Reg. No. 24060424967, dated 2024-06-04); collateral description not included in the excerpted pages — Individuals registered as secured parties at the same address as AJ Tisnic Holdings Corp.; possible related party — debtor: Allstar Trenching & Excavating Inc.Interim Receiver's First Report to Court
4SecuredAJ Tisnic Holdings Corp.PPSA registration (Reg. No. 24060424709, dated 2024-06-04) - security interest limited to accounts receivable rendered on or before May 1, 2024 — Specific collateral only (accounts receivable); no balance stated — debtor: Allstar Trenching & Excavating Inc.Interim Receiver's First Report to Court
5PMSI / lessorsPPSA equipment financiers (PMSI class) · in 183 casesSerialized-equipment purchase-money/lease security registrations: CNH Industrial Capital Canada Ltd. (2023 Case 580SV backhoe - Reg 24080123901; 2023 Kobelco SK210LC-11 excavator + Craig attachments, asserted first-priority PMSI - Reg 24080124928); PACCAR Financial Ltd./PACCAR Financial Services Ltd. (2025 Kenworth T880 & T480 - Reg 24081328007); Meridian OneCap Credit Corp. (ASV RT25 track loader - Reg 24082734384); Ford Credit Canada Company (2024 Ford F-150 x2 - Regs 24090406370, 24091304474); Mitsubishi HC Capital Canada Leasing, Inc. (2024 ASV RT-25 - Reg 24092708979); Toyota Credit CanadInterim Receiver's First Report to Court

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

Liquidation in progressthe Receiver has engaged GD Auctions & Appraisals Inc. to market and sell the Company's capital assets by way of public auctionTrustee's Report to Creditors · 12 Feb 2026

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
end purchasers at auction, unnamedAllstar's personal property (the 'Purchased Assets') · auction · nominee/assignee: their nomineenot statedApproved12 Jan 2026Approval and Vesting Order
AdvisorsGD Auctions & Appraisals Inc. (auctioneer)Trustee's Report to Creditors
Closing termsVesting occurs upon delivery of the Receiver's Closing Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price and satisfaction of closing conditions.Approval and Vesting Order
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: no recovery. Servus Credit Union short.EstimatedTrustee's Report to Creditors · 12 Feb 2026

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredServus Credit UnionshortfallEstimatedper the receiverTrustee's Report to Creditors · 12 Feb 2026
Unsecured$3.34Mestimatedno recoveryEstimatedper the trusteeTrustee's Report to Creditors · 12 Feb 2026

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$4.51M
Total liabilities at filing$2.16M

As at 14 Jan 2026 · per Retrieved from the Company's limited books and records; not reviewed by an independent, external accountant · Entity-level – Allstar Trenching & Excavating Inc. only — Balance sheet also shows figures as at April 30, 2025 (assets 6,230,000; liabilities 3,400,000; equity 2,830,000, in CAD). Figures are in $000's per table header. Shareholder's equity of 2,346,000 reported separately; no stub-period financials prepared after the bankruptcy date of January 22, 2026.

Documents
22 filings
DateDocumentFile
Trustee's Report to Creditors
  • Financial position Assets $4.51M · Liabilities $2.16M · as at 14 Jan 2026 · per Retrieved from the Company's limited books and records; not reviewed by an independent, external accountant · Entity-level – Allstar Trenching & Excavating Inc. only — Balance sheet also shows figures as at April 30, 2025 (assets 6,230,000; liabilities 3,400,000; equity 2,830,000, in CAD). Figures are in $000's per table header. Shareholder's equity of 2,346,000 reported separately; no stub-period financials prepared after the bankruptcy date of January 22, 2026.
  • Operational summary The Company ceased operations in 2025 and its assets are now under the control of the Receiver, who is realizing on the Company's heavy equipment, vehicles, accounts receivable and cash through a public auction process, with no recovery expected for unsecured creditors.
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated; per estimated · Stated on: 2026-02-12 · Table missing:
  • Report date 12 February 2026
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
First Meeting of Creditors PackagePDF
Certificate of AppointmentPDF
Letter to Service List
  • Counsel McLennan Ross LLP
PDF
Order for Bankruptcy
  • Presiding officer Justice M.E. Burns
PDF
Approval and Vesting Order
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Receiver's Closing Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price and satisfaction of closing conditions.
  • Order date 12 January 2026
  • Purchaser end purchasers at auction, unnamed · nominee/assignee their nominee · Allstar's personal property (the 'Purchased Assets') · auction · approved
  • Sale advisor GD Auctions & Appraisals Inc. (auctioneer)
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Approval and Vesting Order - BlacklinePDF
Bench BriefPDF
Book of AuthoritiesPDF
Receiver's Third Report to CourtPDF
Restricted Court Access Order
  • Presiding officer Justice Burns
PDF
Service List
  • Counsel McLennan Ross LLP
PDF
Webex Dial In InformationPDF
Receiver's Second Report to CourtPDF
Receiver's Certificate - 2390850 Alberta Inc.PDF
Receiver's Certificate - Allstar Trenching & Excavating Inc.PDF
Notice and Statement of the Receiver - Form 87PDF
Interim Receiver's First Report to Court
  • Secured creditors Note: Individuals registered as secured parties at the same address as AJ Tisnic Holdings Corp.; possible related party · Page: 28 · Debtor: Allstar Trenching & Excavating Inc. · Creditor: Keith Tisnic and Roberta Tisnic · Currency: CAD · Security: PPSA registration (Reg. No. 24060424967, dated 2024-06-04); collateral description not included in the excerpted pages
PDF
Receivership Order
  • Applicant SERVUS CREDIT UNION LTD.
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role receiver and manager
  • Commencement date 24 November 2025
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
Application
  • Secured creditors $1.63M · Note: Indebtedness under Credit Facility Letter dated November 16, 2023 and amending letters (July 3, 2024; September 25, 2024; June 3, 2025), Authorized Overdraft Agreement ($1,000,000.00 dated July 3, 2024), and Evergreen Line of Credit Draw Letter (November 8, 2024); demand and s.244 BIA notice of intention to enforce security issued October 31, 2025 · Page: 2 · As of: 2025-10-29 · Debtor: Allstar Trenching & Excavating Inc. · Creditor: Servus Credit Union Ltd. · Security: Security interest in all present and after-acquired personal property; PPSA registrations in Alberta Personal Property Registry
PDF
Interim Receivership Order
  • Applicant Servus Credit Union Ltd.
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role Interim Receiver
  • Commencement date 13 November 2025
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF
Affidavit
  • Secured creditors $1.63M · Note: Same total ($1,633,163.48) also confirmed in Servus Statement of Indebtedness as of November 4, 2025 (payout amount). Debt is guaranteed by related party 2390850 Alberta Inc. (Guarantee dated March 22, 2024, limited to $1,350,000) and personally by director/sole shareholder-controller Sajid Mohamad Ali (Unlimited Guarantee dated July 3, 2024). NOI to enforce security served October 31, 2025; demand made October 31, 2025. · Page: 168 · As of: 2025-10-29 · Debtor: Allstar Trenching & Excavating Inc. · Creditor: Servus Credit Union Ltd. (formerly Connect First and Servus Credit Union Ltd.) · Security: General Security Agreement dated May 1, 2024 over all present and after-acquired personal (and real) property of Allstar, registered at Alberta PPR as 24042931127 (Allstar GSA); comprised of Authorized Overdraft $1,247,557.78, three Term Loans ($41,718.27; $20,823.45; $155,917.30), Term Loan $60,718.15, and Business Mastercard $106,428.53 (facility limits: Authorized Overdraft current limit $500,000 with temporary limit $1,200,000 to Sept 1, 2025)
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Allstar Trenching & Excavating Inc.” (Interim receivership), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/allstar-trenching-and-excavating-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/allstar-trenching-and-excavating-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.