Walton International Group Inc is the subject of an active proceeding under the Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act that commenced on April 28, 2017, the date on which Walton Vita Crystallina Development Corporation, referred to in the record as Vita, sought and obtained CCAA protection. The record before creditors consists of a court officer's report filed as of that commencement date; it sets out the fact of the initial protection. Nothing further has been recorded.
Claims processIf you are owed money
The claims bar date has passed — claims were due by
The officer filed report no. South Simcoe 2025 Annual Report. South Simcoe's remaining property (the Block 142 Lands) is pending re-zoning before the Far Sight Transaction can fully close; once complete, the Monitor will settle post-filing costs and make a further distribution to unsecured creditors.
The officer filed report no. Canadian Land 2025 Annual Report. The Monitor has realized on all remaining assets of Canadian Land, including the Henley Heights and Stony Industrial land development projects and the School Site, and has completed the administration of the estate under the Enhancement Order; a final distribution to equity holders is expected once the outstanding lawsuit against Walton Group entities is resolved.
The officer filed report no. WAM GP 2025 Annual Report. WAM GP no longer has any business, employees, or revenue; its remaining assets are receivables owed by other Walton Group entities, and no distributions to unsecured creditors or management fee payments to WGIL were made during 2025.
Six Walton land funds filed 2025 annual reports on the same day, nine years into a CCAA that began in April 2017. One of them has now paid its proven unsecured claims in full, made a distribution to equity, and earned more in bank interest last year than it spent on professionals. What is still holding it open is a lawsuit and a school site nobody remembered it owned.
Parties
Debtor
Walton International Group Inc
Monitor
EY
Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record
Kingsett CapitalSecond mortgage charge over all Phase 2 assets, Phase 1 and Phase 2 recoveries, and remaining Phase 3 residual lands (the 'Second Mortgage Loan' - originally $9.13 million, increased to an aggregate of $10.83 million); guaranteed by WGIL (previously also by Walton International Group Inc. Restructured Bond Corporation, with guarantee amended October 31, 2018 to exclude WIGI RBC) — Loan in default; forbearance expired March 15, 2019 and loan is currently due and payable. Affidavit sworn Oct 18, 2019 identifies Kingsett Capital as the 'Mezzanine Lender' owed approx. $10.9 million as at June 30, · as of 31 Dec 2018
38 transactions · 20 closed · 9 proposed · 7 approved · 2 not completed — The Vita LDP was sold to Strata Crystallina Development Corporation and the Vita Transaction closed on January 31, 2018.Vita Crystallina - 2025 Annual Report · 31 May 2026
Becton Vlenclows Inc.WIGI's right, title and interest in and to the real property described in the Becton PSA (the "Lands") · real property · agreement 15 Jun 2016
The City of CalgaryStalking horseall of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Property (as defined in the Sale Agreement) · asset sale · agreement 25 Jul 2017
Stalking Horse purchaser of the Point Trotter Property, unnamedStalking horseWIGI's ownership interest in the Point Trotter Industrial Park · asset sale
Anthem Properties Group Ltd.all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Property (as defined in the Sale Agreement) · real property · nominee/assignee: Anthem United McConachie Developments GP Ltd. · agreement 11 Oct 2017
Rohit Communities Inc.all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Property (as defined in the Sale Agreement) · asset sale · nominee/assignee: Rohit Land at Woodhaven Ltd. · agreement 10 Oct 2017
purchaser under the RJM Farms Agreement for Alliston LP 2 lands, unnamedsale of certain property owned by Alliston Ontario Limited Partnership 2 ("Alliston LP 2") · real property
Henley Heights JV Ltd.all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Property · real property · nominee/assignee: its nominee · agreement 7 Nov 2017
Strata Crystallina General Partner Inc.all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Property (as defined in the Sale Agreement) · asset sale · agreement 7 Dec 2017
Royal West Property Corp.all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Property · real property · nominee/assignee: or its nominee · agreement 22 Jun 2018
Roll-Up CorporationStalking horsethe Applicant's interest in the development project and lands located in Ontario, and associated property · asset sale · nominee/assignee: its designee · agreement 20 Aug 2018
purchaser of the Ontario Land PDLI / Walton Ontario Land Corporation's property, unnamedthe property of Walton Ontario Land Corporation / the Ontario Land PDLI · real property
RUC Holdings ULCRelated partyall of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Property (as defined in the Sale Agreement) · real property · agreement 22 Aug 2018
RUC Holdings ULCRelated partythe Property (as defined in the Sale Agreement), including the Lands, being the Alliston Property located at 7005 Industrial Parkway and 6857 Industrial Parkway, New Tecumseth, Ontario · real property · agreement 22 Aug 2018
562633 Alberta Ltd.all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Property · asset sale · nominee/assignee: its nominee · agreement 21 Feb 2019
Far Sight Investments Beeton Inc.the remaining lands within the West Country Residential Land Development Project owned by South Simcoe · real property · agreement 12 Jun 2019
Far Sight Developments Beeton Inc.the lands legally described as PIN 581570564 (LT): PT LT 9 CON 8 TECUMSETH PT 3, PL 51R8921 AND PT 1, PL 51R36949 EXCEPT PLAN 51M1053; TOWN OF NEW TECUMSETH · real property · agreement 14 Jun 2019
Far Sight Developments Beeton Inc.all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Lands · real property · nominee/assignee: its nominee · agreement 14 Jun 2018
AdvisorsColliers (listing broker); Ernst & Young Orenda Corporate Finance Inc. (financial advisor); JDL Realty & Development Ltd. (listing broker); Ernst & Young LLP's specialized transaction real estate group (EY TRE) (sale agent)33. Thirty-Third Report of the Monitor, filed
Closing termsVesting effective upon delivery of Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price, satisfaction of closing conditions, and completion of TransactionApproval and Vesting Order (31.5 acre), filed
Sealed materialsredacted copy of the Sale Agreement; Confidential Supplement to the Fourteenth Report; Confidential Supplement to the Monitor's Twenty-Eighth Report; Confidential Supplement to the Monitor's Thirtieth Report; Second Confidential Supplement to the Thirtieth Report of the Monitor / Confidential Supplement to the Supplement to the Thirtieth Report of the Monitor; Confidential Supplement to the Thirty-Seventh Report of the Monitor; Confidential Supplement to the Monitor's Forty-First ReportOrder (Approval and Vesting - McConachie), filed
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
2025 Annual Report for South Simcoe Residential Development Corp
Operational summarySouth Simcoe's remaining property (the Block 142 Lands) is pending re-zoning before the Far Sight Transaction can fully close; once complete, the Monitor will settle post-filing costs and make a further distribution to unsecured creditors.
Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial positionSubscribers
Closing confirmedClosed · 24 Nov 2017 · Henley Heights JV Ltd.; Closed · 19 Sep 2018 · Royal West Property Corp.; Closed · 25 Mar 2025 · The City of Edmonton
Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial positionSubscribers
Operational summaryEdgemont is in a wind-down phase under the CCAA, collecting trailing cost recoveries and a letter of credit release, completing remaining construction obligations and arranging repair of a damaged sanitary pipe, while making periodic distributions to equity holders after fully settling unsecured claims.
Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial positionSubscribers
Operational summaryWAM GP no longer has any business, employees, or revenue; its remaining assets are receivables owed by other Walton Group entities, and no distributions to unsecured creditors or management fee payments to WGIL were made during 2025.
Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial positionSubscribers
Operational summaryWDM GP no longer has any business or employees or generates revenue; its remaining assets are receivables for management fees from other Walton Group entities, which the Monitor continues to collect and manage.
Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial positionSubscribers
Operational summaryWDM Ontario no longer has any business, employees, or revenue; its remaining assets are receivables owed by other Walton Group entities, and no distributions to unsecured creditors were made in 2025.
Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial positionSubscribers
Operational summaryWDM GP no longer has any business or employees and generates no revenue; its remaining assets are receivables owed by other Walton Group entities for management fees, and the Monitor continues to manage and administer the company under the Enhancement Order.
Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial positionSubscribers
Walton Canadian Land 1 Development Corporation - 2019 Annual Report
Closing confirmedClosed · 24 Nov 2017 · Henley Heights JV Ltd.; Closed · 19 Sep 2018 · Royal West Property Corp.
PurchaserHenley Heights JV Ltd. · the Henley Heights LDP · asset sale · closed; Royal West Property Corp. · the Stony Industrial LDP · asset sale · closed
Recovery outcomeEntries: per actual; per actual; per estimated · Stated on: 2020-05-31 · Table missing:
Order (Extension of Stay, Amendment of Distribution Protocol and Termination of Proceedings), filed
Order date20 December 2019
Presiding officerJustice R.A. Neufeld
Stay extended tothe date upon which the Monitor files with the Court a certificate confirming that all distributions required to be completed by the Monitor in respect of such Remaining Enhanced Stay Applicant have b
Closing confirmedClosed · 23 Nov 2017 · Rohit Communities Inc.; Closed · 24 Nov 2017 · Henley Heights JV Ltd.; Closed · 10 Jan 2018 · Strata Crystallina Development Corporation; Closed · 24 Oct 2018 · 10987077 Canada Inc.; Closed · 26 Nov 2018 · Roll-Up Corporation; Closed · 26 Nov 2018 · Roll-Up Corporation; Closed · 29 Nov 2019
PurchaserRohit Communities Inc. · Walton Edgemont's interest in the Woodhaven LDP · asset sale · closed; Henley Heights JV Ltd. · the Henley Heights LDP · asset sale · closed; Royal West Property Corp. · the Stony Industrial LDP · asset sale · approved; Strata Crystallina Development Corporation · the Vita LDP · asset sale · closed; Roll-Up Corporation · The Alliston Industrial land development project · asset sale · closed; Roll-Up Corporation · The Riverbend Residential land development project · asset sale · closed; 562633 Alberta Ltd. · the Pilot Sound Industrial land development project · asset sale · approved
Recovery outcomeEntries: per estimated; per estimated; per estimated; per estimated · Table missing:
PurchaserAnthem Properties Group Ltd. · the sale of WBLDC's property to Anthem Properties Group Ltd. · asset sale · proposed
Sale outcomeApproval pending — WBLDLP undertook a sales process which resulted in a purchase agreement with the Purchaser for the Project, pending closing and subsequent dissolution steps
Closing termsVesting effective upon delivery of Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price, satisfaction of closing conditions, and completion of Transaction
Order date2 July 2019
PurchaserFar Sight Developments Beeton Inc. · all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Lands · real property · approved
Sale outcomeSale approved — sale approved by the court
Closing termsVesting occurs upon delivery of a Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of purchase price and satisfaction of closing conditions.
Order date2 July 2019
PurchaserFar Sight Developments Beeton Inc. · nominee/assignee its nominee · all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Lands · real property · approved
Application (Approval and Vesting Order & Miscellaneous Relief), filed
Closing termsVesting upon delivery of Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of purchase price and satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions
Order date2 July 2019
PurchaserFar Sight Developments Beeton Inc. · all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Lands · real property · approved; Far Sight Developments Beeton Inc. · the lands legally described as PIN 581570564 (LT): PT LT 9 CON 8 TECUMSETH PT 3, PL 51R8921 AND PT 1, PL 51R36949 EXCEPT PLAN 51M1053; TOWN OF NEW TECUMSETH · real property · approved
Sale outcomeSale approved — approval of the Far Sight Transaction relating to the Lands
Process results1 qualified bids · 1 bids · as of 12 Apr 2017
PurchaserFar Sight Investments Beeton Inc. · the remaining lands within the West Country Residential Land Development Project owned by South Simcoe · real property · proposed; Far Sight Investments Beeton Inc. · Block 142 (seven lots) · real property · proposed; purchaser under the 31.5 Acre PSA, unnamed in the unredacted text provided · the 31.5 Acre Lands · real property · proposed
Sale advisorErnst & Young Orenda Corporate Finance Inc.'s Transaction Real Estate Group (financial advisor)
Sale outcomeApproval pending — Monitor seeking approval of the Far Sight Transaction consisting of three PSAs; not yet approved
Sale outcomeSale closed — the Original Applicants, with the assistance of the Monitor, have monetized all of the land development projects owned by the Original Applicants, with the exception of South Simcoe
Closing termsDelivery of Monitor's Certificate triggers vesting; Vendor to take steps to complete the Pilot Sound Transaction
Purchaser562633 Alberta Ltd. · nominee/assignee its nominee · all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Property · real property · approved
Purchaser562633 Alberta Ltd. · the sale and vesting of certain property of the Pilot Sound Industrial land development project · asset sale · proposed
Recovery outcomeEntries: per estimated · Stated on: 2019-03-13 · Table missing:
Sale outcomeApproval pending — Monitor recommends approval of the sale and vesting of Pilot Sound LP's interest in the Pilot Sound LDP to the Purchaser
Application (Approval and Vesting Order, Distribution Order and Sealing Order), filed
Closing termsVesting occurs upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate to the Purchaser (or its nominee) confirming payment of the Purchase Price and satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions
Order date22 March 2019
Purchaser562633 Alberta Ltd. · nominee/assignee its nominee · all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Property (as defined in the Pilot Sound PSA) · real property · approved
Sealed itemsConfidential Supplement to the Thirty-Seventh Report of the Monitor
Closing termsVesting effective upon delivery of a Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price and satisfaction of closing conditions
Order date26 November 2018
PurchaserRUC Holdings ULC · all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Property · real property · approved
Sale outcomeSale approved — Sale Agreement authorized, ratified and approved
Closing termsVesting occurs upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price and satisfaction of closing conditions.
Order date26 November 2018
PurchaserRUC Holdings ULC · all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Property (as defined in the Sale Agreement) · real property · approved
Sale outcomeSale approved — The Sale Agreement, including the Transaction contemplated thereby, is authorized, ratified and approved.
Closing confirmedClosed · date not stated · RUC Holdings
Process results115 solicited · 8 NDAs · 0 qualified bids · 0 bids · as of 19 Oct 2018
PurchaserRUC Holdings ULC (related party) · the Alliston industrial land development project (the ' Alliston Industrial LDP ') · real property · approved; RUC Holdings ULC (related party) · the Riverbend residential land development project (the ' Riverbend Residential LDP ') · real property · approved
Recovery outcomeEntries: per unstated · Table missing:
Application (Alliston and Riverbend Approval and Vesting Order and Distribution of Proceeds), filed
Closing termsVesting occurs upon delivery of a Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price and satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions.
Order date26 November 2018
PurchaserRUC Holdings ULC · the Property (as defined in the Sale Agreement), including the Lands, being the Riverbend Property located at 45, 81 and 113 Tutela Heights Road, Brantford Ontario · real property · approved; RUC Holdings ULC · the Property (as defined in the Sale Agreement), including the Lands, being the Alliston Property located at 7005 Industrial Parkway and 6857 Industrial Parkway, New Tecumseth, Ontario · real property · approved
Closing confirmedClosed · 23 Nov 2017 · Anthem Properties Group Ltd.
Process results2 LOIs · as of 23 Aug 2018
PurchaserAnthem Properties Group Ltd. · certain lands owned by the McConachie LP · real property · closed; purchaser of the Ontario Land PDLI / Walton Ontario Land Corporation's property, unnamed · the property of Walton Ontario Land Corporation / the Ontario Land PDLI · real property · approved
Sale outcomeSale terminated — No letters of intent were received in the 2018 SISP for Pilot Sound and the Remaining Applicants are proposing to terminate the 2018 SISP with respect to the Pilot Sound LDP.
Approval and Vesting Order (Walton Ontario Land), filed
Closing termsVesting occurs upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price, satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions, and completion of the Transaction.
Order date19 October 2018
Purchaser10987077 Canada Inc. · nominee/assignee its nominee · the Property (as defined in the Sale Agreement) · real property · approved
Sale outcomeSale approved — The Sale Agreement and Transaction are authorized, ratified and approved.
Approval, Vesting and Sealing Order (Expropriation of Lands), filed
Closing termsVesting of the Expropriated Lands occurs upon payment of the Compensation Amount and delivery of a Monitor's Certificate to the City
Order date19 October 2018
PurchaserCity of Ottawa · all of WOLLP's right, title and interest in and to the Expropriated Lands · real property · approved
Sealed itemsSecond Confidential Supplement to the Thirtieth Report of the Monitor / Confidential Supplement to the Supplement to the Thirtieth Report of the Monitor
30.1. Supplement to the Thirtieth Report of the Monitor, filed
Purchaserthe City of Ottawa · 4.78 acres of the Ontario Land PDLI expropriated for the Kanata South Link Project · real property · approved
Sale outcomeApproval pending — Monitor seeking approval of the Joint Acceptance of Offer accepting the City's compensation offer for expropriated lands
Application (Approval and Vesting Order and Sealing Order), filed
Closing termsDelivery of Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price and satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions; vesting effective upon delivery of certificate.
Order date19 October 2018
Purchaser10987077 Canada Inc. · nominee/assignee its nominee · all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Property (as defined in the Sale Agreement) · real property · approved
Sale outcomeSale approved — Sale Agreement and Transaction with 10987077 Canada Inc. approved by the Court
Initial Order Respecting Alliston and Riverbend Applicants filed
ApplicantWalton Alliston Development Corporation, Walton Alliston Development Investment Corporation, Riverbend Asset Management Corporation, and Brant County Riverbend Development Investment Corporation
PurchaserRoll-Up Corporation (stalking horse) · nominee/assignee its designee · the Applicant's interest in the development project and lands located in Ontario, and associated property · asset sale · approved
Sale outcomeSale approved — Stalking Horse APA and Sales Process approved
PurchaserRoll-up Corporation (related party) · Purchase of the Alliston Industrial LDP and assumed contracts and liabilities and obligations of the Alliston DevCo related to the Alliston LDP · asset sale · proposed; Roll-up Corporation (related party) · Purchase of the Riverbend Residential LDP and assumed contracts and liabilities and obligations of the Riverbend AMC related to the Riverbend Residential LDP · assets and shares · proposed
Recovery outcomeEntries: per unstated · Table missing:
Sale outcomeSale process approved — Stalking horse sale process proposed and yet to be approved by the Court
Approval and Vesting Order (Stony Industrial), filed
Closing termsVesting effective upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price and satisfaction of closing conditions
Order date10 August 2018
PurchaserRoyal West Property Corp. · nominee/assignee or its nominee · all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Property · real property · approved
Application (Stony Industrial Approval and Vesting Order and Sealing Order), filed
Closing termsVesting occurs upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate to the Purchaser confirming payment of the Purchase Price and satisfaction of closing conditions.
Order date10 August 2018
PurchaserRoyal West Property Corp. · nominee/assignee its nominee · all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Property · real property · approved
Sale outcomeSale approved — The Sale Agreement and Transaction with Royal West Property Corp. respecting the Stony Industrial LDP is approved and vesting is authorized upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate.
Closing confirmedClosed · date not stated · Henley Heights JV Ltd.; Did not complete · date not stated; Did not complete · date not stated
PurchaserHenley Heights JV Ltd. · certain of its property comprised of the Henley Heights Residential LDP · asset sale · closed
Sale outcomeLiquidation in progress — Walton PSI is commencing a renewed SISP to solicit interest in, and opportunities for a sale of, or investment in all or part of Walton PSI's property.
Closing confirmedClosed · 23 Nov 2017 · Rohit Communities Inc.; Closed · 23 Nov 2017 · Anthem Properties Group Ltd.
PurchaserRohit Communities Inc. · the Edgemont Property · real property · closed; Anthem Properties Group Ltd. · the McConachie Property · real property · closed
Recovery outcomeEntries: per actual; per actual · Stated on: 2018-06-20 · Table missing:
Sale outcomeSale process approved — Request for approval of a sale and investment solicitation process for Pilot Sound and Ontario Land 1
Recovery outcomeEntries: per estimated · Table missing: A summary of estimated recoveries under the Walton U.S. Dollar Income Plan Forecast is set out below, together with a comparison of the estimated recoveries from a formal liquidation, being the only other alternative to the Walton U.S. Dollar Income Plans, as explained below:; Table 6.0 below identifies the estimated annual distributions to the Affected Creditors under the low scenario of the Walton U.S. Dollar Income Plan Forecast.; Table 7.0 below identifies the estimated annual distributions to the Affected Creditors under high scenario of the Walton U.S. Dollar Income Plan Forecast.
Closing confirmedClosed · 23 Nov 2017 · Rohit Communities Inc.; Closed · 23 Nov 2017 · Anthem Properties Group Ltd.; Closed · 24 Nov 2017 · Henley Heights JV Ltd.; Closed · 31 Jan 2018 · Strata Vita Crystallina Development Corporation
PurchaserCity of Calgary · the Point Trotter industrial development project · asset sale · closed; Rohit Communities Inc. · certain lands owned by Edgemont · real property · closed; Anthem Properties Group Ltd. · certain lands owned by McConachie · real property · closed; Henley Heights JV Ltd. · certain property of the Henley Heights Residential Development owned by Walton Canadian Land LP · real property · closed; Strata Vita Crystallina Development Corporation · certain property owned by Vita · real property · closed; prospective purchaser of WCMI's Book of Business identified through the WCMI SISP, unnamed · WCMI's Book of Business · asset sale · proposed
Recovery outcomeEntries: per estimated; per plan; per plan; per plan · Table missing: 151. A summary of the WIGI Plan recoveries and claims of Affected Creditors is set out below:
Sale outcomeSale closed — The SISP completed, resulting in multiple sale transactions of Applicant LDP lands and one WIGI asset sale to repay secured debt.
Order (Approval and Vesting - Vita Crystallina), filed
Closing termsVesting occurs upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price and satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions
Order date10 January 2018
Sale outcomeSale approved — Sale Agreement and Transaction authorized, ratified and approved
Purchaserreferred to only as 'the Purchaser', unnamed · the Vita Acquisition Lands comprising the Vita Crystallina Nera Residential LDP · real property · proposed
Sale outcomeApproval pending — sale agreement executed, pending court approval
Application (Vita Crystallina Approval and Vesting Order), filed
Closing termsVesting is effective upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price and satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions
Order date10 January 2018
PurchaserStrata Crystallina General Partner Inc. · all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Property (as defined in the Sale Agreement) · asset sale · approved
Sale outcomeSale approved — The Court approved the Sale Agreement and Transaction and ordered vesting of the Property in the Purchaser upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate
Purchaserpurchaser of WCMI's book of business, not yet identified · WCMI's book of business · asset sale · not completed
Sale outcomeNo acceptable bid — The WCMI SISP has not yet resulted in a sale of WCMI's book of business and Management is continuing to pursue a transaction.
Closing confirmedClosed · date not stated · City of Calgary; Closed · 23 Nov 2017 · Rohit Communities Inc.; Closed · 23 Nov 2017 · Anthem Properties Group Ltd.; Closed · 24 Nov 2017 · Henley Heights JV Ltd.
PurchaserCity of Calgary · the Point Trotter industrial development project owned by WIGI · asset sale · closed; Rohit Communities Inc. · certain lands owned by Walton Edgemont Development Corporation · real property · closed; Anthem Properties Group Ltd. · certain lands owned by McConachie Development Limited Partnership · real property · closed; Henley Heights JV Ltd. · certain property of the Henley Heights Residential Development owned by Walton Canadian Land Development LP 1 · real property · closed; Qualified Phase 2 Bidder negotiating to acquire Vita lands, unnamed · certain lands owned by Walton Vita Crystallina Development LP · real property · proposed
Sale outcomeSale closed — The Applicants have completed Phase 2 of the SISP and closed multiple sales transactions arising from it
Order (Amended Approval and Vesting - Edgemont), filed
Closing termsVesting effective upon delivery of Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price and satisfaction of closing conditions
Order date2 November 2017
PurchaserRohit Communities Inc. · nominee/assignee Rohit Land at Woodhaven Ltd. · all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Property (as defined in the Sale Agreement) · real property · approved
Sale outcomeSale approved — Sale Agreement approved and vesting authorized
Order (Approval and Vesting - Henley Heights), filed
Closing termsVesting effective upon delivery of Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price and satisfaction of closing conditions
Order date20 November 2017
PurchaserHenley Heights JV Ltd. · nominee/assignee its nominee · all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Property · real property · approved
Sale outcomeSale approved — The Sale Agreement, including the Transaction contemplated thereby, is hereby authorized, ratified and approved
PurchaserHenley Heights JV Ltd. · certain property of the Henley Heights Residential Development (the "Henley Heights Residential LDP") owned by Walton Canadian Land Development LP 1 · real property · proposed; purchaser under the RJM Farms Agreement for Alliston LP 2 lands, unnamed · sale of certain property owned by Alliston Ontario Limited Partnership 2 ("Alliston LP 2") · real property · proposed
Sale advisorErnst & Young Orenda Corporate Finance Inc.'s Transaction Real Estate Group (financial advisor)
Closing termsMonitor's Certificate confirms payment of Purchase Price and satisfaction of Closing conditions; vesting occurs upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate
Order date2 November 2017
PurchaserRohit Communities Inc. · nominee/assignee Rohit Land at Woodhaven Ltd. · the Property (as defined in the Sale Agreement) · real property · approved
Closing termsVesting occurs upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price and satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions.
Order date2 November 2017
PurchaserAnthem Properties Group Ltd. · nominee/assignee Anthem United McConachie Developments GP Ltd. · all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Property (as defined in the Sale Agreement) · real property · approved
Sale outcomeSale approved — The Sale Agreement and Transaction are authorized, ratified and approved.
Process results178 solicited · 72 NDAs · as of 31 Aug 2017
PurchaserRohit Communities Ltd. · certain lands owned by Wwoaaint otot Ct (a ont otnt ot ories Inc. ("Rohit") · real property · proposed; Anthem Properties Group Ltd. · certain lands owned by McConachie · real property · proposed
Sale outcomeApproval pending — Edgemont and McConachie sale agreements pending court approval
Closing termsvesting effective upon delivery of Monitor's Certificate; net proceeds held by Monitor pending further order
Order date2 November 2017
PurchaserRohit Communities Inc. · nominee/assignee its nominee · all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Property (as defined in the Sale Agreement) · real property · approved; Anthem Properties Group Ltd. · nominee/assignee Anthem United McConachie Developments GP Ltd. · all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Property (as defined in the Sale Agreement) · real property · approved
Closing termsVesting occurs upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate confirming payment and satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions
Order date18 September 2017
PurchaserThe City of Calgary · all of the Vendor's right, title and interest in and to the Property (as defined in the Sale Agreement) · real property · approved
Sale outcomeSale approved — The Sale Agreement and Transaction are approved by this order
Sale outcomeSale terminated — The SISP approved in the May 9 Order is hereby terminated, with respect only to the Stony Industrial LDP located in Edmonton, Alberta.
Sale outcomeSale did not complete — Removal of the Stony Industrial LDP from the SISP to allow the Applicants to explore other options for monetizing that LDP
PurchaserStalking Horse purchaser of the Point Trotter Property, unnamed (stalking horse) · WIGI's ownership interest in the Point Trotter Industrial Park · asset sale · proposed; Non-Binding Phase 1 Bidder for Walton Ontario Land PDLI lands, unnamed · the Walton Ontario Land PDLI lands · real property · not completed
Sale advisorErnst & Young Orenda Corporate Finance Inc.'s Transaction Real Estate Group (financial advisor)
Sale outcomeLiquidation in progress — Partial termination of the SISP proposed for Pilot Sound LDP and Walton Ontario Land PDLI; Phase 2 proceeding for remaining LDPs; Stalking Horse process ongoing for Point Trotter Property
Order, City of Calgary Stalking Horse Approva, filed
Bid deadline18 August 2017
Order date28 July 2017
Presiding officerJustice K.M. Eidsvik
PurchaserThe City of Calgary (stalking horse) · WIGI's interest in the Point Trotter development project and lands located in Calgary, Alberta, and associated property · real property · approved
PurchaserCity of Calgary · the Property · asset sale · proposed
Sale advisorErnst & Young Orenda Corporate Finance Inc. (financial advisor)
Sale outcomeApproval pending — The Monitor recommends approval of the Stalking Horse APA and Stalking Horse Sale Process, which are proposed but not yet approved by the Court.
Closing termsVesting occurs upon payment of the difference between the Purchase Price and the VTB Mortgage principal balance, granting of the mortgage to WIGI as chargee, payment of registration fees, and filing of a Transfer of Land and the VTB Mortgage in the Simcoe Land Registry
Order date9 May 2017
PurchaserBecton Vlenclows Inc. · WIGI's right, title and interest in and to the real property described in the Becton PSA (the "Lands") · real property · approved
PurchaserBeeton Meadows Inc. · the GGH2 Property · real property · approved
Sale advisorColliers International (listing broker)
Sale outcomeApproval pending — The Beeton PSA was approved by a vote of GGH2 Holders and the Monitor recommends Court approval of the Beeton Transaction, which is scheduled to close May 11, 2017.
Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.
CiteProceedings., “Walton International Group Inc” (CCAA), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/walton-international-group-inc
Sources last checked · summary updated 9 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/walton-international-group-inc
Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.