Proceedings.

Noble Growth Alberta Limited Partnership and Noble Growth Corp.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
CCAACompanies' Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-36, as amended
File
2603 08058
Filings held28
Last activity11 Jun 2026
On the record160 days
Secured debt$3.28M
OverviewSummary updated

Noble Growth Alberta Limited Partnership and Noble Growth Corp. remain under CCAA protection granted by the Court of King's Bench of Alberta at the Judicial Centre of Edmonton on April 14, 2026, with Ernst & Young Inc. as monitor. The companies sought protection facing liquidity problems attributed to sector-specific challenges in the cannabis industry and high excise duties, having fallen into arrears on excise taxes, source deductions, licensing fees, suppliers and rent. Following further orders on April 21 and June 11, 2026, the Court approved a sale process on June 11. The process runs to a Phase 1 deadline of July 22, 2026 and a bid deadline of August 28, 2026. The monitor has filed two reports to date.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates31 dated entries
#Order

An initial order was granted in respect of Noble Growth Alberta Limited Partnership, Noble Growth Corp.. Ernst & Young Inc. was appointed monitor.

Source: Draft Initial Order

#Order

Court of King's Bench of Alberta pronounced the order commencing these CCAA proceedings and appointing Ernst & Young Inc. as monitor.

Source: Draft Initial Order

#Order

Noble Growth Alberta Limited Partnership and Noble Growth Corp. — CCAA filed, Alberta.

Parties

Debtor

Noble Growth Alberta Limited Partnership and Noble Growth Corp.

Monitor

EY

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice LittleCourt of King's Bench of Alberta2 orders, May 2026 – Jun 202639 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
MonitorEYWitten LLP15 Apr 2026Service list · 15 Apr 2026
DebtorNoble Growth Alberta Limited Partnership and Noble Growth Corp.Leenen LLP15 Apr 2026Service list · 15 Apr 2026
CreditorMLT CalgaryLeenen LLP15 Apr 2026Service list · 15 Apr 2026
CreditorTwin West Ventures Inc. c / o Registered Address 2800Service Field LLP29 May 2026Service list · 29 May 2026
CreditorWildman Pharmakon Inc. c / o Registered Address 2660 Chokecherry Lane SW Edmonton, AB T6X2J8 Via CourierBryan & Company LLP15 Apr 2026Service list · 15 Apr 2026
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 2 named without a figure
Priority classCreditorAmountSource
SecuredTwin West Ventures Inc.General Security Agreement - all present and after acquired personal property — Twin West Ventures Inc. is also the Landlord of the Facility and is identified as a related party. Balance inclusive of interest to April 1, 2026. — debtor: Noble Growth Corp. and Noble Growth Alberta Limited Partnership · as of 1 Apr 2026$3.28MAffidavit of Scott Huska Sworn April 2 - Part 1
Secured1124300 Alberta Ltd.General Security Agreement - all present and after acquired personal property — Corporation controlled in whole or in part by Scott Huska (CEO/director); related party. Balance inclusive of interest to April 1, 2026. — debtor: Noble Growth Corp. and Noble Growth Alberta Limited Partnership · as of 1 Apr 2026$2.16MAffidavit of Scott Huska Sworn April 2 - Part 1
SecuredScott HuskaGeneral Security Agreement dated March 1, 2024 (Huska GSA) - all present and after acquired personal property — Scott Huska is CEO and director of Noble Growth Corp.; individual secured creditor, related party. Balance inclusive of interest to April 1, 2026. — debtor: Noble Growth Corp. and Noble Growth Alberta Limited Partnership · as of 1 Apr 2026$1.95MAffidavit of Scott Huska Sworn April 2 - Part 1
Secured1629323 Alberta Ltd.General Security Agreement - all present and after acquired personal property — Corporation controlled in whole or in part by Scott Huska (CEO/director); related party. Balance inclusive of interest to April 1, 2026. — debtor: Noble Growth Corp. and Noble Growth Alberta Limited Partnership · as of 1 Apr 2026$1.42MAffidavit of Scott Huska Sworn April 2 - Part 1
Secured950940 Alberta Ltd.General Security Agreement - all present and after acquired personal property — Corporation controlled in whole or in part by Scott Huska (CEO/director); related party. Balance inclusive of interest to April 1, 2026. — debtor: Noble Growth Corp. and Noble Growth Alberta Limited Partnership · as of 1 Apr 2026$478KAffidavit of Scott Huska Sworn April 2 - Part 1
SecuredTwin West Ventures Joint VenturesGeneral Security Agreement - all present and after acquired personal property — Related to Twin West Ventures Inc. (Landlord), related party. Balance inclusive of interest to April 1, 2026. — debtor: Noble Growth Corp. and Noble Growth Alberta Limited Partnership · as of 1 Apr 2026$195KAffidavit of Scott Huska Sworn April 2 - Part 1
SecuredIHD Energy Services Ltd. · in 2 casesGeneral Security Agreement - all present and after acquired personal property — Corporation controlled in whole or in part by Scott Huska (CEO/director); related party. Balance inclusive of interest to April 1, 2026. — debtor: Noble Growth Corp. and Noble Growth Alberta Limited Partnership · as of 1 Apr 2026$27.2KAffidavit of Scott Huska Sworn April 2 - Part 1
SecuredRyal & Co Inc.General Security Agreement - all present and after acquired personal property — Corporation controlled in whole or in part by Scott Huska (CEO/director); related party. Amount stated in document as '$456,00.00' - appears to be an OCR/typographical error in the source affidavit; exact figure uncertain. — debtor: Noble Growth Corp. and Noble Growth Alberta Limited Partnership · as of 1 Apr 2026Affidavit of Scott Huska Sworn April 2 - Part 1
SecuredServus Credit Union Ltd. · in 23 casesPPSA registration (April 7, 2022) - all present and after acquired personal property — Blanket all-property PPSA registrant; balance owing not stated in affidavit. — debtor: Noble Growth Corp. and Noble Growth Alberta Limited PartnershipAffidavit of Scott Huska Sworn April 2 - Part 1

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

Sale process approvedSISP approved for solicitation of interest in sale of Property and BusinessApplication - SISP and Stay Extension · 11 Jun 2026

Bid deadline

28 August 2026

Application - SISP and Stay Extension

Phase 1 deadline

22 July 2026

Application - SISP and Stay Extension

AdvisorsHyde Advisory and Investments Inc. (sale agent)Application - SISP and Stay Extension
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$10M
Total liabilities at filing$9.5M

As at 1 Apr 2026 · per internal/book value - consolidated internal balance sheet (unaudited, management-prepared) referred to as the 'Balance Sheet' · Consolidated - Noble Growth Corp. and Noble Growth Alberta Limited Partnership (the Noble Group)

Documents
28 filings
DateDocumentFile
Order (Stay Extension)
  • Commencement date 14 April 2026
  • Court Court of King's Bench of Alberta
  • Debtor names Noble Growth Alberta Limited Partnership; Noble Growth Corp.
  • Monitor Ernst & Young Inc.
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
Letter to the Service List - Second Report of the Monitor
  • Report date 5 June 2026
  • Report no Second Report
PDF
Second Report of the Monitor
  • Sale advisor Hyde Advisory and Investments Inc. (sale agent)
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — The Monitor supports approval of the SISP as requested by the Applicants; SISP not yet commenced.
PDF
Application - SISP and Stay Extension
  • Bid deadline 28 August 2026
  • Order date 11 June 2026
  • Outside date 1 December 2026
  • Phase1 deadline 22 July 2026
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
Application for Order Restricting Court AccessPDF
Book of Authorities (unfiled)PDF
Letter to Service List
  • Counsel Service Field LLP
PDF
Third Affidavit of Scott Huska Sworn May 29, 3036PDF
01. Amended and Restated Initial Order
  • Order date 21 April 2026
  • Stay expiry 3 July 2026
PDF
Order Restricting Court Access
  • Presiding officer Justice Kuntz
PDF
Affidavit of T. Latimer Sworn April 20PDF
Draft Amened and Restated Initial Order
  • Court Court of King's Bench of Alberta, Judicial Centre of Edmonton
  • Debtor names Noble Growth Alberta Limited Partnership; Noble Growth Corp.
  • Monitor Ernst & Young Inc.
  • Order date 21 April 2026
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Letter to the Service List - First Report of the Monitor
  • Counsel Sharek Logan & Van Leenen LLP
  • Report date 17 April 2026
  • Report no First Report
PDF
00. Initial OrderPDF
00. Letter to the Service List - Pre-Filing Report of the Monitor
  • Counsel Sharek Logan & Van Leenen LLP
PDF
Application for Amended and Restated Initial OrderPDF
Application to Restrict-Court-Access
  • Counsel Sharek Logan & Van Leenen LLP
PDF
Brief of LawPDF
Draft Initial Order
  • Applicant NOBLE GROWTH ALBERTA LIMITED PARTNERSHIP AND NOBLE GROWTH CORP.
  • Appointee Ernst & Young Inc.
  • Appointee role Monitor
  • Commencement date 14 April 2026
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF
Draft Order Restricting Court AccessPDF
Service Letter
  • Counsel Bryan & Company LLP
PDF
00. Pre-Filing Monitor's Report
  • Operational summary The Companies are currently faced with liquidity issues stemming from sector-specific challenges in the cannabis industry, high excise duties, and resulting arrears including unpaid excise taxes, source deductions, licensing fees, suppliers and rent.
  • Report date 10 April 2026
PDF
Application of the Applicants
  • Applicant Noble Growth Alberta Limited Partnership and Noble Growth Corp.
  • Appointee Ernst & Young Inc.
  • Appointee role CCAA monitor
  • Court COURT OF KING’S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Book of AuthoritiesPDF
Brief of Law in Support of Initial OrderPDF
Second Affidavit of Scott Huska Sworn April 14PDF
Affidavit of Service Sworn April 13 (unfiled)PDF
Affidavit of Scott Huska Sworn April 2 - Part 1
  • Financial position Assets $10M · Liabilities $9.5M · as at 1 Apr 2026 · per internal/book value - consolidated internal balance sheet (unaudited, management-prepared) referred to as the 'Balance Sheet' · Consolidated - Noble Growth Corp. and Noble Growth Alberta Limited Partnership (the Noble Group)
  • Secured creditors $2.16M · Note: Corporation controlled in whole or in part by Scott Huska (CEO/director); related party. Balance inclusive of interest to April 1, 2026. · Page: 12 · As of: 2026-04-01 · Debtor: Noble Growth Corp. and Noble Growth Alberta Limited Partnership · Creditor: 1124300 Alberta Ltd. · Security: General Security Agreement - all present and after acquired personal property
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Noble Growth Alberta Limited Partnership and Noble Growth Corp.” (CCAA), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/noble-growth-alberta-limited-partnership-and-noble-growth-corp

Sources last checked · summary updated 5 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/noble-growth-alberta-limited-partnership-and-noble-growth-corp

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.