The Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of St. John's
- Proceeding
- CCAACompanies' Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S.C. 1985, C. c-36, as amended
- File
- 20220124092
The Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of St. John's is the subject of bankruptcy proceedings under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act in the Supreme Court of Newfoundland and Labrador, General Division, under court file number 20220124092. The proceeding commenced on May 11, 2022, when the Court granted an interim order. The case remains active, and the record contains no further steps since that date.
The claims bar date has passed — claims were due by
Per the Claims Process Amendment Order dated 10 May 2024.
Draft CCAA Termination and Bankruptcy Assignment Motion — Application / notice of application
Reported $4.2 million on hand at September 30, 2026, of which $3.2 million was proposed for the Third Distribution and $1.0 million retained as a Reserve; 132 property transactions had closed.
Interim order granted days after the Monitor's June 19, 2026 report, with the stay then running to June 30, 2026.
Monitor's report put cash at $4.9 million as at May 31, 2026, recorded seven properties still held, and proposed transitioning from the CCAA to a bankruptcy administration with the Monitor as trustee.
Approval Notice with Claimant Counsel Certificate, Opt Out Form and Payment Schedule — Stakeholder communication
Response of Representative Counsel to the Motion Materials of SR 005 — Application / notice of application
The officer filed report no. Twenty-Fifth Report of the Monitor. The Monitor supports Representative Counsel's motion to approve a settlement under which the Province would pay about $45.8 million to Abuse Claimants plus $500,000 for a counselling fund, in exchange for a release. Accepted Claimants have so far received 30.23189% of their proven claims, and how future distributions from the Corporation's assets will be made remains under discussion.
Interlocutory Application for Approval of Settlement Approval — Application / notice of application
Interim order granted with the Corporation's real property liquidation substantially complete and the administration winding down.
Source: Stay Extension Order extending the stay of proceedings under the CCAA till June 30, 2026
The officer filed report no. Twenty-Fourth Report. The Corporation continues to finalize and market its real property sales, with nine accepted-offer sales pending closing and five properties listed without offers. It is preparing a Counselling Fund protocol and a transition strategy to conclude the CCAA proceedings, and expects adequate cash to fund operations through June 2026.
Interim order granted on the date to which the stay of proceedings had last been extended.
Source: Stay Extension Order exending the CCAA stay of proceedings to 30 January 2026
The officer filed report no. Twenty-Third Report. The Corporation continues efforts to finalize residual real estate sales for the benefit of creditors including abuse victims, and its financial performance remains in line with forecast with no material variances. It forecasts about $0.2 million of receipts and $0.1 million of property holding-cost disbursements through February 28, 2026, and has adequate cash to fund operations through the proposed stay extension.
Interim order granted, by which time all Accepted Claimants had received 30.23189% of their proven claims, apart from unresolved deceased estate claims.
Memorandum of Fact and Law of the Applicant (Part 1 of 4) — Application / notice of application
Interim order granted with the stay of proceedings then running to June 30, 2024.
Source: Stay Extension Order
Claims process order granted well after the bar date and before the interim distribution payments of October 31, 2024, which totalled $20,719,914.23, or 21.473992% of proven claim value.
Source: Claims Process Amendment Order
Interim order granted as the stay approached its December 21, 2023 expiry.
Source: School Settlement Agreement and Stay Extension Order
Interim order granted immediately before the stay of proceedings was to expire on May 31, 2023.
Affidavit of Exhibits in Support of Interlocutory Application — Application / notice of application
Further claims process order granted, one of two made that day.
Source: Claims Procedure Order
Second claims process order of March 27, 2023, continuing the claims procedure.
Source: RCECSJ Claims Procedure Order Court Stamped with Schedules
Claims process approved, opening the procedure under which abuse claims and general claims against the Corporation were filed and valued.
Affidavit of Archbishop Hundt RE Response to Douglas Neary Application — Application / notice of application
Supreme Court letter (December 9, 2022) enclosing Gallant v. RCEC Halifax decision #4124-6460-4739 v.1 — Stakeholder communication
TAB 1 - Final Report on TillerCoplandRoach RCMP Class Action, Office of the Assessors, June 2022 — Court officer report
TAB 2 - Approval Order - Proposal of the Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of St. George’s — Plan sanction / final order
TAB 05 - In the Matter of the Proposal to Creditors of Conforti Holdings Limited — Endorsement / reasons
TAB 07 - Ontario Securities Commission v Paramount Equity Financial Corporation et al — Application / notice of application
TAB 18 - Tiller v. Canada, 2020 FC 321, at pages 52-91 of the Final Settlement Agreement — Proof of claim (blank form)
Interim order granted after the Corporation signed agreements dated August 26 and August 29, 2022 for the St. Pius X Rectory and the Mary Queen of the World church and rectory.
Source: Sale Approval and ARIO Amendment Order – 14 September 2022
Interim order granted with the stay of proceedings then due to expire July 31, 2022.
Source: Stay Extension and Coady Lane Sale Approval Order – 18 July 2022
Interlocutory Application to approve tender process sales and for sealing order #4145-3354-0666 — Application / notice of application
Tab 17 - 1278481 Ontario Ltd. et al. v. Her Majesty the Queen et al., 2007 NLTD 151 — Response / objection pleading
Interim order granted in the CCAA administration at the start of July 2022.
Source: St. John’s Sale by Tender Sale Approval Order – 27 July 2022
St. Kevin’s Settlement Agreement Application by the Monitor — Application / notice of application
St. Kevin’s Settlement Agreement Motion Submissions by the Monitor — Application / notice of application
Proceedings commenced in the Supreme Court of Newfoundland and Labrador, General Division, under court file number 20220124092; Ernst & Young Inc. acts as Monitor.
Source: Initial CCAA Order
Initial order granted under the Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act, with the stay of proceedings running to May 1, 2022.
Source: Initial Order
Further interim order granted, still ahead of the initial order.
Source: Order - Stay Extension, Approval of Sales, and Tender Sale Process
Notice Letter to Claimants re Representative Counsel – Budden & Associates — Stakeholder communication
Service Letter re Memorandum of Fact and Law - St. Kevin's Parish Funds — Stakeholder communication
Tab 03 - MacKinnon v. Deloitte & Touche Inc. 2007 SKQB 39 — Application / notice of application
1. Christian Brothers of Ireland in Canada (Re) 37 OR (3d) 367 — Application / notice of application
10. Petrowest Corporation v. Peace River Hydro Partners 2019 BCSC 2221 — Response / objection pleading
11. Endorsement of Justice Wilton-Siegel dated July 7 2011 Re Kitchener Frame Limited — Endorsement / reasons
2. Christian Brothers of Ireland in Canada (Re) [2003] OJ No 4249 ONCA — Endorsement / reasons
Certificate for Filing of a Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal — NOI certificate of filing
A second proposal approval order followed, again years before the 2022 proceedings in Newfoundland and Labrador.
Proposal approved by the Court, predating the Corporation's 2022 insolvency filings by more than a decade.
Case update
Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of St. John's: dividing $3.2 million on the way out
The monitor's Twenty-Seventh Report supports the corporation's application to leave its CCAA for bankruptcy, with Ernst & Young as trustee, release the Archbishop, two Archdiocese companies and the professionals, and pay claimants a further $3.2 million. Whether the Province's settlement payments count in dividing it, the report leaves to the court.
Case update
Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of St. John's: the last contested item is worth $10,000
Four and a half years after the archdiocese filed, the churches are sold, the settlement with the Province is about to pay, and the corporation is ready to move from CCAA into bankruptcy. What is holding it there is a motion about the statues and vestments left behind — offered at $10,000, valued by one claimant's auctioneer at $34,780.
Debtor
The Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of St. John's
Monitor
EY
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Handrigan | Supreme Court of Newfoundland and Labrador | 29 orders, Jan 2022 – Jul 2026 | 1 case on record |
| Justice Wilton-Siegel | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 2 orders, Jan 2022 | 111 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CreditorNorthbridge General Insurance | Blaney McMurtry LLP | 24 May 2024 | Factum · 24 May 2024 |
12 transactions · 9 approved · 2 proposed · 1 closed — As at September 17, 2026, 132 real property transactions had closed; 7 properties remain, 2 under agreements of purchase and sale and 5 listed with realtors. Unsold property will vest in the Trustee in Bankruptcy.Twenty-Seventh Report of the Monitor · 22 Oct 2026
| Purchaser | Price | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jillian Byrne and Brent Wadman38 The Boulevard, St. John's, NL · real property · agreement 10 Feb 2022 | not stated | Approved4 Mar 2022 | Order - Stay Extension, Approval of Sales, and… |
| Pamela Mills and Gavin Diamond20 Boland Street, St. John's, NL · real property · agreement 15 Feb 2022 | not stated | Approved4 Mar 2022 | Order - Stay Extension, Approval of Sales, and… |
| purchaser of the Burling Crescent rectory, unnamedthe rectory located at 3 Burling Crescent · real property | not stated | Proposed | Fourth Report of the Trustee |
| Archdiocesan Renewal Corporationthe religious articles by the RCECSJ to ARC as well as the RCECSJ's reversionary interest in the leases that lie between the RCECSJ and the entities that purchased buildings from it they intend to operate as Catholic churches · asset sale · agreement 14 Apr 2022 | Subscribers | Approved20 Apr 2022 | Order - Approval of Sales and Cemetery Agreement |
| Eric and Lorna Ellsworth3 Burling Crescent, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador · real property · agreement 11 Mar 2022 | not stated | Approved20 Apr 2022 | Order - Approval of Sales and Cemetery Agreement |
| Town of Flatrockthe Flatrock Community Centre · real property | not stated | Approved20 Apr 2022 | Order - Approval of Sales and Cemetery Agreement |
| purchaser of the St. Paul's Property, unnamed in operative textthe St. Paul's Property, as defined in the Third Report of the Monitor · real property | not stated | Approved1 Jul 2022 | St. John’s Sale by Tender Sale Approval Order –… |
| Stephen Oates and Marilyn Oates1 Coady's Lane, Torbay, NL · real property · agreement 27 May 2022 | not stated | Approved18 Jul 2022 | Stay Extension and Coady Lane Sale Approval… |
| Calvary Baptist Inc.Mary Queen of the World Church and Rectory ("MQW") · real property · agreement 29 Aug 2022 | not stated | Approved14 Sep 2022 | Sale Approval and ARIO Amendment Order – 14… |
| Meshack Holding Inc.St. Pius X Rectory ("St. Pius") · real property · agreement 26 Aug 2022 | not stated | Approved14 Sep 2022 | Sale Approval and ARIO Amendment Order – 14… |
| ARCReligious Articles · asset sale | Subscribers | Proposed | Twenty-Seventh Report of the Monitor |
| unnamed132 real property transactions (gross sales proceeds exceeding $32.8 million) | not stated | Closeddate not stated | Twenty-Seventh Report of the Monitor |
Unsecured creditors: a distribution. SSNs paid in full · Budden 049 a distribution · Budden 109 a distribution.FinalTwenty-Seventh Report of the Monitor · 22 Oct 2026
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secured | virtually all creditors, secured and unsecured alike | — | paid in full | — | Memorandum of Fact and Law - 01 Dec 2022 · 1 Dec 2022 |
| SecuredSenior Secured Noteholders | SSNs | — | paid in full | Estimatedper the monitor | Memorandum of Fact and Law (Signed) · 3 Oct 2024 |
| Unsecured | Accepted Claimants | — | of proven claimsconditional | Finalper the monitor | Twenty-Seventh Report of the Monitor · 22 Oct 2026 |
| Unsecured | Budden 049 | listed | per the monitor | Nineteenth Report of the Monitor · 18 Nov 2024 | |
| UnsecuredTestamentary Claimant | Budden 109 | — | conditional | Under the plansanctionedper the court | Supplemental Interim Distribution Order · 25 Nov 2024 |
| Unsecured | Budden 174 | listed | per the monitor | Nineteenth Report of the Monitor · 18 Nov 2024 | |
| Unsecured | Budden 211 | listed | per the monitor | Nineteenth Report of the Monitor · 18 Nov 2024 | |
| Equity | — | — | no recovery | — | Memorandum of Fact and Law - 01 Dec 2022 · 1 Dec 2022 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
12 blurred figures above
The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans4 engagements · 3 firms — latest: (firm not named), 30 Nov 2024 – 3 Jan 2025, in feesTwenty-Second Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3) · 24 Oct 2025
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (firm not named)capacity not statedperiod 2 of 2 · firm not named in the heading | 30 Nov 2024 – 3 Jan 2025 | 2 people | Twenty-Second Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3) · 24 Oct 2025 | ||
| (firm not named)capacity not statedperiod 1 of 2 · firm not named in the heading | 28 Apr – 27 May 2023 | 4 people | Twenty-Second Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3) · 24 Oct 2025 | ||
| Ernst & Young Inc.Proposal trustee | Fee Period | — | Twenty-Second Report of the Monitor (Part 1 of 3) · 24 Oct 2025 | ||
| Stewart McKelveyCounsel | Fee PeriodSought | Twenty-Second Report of the Monitor (Part 1 of 3) · 24 Oct 2025 | |||
29 blurred figures above
What each firm billed, and each person’s hours and rate — each as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plansCash on hand
$4.2M
As at 30 Sep 2026Twenty-Seventh Report of the Monitor
Professional fees
As at
1 more reported figure
Each one as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
| Memorandum of Law of Representative Counsel | PDF · Subscribers | |
Monitor's Supplemental Memorandum of Fact and Law
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Monitor's Memorandum of Fact and Law regarding the Third Interim Distribution | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of Colleen Menchions | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Draft CCAA Termination and Bankruptcy Assignment Motion | PDF · Subscribers | |
Twenty-Seventh Report of the Monitor
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Religious Articles Sale Approval Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Twenty-Sixth Report of the Monitor
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| RCECSJ Counselling Fund - Request for Payment form | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Interlocutory Application of Buckingham 066 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Approval Notice with Claimant Counsel Certificate, Opt Out Form and Payment Schedule | PDF · Subscribers | |
Settlement Agreement Approval Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Materials of SR007 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Response of Representative Counsel to the Motion Materials of SR 005 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| SR005 Response to Submissions of Representative Counsel | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Submission | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Draft Settlement Approval Order | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Memorandum of Law | PDF · Subscribers | |
Twenty-Fifth Report of the Monitor
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Interlocutory Application for Approval of Settlement Approval
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Stay Extension Order extending the stay of proceedings under the CCAA till June 30, 2026
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Letter to Creditors enc. Application | PDF · Subscribers | |
Twenty-Fourth Report of the Monitor
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Stay Extension Order exending the CCAA stay of proceedings to 30 January 2026
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Twenty-Third Report of the Monitor
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Activity and Fee Approval and Stay Extension Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Twenty-Second Report of the Monitor (Part 1 of 3)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Twenty-Second Report of the Monitor (Part 2 of 3)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Twenty-Second Report of the Monitor (Part 3 of 3) | PDF · Subscribers | |
SR 008 Leave to Appeal Decision
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Sealing Order | PDF · Subscribers | |
Second Interim Distribution Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Twenty-First Report Supplemental
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Leave to Appeal Decision | PDF · Subscribers | |
Twenty-First Report of the Monitor
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Portugal Cove South Church Decision and Injunction
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of Bradley Budden | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Reply Brief | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of Clarence Holloy | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of Cynthia Power | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of Joseph Coombes | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Memorandum of Fact and Law of the PCS Historical Corporation | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Twentieth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Memorandum of Fact and Law of the Applicant (Part 1 of 4) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Memorandum of Fact and Law of the Applicant (Part 2 of 4) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Memorandum of Fact and Law of the Applicant (Part 3 of 4) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Memorandum of Fact and Law of the Applicant (Part 4 of 4) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Order - 2022 012 4092
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Dispute Decision | PDF · Subscribers | |
Supplemental Interim Distribution Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Draft Order re Supplementary Distribution | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Interlocutory Application for an Order | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Letter to Creditors re Application | PDF · Subscribers | |
Nineteenth Report of the Monitor
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Letter to Supreme Court | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Principles Re RCECSJ Claimant Appeals | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Appeal Record Sealing Order | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Interim Distribution Order | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Interlocutory Application (Signed) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Memorandum of Fact and Law (Signed)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Eighteenth Report of the Monitor
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Seventeenth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Intelocutory Application | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Omni Management Disclosure Order | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Sixteenth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
Stay Extension Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Survival of Actions Act - Court of Appeal Decision | PDF · Subscribers | |
| 16. Fifteenth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Fourteenth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Provincial Disclosure Order | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Exhibit A of the Affidavit of James Foran | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Exhibit B of the Affidavit of James Foran | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Exhibit C of the Affidavit of James Foran | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Interlocutory Application of Representative Counsel | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Interlocutory Application of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Thirteenth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Interlocutory Application Record of Northbridge | PDF · Subscribers | |
Memorandum of Fact and Law of Northbridge
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Claims Process Amendment Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Ltr. from Representative Counsel to Justice Handrigan | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of Carine Ng - Northbridge RE St. John's | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Ltr. from counsel to the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Memorandum of Fact and Law of the Applicant | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Submissions of Representative Counsel | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Twelfth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
School Settlement Agreement and Stay Extension Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of Archbishop Peter Hundt - December 6, 2023 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Draft Order - December 6, 2023 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Interlocutory Application - December 6, 2023 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Letter to Creditors - December 6, 2023 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Memorandum of Fact and Law of Applicant - December 6, 2023 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Eleventh Report of the Monitor - 01 Dec 2023 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Claims Process Order Amendment – Consent Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Claims Officer and Stay Extension Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of Exhibits in Support of Interlocutory Application | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tenth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
Claims Methodology Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
RCECSJ Claims Procedure Order Court Stamped with Schedules
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Schedule F - Proof of Claim (General) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Schedule G - Notice of Revision or Disallowance | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Schedule H - Notice of Dispute | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Schedule I - Notice of Determination | PDF · Subscribers | |
Claims Process Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Ninth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Schedule A - Claims Protocol | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Schedule B - Notice to Claimants | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Schedule C - Instruction Letter (Abuse) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Schedule D - Instruction Letter (General) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Schedule E - Proof of Claim Form (Abuse) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Neary Application – Dismissal Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Eighth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| School Board – Memorandum of Fact and Law | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Government – Memorandum of Fact and Law | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Budden - Letter to Service List | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Budden - Memorandum of Fact and Law | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Application for Leave to Appeal | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Appeal | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of Robyn Hayes | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Exhibits to Affidavit of Robyn Hayes (1 of 3) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Exhibits to Affidavit of Robyn Hayes (2 of 3) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Exhibits to Affidavit of Robyn Hayes (3 of 3) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of Archbishop Hundt RE Response to Douglas Neary Application | PDF · Subscribers | |
Claims Process - Reasons for Judgment
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Memorandum of Fact and Law of Second Respondent | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Seventh Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Supplemental Affidavit of Jim Sinnott | PDF · Subscribers | |
| RCECSJ Counsel Submissions - 15 Dec 2022 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Letter to Service List - 12 Dec 2022 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Representative Counsel Submission - 12 December 2022 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Supreme Court letter (December 9, 2022) enclosing Gallant v. RCEC Halifax decision #4124-6460-4739 v.1 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Stay Extension Order – December 6, 2022
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of Archbishop Peter Hundt - 01 Dec 2022 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Draft Order - 01 Dec 2022 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Interlocutory Application - as filed December 1, 2022 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Letter to Creditors December 1, 2022 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Memorandum of Fact and Law - 01 Dec 2022
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Sixth Report of the Monitor - 01 Dec 2022 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Reply Memorandum of the Claimant Representatives | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 1 - Final Report on TillerCoplandRoach RCMP Class Action, Office of the Assessors, June 2022 | PDF · Subscribers | |
TAB 2 - Approval Order - Proposal of the Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of St. George’s
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 3 - Cerilli v. Ottawa (City) 2008 ONCA 28 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 4 - V. (J.L.) v. H. (P.), 1997 CarswellBC 148 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 5 - Personal Injury Damages in Canada | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 6 - Survival of Actions Act section 11 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Abuse Claims Process Chart | PDF · Subscribers | |
| General Claims Process Chart | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Memorandum of Fact & Law of Applicant | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Newfoundland Proceedings - Memorandum of Fact and Law | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 01 - John Doe (GEB 25) v The Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of St Johns 2018 NLSC 60 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 02- John Doe (GEB 25) v The Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of St Johns 2020 NLCA 27 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 03 - John Doe v Bennett | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 04 - John Doe v Roman Catholic Episcopal Corp of St Johns 2015 NLTD(G) 81 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 05 - In the Matter of the Proposal to Creditors of Conforti Holdings Limited | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 06 - Canwest Global Communications Corp Re | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 07 - Ontario Securities Commission v Paramount Equity Financial Corporation et al | PDF · Subscribers | |
TAB 08 - Nortel Networks Corp Re 2010
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 09 - Cooper v Hobart | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 10 - Allocation protocol for abuse claims approved by the U.S. Bankruptcy Court in the Sourthern District of New York | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 11 -L (H) v Canada (Attorney General) 2005 SCC 25 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 12 - L (H) v Canada (Attorney General) 2001 SKQB 233 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 13 - B (M) v British Columbia | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 14 - G (BM) v Nova Scotia (Attorney General) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 15 - M (D) v W (W) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 16 - MacLeod v Marshall | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 17 -Tiller v. Canada, 2020 FC 321, at page 95-102 of the Final Settlement Agreement | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 18 - Tiller v. Canada, 2020 FC 321, at pages 52-91 of the Final Settlement Agreement | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 19 - Swales v Glendinning | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 20 - Judgement Interest Act ss 3, 4 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 21 - Rules of the Supreme Court 1986 s 29.10 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 22 - Earle v Record Holdings Limited | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 23 - Grant Forest Products Inc Re | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 24 - Ted Leroy Trucking Century Services Ltd Re | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 25 - Monahan v Nelson | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 26 - Hislop v Canada (Attorney General) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 27 - Harvey v Harte | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 28 - Nortel Networks Corp Re 2015 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 29 - Humber Ironworks & Shipbuilding Co., Re (1869), 4 Ch. App. 643 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 30 - National Bank of Canada v Twin Butte Energy Ltd | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 31 - Canada (Attorney General) v Confederation Life Insurance Co | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 32 - Canada Deposit Insurance Corp v Canadian Commercial Bank | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 33 (a) - Companies Creditors Arrangement Act s 2 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 33 (b) -Companies Creditors Arrangement Act s 19 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 34 (a) - Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act s 2 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| TAB 34 (b) - Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act s 121 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Fifth Report of the Monitor - 31 October 2022
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit Jim Sinnott - 18 October 2022 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| McInnes Cooper Letter to Court – 17 October 2022 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit Christopher Correia – 14 October 2022 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit Gerald Hann – 14 October 2022 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit Kelley McKeating – 14 October 2022 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of James Foran – Appendix A | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of James Foran – Appendix B | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of James Foran – Appendix C | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of James Foran – Appendix D | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of James Foran – Appendix E | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of James Foran – Appendix F | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Rep Counsel Letter to Service List | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of David Eaton | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Letter to Creditors from McInnes Cooper | PDF · Subscribers | |
Sale Approval and ARIO Amendment Order – 14 September 2022
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of Claimant | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of Estate Representative | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of James Foran | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Letter to Service List | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of Peter Hundt | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Fourth Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Newfoundland and Labrador English School Board and the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador, Department of Education - Document Disclosure Order – 1 August 2022 | PDF · Subscribers | |
St. John’s Sale by Tender Sale Approval Order – 27 July 2022
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Stay Extension and Coady Lane Sale Approval Order – 18 July 2022
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| 04. Third Report of the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| 03. Second Report of the Monitor – 13 July 2022 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of Archbishop Peter Hundt (Signed) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Draft order for tender sale approvals and for sealing order #4138-2968-4026 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Interlocutory Application to approve tender process sales and for sealing order #4145-3354-0666 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Letter to Creditors July 13 2022 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Memorandum of Fact and Law of the Monitor for approval of tender sales and for sealing order #4136-7960-6586 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of Jim Sinnott | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Correspondence to Counsel enclosing Reply Brief | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Letter to Service List re Memorandum | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Memorandum of Fact and Law of the Applicants | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Reply Brief on Document Disclosure | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 1 - Companies’ Creditors Arrangement Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. C-36) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 10 - Third Eye Capital Corporation v. Resources Dianor Inc. Dianor Resources Inc., 2019 ONCA 508 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 11 - Archean Resources Ltd. v. Newfoundland, 2002 NFCA 43 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 12 - Szeto v. Dwyer 2010 NLCA 36 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 13 - Rules of the Supreme Court, 1986 SNL1986 c. 42 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 14 - Greening v. Newfoundland and Labrador (Supreme Court), 2009 NLTD 149 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 15 - John Doe v. Roman Catholic Episcopal Corp. of St. John’s 194 Nfld. & P.E.I.R. 143 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 16 - Bankruptcy and Insolvency General Rules (C.R.C., c. 368) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 17 - 1278481 Ontario Ltd. et al. v. Her Majesty the Queen et al., 2007 NLTD 151 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 2 - Canada v. Canada North Group Inc., 2021 SCC 30 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 3 - Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. B-3) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Tab 4 - Bradford (Re) [2003] O.J. No. 1299
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 5 - NAV Canada c. Wilmington Trust Co., 2006 SCC 24 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 6 - Ted Leroy Trucking [Century Services] Ltd., Re 2010 SCC 60 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 7 - Rules of the Supreme Court, 1986 SNL1986 c. 42 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 8 - Morrissey v. Quinlan 2002 NFCA 58 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 9 - Carter v. Municipal Construction Ltd. 2001 N.J. No. 226 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Table of Authorities | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Letter to Service List re Interlocutory Application | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Schedule B - James Foran Affidavit and Exhibits | PDF · Subscribers | |
Amended and Restated Initial Order - May 27, 2022
| PDF · Subscribers | |
St. Kevin's Settlement Approval Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| First Report Supplemental | PDF · Subscribers | |
| First Report of the Monitor – May 25, 2022 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| RCECSJ ARIO Motion Materials | PDF · Subscribers | |
| St. Kevin’s Settlement Agreement Application by the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| St. Kevin’s Settlement Agreement Motion Submissions by the Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Listing of Creditors | PDF · Subscribers | |
Initial CCAA Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
CCAA Conversion - Reasons for Judgement
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Order - Adjournment and Stay Extension
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Reply Memorandum of Applicant | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Trustee Answers to Interrogatories | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Opposition to CCAA Conversion Submission | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Interrogatories | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Representative Counsel's correspondence re: Interrogatories | PDF · Subscribers | |
Order - Approval of Sales and Cemetery Agreement
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of James Foran re CCAA Conversion | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of James Foran re Schools Issue | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Exhibit A | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Exhibit B | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Exhibit C | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Exhibit D | PDF · Subscribers | |
Amended and Restated Initial Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Fourth Report of the Trustee
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Initial Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Pre-Filing Report of the Proposed Monitor | PDF · Subscribers | |
RCECSJ - Appendix B - Confidentiality Agreement
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| RCECSJ - Tender Information Package | PDF · Subscribers | |
Order - Stay Extension, Approval of Sales, and Tender Sale Process
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Memorandum of Fact and Law | PDF · Subscribers | |
Third Report of the Trustee
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of Archbishop Hundt | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice Letter to Claimants re Representative Counsel – Budden & Associates | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice to Claimants – Representative Counsel Order | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Opt Out Notice | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Representative Counsel Order – Reasons for Judgment | PDF · Subscribers | |
| 02. Second Report of the Trustee | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Memorandum of Fact and Law of John Doe (G.E.B. #26) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Memorandum of Fact and Law of St. Kevin's Parish | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Memorandum of Fact and Law – Trustee Part 2 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Memorandum of Fact and Law – Trustee Part 3 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Notice of Constitutional Question
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Position of The Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of St. John's | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Service Letter and Memorandum of Fact and Law – Trustee Part 1 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Service Letter re Memorandum of Fact and Law - St. Kevin's Parish Funds | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 01 - Malenfant, Re [1999] SCJ No. 57 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 02 - Cargill Ltd. v. Ronald (Trustee of) 2008 MBCA 104 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 03 - MacKinnon v. Deloitte & Touche Inc. 2007 SKQB 39 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 04 - Beatch, Re [2005] S.J. No. 1 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 05 - Ranch des Prairies Ltée (Prairie Ranch Ltd.) v. Bank of Montreal [1988] M.J. No. 298 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 06 - Archean Resources v. Her Majesty [2002] NFCA 43 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 07 - Christian Brothers of Ireland in Canada (Re) [2000] O.J. No. 117 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 08 - Alberta (Attorney General) v. Moloney 2015 SCC 51 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 09 - Husky Oil Operations Ltd. v. Minister of National Revenue [1995] 3 S.C.R. 453 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 1 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 10 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 10 - Targa Holdings Ltd. v. Whyte [1974] 3 W.W.R. 632 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 11 - Report of the Study Committee on Bankruptcy and Insolvency Legislation Canada 1970 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 12 - Indalex Ltd., Re 2013 SCC 6 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 13 - M & D Farm Ltd. v. Manitoba Agricultural Credit Corp. [1999] 2 S.C.R. 961 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 14 - Deloitte Haskins And Sells Limited V. Workers' Compensation Board Et Al. [1985] 1 S.C.R. 785 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 15 - Marzetti v. Marzetti 1994 2 S.C.R. 765 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 16 - Lottery Licensing Regulations under the Criminal Code (M.G. 1081-82) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 17 - Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. B-3) (select provisions) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 18 - Judgment Enforcement Act, S.N.L 1996 C. J-1.1 (section 131) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 2 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 3 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 4 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 5 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 6 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 7 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 8 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab 9 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab A | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab B | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Tab C | PDF · Subscribers | |
Order - Representative Counsel
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| 1. Christian Brothers of Ireland in Canada (Re) 37 OR (3d) 367 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| 10. Petrowest Corporation v. Peace River Hydro Partners 2019 BCSC 2221 | PDF · Subscribers | |
11. Endorsement of Justice Wilton-Siegel dated July 7 2011 Re Kitchener Frame Limited
| PDF · Subscribers | |
12. Urbancorp Toronto Management Inc., Re 2016 ONSC 5426
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| 13. Rules of the Supreme Court 1986 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| 14. Kelly v JJ Lacey Insurance Ltd (Trustee of) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| 2. Christian Brothers of Ireland in Canada (Re) [2003] OJ No 4249 ONCA | PDF · Subscribers | |
3. Quadriga Fintech Solutions Corp. (Re) 2019 NSSC 65
| PDF · Subscribers | |
4. US Steel Canada Inc. (Re), 2014 ONSC 6145
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| 5. Imperial Tobacco Canada Ltd., Re 2020 ONSC 61 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| 6. Nav Canada c. Wilmington Trust Co., 2006 SCC 24 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| 7. Ted Leroy Trucking [Century Services] Ltd., Re 2010 SCC 60 | PDF · Subscribers | |
8. Kitchener Frame Limited (Re), 2012 ONSC 234
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| 9. Gray Aqua Group of Companies, Re 2015 NBQB 107 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Geoffrey Budden letter enclosing documents | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Issued Application | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Memorandum | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Order | PDF · Subscribers | |
Order - Extension of Time & Administrative Charge
| PDF · Subscribers | |
First Report of the Trustee
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Letter to Creditors | PDF · Subscribers | |
Affidavit of Archbishop Peter Hundt
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Draft Order | PDF · Subscribers | |
Interlocutory Application
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Memorandum of Fact and Law of Applicant
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Certificate for Filing of a Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Jane Doe (#7) v. Newfoundland 2019 NLSC 170 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| What Is Access To Justice In The Context Of Class Actions - Frank Iacobucci - Accessing Justice | PDF · Subscribers | |
Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.
CiteProceedings., “The Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of St. John's” (CCAA), Supreme Court of Newfoundland and Labrador. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/the-roman-catholic-episcopal-corporation-of-st-john-s