Proceedings.

Superport Marine Services Ltd.

ActiveFollow
Proceeding
CCAAs. 11 of the CCAA
File
Hfx No. 540067
Filings held80
Last activity20 Aug 2026
On the record643 days
Secured debtSubscribers
OverviewSummary updated

Superport Marine Services Ltd. is under CCAA protection in the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia (court file Hfx No. 540067, s. 11 of the CCAA), commenced January 31, 2025, with Grant Thornton Limited as Monitor and Justice John Bodurtha presiding. A creditors listing reports total estimated claims of $9,211,557.63. Bank of Montreal, the DIP lender under a $320,000 facility, was owed $828,271 under the final statement of receipts and disbursements covering January 31, 2025 to May 21, 2026, and is also listed among unsecured creditors for $3,987,443. Maynbridge Capital Inc. is secured over the Other Superport Lite Vessels, Equipment, Land, and Research and Survey Vessels, through KPMG as receiver. The Canada Revenue Agency holds a deemed-trust claim of $436,730, comprising federal and provincial income tax, CPP and EI, ranking ahead of ordinary secured creditors.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates76 dated entries · 5 undated
#Report

The officer filed report no. Eighth Report. The CCAA proceedings are in a wind-down phase focused on resolving disputes over asset ownership (dock barge, research/survey vessels), priority of remaining cash, and professional fee approvals before finalizing distribution and seeking the Monitor's discharge.

Source: Eighth Report of the Monitor dated November 27, 2025

#Report

The officer filed report no. Seventh Report. The Company's assets have been sold to Cactus Ship Repair and the CCAA proceeding is now moving toward finalizing outstanding disputes, completing a WEPP application, an updated distribution, and winding down toward the Monitor's discharge.

Source: Seventh Report of the Monitor dated November 19, 2025

#Report

The officer filed report no. Sixth Report. The Company completed the sale of its Superport Lite assets to Cactus Ship Repair on August 20, 2025, terminated all employees, and now has no assets (other than the disputed Research Vessels), employees, or operations, while the Monitor collects remaining receivables and winds down the estate.

Source: Sixth Report of the Monitor dated November 4, 2025.pdf

#Report

The officer filed report no. Fifth Report. The report addresses allegations that the Cactus bid in the Superport Lite SISP was an improper 'in house bid' and that a conflict of interest existed due to shared legal counsel, concluding neither occurred.

Source: Fifth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Fourth Report. The Company continues day-to-day operations at its terminal and shipyard while pursuing a SISP; a Successful Bidder (Cactus Ship Repair Inc.) has been selected for the Superport Lite assets as a going concern, while no acceptable bids were received for the Survey and Research Vessels.

Source: Fourth Report of the Monitor dated July 30, 2025

#Report

The officer filed report no. Third Report. The Company continues to operate under CCAA protection while conducting a Sales and Investment Solicitation Process (SISP) for its Superport Lite assets and Research and Survey Vessels, alongside ongoing shipyard repair and terminal services operations.

Source: Third Report of the Monitor dated May 29, 2025

#Report

The officer filed report no. Second Report. The Company continues to operate its marine services business while stabilizing post-filing operations, working toward a proposed Sales and Investment Solicitation Process to sell or recapitalize its Superport Lite assets and sell surplus survey/research vessels.

Source: Monitor's Second Report dated March 25, 2025.pdf

#Report

The officer filed report no. First Report. The Company continues to operate and stabilize its business during the CCAA proceedings while the Monitor and Company work to develop a sale and investment solicitation process (SISP), supported by BMO DIP financing.

Source: Monitor's First Report dated February 5, 2025.pdf

#Order

Superport Marine Services Ltd. — CCAA filed, Nova Scotia.

Undated filings5 — no date appears on the document · show
—
Filing

Book of Authorities on behalf of Breton Petroleum Limited — Application filed

PDF · Subscribers

—
Filing

SPM Memorandum - Funds Priority (SIGNED) May 22 — Application filed

PDF · Subscribers

—
Claims

Superport Marine Services Limited - List of Creditors.pdf — Claims process approved

PDF · Subscribers

—
Filing

Written Submissions with tabs - Maynbridge — Application filed

PDF · Subscribers

Case update

Superport Marine: $165,326 above the administration charge

Grant Thornton's Ninth Report on the Port Hawkesbury marine operator sends $436,730 to the Canada Revenue Agency, $817,390 and later receipts to the Bank of Montreal and nothing to Maynbridge Capital, on the assumption that Justice John Bodurtha will lift the administration charge from $250,000 to $415,326 over BMO's objection — a question briefed for a November 2025 hearing and still awaiting a decision when the monitor's counsel wrote to him on August 20, 2026.

Parties

Debtor

Superport Marine Services Ltd.

Monitor

Doane Grant Thornton

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice BodurthaSupreme Court of Nova Scotia1 order, Mar 20256 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
MonitorDoane Grant ThorntonStewart McKelvey29 May 2025Service list · 29 May 2025
DebtorSuperport Marine Services Ltd.O'Keefe & Sullivan29 May 2025Service list · 29 May 2025
CreditorBank of MontrealMcInnes Cooper31 Jul 2025Service list · 31 Jul 2025
CreditorCactus Ship Repair IncStewart McKelvey31 Jul 2025Service list · 31 Jul 2025
CreditorTown of Port HawkesburyLawson Creamer31 Jul 2025Service list · 31 Jul 2025
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredBank of Montreal (BMO) · in 297 casesas of Final Statement of Receipts and Disbursements (Jan 31, 2025 to May 21, 2026) — Secured over cash and accounts receivable; DIP lender ($320,000 DIP facility, repaid $320,409 including interest/fees as of October 27, 2025) — Net of any negative distribution to Maynbridge, or increased by amount of payment by Maynbridge, if any (Note 1); also earlier estimated distribution figure of $817,390 plus contingent amounts (Maynbridge payment $10,881, HST refund $57,687, future ITCs) stated at para 21 of report body. — debtor: Superport Marine Services Limited$828KNinth Report of the Monitor dated August 19, 2026
4Secured
4Secured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

73 more claims in 2 classes The stack holds Secured and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Sale processAs stated in the filings

3 transactions · 2 closed · 1 not completed — the Monitor has completed the administration of the estate; the Research Vessels were not sold in the SISPNinth Report of the Monitor dated August 19, 2026 · 19 Aug 2026

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
Nahshon Marine Construction Ltd.Sale of Asset - Nahshon Marine Construction Ltd. · asset salenot statedCloseddate not statedMonitor's Second Report dated March 25, 2025.pdf
Cactus Ship Repairassets transferred from the Company to Cactus, including the Dock Barge · asset saleSubscribersCloseddate not statedEighth Report of the Monitor dated November 27,…
no offers accepted on the Research and Survey Vessels in the SISPthe Research and Survey Vessels · asset saleSubscribersNot completeddate not statedoutside 31 Jul 2025Ninth Report of the Monitor dated August 19,…
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

BMO: a distribution.Sixth Report of the Monitor dated November 4, 2025.pdf · 4 Nov 2025

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredBMO—per the monitorSixth Report of the Monitor dated November 4, 2025.pdf · 4 Nov 2025
SecuredMaynbridge—per the monitorSixth Report of the Monitor dated November 4, 2025.pdf · 4 Nov 2025

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

2 blurred figures above

The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

3 engagements · 3 firms — latest: O'Keefe & Sullivan, in feesSeventh Report of the Monitor · 19 Nov 2025

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
(firm not named)capacity not statedfirm not named in the heading——Sixth Report of the Monitor dated November 4, 2025.pdf · 4 Nov 2025
Grant Thornton LimitedMonitor——Sixth Report of the Monitor dated November 4, 2025.pdf · 4 Nov 2025
O'Keefe & SullivanCounsel to the debtor—Seventh Report of the Monitor · 19 Nov 2025

7 blurred figures above

What each firm billed — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing
Total liabilities at filing

As at ·

Cumulative receipts

$1.13M

As at 30 Jul 2025Fourth Report of the Monitor dated July 30, 2025

Cumulative disbursements

As at

Cash on hand

As at

Professional fees

As at

3 more reported figures, and the 2 totals the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
80 filings
DateDocumentFile
Letter to Justice Bodurtha dated August 20, 2026PDF · Subscribers
Ninth Report of the Monitor dated August 19, 2026
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · Cactus Ship Repair; Did not complete · date not stated
  • Purchaser Cactus Ship Repair · the assets of Superport Lite · asset sale · closed; no offers accepted on the Research and Survey Vessels in the SISP · the Research and Survey Vessels · asset sale · not completed
  • Sale outcome Sale closed — the Monitor has completed the administration of the estate; the Research Vessels were not sold in the SISP
  • Financial position Subscribers
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Letter to Justice Bodurtha dated December 8, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Letter to Justice Bodurtha dated November 28, 2025.PDF · Subscribers
Eighth Report of the Monitor dated November 27, 2025
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · Cactus
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Letter to Justice Bodurtha dated November 27, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Memorandum of Fact and Law dated November 26, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Sworn Affidavit of Stephen Davies dated November 26, 2025.PDF · Subscribers
Letter to Justice Bodurtha dated November 24, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Les McIntrye (with sworn copy to follow); dated November 19, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Sean MacNeil, duly sworn, dated November 19, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Draft Order dated November 19, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Letter to the Court dated November 19, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Cross Motion dated November 19, 2025
  • Counsel O'Keefe & Sullivan
PDF · Subscribers
Seventh Report of the Monitor dated November 19, 2025
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Fee schedule · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Pre-Hearing Memorandum dated November 18, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Darren O'Keefe signed November 14, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Letter to Justice Bodurtha dated November 7, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Pre-Hearing Memorandum dated November 7, 2025.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Motion dated November 5, 2025
  • Counsel Lawson Creamer
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Brief of the Monitor dated November 4, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Motion dated November 4, 2025
  • Counsel Lawson Creamer
PDF · Subscribers
Sixth Report of the Monitor dated November 4, 2025.pdf
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Fee schedule · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Book of AuthoritiesPDF · Subscribers
SM - Letter to Justice Bodurtha-August 11, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Solicitor's Affidavit Sworn August 11, 2025PDF · Subscribers
BMO - Notice of Motion, August 8, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Fifth Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The report addresses allegations that the Cactus bid in the Superport Lite SISP was an improper 'in house bid' and that a conflict of interest existed due to shared legal counsel, concluding neither occurred.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
OS-Letter -Bodurtha re SPM Motions August 8, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Cactus - Letter of Conflict dated August 7, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Draft Stay Extension Order
  • Applicant Superport Marine Service Ltd.
  • Appointee Grant Thornton Limited
  • Appointee role Monitor
  • Court SUPREME COURT OF NOVA SCOTIA
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Motion
  • Applicant Superport Marine Service Ltd.
  • Appointee Grant Thornton Limited
  • Appointee role Monitor
  • Counsel Stewart McKelvey
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Motion heard August 6, 2025
  • Counsel O'Keefe & Sullivan
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Brief of the Monitor dated July 31, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Service List as of July 31, 2025
  • Counsel Lawson Creamer
PDF · Subscribers
Fourth Report of the Monitor dated July 30, 2025
  • Operational summary The Company continues day-to-day operations at its terminal and shipyard while pursuing a SISP; a Successful Bidder (Cactus Ship Repair Inc.) has been selected for the Superport Lite assets as a going concern, while no acceptable bids were received for the Survey and Research Vessels.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Brief dated July 25, 2025PDF · Subscribers
BMO Submissions June 2, 2025PDF · Subscribers
20250529-Letter Serving Memorandum - 42426PDF · Subscribers
Service List of May 29, 2025
  • Counsel Stewart McKelvey
PDF · Subscribers
Third Report of the Monitor dated May 29, 2025
  • Operational summary The Company continues to operate under CCAA protection while conducting a Sales and Investment Solicitation Process (SISP) for its Superport Lite assets and Research and Survey Vessels, alongside ongoing shipyard repair and terminal services operations.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Letter to Bodurtha J. Hfx. No 540067 May 22 2025PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Motion - SPM Final Signed 22 May 25PDF · Subscribers
SPM - Research Vessels - Solicitation Letter.pdfPDF · Subscribers
SPM - Sales Process NDA.pdf
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — The Court granted a SISP Order authorizing the Company to undertake a sale and investment solicitation process for the sale of its business, property and assets, with the Monitor empowered to market and solicit offers; the Superport Lite Assets and the Survey and Research Assets are being marketed.
  • Break fee · Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
SPM - Superport Lite - Solicitation Letter.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Breton Petroleum Limited Memorandum of Motion returnable March 27, 2025.pdfPDF · Subscribers
BMO Memorandum of Motion returnable March 27, 2025.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Monitor's Second Report dated March 25, 2025.pdf
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · Nahshon Marine Construction Ltd.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Amended Notice of Motion dated March 24, 2025.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Letter to the Court dated March 24, 2025.pdfPDF · Subscribers
McIntrye Affidavit sworn March 24, 2025.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Memorandum of Fact and Law dated March 24, 2025.pdfPDF · Subscribers
SISP Order dated March 24, 2025.pdf
  • Presiding officer Justice John Bodurtha
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — SISP attached to the Second report of the Monitor approved
  • Break fee · Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Draft Distribution, Discharge and Termination OrderPDF · Subscribers
Draft Extension & Activities OrderPDF · Subscribers
Draft Powers Expansion OrderPDF · Subscribers
Draft Sale Approval & Vesting OrderPDF · Subscribers
Draft Sealing OrderPDF · Subscribers
Draft WEPPA Declaration OrderPDF · Subscribers
WEPPA Declaration OrderPDF · Subscribers
Draft final ARIO dated February 9, 2025.pdf
  • Applicant Superport Marine Service Ltd.
  • Appointee Grant Thornton Ltd.
  • Appointee role Monitor
  • Court SUPREME COURT OF NOVA SCOTIA
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Litera Compare redline Initial Order and Draft final ARIO dated February 9, 2025.pdfPDF · Subscribers
ARIO and Charging Order Motion dated February 7, 2025.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Memorandum - ARIO and Charging Order Motion dated February 7, 2025.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Monitor's First Report dated February 5, 2025.pdf
  • Operational summary The Company continues to operate and stabilize its business during the CCAA proceedings while the Monitor and Company work to develop a sale and investment solicitation process (SISP), supported by BMO DIP financing.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Notice to Creditors dated January 31, 2025.pdf
PDF · Subscribers
SPM - Sales Process and Bidding Procedures.pdf
  • Bid deadline 13 June 2025
  • Outside date 31 July 2025
  • Break fee · Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
BMO - Affidavit of M. Langlois dated January 29, 2025.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Letter the Court dated January 29, 2025.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Proposed Monitor's Pre-Filling Report dated January 29, 2025.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Leslie MacIntyre dated January 22, 2025 (without confidential appendices).pdfPDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application dated January 22, 2025.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Written Submissions on behalf of Breton Petroleum LimitedPDF · Subscribers
Memorandum of Fact and Law dated January 29, 2024.pdfPDF · Subscribers
Book of Authorities on behalf of Breton Petroleum LimitedPDF · Subscribers
Memorandum of Fact of LawPDF · Subscribers
SPM Memorandum - Funds Priority (SIGNED) May 22PDF · Subscribers
Superport Marine Services Limited - List of Creditors.pdf
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Written Submissions with tabs - MaynbridgePDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Superport Marine Services Ltd.” (CCAA), Supreme Court of Nova Scotia. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/superport-marine-services-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 6 September 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/superport-marine-services-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.