Proceedings.

Freedom Self Storage Inc. and Honeycomb Self-Storage Limited

Follow
Active
Proceeding
CCAAs.11 of the CCAA
File
Hfx No. 551562
Filings held68
Last activity31 Aug 2026
On the record193 days
Secured debt$1.65M
OverviewSummary updated

Freedom Self Storage Inc. and Honeycomb Self-Storage Limited sought protection under section 11 of the CCAA on March 12, 2026, in the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia (court file Hfx No. 551562), with Grant Thornton Ltd. appointed monitor. Pillar Capital Corp.'s original DIP facility, up to $100,000, was discharged and replaced by a $350,000 DIP facility from Ducimus Capital Inc., secured by a DIP charge. Following the companies' Sale Transactions, the monitor reported that Ducimus incurred a shortfall on distribution of the net proceeds, leaving no funds available for unsecured creditors or subordinate claimants. Freedom Self Storage Inc.'s statement of affairs, as at August 28, 2026, reported a deficiency of $3,113,991.19, with unsecured claims including $1,647,883.92 owed to Ducimus Capital Inc. as the unsecured portion of a mortgage claim, $955,573.00 to Michael Burgess and related parties, and $243,866.27 to the Canada Revenue Agency for corporate taxes.

Claims processIf you are owed money

A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates53 dated entries · 16 undated
#Order

Freedom Self Storage Inc. and Honeycomb Self-Storage Limited — CCAA filed, Nova Scotia.

Undated filings16 — no date appears on the document · show
Order

Draft Amended Charging Order Interim order granted

PDF

Order

Draft Amended and Restated Initial Order Stay extended

PDF

Order

Draft Charging Order Interim order granted

PDF

Order

Draft Initial Order Initial order

PDF

Order

Draft Revised Amended and Restated Order Stay extended

PDF

Order

Draft SISP Approval Order Sale process approved

PDF

Order

Draft Sealing Order Interim order granted

PDF

Order

Draft Stay Extension Order Interim order granted

PDF

Claims

Form 31-36 Proof of Claim Claims process approved

PDF

Order

Legal Blackline Draft Amended and Restated Initial Order Stay extended

PDF

Order

Legal Blackline SISP Sale process approved

PDF

Order

Redline Amended Charging Order Interim order granted

PDF

Order

Redline Draft Charging Order Interim order granted

PDF

Order

Redline Draft Initial Order Stay extended

PDF

Order

Redline Draft of the Initial Order Initial order

PDF

Order

Redline Initial Order Initial order

PDF

Outcome brief

Freedom Self Storage: 373 lockers, three buyers and a release the Crown opposed

Grant Thornton sold the Nova Scotia chain's four sites to three buyers, one of them a director, for $4,335,000 gross; the companies then sought releases for three directors that the Minister of National Revenue opposed over a $243,866.27 HST reassessment, and on August 28, with Ducimus Capital listed at $1,647,884.92, both companies assigned themselves into bankruptcy.

Parties

Debtor

Freedom Self Storage Inc. and Honeycomb Self-Storage Limited

Monitor

Doane Grant Thornton

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredDucimus Capital IncReal property or immovable mortgage or hypothec — Listed as secured claim of $1.00 on liabilities table with total amount of claim $1,647,884.92 (unsecured portion $1,647,883.92 shown as estimated deficit from security); asset securing liability referenced as asset no. 101 (cash on hand $1.00) — debtor: Freedom Self Storage Inc. · as of 21 Aug 2026$1.65MForm 78 - Statement of Affairs
8UnsecuredDucimus Capital IncUnsecured portion of claim, bifurcated from secured mortgage claim of $1.00; estimated deficit from security — debtor: Freedom Self Storage Inc. · as of 21 Aug 2026$1.65MForm 78 - Statement of Affairs
8UnsecuredMichael Burgess and relatedIntercompany loans; related party (Michael Burgess is signatory/director of bankrupt) — debtor: Freedom Self Storage Inc. · as of 21 Aug 2026$956KForm 78 - Statement of Affairs
8UnsecuredCRA - Tax - Atlantic · in 45 casesCorporate taxes; deemed trust class quasi-governmental claim — debtor: Freedom Self Storage Inc. · as of 21 Aug 2026$244KForm 78 - Statement of Affairs
8Unsecured3326138 Nova Scotia LimitedIntercompany loans; related party — debtor: Freedom Self Storage Inc. · as of 21 Aug 2026$125KForm 78 - Statement of Affairs
8UnsecuredRoss Investments LimitedIntercompany loans; related party — debtor: Freedom Self Storage Inc. · as of 21 Aug 2026$61.4KForm 78 - Statement of Affairs
8UnsecuredA.D. Mitchell Surgery IncorporatedIntercompany loans; related party — debtor: Freedom Self Storage Inc. · as of 21 Aug 2026$37.4KForm 78 - Statement of Affairs
8UnsecuredTranslate Health Inc.Intercompany loans; related party — debtor: Freedom Self Storage Inc. · as of 21 Aug 2026$23KForm 78 - Statement of Affairs
8UnsecuredRoyal Bank of Canada (Visa) · in 556 casesAccounts payable — debtor: Freedom Self Storage Inc. · as of 21 Aug 2026$8.77KForm 78 - Statement of Affairs
8UnsecuredScotiabank (Visa) · in 54 casesAccounts payable — debtor: Freedom Self Storage Inc. · as of 21 Aug 2026$5.72KForm 78 - Statement of Affairs
8UnsecuredSumma Financial Services Inc./Brightline Financial Services Inc.Accounts payable — debtor: Freedom Self Storage Inc. · as of 21 Aug 2026$4KForm 78 - Statement of Affairs
8UnsecuredNova Scotia Power · in 15 casesAccounts payable — debtor: Freedom Self Storage Inc. · as of 21 Aug 2026$367Form 78 - Statement of Affairs
8UnsecuredBell Aliant · in 37 casesAccounts payable — debtor: Freedom Self Storage Inc. · as of 21 Aug 2026$192Form 78 - Statement of Affairs
8UnsecuredParamount Web ConsultingAccounts payable — debtor: Freedom Self Storage Inc. · as of 21 Aug 2026$171Form 78 - Statement of Affairs
8UnsecuredAkoma Family CentreAccounts payable — debtor: Freedom Self Storage Inc. · as of 21 Aug 2026$100Form 78 - Statement of Affairs
8UnsecuredSeaside Wireless Communications Inc.Accounts payable — debtor: Freedom Self Storage Inc. · as of 21 Aug 2026$87Form 78 - Statement of Affairs
8UnsecuredMunicipality of the County of AntigonishProperty tax — debtor: Freedom Self Storage Inc. · as of 21 Aug 2026$1Form 78 - Statement of Affairs
8UnsecuredMunicipality of the District of GuysboroughProperty tax — debtor: Freedom Self Storage Inc. · as of 21 Aug 2026$1Form 78 - Statement of Affairs
8UnsecuredHalifax Regional Municipality - Property Taxes · in 3 casesProperty tax — debtor: Freedom Self Storage Inc. · as of 21 Aug 2026$1Form 78 - Statement of Affairs
Sale processAs stated in the filings

5 transactions · 4 approved · 1 closedthe Freedom Storage Group's assets were sold within the SISP pursuant to various orders granted by the CourtPreliminary Report of the Trustee dated August 31, 2026 · 31 Aug 2026

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
Sunrise Storage Ltd.86 Angus McQuarrie Drive, Antigonish · real propertySealedApprovedSecond Report of the Monitor dated June 23, 2026
Mr. BurgessRelated party5 Colford Drive, East Chezzetcook · real propertySealedApprovedPreliminary Report of the Trustee dated August…
Ron MacGillivray Holdings Ltd.215 Beech Hill Road, Antigonish · real propertySealedApprovedPreliminary Report of the Trustee dated August…
Sunrise Storage Ltd.Highway 16 Boylston Lot 2, Guysborough · real propertySealedApprovedPreliminary Report of the Trustee dated August…
unnamedHoneycomb sale transactionnot statedCloseddate not statedoutside 31 Jul 2026Preliminary Report of the Trustee dated August…
AdvisorsGrant Thornton Limited (sale agent)Sales and Investment Solicitation Process
RecoveriesAs declared or paid

Unsecured creditors: no distribution. Ducimus short.Preliminary Report of the Trustee · 31 Aug 2026

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredAtlantic Signature Mortgages and Loans Inc.; Livain Theriault and Grant MacEachernpaid in fullFinalper the monitorSecond Report of the Monitor · 23 Jun 2026
SecuredDucimusshortfallper the trusteePreliminary Report of the Trustee · 31 Aug 2026
Unsecuredno distributionper the trusteePreliminary Report of the Trustee · 31 Aug 2026

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$1
Total liabilities at filing$3.11M

As at 28 Aug 2026 · per Statement of Affairs as stated and estimated by bankrupt/debtor · Entity - Freedom Self Storage Inc. — Deficiency of $3,113,991.19 reported. Secured creditors total shown as $1.00 on summary page; unsecured creditors total $3,113,991.19; total liabilities $3,113,992.19.

Documents
68 filings
DateDocumentFile
Form 68 - Notice of Bankruptcy, First Meeting of CreditorsPDF
Preliminary Report of the Trustee dated August 31, 2026
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated
  • Purchaser purchaser of the Angus McQuarrie Drive and Boylston, Guysborough County property · Freedom Storage's real property located at 86 Angus McQuarrie Drive, Antigonish, Nova Scotia and Highway 16, Boylston, Lot 2, Guysborough County, Nova Scotia · real property · approved; purchaser of the Beech Hill Road property · Freedom Storage's real property located at 215 Beech Hill Road, Antigonish, Nova Scotia · real property · approved; purchaser of the East Chezzetcook property (Honeycomb) · Honeycomb's real property located at 5 Colford Drive and Lot 8, East Chezzetcook, Nova Scotia · real property · approved
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated; per unstated · Stated on: 2026-08-31 · Table missing:
  • Sale outcome Sale closed — the Freedom Storage Group's assets were sold within the SISP pursuant to various orders granted by the Court
PDF
Form 19 - Certificate of AppointmentPDF
Form 21-Assignment for the General Benefit of CreditorsPDF
Form 78 - Statement of Affairs
  • Financial position Assets $1 · Liabilities $3.11M · as at 28 Aug 2026 · per Statement of Affairs as stated and estimated by bankrupt/debtor · Entity - Freedom Self Storage Inc. — Deficiency of $3,113,991.19 reported. Secured creditors total shown as $1.00 on summary page; unsecured creditors total $3,113,991.19; total liabilities $3,113,992.19.
  • Secured creditors $1.65M · Note: Listed as secured claim of $1.00 on liabilities table with total amount of claim $1,647,884.92 (unsecured portion $1,647,883.92 shown as estimated deficit from security); asset securing liability referenced as asset no. 101 (cash on hand $1.00) · Page: 3 · As of: 2026-08-21 · Debtor: Freedom Self Storage Inc. · Creditor: Ducimus Capital Inc · Security: Real property or immovable mortgage or hypothec
  • Unsecured creditors $4K · Note: Accounts payable · Page: 5 · As of: 2026-08-21 · Basis: Statement of Affairs as reported · Debtor: Freedom Self Storage Inc. · Creditor: Summa Financial Services Inc./Brightline Financial Services Inc.
PDF
Book of Authorities.pdfPDF
Written Submission dated August 20, 2026PDF
Affidavit of M. Burgess dated August 19, 2026PDF
Motion Brief dated August 19, 2026PDF
Notice of Motion dated August 19, 2026PDF
Supplemental Third Report of the Monitor dated August 19, 2026
  • Purchaser purchaser of the Angus and Boylston real and personal property, unnamed · Freedom Storage's real and personal property located at 86 Angus McQuarrie Drive, Antigonish, Nova Scotia and Highway 16, Boylston, Lot 2, Guysborough County, Nova Scotia · real property · approved; purchaser of the Beech Hill property, unnamed · Freedom Storage's real and personal property located at 215 Beech Hill Road, Antigonish, Nova Scotia · real property · approved; purchaser of the East Chezzetcook property, unnamed · Honeycomb's real and personal property located at 5 Colford Drive and Lot 8, East Chezzetcook, Nova Scotia · real property · approved
  • Sale outcome Sale approved — approval and vesting orders were issued for the three Sale Transactions
PDF
Motion Brief dated August 17, 2026PDF
Notice of Motion dated August 17, 2026PDF
Third Report of the Monitor dated August 17, 2026
  • Secured creditors Note: DIP Lender replaced by Ducimus per ARIO; discharged/superseded facility · Page: 3 · As of: Initial Order date (March 12, 2026) · Debtor: Freedom Self Storage Inc. / Honeycomb Self-Storage Limited · Creditor: Pillar Capital Corp. · Currency: CAD · Security: Original DIP Facility up to initial principal amount of $100,000 plus interest, costs and expenses, secured by DIP Charge
  • Unsecured creditors $11.4K · Note: CRA deemed trust class; net of refund/credit application · Page: 9 · As of: 2026-07-31 · Basis: Monitor's understanding of outstanding balance after applying post-filing refund and cash payment; balance to be paid by Monitor from Final Distribution · Debtor: Honeycomb Self-Storage Limited · Creditor: Canada Revenue Agency (Honeycomb Self-Storage Limited - outstanding balance for period ending July 31, 2026)
PDF
Book of Authorities of the MonitorPDF
Second Report of the Monitor dated June 23, 2026
  • Process results 485 solicited · 37 qualified bids · as of 15 Jun 2026
  • Purchaser Ron MacGillivray Holdings Ltd. · 215 Beech Hill Road, Antigonish · real property · price sealed · approved; Sunrise Storage Ltd. · Highway 16 Boylston Lot 2, Guysborough · real property · price sealed · approved; Sunrise Storage Ltd. · 86 Angus McQuarrie Drive, Antigonish · real property · price sealed · approved; Mr. Burgess (related party) · 5 Colford Drive, East Chezzetcook · real property · price sealed · approved
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated; per unstated; per actual · Stated on: 2026-06-23 · Table missing:
  • Sale outcome Approval pending — Monitor accepted Successful Bidders and Back-up Bidders following an extended SISP process; approval sought via AVOs
PDF
Affidavit of Laura Smith dated June 22, 2026PDF
Affidavit of Michael Burgess dated June 22, 2026PDF
Letter to Court dated June 22, 2026PDF
Memorandum of Fact and Law dated June 22, 2026PDF
Notice of Motion dated June 22, 2026PDF
Notice to Media dated June 22, 2026PDF
Solicitor's Affidavit dated June 22, 2026PDF
Notice of Application dated May 6, 2026PDF
Solicitation LetterPDF
Affidavit of Trevor Gossen dated March 26, 2026PDF
Cover Letter to the Court dated March 25, 2026PDF
Pre-Hearing Memo dated March 25, 2026PDF
Rebuttal Brief March 25, 2026PDF
Revised SISP Procedures March 25, 2026PDF
First Report of the Monitor dated March 23, 2026
  • Sale advisor Grant Thornton Limited (sale agent)
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — The Companies' application to the Court seeks approval for the Monitor to administer a SISP to solicit offers or proposals for a sale of, or investment in, the Companies
PDF
Affidavit of Michael Burgess dated March 19, 2026PDF
Cover Letter to the Court dated March 19, 2026PDF
Memorandum of Fact and Law dated March 19, 2026PDF
Notice of Motion dated March 19, 2026PDF
Creditor Listing dated March 13, 2026PDF
Notice to Creditors dated March 13, 2026PDF
Confidentiality and Non-Disclosure AgrrementPDF
Draft Ancillary OrderPDF
Draft Distribution, Discharge, and Termination Order.pdfPDF
Draft OrderPDF
Draft Sale Approval Order - 215 Beech HillPDF
Draft Sale Approval Order - 5 Colford Drive & Lot 8PDF
Draft Sale Approval Order - Angus, MacQuarrie & BoylstonPDF
Sales and Investment Solicitation Process
  • Bid deadline 9 June 2026
  • Order date 30 March 2026
  • Outside date 31 July 2026
  • Sale advisor Grant Thornton Limited (sale agent)
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Pre-Filing Report dated March 11, 2026PDF
Memorandum of Fact and Law dated March 10, 2026PDF
DIP Term Sheet dated March 9, 2026PDF
Letter to Court dated March 5, 2026PDF
Notice of Motion dated March 5, 2026PDF
Affidavit of Michael Burgess dated March 3, 2026PDF
Initial Affidavit of Michael Burgess dated March 3, 2026PDF
Draft Amended Charging OrderPDF
Draft Amended and Restated Initial OrderPDF
Draft Charging OrderPDF
Draft Initial Order
  • Applicant Freedom Self Storage Inc. and Honeycomb Self-Storage Limited
  • Appointee Grant Thornton Ltd.
  • Appointee role Monitor
  • Court SUPREME COURT OF NOVA SCOTIA
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Draft Revised Amended and Restated OrderPDF
Draft SISP Approval OrderPDF
Draft Sealing OrderPDF
Draft Stay Extension OrderPDF
Form 31-36 Proof of ClaimPDF
Legal Blackline Draft Amended and Restated Initial OrderPDF
Legal Blackline SISPPDF
Redline Amended Charging OrderPDF
Redline Draft Charging OrderPDF
Redline Draft Initial Order
  • Applicant Freedom Self Storage Inc. and Honeycomb Self-Storage Limited
  • Appointee role Monitor
  • Court SUPREME COURT OF NOVA SCOTIA
  • Court file no Hfx No. 551562
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Redline Draft of the Initial OrderPDF
Redline Initial Order
  • Applicant Freedom Self Storage Inc. and Honeycomb Self-Storage Limited
  • Appointee Grant Thornton Ltd.
  • Appointee role Monitor
  • Court SUPREME COURT OF NOVA SCOTIA IN BANKRUPTCY AND INSOLVENCY
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Freedom Self Storage Inc. and Honeycomb Self-Storage Limited” (CCAA), Supreme Court of Nova Scotia. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/freedom-self-storage-inc-and-honeycomb-self-storage-limited

Sources last checked · summary updated 6 September 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/freedom-self-storage-inc-and-honeycomb-self-storage-limited

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.