Proceedings.

Prendiville Industries Ltd

Follow
Active
Proceeding
NOIBankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. B-3, as amended
File
CI 20-01-26627
Filings held37
Last activity17 Jun 2020
On the record2,482 days
OverviewSummary updated

Prendiville Industries Ltd has been the subject of insolvency proceedings since May 28, 2020, commenced by the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce under section 243 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. B-3, as amended. PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc. holds the appointment as Receiver. The matter is before the King's Bench under court file number CI 20-01-26627. The proceeding remains active.

Claims processIf you are owed money

A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates37 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed a report. PIL's assets and books and records are under the control of the court-appointed Receiver, which is pursuing a sale of the assets; the Trustee has not taken possession of any assets or records and does not expect to realize on them.

Source: Report of the Trustee on Preliminary Administration

Parties

Debtor

Prendiville Industries Ltd

Proposal trustee

EY

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice KroftCourt of King's Bench of Manitoba4 orders, Dec 2019 – May 20203 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
Proposal trusteeEYTaylor McCaffrey LLP28 Jan 2020Service list · 28 Jan 2020
DebtorPrendiville Industries LtdThompson Dorfman Sweatman LLP23 Dec 2019Service list · 23 Dec 2019
CreditorBusiness Development Bank of CanadaPitblado LLP23 Dec 2019Service list · 23 Dec 2019
CreditorCanadian Imperial Bank of CommerceMLT Aikins LLP23 Dec 2019Service list · 23 Dec 2019
CreditorCanadian National Railway Company / TransX Group of CompaniesDentons Canada LLP23 Dec 2019Service list · 23 Dec 2019
CreditorFormer Employee - Brian KorchinskiD'Arcy & Deacon LLP4 May 2020Service list · 4 May 2020
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · the 158 smallest grouped as one mark
USD · stated amounts, drawn to scale
Priority classCreditorAmountSource
UnsecuredCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce · in 67 casesas of NOI filing date — Listed as unsecured claim in this Form 33; may hold security not evidenced on this page — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$13.7MForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredFedNor Canadaas of NOI filing date — Government (Industry Canada regional program) claim listed as unsecured — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$3MForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredNorthern Ontario Heritage Fund Corpas of NOI filing date — Ontario provincial government program loan/claim — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$2.54MForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredMinister Of Finance (Ontario) · in 71 casesas of NOI filing date — Ontario provincial government claim; possible tax/regulatory obligation — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.85MForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredBusiness Development Bank of Canada · in 241 casesas of NOI filing date — Listed as unsecured claim in this Form 33; may hold security not evidenced on this page — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.5MForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredGardewine North · in 7 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$702KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredWorkplace Safety & Insurance Board · in 49 casesas of NOI filing date — Ontario regulatory/statutory board claim — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$526KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredBig Freight Systems Inc.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$403KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredMiitigoog General Partner Inc.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$349KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredWin-Mar Freight Management Incas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$287KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredCanadian National Railway · in 4 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$281KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredTransx · in 4 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$219KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredA.M. Ludwig Saw Shop Ltd.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$190KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredH2O Power Limited Partnershipas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$151KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredCanadian Pacific Railway · in 3 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$121KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredStream Expressas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$119KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredLawrence F. Derouard Truckingas of NOI filing date — individual/sole proprietor creditor — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$112KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredRiverview Industries Inc.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$110KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredApplied Industrial Technologyas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$107KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredDoug Kitowski Trucking Ltd.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$107KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredSearcy Trucking Ltd.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$105KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredHewsaw Machines Incas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$85.5KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredDeloitte LLP · in 30 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$79.1KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredPenner International Inc.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$73.5KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredEacom Timber Corporation · in 3 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$69.3KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredUltramar · in 6 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$67.7KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredCity Of Kenoraas of NOI filing date — municipal taxes/charges creditor, classification as preferred not stated on this page — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$65.2KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredRed Lake Forest Management Coas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$61.7KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredBNSF Railway Companyas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$55.2KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredSynergy North · in 4 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$52.8KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredEpak Inc.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$52.8KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredKeystone Western Incas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$51.7KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredPerron Contracting (917260 Ont Ltd.)as of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$49.6KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredAPT Transportas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$49.2KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredUnion Gas (#..1967) · in 29 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$48.3KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredDillon Consulting Limitedas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$46.5KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredOndaadiziwin Forest Management Corporationas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$43.7KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredLiebherr-Canada Ltdas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$39.9KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredGHY International · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$39.4KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredNeniska Repair Ltd.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$36.4KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredWestcon Equipment & Rentalsas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$35.5KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredLCB Logging (1020347 Ontario Ltd.)as of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$35.4KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredSoutheast Pallet & Wood Producas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$33.9KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredCity Of Thompson · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — municipal taxes/charges creditor, classification as preferred not stated on this page — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$32.8KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredSignode Canada · in 6 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$31.7KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredHarris Transportas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$29.7KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredRuby Truck Line Inc.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$29.2KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredTimber Automationas of NOI filing date — US address (Hot Springs AR) — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$28.4K USDForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredOntario Forest Industries Associationas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$26.6KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredMakoose Wood Innovationsas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$26.3KForm 33 creditor list
Unsecured1814734 Ontario Incas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$25.5KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredUniversal Reloadas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$24KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredMotion Industries (Canada) · in 17 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$23.9KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredResolute Fp Canada Incas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$23.8KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredIntegrated Power Servicesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$22.1KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredR & T Tire Inc.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$21.6KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredWasaw Constructionas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$21.3KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredSirius Benefits Plans Incas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$21.1KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredTraffic Tech Inc. · in 13 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$20.7KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredEpicor Software Canada Ltd · in 3 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$20.4KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredCanadian Energy Strategies Inc · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$19.5KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredDeck-Xas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$19.1KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredDerden Forest Productsas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$18.6KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredKGS Groupas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$17.1KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredAcklands Grainger Inc. · in 12 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$16.8KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredCEMRas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$16.5KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredNorfolk Southernas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$16.3KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredMgm Electric Division Of Sonepas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$15.9KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredRematech Industries · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$15.5KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredRing Central Incas of NOI filing date — US address (Palatine IL) — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$15.2K USDForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredUsnr/Kockums Cancar Companyas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$14.6KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredUnited Rentals Of Canada Inc · in 11 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$14.5KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredCanadian Linen and Uniform Servicesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$13.7KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredBDI Canada Inc · in 4 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$11.3KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredStaples Business Advantage · in 14 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$11KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredGfl Environmental Inc · in 25 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$11KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredMurillo Millworks 1037617 Ontas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$10.8KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredBelterra Corporation · in 5 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$10.7KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredEsker Logging · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$10.6KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredPioneer Construction · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$10.4KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredCourtesy Freight Systems Ltd. · in 3 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$10KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredJohnson Enterprises Incas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$9.32KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredCorey Hendersonas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$9.06KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredVk North America, Inc.as of NOI filing date — US address (Dallas TX) — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$8.95K USDForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredArctic Fox Logistics Ltd. · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$8.68KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredWes Friesenas of NOI filing date — individual creditor — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$8.55KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredKilred Winding Industries Ltdas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$8.36KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredMsc Industrial Supply Ulc · in 3 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$8.27KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredC.J. Edwards & Son Ltd. · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$7.7KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredCelco Controls Ltd.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$7.62KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredAlmax Truckingas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$7.58KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredAutologas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$7.51KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredBazz Transport Ltd.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$7.44KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredConquest Equipment Corporation · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$7.32KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredNew System Building & Propertyas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$7.3KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredDingwell'S Machinery & Supplyas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$7.03KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredKings Cargoas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$7.01KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredBasic Machiningas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$6.75KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredBestway Rentals & Salesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$6.68KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredBell MTS · in 7 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$6.63KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredDynamic Machine Corporationas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$6.59KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredPraxair Canada Inc · in 7 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$6.52KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredMettler-Toledo Inc. · in 10 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$5.79KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredJet Label · in 3 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$5.44KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredNetset Communicationsas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$5.44KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredIntercity Industrial Supply Limitedas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$5.3KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredBid Group Technoligies Ltdas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$5.26KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredCarbotech Internationalas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$5.05KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredBell'S Septic (Kenora) Incas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$4.94KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredERH Transportas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$4.61KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredDunn & Bradstreetas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$4.6KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredXerox Canada Ltd. · in 72 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$4.35KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredUpper Deck Transportas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$4.25KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredPurolator Inc · in 24 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$4.19KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredOld Iron Trucklinesas of NOI filing date — US address (Dallas TX) — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$4.11K USDForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredEecol Electric Corp · in 3 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$4.04KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredFenwick Chippingas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$4.02KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredPrairie Mobile Communications · in 5 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$3.91KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredLes Produits Gilbert Incas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$3.68KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredOntario's Northwest Doorsas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$3.66KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredWainbee Limited · in 9 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$3.5KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredJarnel Contractingas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$3.43KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredKeystone Lock & Safeas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$3.33KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredRedwood Plastics · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$3.06KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredNorth American Wholesale Lumberas of NOI filing date — US address (Chicago IL) — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$3.05K USDForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredVersatile Fab & Machine Ltdas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$2.95KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredHydro One Networks Inc · in 10 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$2.49KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredNatures Inn Kenoraas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$2.24KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredRogers Wireless · in 26 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$2.15KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredLee River Transport · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.99KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredManitoulin Transport Inc · in 5 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.87KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredD & S Auto Partsas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.85KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredKleysen Group Ltd.as of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.79KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredAxis Inspection Group Ltdas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.73KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredBDR Services Ltdas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.7KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredMcs-Servo Incas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.68KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredStratton Equipment Sales & Seras of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.6KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredWolfrom Engineering Ltd. · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.52KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredShred-It International Ulc · in 31 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.5KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredReceiver General For Canada · in 51 casesas of NOI filing date — Federal Crown claim, likely tax-related; listed among unsecured creditors on this schedule — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.5KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredBroadview Networks · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.49KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredJunalline Building Maintenanceas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.36KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredForest2Market Incas of NOI filing date — US address (Charlotte NC); currency as listed possibly CAD equivalent, not specified — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.31K USDForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredOntario Infrastructure And Lands Corporation · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — Ontario government agency claim — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.31KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredWestburne Electric Supply · in 3 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.3KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredKmts Business Officeas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.26KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredSpi Health And Safety Inc · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.24KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredCanadian Tire Store #204as of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.23KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredCDW Canada · in 25 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.22KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredWorld Of Water · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.15KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredGeorge Friesenas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.13KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredKennedy Energyas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.11KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredSierra Constructionas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.05KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredArctec Alloys Limitedas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.02KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredStandard Machine Worksas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.02KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredSoper'S Supply Ltdas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1.01KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredForest Industry Associationas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$1KForm 33 creditor list
UnsecuredHelen Parfittas of NOI filing date — individual creditor — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$965Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredPrincess Auto · in 12 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$886Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredAir Unlimited Incas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$858Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredShaw Cable · in 24 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$830Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredToromont Industries Ltdas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$820Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredVan Houtte Coffee Services Inc · in 6 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$790Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredBell Canada · in 298 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$771Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredCanadian Pacific Railway Compaas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$759Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredEnergy Tech Services (Kenora)as of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$630Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredKipper Mechanical Ltdas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$613Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredJohn Ratcliffe Truckingas of NOI filing date — individual/sole proprietor creditor — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$593Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredMcmunn & Yatesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$575Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredPrologic + Incas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$565Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredPrime Fasteners Ltdas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$515Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredEnbridge Gas Inc · in 6 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$442Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredDavid Reinhold Truckingas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$396Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredCando Rail Servicesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$393Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredPostmedia · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$389Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredTyrrell'S Auto Glassas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$372Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredNapa Auto Parts Thompsonas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$367Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredForestry Itas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$362Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredArboria Plant Care & Designas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$360Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredScanmeg Incas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$317Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredBrooks Francis Contractingas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$305Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredThompson Home Building Centreas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$290Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredComairco Equipment Ltd · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$273Form 33 creditor list
UnsecuredQuintex Services Ltd · in 2 casesas of NOI filing date — debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd.$269Form 33 creditor list
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: not yet estimated.Report of the Trustee on Preliminary Administration · 17 Jun 2020

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Unsecurednot yet estimatedper the trusteeReport of the Trustee on Preliminary Administration · 17 Jun 2020

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total liabilities at filing$28.2M

As at 4 Jun 2020 · per Statement of Affairs sworn June 4, 2020; asset values withheld by court order and do not reflect valuation estimates · Prendiville Industries Ltd. (single entity) — Asset components listed at Net Book Value only (Accounts receivable $346,000; Softwood lumber duty deposits $10,179,000; Other receivables $417,000; Property plant and equipment $39,300,000); Realizable Value and Total Assets withheld pursuant to court sealing order. Liabilities: Secured Creditors (approximate) $17,450,000; Preferred Creditors nil; Unsecured Creditors $10,741,127.

Cash on hand

$16.3K

As at 18 Jun 2020Report of the Trustee on Preliminary Administration

Professional fees to date

$4.89K

As at 18 Jun 2020Report of the Trustee on Preliminary Administration

Documents
37 filings
DateDocumentFile
Motion Brief of PC dated December 14, 2023(9689152.1)
  • Applicant CANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF COMMERCE
  • Appointee PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc.
  • Appointee role Receiver
  • Commencement date 28 May 2020
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Report of the Trustee on Preliminary Administration
  • Cash on hand $16.3K · Note: Represents balance of prior proposal trustee retainer to fund basic costs of estate administration. · Qualifier: plus accrued interest earned on the retainer funds
  • Financial position Liabilities $28.2M · as at 4 Jun 2020 · per Statement of Affairs sworn June 4, 2020; asset values withheld by court order and do not reflect valuation estimates · Prendiville Industries Ltd. (single entity) — Asset components listed at Net Book Value only (Accounts receivable $346,000; Softwood lumber duty deposits $10,179,000; Other receivables $417,000; Property plant and equipment $39,300,000); Realizable Value and Total Assets withheld pursuant to court sealing order. Liabilities: Secured Creditors (approximate) $17,450,000; Preferred Creditors nil; Unsecured Creditors $10,741,127.
  • Operational summary PIL's assets and books and records are under the control of the court-appointed Receiver, which is pursuing a sale of the assets; the Trustee has not taken possession of any assets or records and does not expect to realize on them.
  • Professional fees $4.89K · Note: Also issued payment of $3,848.69 to Taylor McCaffrey LLP as legal counsel to the proposal trustee. · Party: Ernst & Young Inc. (Proposal Trustee) · Period: services rendered as proposal trustee prior to receivership
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Creditor packagePDF
Proof of claim (blank form)PDF
Certificate of AssignmentPDF
Form 34 - Report of Trustee on Non-filing of ProposalPDF
An Order sealing the Confidential Supplement to the Fifth Report of the Proposal Trustee dated May 27, 2020 until further order of this CourtPDF
The purpose of this fifth report of the Proposal Trustee (the “Fifth Report”) is to advise and update this Honourable Court with respect to: a) the SISP undertaken by PIL; b) PIL’s actual cash flow results; c) PIL’s ability to file a proposal; and d) the Proposal Trustee’s conclusions and recommendationsPDF
Court order extending time to file a proposal unitl 29 May 2020
  • Presiding officer Justice Kroft
PDF
Extending to 11:59 p.m. (CDT), Friday, May 29, 2020 the time within which Ernst & Young Inc. (the “Proposal Trustee”) may file a Proposal with the Official Receiver in the matter of the Proposal of PIL; Approving the further amendment of the certain term sheet made among PIL, Prendiville Corporation (“PC”) and Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce (“CIBC”) dated as of December 5, 2019 (the “Interim Financing Term Sheet”) approved by this Honourable Court in this proceeding pursuant to the Order pronounced December 10, 2019 (the “December 10 Order”), as amended by the term sheet made among PIL, PC and CIBC dated as of March 20, 2020 (the “Amended and Restated Term Sheet”) previously approved by this Honourable Court in this proceeding on pursuant to the Order pronounced March 27, 2020 (the “March 27 Order”), as reflected in the Re-Amended Term Sheet dated as of May 6, 2020 (the “ReAmended Term Sheet”); Approving amendments to paragraphs 6 and 14(b) of the December 10 Order so as to: (i) increase the credit available under the Interim Financing Term Sheet to a total of $1,550,000.00, consistent with the ReAmended Term Sheet; and (ii) increase the Interim Lending Charge, as defined in the December 10 Order, to $1,550,000.00, consistent with the ReAmended Term Sheet; and (e) Sealing the Confidential Supplement to the Fourth Report of the Proposal Trustee dated May 6, 2020PDF
Affidavit of Maureen Prendiville sworn 06 May 2020PDF
The purpose of this fourth report of the Proposal Trustee (the “Fourth Report”) is to advise and update this Honourable Court with respect to: a) the activities of PIL; b) the activities of the Proposal Trustee; c) the SISP undertaken by PIL; d) PIL’s actual cash flow results and future projected cash flows; e) PIL’ s application for an extension of time to file a proposal and an increase to the Interim Lending Charge; and f) the Proposal Trustee’s conclusions and recommendationsPDF
Service List - updated 04 May 2020
  • Counsel Darcy & Deacon LLP
PDF
Court order extending time to file a proposal to 18 May 2020
  • Presiding officer Justice Kroft
PDF
Extending to 11:59 p.m. (CDT), Monday, May 18, 2020, the time within which Ernst & Young Inc. (the “Proposal Trustee”) may file a Proposal with the Official Receiver in the matter of the Proposal of PIL; Approving the amendment of the certain term sheet made among PIL, Prendiville Corporation (“PC”) and Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce (“CIBC”) dated as of December 5, 2019 (the “Interim Financing Term Sheet”) previously approved by this Honourable Court as set out in Schedule “A” to the Order pronounced in this proceeding on December 10, 2019 (the “December 10 Order”); and Sealing the Third Confidential Affidavit of Lori Arnold sworn March 23, 2020 and the Confidential Supplement to the Third Report of the Proposal Trustee dated March 24, 2020PDF
Affidavit of Maureen Prendiville sworn on 24 Mar 2020PDF
The purpose of this third report of the Proposal Trustee (the “Third Report”) is to advise and update this Honourable Court with respect to: a) the activities of PIL; b) the activities of the Proposal Trustee; c) the SISP undertaken by PIL; d) PIL’s actual cash flow results and future projected cash flows; e) PIL’ s application for an extension of time to file a proposal; and f) the Proposal Trustee’s conclusions and recommendationsPDF
Court order extending time to 03 Apr 2020
  • Presiding officer Justice Kroft
PDF
Affidavit of M Prendiville sworn 30 Jan 2020PDF
The purpose of this second report of the Proposal Trustee (the “Second Report”) is to advise and update this Honourable Court with respect to: a) the activities of PIL; b) the activities of the Proposal Trustee; c) the SISP undertaken by PIL; d) PIL’s actual cash flow results and future projected cash flows; e) PIL’ s application for an extension of time to file a proposal; and f) the Proposal Trustee’s conclusions and recommendationsPDF
Extending to 11:59 p.m. (CDT), Friday, April 3, 2020, the time within which Ernst & Young Inc. (the “Proposal Trustee”) may file a Proposal with the Official Receiver in the matter of the Proposal of PIL; and Sealing the Second Confidential Affidavit of Lori Arnold, sworn January 28, 2020 (the “Second Confidential Affidavit”)
  • Counsel Dentons Canada LLP
PDF
Service List - updated 28 Jan 2020
  • Counsel Pitblado LLP
PDF
Service list - updated 23 Dec 2019
  • Counsel Thompson Dorfman Sweatman LLP
PDF
Court order extending time to file a proposal until 18 Feb 2020
  • Presiding officer Justice Kroft
PDF
The purpose of this first report of the Proposal Trustee (the "First Report") is to advise and update this Honourable Court with respect to: a) the background of PIL; b) the activities of the Proposal Trustee; c) the sale and investor solicitation process undertaken by PIL, d) certain charges sought over PIL's assets, e) PIL' s application for an extension of time to file a proposal; and f) the Proposal Trustee's conclusions and recommendations
  • Proceeding type bia_noi
  • Statutory basis Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. B-3, as amended
PDF
Affidavit of M Prendiville with Exhibit JPDF
Affidavit of M Prendiville with Exhibits A through DPDF
Affidavit of M Prendiville with Exhibits CC through DDPDF
Affidavit of M Prendiville with Exhibits E through IPDF
Affidavit of M Prendiville with Exhibits K through PPDF
Affidavit of M Prendiville with Exhibits Q through SPDF
Affidavit of M Prendiville with Exhibits T through XPDF
Affidavit of M Prendiville with Exhibits Y through BBPDF
Certificate of filing notice of intention
  • Appointee Ernst & Young Inc.
  • Appointee role Licensed Insolvency Trustee
  • Commencement date 5 December 2019
  • Court file no 21-2592933
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Extending to 11:59 p.m. (CST), Monday, February 17, 2020, the time within which Ernst & Young Inc. (the “Proposal Trustee”) may file a Proposal with the Official Receiver in the matter of the Proposal of PIL; Providing for an Administration Charge, in the limited amount of $250,000.00, as described in the Draft Order; Providing for a Interim Lending Charge in an amount up to $1,000,000.00 as described in the Draft Order in relation to the assets of PIL, to secure repayment of a loan to be made available in accordance with certain terms and conditions (the “Interim Financing Term Sheet”) to PIL by Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce (“CIBC”) for working capital purposes in the course of these proceedings; Providing for a Directors’ Charge, in the limited amount of $50,000.00, as described in the Draft Order Approving the sale and investment solicitation process (the “SISP”) and approving the engagement of Cafa Corporate Finance (the “Financial Advisor”) as financial advisor to conduct the SISP; Authorizing, for consideration up to the amount as set out in the draft Order, the sale of certain assets formerly used by PIL in the conduct of business activities in Thompson, Manitoba; and Sealing the confidential Affidavit of Lori Arnold, to be swornPDF
Form 33 creditor list
  • Unsecured creditors $290 · Page: 11 · As of: NOI filing date · Basis: List of Creditors with claims of $250 or more (Form 33) · Debtor: Prendiville Industries Ltd. · Creditor: Thompson Home Building Centre
PDF
Notice of intention to make a proposal dated 05 Dec 2019
  • Appointee Ernst & Young Inc.
  • Appointee role trustee
  • Commencement date 5 December 2019
  • Province Manitoba
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Prendiville Industries Ltd” (NOI). Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/prendiville-industries-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 19 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/prendiville-industries-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.