Proceedings.

Carolis inc. et al.

ActiveFollow
Proceeding
CCAAarticles 4, 5 et 11 de la Loi sur les arrangements avec les créanciers des compagnies (L.R.C. (1985), CH. C-36)
File
400-11-007180-259
Industry
Real estate
Filings held35
Last activity11 Sep 2026
On the record560 days
Secured debtSubscribers
OverviewSummary updated

Carolis inc. and affiliated debtors have been under CCAA protection in Quebec since an initial order made April 24, 2025, and the proceeding remains active. A claims process approved May 28, 2025 carried a bar date of June 23, 2025. The court approved a sale process on October 20, 2025 and a further sale process on May 21, 2026; the record sets bid deadlines of November 20, 2025, July 3, 2026 and August 21, 2026. The stay of proceedings, first set to expire May 24, 2025, has since been extended to January 30, 2026 and to October 16, 2026, the current outer date on the record.

Claims processIf you are owed money

The claims bar date has passed — claims were due by

Per the Ordonnance pour mise en place d’une procésure de traitement des réclamations dated 28 May 2025.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates36 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed report no. Cinquième rapport du Contrôleur. The operating entities generate cash flow sufficient to cover their day-to-day operating obligations but the Group remains unable to cure defaults with its secured lenders (except BDC); the Group is pursuing refinancing/investment options, asset sales, and creditor arrangements to achieve a financial restructuring, and the claims process and PSV sale process continue under Monitor oversight.

Source: Cinquième rapport du contrôleur

#Report

The officer filed report no. Troisième rapport. The debtor group's real estate operations (Faubourg Mont-Bénilde, Domaine de la rivière Sacacomie, and a new mini-storage business) continue under Monitor supervision but generate insufficient revenue to service secured debt, prompting a sale solicitation process (SISP) for most of the Debtors' real estate assets and an extension of the stay to January 30, 2026.

Source: 3e rapport du Contrôleur

#Report

The officer filed report no. Deuxième rapport. The Debtors continue limited real-estate/hospitality operations (Faubourg Mont-Bénilde and Domaine de la rivière Sacacomie) generating insufficient cash flow to service debt, remain in default with lenders after a failed FMB sale, and are pursuing a formal sale/investment solicitation process (SISP) for their properties while correcting accounting deficiencies.

Source: 2e Rapport du Contrôleur

#Order

Commenced the CCAA proceeding for Carolis inc. and the other debtors, with the stay of proceedings running to May 24, 2025.

Source: Ordonnance initiale

Parties

Debtor

Carolis inc. et al.

Monitor

Lemieux Nolet Inc.

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice GermainSuperior Court of Québec4 orders, May 20262 cases on record
Justice BonsaintSuperior Court of Québec2 orders, May 20251 case on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
MonitorLemieux Nolet Inc.Beauvais Truchon, s.e.n.c.r.l.21 May 2026Order · 21 May 2026
ApplicantCarolis inc. et al.Devichy Avocats24 Apr 2025Order · 24 Apr 2025
Creditorcompagnie OFFSHORE FINANCE LTDDevichy Avocats24 Apr 2025Order · 24 Apr 2025
Creditorcréancière Groupe financier les rives incStein Monast s.e.n.c.r.l.14 May 2026Order · 14 May 2026
Creditorcréancière Offshore finance LtdDevichy Avocats11 Sep 2025Order · 11 Sep 2025
CreditorDébitricesDevichy Avocats11 Sep 2025Order · 11 Sep 2025
CreditorGroupe financier les rives incStein Monast s.e.n.c.r.l.5 Sep 2025Service list · 5 Sep 2025
CreditorM e Florence Gagnon, NotaireKugler Kandestin LLP15 Oct 2025Service list · 15 Oct 2025
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredMAC Capital · in 2 casesGarantie sur l'immeuble Chalet - Saint-Alexis-des-Monts, 1126, rang Sacacomie — debtor: Carolis inc. · as of 14 May 2026$1.25MAvis et déclaration du séquestre
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured

14 more claims in 2 classes The stack holds Secured and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Sale processAs stated in the filings

4 transactions · 4 proposed — New sale solicitation process (SSP) approved for the assets of 9325-1320 Québec inc.Ordonnance rectifiée approuvant le PSV · 21 May 2026

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
quatre offres reçues pour des immeubles de Terrestria/9306, aucun offrant identifié2615, chemin St-Jean-des-Piles, Shawinigan : lot 6 521 376; 4335, boul. de Shawinigan-sud, Shawinigan : lots 3 176 794 et 3 176 823; Grandes-Piles : lots 6 616 302 à 6 616 305 et 6 616 311, 6 616 320, 6 616 321, 6 616 322 et 6 616 820 · real propertynot statedProposedCinquième rapport du contrôleur
offrant non identifié, offre reçue le 5 mars 2026l'immeuble étant la propriété de 9325, situé au 1325, avenue des Pensées, à Bécancour · real property · agreement 5 Mar 2026SubscribersProposedCinquième rapport du contrôleur
offrant déjà connu du Contrôleur, non nommé, offre sur l'ensemble des actifsl'ensemble des actifs des Débitrices · asset salenot statedProposedCinquième rapport du contrôleur
acheteur potentiel visant un immeuble de Terrestria (Saint-Jean-des-Piles), non identifiéun terrain avec chalet sis à Saint-Jean-des-Piles, plus amplement connu comme étant le lot 6 521 376, du cadastre du Québec, circonscription foncière de Shawinigan · real propertySubscribersProposedoutside 16 Oct 20262026-05-11 Sixième rapport du contrôleur…
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing

As at ·

Professional fees

$573K

As at 11 May 20262026-05-11 Sixième rapport du contrôleur (Groupe Garceau)

The total the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
35 filings
DateDocumentFile
Avis nouvelle modification du calendrier PSVPDF · Subscribers
Avis de modification du calendrier PSVPDF · Subscribers
Certificat Carolis inc.PDF · Subscribers
Certificat du Contrôleur (fin des Procédures LACC)PDF · Subscribers
Avis et déclaration du séquestre
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Ordonnance rectifiée approuvant le PSV
  • Bid deadline 21 August 2026
  • Counsel Beauvais Truchon, s.e.n.c.r.l.
  • Order date 21 May 2026
  • Break fee Subscribers
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Ordonnance autorisant la nouvelle suspension des procédures et la majoration de la charge d’administration
  • Counsel Stein Monast s.e.n.c.r.l. Avocats
  • Presiding officer Justice Isabelle Germain
PDF · Subscribers
Ordonnance mettant fin aux procédures LACC
  • Presiding officer Justice Isabelle Germain
PDF · Subscribers
Ordonnance nomination séquestre
  • Presiding officer Justice Isabelle Germain
PDF · Subscribers
2026-05-11 Sixième rapport du contrôleur (Groupe Garceau)
  • Operational summary 9325 et 1049 poursuivent des opérations courantes mais manquent de liquidités pour régulariser leur endettement sans transaction; Terrestria a des revenus insuffisants mais a reçu une offre pour un immeuble; les Débitrices Non Prolongées (Carolis, 9273, 9306, 9387, 2436) n'ont aucune perspective de restructuration viable et le Contrôleur recommande la fin des procédures LACC à leur égard.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 7 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
2026-05-06 Calendrier PSV MB
  • Bid deadline 3 July 2026
  • Outside date 31 August 2026
  • Break fee · Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
2026-05-06 Demande PSV prorogation, majoration, terminaison et libérationPDF · Subscribers
Avis aux saisonniers du campingPDF · Subscribers
Cinquième rapport du contrôleur
  • Operational summary The operating entities generate cash flow sufficient to cover their day-to-day operating obligations but the Group remains unable to cure defaults with its secured lenders (except BDC); the Group is pursuing refinancing/investment options, asset sales, and creditor arrangements to achieve a financial restructuring, and the claims process and PSV sale process continue under Monitor oversight.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Avis d’un nouvel échéancierPDF · Subscribers
Ordonnance (PSV, charge et prolongation) 30 janvier 2025
  • Bid deadline 20 November 2025
  • Order date 20 October 2025
  • Outside date 30 January 2026
  • Break fee Subscribers
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Liste de notification 15 octobre 2025
  • Counsel Kugler Kandestin, s.e.n.c.r.l.
PDF · Subscribers
PV d’audience et jugement prolongation 20 janvier 2026PDF · Subscribers
3e rapport du Contrôleur
  • Operational summary The debtor group's real estate operations (Faubourg Mont-Bénilde, Domaine de la rivière Sacacomie, and a new mini-storage business) continue under Monitor supervision but generate insufficient revenue to service secured debt, prompting a sale solicitation process (SISP) for most of the Debtors' real estate assets and an extension of the stay to January 30, 2026.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Ordonnance (prolongation et instructions)
  • Counsel Devichy Avocats
  • Presiding officer Justice Pierre Soucy
PDF · Subscribers
PV d’audience du Juge SoucyPDF · Subscribers
Liste de notification
  • Counsel Stein Monast s.e.n.c.r.l.
PDF · Subscribers
2e Rapport du Contrôleur
  • Operational summary The Debtors continue limited real-estate/hospitality operations (Faubourg Mont-Bénilde and Domaine de la rivière Sacacomie) generating insufficient cash flow to service debt, remain in default with lenders after a failed FMB sale, and are pursuing a formal sale/investment solicitation process (SISP) for their properties while correcting accounting deficiencies.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Avis de prorogation du délai de transmission des documents additionnels et de traitement des réclamationsPDF · Subscribers
Avis de prorogation du délai de traitement des réclamationsPDF · Subscribers
Avis aux créanciers et preuve de réclamation
PDF · Subscribers
Liste des créanciers – Avis d’une ordonnance relative au traitement des réclamations et instructions
PDF · Subscribers
Ordonnance pour mise en place d’une procésure de traitement des réclamations
  • Claims bar date 23 June 2025
  • Order date 28 May 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Nancy Bonsaint
PDF · Subscribers
Ordonnance pour prolongation de délai au 12 septembre 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Nancy Bonsaint
PDF · Subscribers
Premier rapport du contrôleur
PDF · Subscribers
Requête pour l’émission d’une ordonnance pour mettre en place une procédure de traitement des réclamationsPDF · Subscribers
Requête en vue de prolonger l’ordonnance jusqu’au 3 juin 2025
  • Applicant CAROLIS INC.
  • Appointee LEMIEUX NOLET INC.
  • Appointee role Contrôleur
  • Commencement date 15 May 2025
  • + 7 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Liste des créanciersPDF · Subscribers
Avis aux créanciersPDF · Subscribers
Ordonnance initiale
  • Applicant CAROLIS INC.
  • Appointee LEMIEUX NOLET INC.
  • Appointee role Contrôleur proposé
  • Commencement date 24 April 2025
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Carolis inc. et al.” (CCAA), Superior Court of Québec. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/carolis-inc-et-al

Sources last checked · summary updated 7 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/carolis-inc-et-al

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.