Proceedings.

BRS Canada Acquisition Inc., Canadian subsidiary of US Big Rock Sports

Follow
Active
Proceeding
BankruptcyBankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. B-3, as amended (the "BIA")
File
31-3307597
Filings held3
Last activity17 Dec 2025
On the record290 days
Secured debt$4.11M
OverviewSummary updated

BRS Canada Acquisition Inc., a Canadian sporting goods distributor and subsidiary of US-based Big Rock Sports, LLC, filed an assignment in bankruptcy on December 5, 2025 and is being administered by KSV Restructuring Inc. as Trustee. All 72 of the company's employees were terminated, and SB360 Capital Partners has continued the liquidation of inventory held at three distribution centres. The Trustee reported cash on hand of CAD $554,000. The estate remains active, with the Trustee's most recent report dated December 17, 2025 at Toronto, Ontario.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates4 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

BRS Canada Acquisition Inc., Canadian subsidiary of US Big Rock Sports

Trustee in bankruptcy

KSV

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 6 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredSecured creditors (aggregate as reported) · in 35 casesStatement of Affairs summary states total secured creditors of $4,112,165.00; the itemized List of Liabilities (pages 5-10) shows $0.00 in the Secured column for every named creditor, so no individual secured creditor is identified in the pages provided. — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$4.11MNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Employees (various locations) · in 185 casesSeverance pay; marked as placeholder value for notification only - actual amount not stated; may include preferred wage-related claims — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$0Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredFIRST SOURCEAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$389KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredEAGLE CLAW DIRECT IMPORTAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$174KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredAmazon.com.ca Inc · in 4 casesOther - Customer Rebate — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$140KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredBRECKS INTERNATIONAL, INC.Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$122KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredGARMIN INTERNATIONALAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$122KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredBPI / CVAAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$94.9KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredF.A.I.R. (Attn: Donald Turcotte)Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$77.6KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredCRYOPAK INDUSTRIES, INC.Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$61.1KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredDUCK COMMANDER CO. INC.Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$53.9KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredBARNES BULLETSAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$48.4KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredGRAVEL AGENCY INC.Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$45.8KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredCOUNTER ASSAULTAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$38.1KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredCanadian Tire Corp LtdOther - Customer Rebate — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$37.4KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredESCALADE SPORTS · in 2 casesAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$37.3KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredBYRNA TECHNOLOGIES INC.Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$35.9KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredBUZZBOMB TACKLE INC.Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$32.2KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredAOB PRODUCTS COMPANYAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$31.5KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredDEFENSE AEROSOLSAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$29.5KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredG. PUCCI & SONS, INC.Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$29.4KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredBIGSHOT ARCHERY, LLCAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$27.2KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredDAIWA CORPORATIONAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$26.9KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredBUCK EXPERT INC.Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$26.7KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredDELTA MCKENZIE TARGETS LLCAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$24.9KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredDECIBULLZ, LLCAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$24.5KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredATSKO, INC.Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$21.5KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredCAHABA RIVER GROUP LLC DBA BONE COLLAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$17.3KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredFORTUNE PRODUCTS, INC.Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$17.3KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredABC EXPORT IMPORT LTD.Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$16.8KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredFREEDOM TACKLE CORP.Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$16.1KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredBLACK WIDOW DEER LURES, LLC.Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$14.3KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredBALMSHOT LLCAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$13.8KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredFERADYNE OUTDOORS, LLCAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$12.9KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredB&F SYSTEM, INC.Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$12.6KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredCUDA-GSM, LLCAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$12.5KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredEXXEL OUTDOORS, LLCAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$12.4KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredDO-ALL OUTDOORSAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$11.5KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredALLEN CO, INC.Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$10.8KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredBARNETT OUTDOORS LLCAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$9.85KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredANI-LOGICS OUTDOORS LLCAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$9.11KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredCG Emery International LTDAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$8.73KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredGBII CORP DBA COLUMBIA RIVER KNIFE &Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$8.06KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredCANADIAN SPORTFISHING INDUSTRY ASSOCAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$5KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredBOAT BLING INC., DBA BLING SAUCEAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$4.94KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredBERRY GAME CALLS/BIG BULL PRODUCTIONAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$4.25KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredARDENT TACKLE LLCAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$3.29KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredG96 PRODUCTS INC.Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$3.01KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredCOGHLAN'S LTDAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$2.98KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredBETTER HORSE INC DBA PULL START FIREAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$2.61KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredDAC TECHNOLOGIESAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$2.22KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredFLAMBEAU CORPORATIONAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$1.96KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredALPINE INNOVATIONS LLCAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$1.6KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredEVOLUTION OUTDOOR, LLC.Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$1.6KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredBLACK MARINE PRODUCTS, INC.Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$1.57KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredBohning Co. Ltd.Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$1.55KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredCUSTOM LEATHER CANADA LIMITED · in 3 casesAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$1.33KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredGERBER LEGENDARY BLADE (FISKARS CA)Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$1.23KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredATI OUTDOORS, LLCAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$1.06KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredBURT COYOTE CO.Accounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$1.05KNotice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredBEE CLEANAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$982Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredBUNZL · in 6 casesAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$665Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredDEADLY DICK LURESAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$651Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredCOLE INTERNATIONAL INC · in 5 casesAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$497Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredBIG CHIEF MEAT SNACKS INC. · in 2 casesAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$158Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredCAMPCO USAAccounts payable — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$38Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredArtis Keewatin Distribution Centre Ltd.Owed rent; marked as placeholder value for notification only - actual amount not stated — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$0Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredEUROPRO (CEDAR POINTE) LP · in 3 casesOwed rent; marked as placeholder value for notification only - actual amount not stated — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$0Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredBlackthorn Campbell Multiples IncOwed rent; marked as placeholder value for notification only - actual amount not stated — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$0Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesCorporate taxes; deemed-trust class claim; marked as placeholder value for notification only - actual amount not stated — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$0Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
8UnsecuredCATARAQUI LOT 430 GP INC.Owed rent; marked as placeholder value for notification only - actual amount not stated — debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · as of 5 Dec 2025$0Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$3.25M
Total liabilities at filing$11.4M

As at 5 Dec 2025 · per Statement of Affairs (Form 78) - totals from the list of assets and liabilities as stated and estimated by bankrupt/debtor · BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. (single entity) — Total liabilities comprise secured creditors $4,112,165.00, preferred creditors/securities/priorities $0.00, unsecured creditors $7,294,146.98, and contingent/trust claims $0.00; resulting deficiency of $8,152,876.98.

Cash on hand

$554K

As at 17 Dec 2025Report on Preliminary Administration dated December 17, 2025

Documents3 filings
DateDocumentFile
Report on Preliminary Administration dated December 17, 2025
  • Appointee KSV Restructuring Inc.
  • Appointee role Licensed Insolvency Trustee
  • Cash on hand $554K
  • Commencement date 5 December 2025
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF
Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
  • Commencement date 5 December 2025
  • Court file no 31-3307597
  • Financial position Assets $3.25M · Liabilities $11.4M · as at 5 Dec 2025 · per Statement of Affairs (Form 78) - totals from the list of assets and liabilities as stated and estimated by bankrupt/debtor · BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. (single entity) — Total liabilities comprise secured creditors $4,112,165.00, preferred creditors/securities/priorities $0.00, unsecured creditors $7,294,146.98, and contingent/trust claims $0.00; resulting deficiency of $8,152,876.98.
  • Province Ontario
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Certificate of Appointment dated December 5, 2025 - 31-3307597
  • Appointee KSV RESTRUCTURING INC.
  • Appointee role trustee
  • Commencement date 5 December 2025
  • Court file no 31-3307597
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “BRS Canada Acquisition Inc., Canadian subsidiary of US Big Rock Sports” (Bankruptcy). Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/brs-canada-acquisition-inc-canadian-subsidiary-of-us-big-rock-sports

Sources last checked · summary updated 5 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/brs-canada-acquisition-inc-canadian-subsidiary-of-us-big-rock-sports

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.