Ontario · Bankruptcy
Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated December 11, 2025
Notice to creditors · 11 December 2025
A plain-language read of this filing opens with a subscription.
What we verified from this filing75 verified
- commencement date5 December 2025
- provinceOntario
- court file no31-3307597
- financial positionnote: Total liabilities comprise secured creditors $4,112,165.00, preferred creditors/securities/priorities $0.00, unsecured creditors $7,294,146.98, and contingent/trust claims $0.00; resulting deficiency of $8,152,876.98. · page: 3 · as at: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs (Form 78) - totals from the list of assets and liabilities as stated and estimated by bankrupt/debtor · scope: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. (single entity) · currency: CAD · total assets: 3253435 · total liabilities: 11406311.98
- secured creditorsnote: Statement of Affairs summary states total secured creditors of $4,112,165.00; the itemized List of Liabilities (pages 5-10) shows $0.00 in the Secured column for every named creditor, so no individual secured creditor is identified in the pages provided. · page: 3 · as of: 2025-12-05 · amount: 4112165 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: Secured creditors (aggregate as reported) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 5 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 1061.34 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: ATI OUTDOORS, LLC · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Other - Customer Rebate · page: 5 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 139699 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: Amazon.com.ca Inc · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 5 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 9112.1 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: ANI-LOGICS OUTDOORS LLC · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 5 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 31526.94 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: AOB PRODUCTS COMPANY · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 5 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 3291.54 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: ARDENT TACKLE LLC · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Owed rent; marked as placeholder value for notification only - actual amount not stated · page: 5 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 0 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: Artis Keewatin Distribution Centre Ltd. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 5 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 16846.24 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: ABC EXPORT IMPORT LTD. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 5 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 10762.91 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: ALLEN CO, INC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 5 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 1595.84 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: ALPINE INNOVATIONS LLC · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 6 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 9848.22 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: BARNETT OUTDOORS LLC · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 6 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 982.07 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: BEE CLEAN · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 6 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 4254.65 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: BERRY GAME CALLS/BIG BULL PRODUCTION · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 6 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 2611.84 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: BETTER HORSE INC DBA PULL START FIRE · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 6 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 21463.69 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: ATSKO, INC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 6 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 12560.13 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: B&F SYSTEM, INC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 6 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 13809.02 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: BALMSHOT LLC · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 6 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 48401.9 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: BARNES BULLETS · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Owed rent; marked as placeholder value for notification only - actual amount not stated · page: 7 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 0 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: Blackthorn Campbell Multiples Inc · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 7 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 4937.72 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: BOAT BLING INC., DBA BLING SAUCE · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 7 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 1554.83 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: Bohning Co. Ltd. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 7 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 94901.77 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: BPI / CVA · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 7 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 122300.17 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: BRECKS INTERNATIONAL, INC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 7 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 157.68 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: BIG CHIEF MEAT SNACKS INC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 7 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 27151.23 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: BIGSHOT ARCHERY, LLC · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 7 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 1566.14 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: BLACK MARINE PRODUCTS, INC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 7 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 14306.86 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: BLACK WIDOW DEER LURES, LLC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 8 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 35931.48 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: BYRNA TECHNOLOGIES INC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 8 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 17265.46 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: CAHABA RIVER GROUP LLC DBA BONE COLL · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 8 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 38.12 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: CAMPCO USA · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Corporate taxes; deemed-trust class claim; marked as placeholder value for notification only - actual amount not stated · page: 8 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 0 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: Canada Revenue Agency · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 8 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 26695.06 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: BUCK EXPERT INC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 8 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 664.83 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: BUNZL · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 8 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 1052.79 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: BURT COYOTE CO. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 8 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 32224.51 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: BUZZBOMB TACKLE INC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Owed rent; marked as placeholder value for notification only - actual amount not stated · page: 9 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 0 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: CATARAQUI LOT 430 GP INC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 9 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 5000 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: CANADIAN SPORTFISHING INDUSTRY ASSOC · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Other - Customer Rebate · page: 9 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 37401 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: Canadian Tire Corp Ltd · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 9 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 8730.23 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: CG Emery International LTD · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 9 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 2984.54 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: COGHLAN'S LTD · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 9 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 497.2 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: COLE INTERNATIONAL INC · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 9 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 38081.51 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: COUNTER ASSAULT · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 9 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 61107.83 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: CRYOPAK INDUSTRIES, INC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 9 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 12473 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: CUDA-GSM, LLC · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 10 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 24463.25 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: DECIBULLZ, LLC · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 10 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 29480.89 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: DEFENSE AEROSOLS · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 10 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 24932.19 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: DELTA MCKENZIE TARGETS LLC · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 10 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 11464.4 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: DO-ALL OUTDOORS · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 10 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 53870.34 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: DUCK COMMANDER CO. INC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 10 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 650.79 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: DEADLY DICK LURES · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 10 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 26907.59 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: DAIWA CORPORATION · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 10 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 2215.95 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: DAC TECHNOLOGIES · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 10 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 1328.26 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: CUSTOM LEATHER CANADA LIMITED · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 11 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 1595.35 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: EVOLUTION OUTDOOR, LLC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 11 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 12357.77 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: EXXEL OUTDOORS, LLC · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 11 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 77560.73 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: F.A.I.R. (Attn: Donald Turcotte) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 11 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 12931.48 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: FERADYNE OUTDOORS, LLC · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 11 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 389308.3 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: FIRST SOURCE · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 11 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 174384.28 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: EAGLE CLAW DIRECT IMPORT · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Severance pay; marked as placeholder value for notification only - actual amount not stated; may include preferred wage-related claims · page: 11 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 0 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: Employees (various locations) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 11 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 37273.98 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: ESCALADE SPORTS · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Owed rent; marked as placeholder value for notification only - actual amount not stated · page: 11 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 0 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: EUROPRO (CEDAR POINTE) LP · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 12 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 3011.71 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: G96 PRODUCTS INC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 12 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 122245.49 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: GARMIN INTERNATIONAL · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 12 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 8060.01 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: GBII CORP DBA COLUMBIA RIVER KNIFE & · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 12 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 1227.01 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: GERBER LEGENDARY BLADE (FISKARS CA) · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 12 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 45804.16 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: GRAVEL AGENCY INC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 12 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 1956.75 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: FLAMBEAU CORPORATION · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 12 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 17262.64 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: FORTUNE PRODUCTS, INC. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 12 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 16132.91 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: FREEDOM TACKLE CORP. · currency: CAD
- unsecured creditorsnote: Accounts payable · page: 12 · as of: 2025-12-05 · basis: Statement of Affairs - List of Liabilities as stated by bankrupt/debtor · amount: 29401.43 · debtor: BRS Canada Acquisition Inc. · creditor: G. PUCCI & SONS, INC. · currency: CAD