Proceedings.

Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd., and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
File
S-263255
Filings held14
Last activity31 Aug 2026
On the record69 days
Secured debt$188M
OverviewSummary updated

Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited have been in court-appointed receivership since July 14, 2026, under s. 243 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and provincial Judicature Act authority. The debtors' assets are stated at an estimated book value of $192,141,000, with inventory valued as at July 17, 2026 and the other listed assets as at June 30, 2026. Secured claims as at July 14, 2026 total $304,998,000, led by Canadian Enterprise Emergency Funding Corp at $188,011,000 and Alter Domus at $112,471,000, with Caterpillar Financial Services Limited at $4,516,000; contractors and consultants including Procon Mining & Tunnelling and Tetra Tech Canada hold registered liens in amounts still to be determined. Unsecured claims across more than 200 named creditors aggregate $86,704,427, the largest being the Government of Northwest Territories at $13,943,357 and Kete Whii Procon at $11,852,790.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates14 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

Arctic Canada Diamond Company Ltd., and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited

Receiver

PwC

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 14 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredCanadian Enterprise Emergency Funding CorpSecurity on property described in Notice — Amounts stated in CAD $ in 000's, scaled accordingly — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Ltd. · as of 14 Jul 2026$188MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredAlter DomusSecurity on property described in Notice — Amounts stated in CAD $ in 000's, scaled accordingly — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Ltd. · as of 14 Jul 2026$112MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredCaterpillar Financial Services Limited · in 18 casesSecurity on property described in Notice — Amounts stated in CAD $ in 000's, scaled accordingly; document also states a Total of $304,998,000 — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Ltd. · as of 14 Jul 2026$4.52MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredWSP Global Inc.Registered lien against property — Amount stated as TBD — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Ltd.Form 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredProcon Mining & Tunnelling Ltd.Registered lien against property — Amount stated as TBD — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Ltd.Form 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredTetra Tech Canada Inc. · in 3 casesRegistered lien against property — Amount stated as TBD — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Ltd.Form 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredBig Country Equipment Repair Ltd.Registered lien against property — Amount stated as TBD — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Ltd.Form 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredBig Horse Mechanical LtdRegistered lien against property — Amount stated as TBD — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Ltd.Form 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredDendoff Springs LimitedRegistered lien against property — Amount stated as TBD; also appears in unsecured creditor list with $66,969 — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Ltd.Form 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredDT Equipment Repair Inc.Registered lien against property — Amount stated as TBD — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Ltd.Form 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredMaschio's Heavy Duty Repairs Ltd.Registered lien against property — Amount stated as TBD; also appears in unsecured creditor list with $252,659 — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Ltd.Form 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredNorpac Construction Inc.Registered lien against property — Amount stated as TBD — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Ltd.Form 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredPenteco Inc.Registered lien against property — Amount stated as TBD — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Ltd.Form 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredTetra Tech Inc.Registered lien against property — Amount stated as TBD — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Ltd.Form 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredWSP Canada Inc. · in 11 casesRegistered lien against property — Amount stated as TBD; also appears in unsecured creditor list with $644,983 — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Ltd.Form 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredTundra Site ServicesRegistered lien against property — Amount stated as TBD — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Ltd.Form 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredUnsecured creditors (aggregate as reported, Appendix A itemised list) · in 532 casesDocument itemises approx. 200+ named creditors individually in Appendix A (see below); total as stated. Some listed amounts are TBD (unquantified) and excluded from ability to verify total; amounts may differ from creditors' own records and are subject to change — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$86.7MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredGovernment of Northwest Territoriesdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$13.9MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredKETE WHII PROCONdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$11.9MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8Unsecured1012986 B.C. Ltd.debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$5.89MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredDET'ON CHO NAHANNI CONSTRUCTION LTDdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$3.16MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredKITIKMEOT TIRE MINE SERVICE LTDdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$3.01MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredFINNING CANADA · in 10 casesdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$2.54MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredBULLITT STAFFING (NUNAVUT) INC.debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$2.43MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredTLI CHO DOMCO INCdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$2.3MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredTLICHO GOVERNMENTdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$2.15MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredIHC MINING BVdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$2.11MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredMMD MINERAL SIZING CANADA INC · in 2 casesdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$1.97MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredHYDROCARBON SERVICES LTD.debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$1.86MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredMARSH CANADA LIMITED · in 12 casesdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$1.86MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredAURORA HEAVY TRUCK SALESdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$1.76MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8Unsecured3320588 CANADA LIMITEDdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$1.68MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredRECEIVER GENERAL OF CANADA · in 30 casesdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$1.64MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredDSI UNDERGROUND CANADA LTD. · in 2 casesdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$1.61MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredMINING RECORDERS OFFICE - GNWTdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$1.36MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredWESTCAN BULK TRANSPORT LTD.debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$1.27MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredGroundProbe North America LLCdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$1.23MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredKITIKMEOT BBE EXPEDITING LTD.debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$1.23MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredCAT (Caterpillar Financial Services Lease)Listed separately from secured Caterpillar Financial Services Limited entry — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$1.21MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredTEAM DRILLING LIMITED PARTNERSHIPdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$1.18MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredDENE DYNO NOBELdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$1.17MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredERM CONSULTANTS CANADA LTD.debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$918KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredDE BEERS CANADA INC NWT WR JVdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$825KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredCAST STEEL PRODUCTS LPdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$783KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredMETCRETE SERVICES LTD.debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$705KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredWSP CANADA INC · in 10 casesSame entity also appears in secured lien list (TBD amount) — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$645KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredMIDWEST INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY INC.debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$581KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredDET'ON CHO LANDTRAN TRANSPORT LTDdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$526KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredTLI CHO LOGISTICSdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$525KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredAURORA FORD HAY RIVERdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$485KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredDIAVIK DIAMOND MINES 2012 INC.debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$469KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredWEIR MINERALS CANADA · in 2 casesdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$462KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredLEVITT-SAFETY LIMITED · in 4 casesdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$360KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredMANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE (2)Two separate line items for Manufacturers Life Insurance appear in the list ($203,289 and $356,272) — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$356KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredStar West Petroleum Ltd.debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$334KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredSEDGMAN CANADA LIMITEDdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$328KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredEMCO CORPORATION · in 25 casesdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$268KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredMaschio's Heavy Duty Repairs Ltd.Same entity also appears in secured lien list (TBD amount) — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$253KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredINNER CITY DIESEL LTD.debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$240KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredNORTHWESTEL · in 5 casesdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$238KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredTOMRA Sorting Canada Inc.debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$237KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredMANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE (1)Two separate line items for Manufacturers Life Insurance appear in the list — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$203KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredSOLUROC SUDBURY INC.debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$198KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredVIACORE SOLUTIONS INC.debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$198KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredJOHNSON CONTROLS LTD. (1)Two separate line items for Johnson Controls Ltd. appear; second is TBD — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$191KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredCANADA WEST BELTING PRODUCTS LTD. · in 2 casesdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$190KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredRISK MANAGEMENT TECHNOLOGIESdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$162KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredINTEGRITTYdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$158KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredBGC ENGINEERING INC.debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$157KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredPOLYCORP INC.debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$148KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredMULTOTEC CANADA LTDdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$140KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredKPMG LLP · in 51 casesdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$135KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredYELLOWKNIFE FORD SALES LTDdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$131KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredTOMRA RECYCLING CANADA INCdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$128KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredRBC DOMINION SECURITIESdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$123KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredMALCA-AMIT (NWT) LTD.debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$118KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredBUREAU VERITAS CANADA (2019) INC · in 12 casesdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$115KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredROPERGREYELLdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$111KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredFLoQast, Inc.debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$97.3KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredWAJAX LIMITED · in 6 casesdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$95.3KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredRPM GLOBALdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$92.3KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8Unsecured879142 ALBERTA LTDdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$84.2KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredDENDOFF SPRINGS LIMITEDSame entity also appears in secured lien list (TBD amount) — debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$67KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredF.T.SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$66KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredKOVA ENGINEERING LTD. · in 8 casesdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$62.7KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredDANMAX COMMUNICATIONS LTDdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$54KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredORBIS ENGINEERING FIELD SERVICESdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$51.4KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredMSS LTD.debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$51.2KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredPALADIN TECHNOLOGIES INC.debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$47.9KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredXEROX CANADA LTD · in 22 casesdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$45.6KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredCOENCORP CONSULTANT CORPORATIONdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$45.3KForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredRECEIVER GENERAL FOR CANADA · in 51 casesdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$150Form 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredCANADIAN IMPERIAL BANKdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$100Form 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredRECEIVER GENERAL FOR CANADA, CNSCdebtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · as of 14 Jul 2026$47Form 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredWSP GLOBAL INC. (unsecured overlap) / Others in listPlaceholder removed - see note belowForm 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

9 engagements · 2 firmslatest: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, 28 Apr – 15 Jul 2026, $84,075.50 soughtAffidavit #1 of Lisa Hiebert made July 20, 2026 filed July 21, 2026 · 20 Jul 2026

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Monitorperiod 4 of 4to 12 Jul 202689.9$77,360.50$480 – $1,1355 peopleAffidavit #1 of Thomas Powell made July 20, 2026 filed July 21, 2026 · 20 Jul 2026
5 peopleFTI Consulting Canada Inc., to 12 Jul 2026
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Deryck HelkaaSenior Managing Director11.2$1,135$12,712.00
Thomas PowellSenior Managing Director26.7$1,070$28,569.00
Longmai YanDirector50.4$700$35,280.00
Tessa ChiricostaSenior Consultant0.3$585$175.50
Jennifer YeConsultant1.3$480$624.00
FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Monitorperiod 4 of 424 Apr – 12 Jul 2026Sought617.8$503,039.50ex. tax$480 – $1,1357 peopleAffidavit #1 of Thomas Powell made July 20, 2026 filed July 21, 2026 · 20 Jul 2026
7 peopleFTI Consulting Canada Inc., 24 Apr – 12 Jul 2026
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Deryck HelkaaSenior Managing Director61.6$1,135$69,916.00
Thomas PowellSenior Managing Director105.4$1,070$112,778.00
Craig MunroManaging Director4.6$815$3,749.00
Michael ClarkManaging Director74.9$815$61,043.50
Longmai YanDirector334.6$700$234,220.00
Tessa ChiricostaSenior Consultant35.4$585$20,709.00
Jennifer YeConsultant1.3$480$624.00
FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Monitorperiod 2 of 4to 30 Jun 2026228.8$188,389.50ex. tax$585 – $1,1355 peopleAffidavit #1 of Thomas Powell made July 20, 2026 filed July 21, 2026 · 20 Jul 2026
5 peopleFTI Consulting Canada Inc., to 30 Jun 2026
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Deryck HelkaaSenior Managing Direetor34.9$1,135$39,611.50
Thomas PowellSenior Managing Director31.1$1,070$33,277.00
Michael ClarkManaging Director14.4$815$11,736.00
Longmai YanDirector147.4$700$103,180.00
Tessa ChiricostaSenior Consultant1$585$585.00
FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Monitorperiod 1 of 4to 31 May 2026299.1$237,289.50ex. tax$585 – $1,1356 peopleAffidavit #1 of Thomas Powell made July 20, 2026 filed July 21, 2026 · 20 Jul 2026
6 peopleFTI Consulting Canada Inc., to 31 May 2026
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Deryck HelkaaSenior Managing Director15.5$1,135$17,592.50
Thomas PowellSenior Managing Director47.6$1,070$50,932.00
Craig MunroManaging Director4.6$815$3,749.00
Michael ClarkManaging Director60.5$815$49,307.50
Longmai YanDirector136.8$700
Tessa ChiricostaSenior Consultant34.1$585$19,948.50
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 5 of 5to 15 Jul 202625.3$21,856.50ex. tax$470 – $1,1004 peopleAffidavit #1 of Lisa Hiebert made July 20, 2026 filed July 21, 2026 · 20 Jul 2026
4 peopleFasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, to 15 Jul 2026
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Kibben M. JacksonPartner1.3$1,100$1,430.00
Lisa HiebertPartner15.1$900$13,590.00
Glen NesbittPartner8.7$775$6,742.50
Suzanne VolkowParalegal / Law Clerks0.2$470$94.00
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 5 of 528 Apr – 15 Jul 2026Sought95.7$84,075.50ex. tax$470 – $1,1004 peopleAffidavit #1 of Lisa Hiebert made July 20, 2026 filed July 21, 2026 · 20 Jul 2026
4 peopleFasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, 28 Apr – 15 Jul 2026
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Kibben M. JacksonPartner5.7$1,100$6,270.00
Lisa HiebertPartner76.4$900$68,760.00
Glen NesbittPartner8.7$775$6,742.50
Suzanne Volkow4.9$470$2,303.00
TOTAL95.7$84,075.50
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 3 of 5to 2 Jul 202624.9$22,146.00ex. tax$470 – $1,1003 peopleAffidavit #1 of Lisa Hiebert made July 20, 2026 filed July 21, 2026 · 20 Jul 2026
3 peopleFasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, to 2 Jul 2026
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Kibben M. JacksonPartner0.4$1,100$440.00
Lisa HiebertPartner23.7$900$21,330.00
Suzanne VolkowParalegal / Law Clerks0.8$470$376.00
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 2 of 5to 31 May 202640$34,863.00ex. tax$470 – $1,1003 peopleAffidavit #1 of Lisa Hiebert made July 20, 2026 filed July 21, 2026 · 20 Jul 2026
3 peopleFasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, to 31 May 2026
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Kibben M. JacksonPartner2.7$1,100$2,970.00
Lisa HiebertPartner33.4$900$30,060.00
Suzanne VolkowParalegal / Law Clerks3.9$470$1,833.00
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 1 of 5to 30 Apr 20265.5$5,210.00ex. tax$900 – $1,1002 peopleAffidavit #1 of Lisa Hiebert made July 20, 2026 filed July 21, 2026 · 20 Jul 2026
2 peopleFasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, to 30 Apr 2026
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Kibben M. JacksonPartner1.3$1,100$1,430.00
Lisa HiebertPartner4.2$900$3,780.00

Top rate $1,100 · 53rd percentile of counsel rates, 2026 · of 69

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$192M

per Estimated Book Value; individual asset lines valued as at July 17, 2026 (inventory) and June 30, 2026 (other listed assets, per footnotes) · Debtors' assets (Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Ltd.) as described in receivership Notice — Total assets of $192,141,000 (CAD, in 000's) as stated; total liabilities not stated on these pages. Secured creditor total separately stated as $304,998,000

Documents
14 filings
DateDocumentFile
Receivership FAQPDF
Service ListPDF
Employee SupportPDF
Court Approving Fees of Monitor and Monitor's CounselPDF
Health & Dental Conversion - FollowMe Health and FlexCarePDF
Form 87 - Notice and Statement of Receiver
  • Financial position Assets $192M · per Estimated Book Value; individual asset lines valued as at July 17, 2026 (inventory) and June 30, 2026 (other listed assets, per footnotes) · Debtors' assets (Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Ltd.) as described in receivership Notice — Total assets of $192,141,000 (CAD, in 000's) as stated; total liabilities not stated on these pages. Secured creditor total separately stated as $304,998,000
  • Secured creditors Note: Amount stated as TBD; also appears in unsecured creditor list with $644,983 · Page: 2 · Debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Ltd. · Creditor: WSP Canada Inc. · Currency: CAD · Security: Registered lien against property
  • Unsecured creditors $525K · Page: 7 · As of: 2026-07-14 · Basis: Creditor List as reported · Debtor: Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd. and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited · Creditor: TLI CHO LOGISTICS
PDF
NWT Health Benefit ProgramsPDF
Career, employment, and training supports - GNWTPDF
Notice of Application filed July 21, 2026
  • Applicant FTI Consulting Canada Inc.
  • Commencement date 21 July 2026
  • Court IN THE SUPREME COURT OF BRITISH COLUMBIA IN BANKRUPTCY AND INSOLVENCY
  • Court file no S-263255
PDF
Affidavit #1 of Lisa Hiebert made July 20, 2026 filed July 21, 2026
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: invoice_listing · Rows: Lisa Hiebert; Kibben Jackson; Glen Nesbitt; Suzanne Volkow; Fees: 84075.5 · Hours: 95.7 · Quote: TOTAL | TOTAL | 95.70 | $84,075.50 · Row kind: subtotal · Rate kind: standard · Name as stated: TOTAL · Money: Tax: $10.1K · Label: Total Taxes · Quote: S10,115.99] · Fees: $84.1K · Quote: $84,075.50 · Total: $94.7K · Quote: $94,722.94 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $532 · Quote: $532.45 · Period: End: 2026-07-15 · Kind: cumulative · Quote: from April 28 to July 15, 2026, Fasken invoiced fees amounting to $84,075.50 · Start: 2026-04-28 · Approval: Quote: in support of FTI's application for approval of the Monitor's fees and disbursements and the fees and disbursements of Fasken · State: sought · Averages: · Currency: Code: CAD · Quote: CAD $ 5,873.00 · Invoices: Tax: 627 · Date: 2026-05-27 · Fees: 5210 · Quote: A | 2282529 | May 27,2026 | $5,210.00 | $36.00 | $627.00 | $5,873.00 · Total: 5873 · Disbursements: 36; Tax: 4201.76 · Date: 2026-06-10 · Fees: 34863 · Quote: B | 2290078 | June 10,2026 | $34,863.00 | $370.95 | $4,201.76 | $39,435.71 · Total: 39435.71 · Disbursements: 370.95; Tax: 2657.92 · Date: 2026-07-03 · Fees: 22146 · Quote: C | 2299236 | July 3, 2026 | $22,146.00 | $8.00 | $2,657.92 | $24,811.92 · Total: 24811.92 · Disbursements: 8; Tax: 2628.31 · Date: 2026-07-17 · Fees: 21856.5 · Quote: D | 2300166 | July 17, 2026 | $21,856.50 | $117.50 | $2,628.31 | $24,602.31 · Total: 24602.31 · Disbursements: 117.5 · Firm text: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · Firm quote: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · Hours total: Quote: TOTAL | TOTAL | 95.70 · Value: 95.7 · Context quote: I am a partner at Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP ("Fasken"), counsel for FTI Consulting Canada Inc. (FTI") in its capacity as the Court-appointed monitor of the Debtors in these proceedings · Comparability quote: the hourly rates reflected on Fasken's Invoices and below are commensurate with those charged by other law firms for work of a similar nature and complexity in British Columbia.; Form: invoice_listing · Rows: Lisa Hiebert; Kibben M. Jackson · Money: Tax: $627 · Label: Total Taxes · Quote: Total Taxes | 627.00 · Fees: $5.21K · Quote: Total Fees | $5,210.00 · Total: $5.87K · Quote: Total Amount Owing This Bill | CAD $ 5,873.00 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $36 · Quote: Total Disbursements | 36.00 · Period: End: 2026-04-30 · Kind: invoice · Quote: For Professional Services rendered through April 30, 2026 as described in the attached memorandum. · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: Code: CAD · Quote: CAD $ 5,873.00 · Invoices: · Firm text: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · Firm quote: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · Hours total: Quote: Total | 5.50 | CAD $ 5,210.00 · Value: 5.5 · Context quote: I am a partner at Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP ("Fasken"), counsel for FTI Consulting Canada Inc. (FTI") in its capacity as the Court-appointed monitor of the Debtors in these proceedings; Form: invoice_listing · Rows: Lisa Hiebert; Kibben M. Jackson; Suzanne Volkow · Money: Tax: $4.2K · Label: Total Taxes · Quote: Total Taxes | 4,201.76 · Fees: $34.9K · Quote: Total Fees | $ 34,863.00 · Total: $39.4K · Quote: Total Amount Owing This Bill | CAD $ 39,435.71 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $371 · Quote: Total Disbursements | 370.95 · Period: End: 2026-05-31 · Kind: invoice · Quote: For Professional Services rendered through May 31, 2026 as described in the attached memorandum. · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: Code: CAD · Quote: CAD $ 39,435.71 · Invoices: · Firm text: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · Firm quote: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · Hours total: Quote: Total | 40.00 | CAD $ 34,863.00 · Value: 40 · Context quote: I am a partner at Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP ("Fasken"), counsel for FTI Consulting Canada Inc. (FTI") in its capacity as the Court-appointed monitor of the Debtors in these proceedings; Form: invoice_listing · Rows: Lisa Hiebert; Kibben M. Jackson; Suzanne Volkow · Money: Tax: $2.66K · Label: Total Taxes · Quote: Total Taxes | 2,657.92 · Fees: $22.1K · Quote: Total Fees | $ 22,146.00 · Total: $24.8K · Quote: Total Amount Owing This Bill | CAD $ 24,811.92 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $8 · Quote: Total Disbursements | 8.00 · Period: End: 2026-07-02 · Kind: invoice · Quote: For Professional Services rendered through July 02, 2026 as described in the attached memorandum. · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: Code: CAD · Quote: CAD $ 24,811.92 · Invoices: · Firm text: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · Firm quote: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · Hours total: Quote: Total | 24.90 | CAD$22,146.00 · Value: 24.9 · Context quote: I am a partner at Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP ("Fasken"), counsel for FTI Consulting Canada Inc. (FTI") in its capacity as the Court-appointed monitor of the Debtors in these proceedings; Form: invoice_listing · Rows: Lisa Hiebert; Kibben M. Jackson; Glen Nesbitt; Suzanne Volkow · Money: Tax: $2.63K · Label: Total Taxes · Quote: Total Taxes | 2,628.31 · Fees: $21.9K · Quote: Total Fees | $ 21,856.50 · Total: $24.6K · Quote: Total Amount Owing This Bill | CAD $ 24,602.31 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $118 · Quote: Total Disbursements | 117.50 · Period: End: 2026-07-15 · Kind: invoice · Quote: For Professional Services rendered through July 15, 2026 as described in the attached memorandum. · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: Code: CAD · Quote: CAD $ 24,602.31 · Invoices: · Firm text: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · Firm quote: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · Hours total: Quote: Total | 25.30 | CAD $21,856.50 · Value: 25.3 · Context quote: I am a partner at Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP ("Fasken"), counsel for FTI Consulting Canada Inc. (FTI") in its capacity as the Court-appointed monitor of the Debtors in these proceedings
PDF
Affidavit #1 of Thomas Powell made July 20, 2026 filed July 21, 2026
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: invoice_listing · Rows: Deryck Helkaa; Thomas Powell; Mike Clark; Craig Munro; Longmai Yan; Tessa Chiricosta; Jennifer Ye · Money: Tax: $25.2K · Label: taxes · Quote: taxes in the amount of $25,225.41 · Fees: $503K · Quote: FTI invoiced fees amounting to $503,039.50 · Total: $530K · Quote: for a total of $529,733.43 (the "Monitor's Fees") · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $1.47K · Quote: incurred and invoiced for disbursements in the amount of $1,468.52 · Period: End: 2026-07-12 · Kind: cumulative · Quote: from April 24, 2026 to July 12, 2026, FTI invoiced fees amounting to $503,039.50 · Start: 2026-04-24 · Approval: Quote: I make this affidavit in support of FTI's application for approval of the Monitor's fees and disbursements · State: sought · Averages: · Currency: Code: CAD · Quote: Currency CAD · Invoices: Tax: 11864.48 · Date: 2026-06-04 · Fees: 237289.5 · Quote: A | 102900003748 | June 4, 2026 | $237,289.50 | $0.00 | $11,864.48 | $249,153.98 · Total: 249153.98 · Period end: 2026-05-31 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 9419.48 · Date: 2026-07-03 · Fees: 188389.5 · Quote: B | 102900003849 | July 3, 2026 | $188,389.50 | $0.00 | $9,419.48 | $197,808.98 · Total: 197808.98 · Period end: 2026-06-30 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 3941.45 · Date: 2026-07-13 · Fees: 77360.5 · Quote: C | 102900003911 | July 13, 2026 | $77,360.50 | $1,468.52 | $3,941.45 | $82,770.47 · Total: 82770.47 · Period end: 2026-07-12 · Disbursements: 1468.52 · Firm text: FTI Consulting Canada Inc. · Firm quote: I am a Senior Managing Director of FTI Consulting Canada Inc. ("FTI"). · Hours total: Quote: TOTALS | 617.8 | $503,039.50 · Value: 617.8 · Context quote: FTI acted as the Court-appointed monitor of the Debtors in these proceedings (in such capacity, the "Monitor").; Form: time_summary · Rows: Deryck Helkaa; Thomas Powell; Craig Munro; Michael Clark; Longmai Yan; Tessa Chiricosta · Money: Tax: $11.9K · Label: GST (5%) · Quote: GST (5%) | $11,864.48 · Fees: $237K · Quote: Total Professional Services | | | 299.10 | $237,289.50 · Total: $249K · Quote: Total Due | S249,153.98 · includes tax · Approximate: false · Period: End: 2026-05-31 · Kind: invoice · Quote: Current Invoice Period: Charges posted through May 31, 2026 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: Code: CAD · Quote: Currency CAD · Invoices: · Firm text: FTI Consulting Canada Inc. · Firm quote: I am a Senior Managing Director of FTI Consulting Canada Inc. ("FTI"). · Hours total: Quote: Total Professional Services | | | 299.10 | $237,289.50 · Value: 299.1 · Context quote: FTI acted as the Court-appointed monitor of the Debtors in these proceedings (in such capacity, the "Monitor").; Form: time_summary · Rows: Deryck Helkaa; Tom Powell; Mike Clark; Longmai Yan; Tessa Chiricosta · Money: Fees: $188K · Quote: Total Professional Serviees | | | 228.80 | S188,389.50 · Total: $198K · Quote: Total Due | S197,808.98 · includes tax · Approximate: false · Period: End: 2026-06-30 · Kind: invoice · Quote: Current Invoice Period: Charges posted through June 30, 2026 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: Code: CAD · Quote: Currency CAD · Invoices: · Firm text: FTI Consulting Canada Inc. · Firm quote: I am a Senior Managing Director of FTI Consulting Canada Inc. ("FTI"). · Hours total: Quote: Total Professional Serviees | | | 228.80 | S188,389.50 · Value: 228.8 · Context quote: FTI acted as the Court-appointed monitor of the Debtors in these proceedings (in such capacity, the "Monitor").; Form: time_summary · Rows: Deryck Helkaa; Tom Powell; Longmai Yan; Tessa Chiricosta; Jennifer Ye · Money: Fees: $77.4K · Quote: Totat Professional Services | | | 89.90 | S77,360.50 · Approximate: false · Period: End: 2026-07-12 · Kind: invoice · Quote: Current Invoice Period: Charges posted through July 12, 2026 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: Code: CAD · Quote: Currency CAD · Invoices: · Firm text: FTI Consulting Canada Inc. · Firm quote: I am a Senior Managing Director of FTI Consulting Canada Inc. ("FTI"). · Hours total: Quote: Totat Professional Services | | | 89.90 | S77,360.50 · Value: 89.9 · Context quote: FTI acted as the Court-appointed monitor of the Debtors in these proceedings (in such capacity, the "Monitor").
PDF
Receivership Order
  • Commencement date 14 July 2026
  • Court file no S-263255
PDF
Affidavit #1 of Robert JenkinsPDF
Notice of ApplicationPDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Arctic Canadian Diamond Company Ltd., and Burgundy Diamonds (Canada) Limited” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Supreme Court of British Columbia. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/arctic-canada-diamond-company-ltd-and-burgundy-diamonds-canada-limited

Sources last checked · summary updated 4 September 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/arctic-canada-diamond-company-ltd-and-burgundy-diamonds-canada-limited

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.