Proceedings.

TexCal Energy Canada Inc.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, RSC 1985, c. B-3
File
2501-09600
Filings held41
Last activity26 Oct 2026
On the record490 days
OverviewSummary updated

TexCal Energy Canada Inc. remains in receivership, with Grant Thornton Limited acting as court-appointed receiver and manager under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act; the most recent filing in Court of King's Bench of Alberta file 2501-09600 is an application filed September 2, 2025. The receivership began with an application filed June 23, 2025. As at June 30, 2025, the company's internal financial statements, not yet reviewed by the Receiver, showed total assets of $111,715,547 at book value. Unsecured creditors include Conifer Energy Inc. at $1,049,205, Alberta Energy Regulator at $361,698, and Paramount Resources Ltd. at $320,150; Conifer Energy Inc. and Paramount Resources Ltd. also hold PPSA registrations against the company, as does the related TexCal Energy Incorporated, though none discloses a secured balance.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates40 dated entries · 2 undated
#Order

TexCal Energy Canada Inc. — Receivership filed, Alberta.

Undated filings2 — no date appears on the document · show

Case update

TexCal Energy: the buyers take the back taxes with the wells

Seven sale approval and vesting orders granted on August 13 move TexCal Energy Canada Inc.'s saleable Alberta oil and gas assets to six buyers and Rocky Mountains Energy, each buyer taking on the abandonment and reclamation obligations and every municipal tax owing, arrears included. Behind them, 1,039 wells drew no bid, 435 of them TexCal-licensed and carrying a deemed liability of about $29 million.

Parties

Debtor

TexCal Energy Canada Inc.

Applicant

TexCal Energy Incorporated

Receiver

Doane Grant Thornton

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice JohnstonCourt of King's Bench of Alberta1 order, Sep 202555 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverDoane Grant ThorntonCassels Brock & Blackwell LLP7 Jul 2025Service list · 17 Aug 2026
ApplicantTexCal Energy IncorporatedBorden Ladner Gervais LLP7 Jul 2025Service list · 17 Aug 2026
CreditorAimCoTorys LLP14 Aug 2026Service list · 17 Aug 2026
CreditorAlberta Petroleum Marketing CommissionShores Jardine LLP7 Jul 2025Service list · 17 Aug 2026
CreditorAllied Energy II CorpStikeman Elliott LLP14 Aug 2026Service list · 17 Aug 2026
CreditorBarrel Oil CorpBorden Ladner Gervais LLP14 Aug 2026Service list · 17 Aug 2026
CreditorBig Lakes CountyReynolds Mirth Richards & Farmer LLP7 Jul 2025Service list · 17 Aug 2026
CreditorCanadian Natural Resources LimitedOsler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP7 Jul 2025Service list · 17 Aug 2026
CreditorConifer Energy IncBennett Jones LLP7 Jul 2025Service list · 17 Aug 2026
CreditorDirect Energy Business Marketing and Direct Energy Regulated ServicesLawson Lundell LLP7 Jul 2025Service list · 17 Aug 2026
CreditorDoug BaileyMcCarthy Tétrault LLP7 Jul 2025Service list · 17 Aug 2026
CreditorFTI Consulting Canada IncBlake, Cassels & Graydon LLP7 Jul 2025Service list · 17 Aug 2026
CreditorFutEra Power CorpField Law7 Jul 2025Service list · 17 Aug 2026
CreditorHWN Energy LtdLawson Lundell LLP7 Jul 2025Service list · 7 Jul 2025
CreditorImpact Distributors LtdBryan & Company LLP7 Jul 2025Service list · 17 Aug 2026
CreditorJBS Mechanical IncReynolds Mirth Richards & Farmer LLP7 Jul 2025Service list · 7 Jul 2025
CreditorKevin Braun, Sean Phelan, Frank Muller and Sonny MottahedCode Hunter LLP7 Jul 2025Service list · 7 Jul 2025
CreditorLighthouse Energy Group IncKahane Law Office7 Jul 2025Service list · 7 Jul 2025
CreditorMunicipal District of TaberReynolds Mirth Richards & Farmer LLP7 Jul 2025Service list · 7 Jul 2025
CreditorMunicipal District of Taber Counsel to JBS Mechanical IncReynolds Mirth Richards & Farmer LLP14 Aug 2026Service list · 17 Aug 2026
CreditorOrphan Well AssociationMLT Aikins LLP7 Jul 2025Service list · 17 Aug 2026
CreditorParamount Resources LtdNorton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP7 Jul 2025Service list · 17 Aug 2026
CreditorPembina Pipeline Corporation and Pembina Midstream Limited PartnershipBlake, Cassels & Graydon LLP7 Jul 2025Service list · 17 Aug 2026
CreditorRazor Energy Corp., Razor Royalties Limited Partnership, Razor Holdings GP CorpMcCarthy Tétrault LLP7 Jul 2025Service list · 17 Aug 2026
CreditorSniper Pressure ServicesOgilvie LLP14 Aug 2026Service list · 17 Aug 2026
CreditorSniper Pressure Services LtdOgilvie LLP7 Jul 2025Service list · 7 Jul 2025
CreditorTitle Properties IncMiller Thomson LLP14 Aug 2026Service list · 17 Aug 2026
CreditorTitle Properties LtdB. Solicitor-Client Costs are Wholly Inappropriate9 Jun 2026Factum · 9 Jun 2026
CreditorVulcan CountyBrownlee LLP7 Jul 2025Service list · 17 Aug 2026
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredConifer Energy Inc. · in 2 casesPPSA registration (Personal Property Registry Alberta), amount not stated — Registration only, no balance disclosed; also appears as unsecured creditor for $1,049,205 in Exhibit A — debtor: TexCal Energy Canada Inc.—Notice and Statement of the Receiver - July 9, 2025
4Secured
4Secured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

208 more claims in 2 classes The stack holds Secured and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processPer the transactions

7 transactions · 7 closedReceiver's Certificate - Allied Energy II Corp (September 1, 2026) · 1 Sep 2026

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
Allied Energy II Corp.the Assetsnot statedCloseddate not statedReceiver’s Certificate – Sale - Allied Energy…
Aspenleaf Energy Limitedthe Assetsnot statedCloseddate not statedReceiver’s Certificate – Sale - Aspenleaf…
Barrel Oil Corp.the Assetsnot statedCloseddate not statedReceiver's Certificate - Barrel Oil Corp.…
Garrison Royalty Ltd.the Assetsnot statedCloseddate not statedReceiver’s Certificate – Sale - Garrison…
North Fork Resources Ltdthe Assetsnot statedClosed1 Sep 2026Receiver’s Certificate – Sale - North Fork…
Outlier Resources Ltd.the Assetsnot statedCloseddate not statedReceiver’s Certificate – Sale - Outlier…
Rocky Mountains Energy Ltd.the Assetsnot statedCloseddate not statedReceiver’s Certificate – Sale - Rocky Mountains…
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing

As at ·

The total the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
41 filings
DateDocumentFile
Seventh Report of the Receiver (Cassels), filed October 26, 2026
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver's Certificate - Allied Energy II Corp (September 1, 2026)
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · Allied Energy II Corp.
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver's Certificate - Barrel Oil Corp. (September 1, 2026)
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · Barrel Oil Corp.
PDF · Subscribers
LT Service List re service of Orders - 2026 08 17
  • Applicant TEXCAL ENERGY INCORPORATED
  • Appointee Grant Thornton Limited
  • Appointee role receiver and manager
  • Counsel Shores Jardine LLP
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Service List - updated August 14, 2026
  • Counsel Bryan & Company LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Proof of Filing re Receiver's First Supplemental Report (Cassels), filed August 13, 2026
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position · Professional fees Subscribers
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver's First Supplemental Report (August 12, 2026)
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Application (August 5, 2026)PDF · Subscribers
Receiver's Sixth Report (August 4, 2026)PDF · Subscribers
Application (Cassels), submitted June 22, 2026PDF · Subscribers
Fifth Report of the Receiver (Cassels), dated June 22, 2026PDF · Subscribers
Application, returnable June 11, 2026PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit No. 2 Brett Baker June 9, 2026PDF · Subscribers
Reply Brief of the Applicant June 9, 2026
  • Counsel B. Solicitor-Client Costs are Wholly Inappropriate
PDF · Subscribers
Fourth Report of the Receiver (Cassels), filed June 4, 2026PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Brett Baker, sworn on June 1, 2026PDF · Subscribers
Brief of Law - June 1, 2026PDF · Subscribers
Bench Brief of LawPDF · Subscribers
Supplement to the Third Report of the Receiver (Cassels), filed March 6, 2026PDF · Subscribers
Supplement to the Third Report of the Receiver (Cassels), dated March 5, 2026PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of M. Al-Sabeg sworn March 2, 2026PDF · Subscribers
Secretarial Affidavit of Arriane Tano, March 2, 2026PDF · Subscribers
Application (Cassels), filed February 24, 2026PDF · Subscribers
Third Report of the Receiver (Cassels), filed February 24, 2026PDF · Subscribers
Application filed Oct 23,2025PDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Receiver (Cassels), filed October 23, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Application Approval of Monitor's Activities - Sept 2,2025
  • Applicant Grant Thornton Limited, in its capacity as Court-appointed Receiver of Texcal Energy Canada Inc.
  • Appointee Grant Thornton Limited
  • Appointee role Receiver
  • Commencement date 2 September 2025
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Order re Approval.
  • Presiding officer Justice B.B. Johnston
PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Receiver (Cassels), filed September 2, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Notice and Statement of the Receiver - July 9, 2025
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Letter to Service List dated July 7, 2025
  • Counsel Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver’s Certificate – Sale - Allied Energy II Corp.
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · Allied Energy II Corp.
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver’s Certificate – Sale - Aspenleaf Energy Limited
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · Aspenleaf Energy Limited
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver’s Certificate – Sale - Garrison Royalty Ltd.
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · Garrison Royalty Ltd.
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver’s Certificate – Sale - North Fork Resources Ltd
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 1 Sep 2026 · North Fork Resources Ltd
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver’s Certificate – Sale - Outlier Resources Ltd.
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · Outlier Resources Ltd.
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver’s Certificate – Sale - Rocky Mountains Energy Ltd.
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · Rocky Mountains Energy Ltd.
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Amer Al-Attereh affirmed June 23, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Application for the Appointment of a Receiver filed June 23, 2025
  • Applicant TEXCAL ENERGY INCORPORATED
  • Appointee Grant Thornton Limited
  • Appointee role receiver and manager
  • Commencement date 23 June 2025
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Approved SISP
PDF · Subscribers
Book of AuthoritiesPDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “TexCal Energy Canada Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/texcal-energy-canada-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 6 September 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/texcal-energy-canada-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.