Proceedings.

2191609 Alberta Ltd. oa Saddlestone Clinic

ActiveFollow
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)pursuant to Part 8 of the Alberta Business Corporations Act, RSA 2000, c B-9 ("ABCA") and section 13(2) of the Alberta Judicature Act, RSA 2000, c J-2
File
2101-10966
Filings held10
Last activity16 Aug 2023
OverviewSummary updated

2191609 Alberta Ltd., operating as Saddlestone Clinic, is under court-appointed receivership before the Court of King's Bench of Alberta, brought under Part 8 of the Alberta Business Corporations Act and section 13(2) of the Alberta Judicature Act. The application was brought by Dr. Ravinder Kaur Khattra, also known as Dr. Tanya Khattra, and RK Khattra Professional Dental Corporation. Grant Thornton Limited was appointed receiver. The matter proceeds under court file number 2101-10966.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates10 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed report no. Fifth Report. The Saddlestone Clinic was sold and its operations transitioned to Pasricha PC in December 2022; the Company (219 Alberta) no longer operates the clinic, and following completion of the claims process the Receiver is seeking to be discharged and the receivership terminated.

Source: Receiver's Fifth Report to Court dated August 16 2023

#Report

The officer filed report no. Fourth Report. The Saddlestone Clinic continues to operate under Dr. Khattra's day-to-day management while the Receiver conducted a court-approved sale process, culminating in the selection of a successful bidder for the clinic's assets/shares.

Source: Receiver's Fourth Report to Court dated November 29, 2022

#Report

The officer filed report no. Supplement to the Receiver's Third Report. The Receiver worked with MNP to finalize draft financial statements for the Company, but accounting discrepancies (including unreconciled insurance EFT deposits and other variances) remain unresolved and require further investigation.

Source: Supplement to the Receiver's Third Report dated August 17, 2022

Parties

Debtor

2191609 Alberta Ltd. oa Saddlestone Clinic

Receiver

Doane Grant Thornton

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
Priority classCreditorAmountSource
UnsecuredDr. Puneet Pasricha (Outstanding Associate Fees)as of email dated June 23, 2022 — Disputed claim; Dr. Khattra objects that billings may be overstated and that the 45% associate fee percentage was not agreed to (she asserts 40%); prose approximation in Third Report was ~$200,000 (para 56); a Revised Interim Payment of $41,000 (later recalculated to $41,621.52) was separately requested for 2022-only work performed during the receivership, deemed reasonable by the Receiver but payment withheld pending Court order; related party (co-shareholder/director of debtor via Pasricha PC) — debtor: 2191609 Alberta Ltd.$200KReceiver's Third Report to Court dated August 8, 2022
RecoveriesAs declared or paid

Unsecured creditors: a distribution.FinalReceiver's Fifth Report to Court · 16 Aug 2023

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
UnsecuredCreditors with Proven Claims—cumulativeFinalper the receiverReceiver's Fifth Report to Court · 16 Aug 2023

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

1 blurred figure above

The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

6 engagements · 2 firms — latest: Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, 1 May – 31 Jul 2022, soughtReceiver's Third Report to Court · 8 Aug 2022

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 3 of 31 May – 31 Jul 2022Sought—not statedReceiver's Third Report to Court · 8 Aug 2022
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 2 of 31 Mar – 30 Apr 2022—not statedReceiver's Second Report to Court · 1 Jun 2022
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 1 of 36 Jan – 28 Feb 2022—not statedReceiver's First Report to Court · 10 Mar 2022
Grant Thornton LimitedReceiverperiod 3 of 31 May – 31 Jul 2022Sought—not statedReceiver's Third Report to Court · 8 Aug 2022
Grant Thornton LimitedReceiverperiod 2 of 31 Mar – 30 Apr 2022—not statedReceiver's Second Report to Court · 1 Jun 2022
Grant Thornton LimitedReceiverperiod 1 of 36 Jan – 28 Feb 2022—not statedReceiver's First Report to Court · 10 Mar 2022

6 blurred figures above

What each firm billed — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing
Total liabilities at filing

As at ·

Cash on hand

$1.23M

As at 10 Aug 2023Receiver's Fifth Report to Court dated August 16 2023

Professional fees

As at

1 more reported figure, and the 2 totals the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
10 filings
DateDocumentFile
Receiver's Fifth Report to Court dated August 16 2023
  • Operational summary The Saddlestone Clinic was sold and its operations transitioned to Pasricha PC in December 2022; the Company (219 Alberta) no longer operates the clinic, and following completion of the claims process the Receiver is seeking to be discharged and the receivership terminated.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Application of the Receiver dated November 30, 2022PDF · Subscribers
Receiver's Fourth Report to Court dated November 29, 2022
  • Operational summary The Saddlestone Clinic continues to operate under Dr. Khattra's day-to-day management while the Receiver conducted a court-approved sale process, culminating in the selection of a successful bidder for the clinic's assets/shares.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Supplement to the Receiver's Third Report dated August 17, 2022
  • Operational summary The Receiver worked with MNP to finalize draft financial statements for the Company, but accounting discrepancies (including unreconciled insurance EFT deposits and other variances) remain unresolved and require further investigation.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver's Third Report to Court dated August 8, 2022
  • Fee schedule · Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Steve Davidson dated July 29, 2022PDF · Subscribers
Receiver's Second Report to Court dated June 1, 2022
  • Fee schedule · Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit No. 5 of Ravinder Kaur Khattra dated April 29, 2022PDF · Subscribers
Receiver's First Report to Court dated March 10, 2022
  • Appointee Grant Thornton Limited
  • Appointee role receiver
  • Court COURT OF QUEEN'S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • Fee schedule Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Receivership Application dated December 14, 2021
  • Applicant Dr. Ravinder Kaur Khattra, also known as Dr. Tanya Khattra and RK Khattra Professional Dental Corporation
  • Appointee Grant Thornton Limited
  • Appointee role Receiver
  • Court COURT OF QUEEN'S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “2191609 Alberta Ltd. oa Saddlestone Clinic” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/2191609-alberta-ltd-oa-saddlestone-clinic

Sources last checked · summary updated 6 September 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/2191609-alberta-ltd-oa-saddlestone-clinic

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.