Proceedings.

Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. and 10161233 Canada Ltd. and the Bankruptcy of 1399951 BC Ltd.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
CCAACompanies' Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-36
File
S-226028
Filings held40
Last activity7 Feb 2024
On the record1,517 days
Secured debt$2.37M
OverviewSummary updated

Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. and 10161233 Canada Ltd. have been under the Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act in the Supreme Court of British Columbia since July 27, 2022, in file S-226028, alongside the bankruptcy of 1399951 BC Ltd. Creditor lists as at August 17, 2022 record a secured claim of $2,372,897.00 by 1287866 BC Ltd and two separate balances of $1,810,000.00 and $1,497,260.27 owed to 1244726 BC Ltd, care of Bhayana Ventures Ltd., with Her Majesty the Queen in Right of British Columbia secured for $158,106.82 and $101,842.78. The Canada Revenue Agency leads the unsecured creditors at $1,786,318.79, followed by Tazco Enterprises at $992,250.00 and Sweet Valley Cannabis Inc. at $709,117.50.

Claims processIf you are owed money

A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates38 dated entries · 2 undated
Undated filings2 — no date appears on the document · show
Claims

Proof of Claim and Proxy (Form 31 & 36) Claims process approved

PDF

Report

Trustee's Report (Final) Court officer report filed

PDF

Parties

Debtor

Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. and 10161233 Canada Ltd. and the Bankruptcy of 1399951 BC Ltd.

Monitor

Crowe MacKay

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice MacintoshSupreme Court of British Columbia3 orders, Jul 2022 – Oct 20226 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
MonitorCrowe MacKayDentons Canada LLP24 Apr 2023Service list · 24 Apr 2023
ApplicantSpeakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. and 10161233 Canada Ltd. and the Bankruptcy of 1399951 BC Ltd.Clark Wilson LLP24 Apr 2023Service list · 24 Apr 2023
Interim lenderTravelers Capital Corp., the proposedLawson Lundell LLP24 Apr 2023Service list · 24 Apr 2023
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · the 100 smallest grouped as one mark · 109 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4Secured1287866 BC Ltddebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$2.37MCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
4Secured1244726 BC Ltd c/o Bhayana Ventures Ltd.Second distinct balance listed separately for same creditor entity — debtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$1.5MCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
4Secured1193213 B.C. Ltd. c/o Bhayana Ventures Ltd.From secured creditors list as of books/records date — debtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$190KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
4SecuredHer Majesty the Queen in Right of British ColumbiaSecond distinct listed balance for same creditor entity — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$102KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
4SecuredSalt Capital Inc dba Capital Now CannabisBalance owing stated as 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
4SecuredBhayana Ventures Ltd. (Agents)Balance owing stated as 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredCRA Canada Revenue AgencyDeemed trust / CRA claim — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$1.79MCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredTazco Enterprisesdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$992KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSweet Valley Cannabis Inc.debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$709KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredTryton Financial Corp.debtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$320KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredMinistry of Finance - BC Employer Health TaxRegulatory/provincial tax claim — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$221KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredMade Digitally Network Inc.debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$164KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredManning Elliot Accountants & Business Advisorsdebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$122KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredMinistry of Finance - Rural Property Tax ActRegulatory/provincial tax claim — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$107KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredBridgemark Financialdebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$105KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredMalcolm Davidson, CPA, Inc.debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$103KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredMinistry of Finance - Provincial Sales TaxRegulatory/provincial tax claim — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$93.7KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredGrant Bernier, 1302379 B.C. LTDdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$90.1KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredAnthony Jacksondebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$86.3KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredMarc Geendebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$75.8KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredPushor Mitchell LLPdebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$73.7KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredHilliard Consulting Incdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$73.5KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredTorrey Hills Capitaldebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$70KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredLinde Canada Inc. (formerly PRAXAIR) · in 51 casesdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$65.7KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredUpper5 Consulting Corp. DBA Deborah Cotterdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$63.8KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredPhenome One Corpdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$63.6KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSabine Entertainmentdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$62.4KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredBiobest Canada Ltd.debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$61.4KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredTrichome Consulting Services Inc.debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$58.3KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredRoute 3 Plumbing and Heatingdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$55.8KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredM&J Orchards Ltd.debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$53.9KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredBLG Borden Ladner Gervais LLPdebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$50.5KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredCross Davis & Company LLPdebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$50.4KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredD-Tech Mechanicaldebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$48.9KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredLiftex Equipment Rentals (KEL) c/o BTM Lawyers LLPdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$47.1KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredBuzz Connected Media Inc.debtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$43.8KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSwim Recruitingdebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$42KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8Unsecured1153834 BC Ltddebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$42KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredCharles Williamsdebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$41.7KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredAdam Chochinovdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$40.5KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredKettle Valley Electric Ltd.debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$38.7KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredRobert Saundersdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$33.1KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredNOR-VAL RENTALS, PENTICTONdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$32.7KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSteven Mark London Law Corporationdebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$32.2KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredWorkSafeBC · in 29 casesRegulatory (workers compensation premiums) — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$31.9KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredFORTIS BC · in 29 casesdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$29KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredRONA inc. · in 13 casesdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$28.8KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredBroadlands Contracting Ltddebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$27KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredShaw · in 7 casesdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$25.5KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSumas Gro-Media Ltd.debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$25.3KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredPatrick Geendebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$24.4KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredGus Van Loenendebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$23.7KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredOTC Markets Group Inc.debtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$21.4KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredIntegral Wealth Securities Limited · in 3 casesdebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$20.5KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredRock Creek Farmdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$19.3KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredAON REED STENHOUSE INC. · in 14 casesdebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$18.5KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredValens Labs Ltd. · in 3 casesdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$18.4KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredRidgesec Security Ltd.debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$18.3KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredGrowers Supply Co.debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$17.6KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredPNW Kelownadebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$17.5KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSouthern Irrigation · in 6 casesdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$16.2KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredHillcrest Merchant Partners Incdebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$15.8KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredMade Digitally Network Inc.debtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$15.8KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredCanadian Security Exchangedebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$15.5KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredComputershare Investors Services Incdebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$13.9KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredJorma Ortondebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$13.5KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredMills Office Productivity · in 5 casesdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$13.5KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredUniFirst Corporation · in 5 casesdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$13.3KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSean Kulakdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$12.4KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredCNW Group · in 9 casesdebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$12.3KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredRyan Gaultdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$11.4KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredDomtek Building Productsdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$11.4KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSmart Welding and Consulting Inc.debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$11.3KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredDiliTrust Canada Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$11.3KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredNathan Racedebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$8.7KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8Unsecured1151505 BC Ltd.debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$8.31KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredOT Marketing Groupdebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$7.55KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredS. Paul Simpson Law Corporationdebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$7.5KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredAlex Kaulinsdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$7.24KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredCross Davis & Company LLPdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$6.3KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredChia-Wen Changdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$6.18KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSiteDocsdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$6.17KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredNorm's Equipment Servicesdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$6.09KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredFrey Garabagidebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$5.97KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8Unsecured1159098 B.C. Ltd. dba Craft Depotdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$5.25KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredHealth Canada - Cannabis Licences and PermitRegulatory (Health Canada) — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$5.17KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredUli Nostydebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$5.12KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSignature Air Solutions Ltd.debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$4.96KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredRPR Heating & Air Conditioning Ltd.debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$4.42KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSheri Harpurdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$4.29KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredBoundary Waste Waterdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$4.22KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredAdam Papugadebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$4.13KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredKarli Fahlmandebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$4KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredUrban Jungledebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$3.95KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredArie Merrindebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$3.8KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredJeffrey Potwarkadebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$3.76KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredGarett Ellinghamdebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$3.74KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredZak Design Studiodebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$3.67KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredTSB Contractingdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$3.58KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredTrilliumPC Network Solutions Inc.debtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$3.58KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredDirect Warehousedebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$3.45KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredMalcolm Davidsondebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$3.25KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredFTL Distributions Co.debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$3.23KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredCRW Regulatory Services inc.debtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$3.15KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredFrey Garabagidebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$3.09KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSaskatchewan Liquor & Gaming · in 2 casesRegulatory — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$3KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredRock Glen Consulting Ltd.debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$2.91KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredV. M. Denike Inc.debtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$2.89KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredBin Boyzdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$2.87KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredGS1 Canada · in 46 casesdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$2.8KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredEvolved Extraction Solutions · in 2 casesdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$2.69KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredAvenue Machinerydebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$2.63KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredOpenTHC Incdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$2.61KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredB. Roberts & Associatesdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$2.6KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredG.E.T.T Contracting Inc.debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$2.46KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredACE Courier Services · in 7 casesdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$2.43KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSuperior Propane · in 56 casesdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$2.24KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredJohn Deere Financial · in 6 casesdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$2.16KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredRemi Martindebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$2.09KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredEsperanza Enterprisesdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$1.88KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredMastercraft Flooring Ltddebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$1.88KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredEssos Corporate Services Inc.debtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$1.88KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredReceiver General for Canada · in 51 casesRegulatory (CRA remittance) — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$1.72KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSerge Smithdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$1.71KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredBRAZEAU SELLER LLPdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$1.58KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredAvalon Mechanical Consultants Ltd.debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$1.58KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredWilliam Fleming Halucenex Life Sciences Inc.debtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$1.58KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSarah Geendebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$1.56KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredRona H&Gdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$1.53KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredStockhouse Publishing Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$1.5KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredBoyle & Codebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$1.26KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredTalk Shop Mediadebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$1.23KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredOK Communications Ltd. dba Spy vs Spydebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$1.2KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredPenticton Pump Servicesdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$1.13KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredRobert Feelydebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$1.1KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSteve Brideaudebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$1.1KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSolnik & Solnikdebtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$1.06KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSecure-Rite Mobile Storage Inc.debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$1.03KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredPathogenia Inc. · in 5 casesdebtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022$1KCreditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSean FevensBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredKathleen DayBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredKasey GraffBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredKaren EricsonBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredKaren CayerBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredKadar ProdahlBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredJustin JacquesBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredJudy DohertyBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredJohnny D. St. ClaireBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredJohn SolarBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredMadeline BaiaBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredMadison HarpurBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredMary Kay CrawfordBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredMathew D. MentaBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredMatilda DesimoneBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredMegan EwingBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredJessica MendozaBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredJessi ThiessenBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredJennifer MorrinBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredJason MeadowsBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredJaron HillBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredJames SheltonBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredJacob HewittBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredIsis MorrisonBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredIan MclaughlinBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredHugh DohertyBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredMichael BeechBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredLynn LeachBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredCraig StashukBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredCrystal TurnballBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredDawson SengerBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredDayton PoolBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredDean PucketBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredDeanna KocsisBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredDieter SteimeckeBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredEmma GeenBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredGrant MitchellBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredGeoff WaterfallBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredGary KohlerBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredKimberly WadeBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredKevin RaceBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredKevin G. PerssonBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredKerry CayerBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredKayla HusseyBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredKatrina LankBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredKathryn DavisBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredBrenda ScottBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredBrian AragonaBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredCarina WilsonBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredCarmen BeddallBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredCasandra L. SpaniBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredCassandra SoucyBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredChad LitvenBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredCharlene GagnonBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredChris BosovichBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredDouglas A. SharpBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredEarle CarpenterBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredChristopher CrawfordBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredElijah LeavinsBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredEmma AlgerBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredEric McKayBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredLucas SmithBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredLucas D. McleodBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredLisa ViscountBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredLina GonzalezBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredLevi KohleBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredLeona RobinsonBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredLeona LankBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredLauri DoveBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredLaura HoolsemaBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredKyle R. GrahamBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredKristen A. BasnettBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredAllan LaRocqueBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredAmanda LeeBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredAndrea KohlerBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredAndrea SaboBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredAnna GeenBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredBenoit FontaineBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredVictor DouglasBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredVictoria McKayBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredWayne HomeniukBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredMichael BourgeoisBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredNathan HarpurBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredNeil StuartBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredNoemio CorreiaBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredNolan BerryBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredOlivia GalleyBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredPaul WindmillBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredPeter KustersBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredRachel YamaguchiBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredRaymond Wilson · in 2 casesBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredRichard GrahamBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredRiley RezkaBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredRob BourchardBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredRobert D. DupuisBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSaeko NishiyamaBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSamantha HowellsBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredShane BoothBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredShannahla PrinceBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSteve FeserBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSteve WatsonBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredSue SpencerBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredTalon MagnusBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredTaylor FilgateBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredTerri PetrykBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredTerry NevensBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
8UnsecuredTina J. BorgnettaBalance owing 'Unknown' — debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · as of 17 Aug 2022Creditor List (August 17, 2022)

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

2 transactions · 1 proposed · 1 not completedthe Sale was approved by this Honourable Court. Since the approval of the Sale, the Monitor has been working closely with the Purchaser with respect to the closing of the transaction.Sixth Report of the Monitor dated February 28, 2023 · 28 Feb 2023

Bid deadline (round closed)

11 December 2022

Order Made After Application re: Extension and SISP…

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
referred to only as 'the Purchaser' throughout the SPA excerpts; no name stated in the provided textthe Purchased Shares, the Lands, the Retained Contracts, or the Retained Assets · share sale · agreement 20 Jan 2023not statedreferred to as the 'Purchase Price'; amount not stated in provided textProposedFifth Report of the Monitor dated January 20,…
1373482 BC Ltd.the Petitioners' undertakings and propertiesnot statedNot completeddate not statedSixth Report of the Monitor dated February 28,…
Documents
40 filings
DateDocumentFile
Affidavit #1 of Jordan SchultzPDF
Affidavit #2 of Derek LaiPDF
Certificate of Filing of a Bankruptcy OrderPDF
Service List April 24, 2023
  • Counsel Dentons Canada LLP
PDF
Notice of BankruptcyPDF
Notice of Application filed February 28, 2023PDF
Order Made After Application re: Extension of Stay dated February 28, 2023PDF
Sixth Report of the Monitor dated February 28, 2023
  • Closing confirmed Did not complete · date not stated · 1373482 BC Ltd.
  • Sale outcome Sale approved — the Sale was approved by this Honourable Court. Since the approval of the Sale, the Monitor has been working closely with the Purchaser with respect to the closing of the transaction.
PDF
Order Made After Application re: Sale and RVO dated February 1, 2023PDF
Affidavit #1 of Derek LaiPDF
Affidavit #1 of Preetinder BhayanaPDF
Application Response of Marc Geen dated January 27, 2023PDF
Application Response of RC Frontier Labs Ltd. dated January 27, 2023PDF
Affidavit #1 of Alex KaulinsPDF
Affidavit #2 of Marc GeenPDF
Fifth Report of the Monitor dated January 20, 2023 (unfiled)
  • Purchaser referred to only as 'the Purchaser' throughout the SPA excerpts; no name stated in the provided text · the Purchased Shares, the Lands, the Retained Contracts, or the Retained Assets · share sale · proposed
  • Sale outcome Approval pending — Monitor recommends acceptance of the Superior Bid and pursuit of the SPA transaction pending RVO approval
PDF
Notice of Application filed January 20, 2023PDF
Material Adverse Change Report of the Monitor dated December 30, 2022
  • Sale outcome Liquidation in progress — sales and investment solicitation process (SISP) approved on October 20, 2022, described as ongoing
PDF
Order Made After Application re: Extension and SISP dated October 20, 2022
  • Bid deadline 11 December 2022
  • Order date 20 October 2022
  • Presiding officer Justice MacIntosh
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — Approval of the Sales and Investment Solicitation Process
PDF
Fourth Report of the Monitor dated October 18, 2022PDF
Notice of Application filed October 17, 2022PDF
Order Made After Application re: Extension of Stay dated October 6, 2022
  • Presiding officer Justice MacIntosh
PDF
Third Report of the Monitor dated October 5, 2022PDF
Notice of Application filed October 4, 2022PDF
Second Amended and Restated Initial Order dated August 22, 2022PDF
Notice of Application filed August 18, 2022PDF
Second Report of the Monitor dated August 18, 2022PDF
Creditor List (August 17, 2022)
  • Secured creditors $102K · Note: Second distinct listed balance for same creditor entity · Page: 3 · As of: 2022-08-17 · Debtor: 10161233 Canada Ltd. · Creditor: Her Majesty the Queen in Right of British Columbia
  • Unsecured creditors $50.4K · Page: 1 · As of: 2022-08-17 · Basis: List of Creditors as reported · Debtor: Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. · Creditor: Cross Davis & Company LLP
PDF
Amended and Restated Initial Order (August 5) entered August 16, 2022
  • Applicant Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. and 10161233 Canada Ltd.
  • Commencement date 27 July 2022
  • Court IN THE SUPREME COURT OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
  • Court file no S-226028
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
First Report of the Monitor dated August 3, 2022PDF
Notice of Application filed August 3, 2022PDF
Affidavit No. 1 of Marc GeenPDF
Affidavit No. 1 of John ParkinsonPDF
Book of Authorities (July 27, 2022)PDF
Initial Order
  • Court file no S-226028
  • Presiding officer Justice MacIntosh
PDF
Notice to Creditors dated July 27, 2022PDF
Petition Record (July 27, 2022)PDF
Petition to Court filed July 25, 2022PDF
Proof of Claim and Proxy (Form 31 & 36)PDF
Trustee's Report (Final)PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Speakeasy Cannabis Club Ltd. and 10161233 Canada Ltd. and the Bankruptcy of 1399951 BC Ltd.” (CCAA), Supreme Court of British Columbia. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/speakeasy-cannabis-club-ltd-and-10161233-canada-ltd-and-the-bankruptcy-of-139995

Sources last checked · summary updated 1 September 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/speakeasy-cannabis-club-ltd-and-10161233-canada-ltd-and-the-bankruptcy-of-139995

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.