Proceedings.

Skyview Parking and To Let Housing

Follow
Closed
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
File
2401 18542
Filings held65
Last activity11 Aug 2026
On the record374 days
Secured debt$7.14M
OverviewSummary updated

Skyview Parking and RV Storage Ltd. and To Let Housing Corporation have been in court-appointed receivership under BIA s. 243 since September 12, 2025. Behind the appointment are two Domain Mortgage Corp. mortgage/debentures dated March 22, 2024 over the Industrial Property, both matured December 1, 2024 and in default, with balances of $4,569,088.98 and $2,574,753.14 as at December 19, 2024. The receiver's statement as at September 8, 2025 estimates Domain's claim at $7,143,842 and the Canada Revenue Agency's at $1,292,052, with a further $1,200,000 claimed by Rajinder, Gurdial and Pawan Phagura; the document states total secured claims of $9,635,896 (approximation). Real property and shuttle bus/equipment values are listed as unknown. Phase one bids are due February 6, 2026.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates66 dated entries
#Order

Skyview Parking and To Let Housing — Receivership filed, Alberta.

Parties

Debtor

Skyview Parking and To Let Housing

Applicant

Domain Mortgage Corp.

Receiver

MNP

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice BourqueCourt of King's Bench of Alberta2 orders, Nov 202528 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverMNPMLT Aikins LLP10 Apr 2026Service list · 10 Apr 2026
ApplicantDomain Mortgage Corp.Lawson Lundell LLP10 Apr 2026Service list · 10 Apr 2026
CreditorDaniel Olaniyan c / oDaniel Olaniyan Alo Law10 Apr 2026Service list · 10 Apr 2026
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesas of September 8, 2025 — Security interest — Estimate based on the Companies' books and records; deemed trust class quasi-governmental claim — debtor: Skyview Parking and RV Storage Ltd. and To Let Housing Corporation$1.29MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
4SecuredDomain Mortgage Corp. · in 2 casesas of September 8, 2025 — Mortgage/security interest — Estimated amount owed as at receiver's statutory statement date — debtor: Skyview Parking and RV Storage Ltd. and To Let Housing Corporation$7.14MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
4SecuredRajinder Phagura, Gurdial Phagura, and Pawan Phaguraas of September 8, 2025 — Security interest — Individuals; personal guarantors/secured parties - possibly related party (directors/shareholders) — debtor: Skyview Parking and RV Storage Ltd. and To Let Housing Corporation$1.2MForm 87 - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
4SecuredWCB · in 16 casesas of September 8, 2025 — Security interest — Value listed at $1.00 as current amount owed not yet known; regulatory claimant (Workers' Compensation Board) — debtor: Skyview Parking and RV Storage Ltd. and To Let Housing Corporation$1Form 87 - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
4SecuredK. Grant Watsonas of September 8, 2025 — Security interest — Value listed at $1.00 as current amount owed not yet known — debtor: Skyview Parking and RV Storage Ltd. and To Let Housing Corporation$1Form 87 - Notice and Statement of the Receiver

This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

Bid deadline

6 February 2026

SISP Procedures

Phase 1 deadline

6 February 2026

SISP Procedures

RecoveriesAs declared or paid

Court-ordered charges: $100K. CRA $44.9K · Domain $5.56M.Application to Discharge Receiver · 1 Jun 2026

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Court chargesReceiver's Borrowings$100Kper the receiverApplication to Discharge Receiver · 1 Jun 2026
Deemed trustCRA$44.9Kper the receiverApplication – dated 2026-07-27 · 27 Jul 2026
SecuredDomain$5.56MinterimFinalper the receiverApplication – dated 2026-07-27 · 27 Jul 2026

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

9 engagements · 2 firmslatest: MLT Aikins LLP, 1 Mar – 21 Jul 2026, $138,978.00 soughtFee Affidavit of Kristin Gray · 27 Jul 2026

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
MLT Aikins LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 2 of 21 Mar – 21 Jul 2026Sought$138,978.00ex. taxnot statedFee Affidavit of Kristin Gray · 27 Jul 2026
MLT Aikins LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 1 of 2to 31 Oct 2025$36,819.21not statedReceiver's First Report to Court · 3 Nov 2025
MNP Ltd.Receiverperiod 7 of 71 Feb – 30 Jun 2026$125,764.30ex. taxnot statedFee Affidavit of Kristin Gray · 27 Jul 2026
MNP Ltd.Receiverperiod 7 of 71 Jun – 30 Jun 202627.4$12,969.00ex. tax$235 – $7357 peopleFee Affidavit of Kristin Gray · 27 Jul 2026
7 peopleMNP Ltd., 1 Jun – 30 Jun 2026
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Kristin GraySenior Vice President9.9$735$7,276.50
Mark ShtayManager4$435$1,740.00
Brandon BruceConsultant3.5$385$1,347.50
Noah JiwaAnalyst6.3$275$1,732.50
Megan SchaferSenior Administration0.1$265$26.50
Jheanel MontgomeryAdministration3.2$235$752.00
Sami HealeyAdministration0.4$235$94.00
MNP Ltd.Receiverperiod 5 of 71 May – 31 May 202669.2$32,840.30ex. tax$235 – $7058 peopleFee Affidavit of Kristin Gray · 27 Jul 2026
8 peopleMNP Ltd., 1 May – 31 May 2026
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Kristin GraySenior Vice President26.1$705$18,400.50
Mark ShtayManager7$415$2,905.00
Brandon BruceConsultant17.7$384$6,796.80
Megan SchaferSenior Administration0.1$265$26.50
Noah JiwaAnalyst13.6$265$3,604.00
Shannon M. MassaSenior Administrator0.1$265$26.50
Jheanel MontgomeryAdministration4.2$235$987.00
Sami HealeyAdministration0.4$235$94.00
MNP Ltd.Receiverperiod 4 of 71 Apr – 30 Apr 202668.9$33,250.90ex. tax$235 – $7057 peopleFee Affidavit of Kristin Gray · 27 Jul 2026
7 peopleMNP Ltd., 1 Apr – 30 Apr 2026
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Kristin GraySenior Vice President27.7$705$19,528.50
Mark ShtayManager0.5$415$207.50
Brandon BruceConsultant24.6$384$9,446.40
Noah JiwaAnalyst9.2$265$2,438.00
Shannon M. MassaSenior Administrator0.3$265$79.50
Jheanel MontgomeryAdministration6$235$1,410.00
Sami HealeyAdministration0.6$235$141.00
MNP Ltd.Receiverperiod 3 of 71 Mar – 31 Mar 202647.2$21,239.60ex. tax$235 – $7059 peopleFee Affidavit of Kristin Gray · 27 Jul 2026
9 peopleMNP Ltd., 1 Mar – 31 Mar 2026
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Kristin GraySenior Vice President13.6$705$9,588.00
Steven BarlottManager8.3$435$3,610.50
Brandon BruceConsultant12$384$4,608.00
Comfort UcheSenior Analyst0.2$318$63.60
Megan SchaferSenior Administration0.1$265$26.50
Noah JiwaAnalyst9.5$265$2,517.50
Shannon M. MassaSenior Administrator0.1$265$26.50
Jheanel MontgomeryAdministration3$235$705.00
Sami HealeyAdministration0.4$235$94.00
MNP Ltd.Receiverperiod 2 of 71 Feb – 28 Feb 202649.1$25,464.50ex. tax$235 – $7057 peopleFee Affidavit of Kristin Gray · 27 Jul 2026
7 peopleMNP Ltd., 1 Feb – 28 Feb 2026
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Kristin GraySenior Vice President20.7$705$14,593.50
Steven BarlottManager16.8$435$7,308.00
Brandon BruceConsultant4.6$384$1,766.40
Comfort UcheSenior Analyst0.2$318$63.60
Megan SchaferSenior Administration0.1$265$26.50
Noah JiwaAnalyst4.4$265$1,166.00
Jheanel MontgomeryAdministration2.3$235$540.50
MNP Ltd.Receiverperiod 1 of 7Receiver's Taxation PeriodSoughtnot statedReceiver's First Report to Court · 3 Nov 2025

Top rate $735 · 56th percentile of receiver rates, 2026 · of 55

Documents
65 filings
DateDocumentFile
Order (Distribution and Discharge)
  • Presiding officer Justice Dunlop
PDF
Ex Parte Consent OrderPDF
Letter to Service List – dated 2026-08-04PDF
Service List – dated 2026-08-04
  • Counsel Lawson Lundell LLP
PDF
Supplement to the Fourth Report to CourtPDF
Letter to Service List – dated 2026-07-29PDF
Order to Strike Appeal
  • Counsel T Aikins LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Joshua B. Hawkes
PDF
Application – dated 2026-07-27
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated; per unstated; per unstated; per actual · Stated on: 2026-07-27 · Table missing:
PDF
Brief of the Applicant – dated 2026-07-27PDF
Fee Affidavit of Kristin Gray
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: invoice_listing · Rows: · Money: Tax: $6.3K · Label: GST · Quote: $6,298.62 · Fees: $126K · Quote: $125,764.30 · Total: $132K · Quote: $132,270.74 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $208 · Quote: 6A 207.82 · Period: End: 2026-06-30 · Kind: cumulative · Quote: For the period of February 1, 2026, to June 30, 2026 · Start: 2026-02-01 · Approval: Quote: to approve the fees, disbursements, other charges, and GST of $132,270.74 which have been rendered by MNP Ltd. as Receiver · State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: Tax: 1275.23 · Fees: 25464.5 · Quote: February 1, 2026 to February 28, 2026 | 13120542 | $ 25,464.50 | $ 40.06 | $1,275.23 | $ 26,779.79 · Total: 26779.79 · Period end: 2026-02-28 · Period start: 2026-02-01 · Disbursements: 40.06; Tax: 1063.76 · Fees: 21239.6 · Quote: March 1, 2026 to March 31, 2026 | 13259645 | $ 21,239.60 | SSSS 35.51 | $1,063.76 | $ 22,338.87 · Total: 22338.87 · Period end: 2026-03-31 · Period start: 2026-03-01 · Disbursements: 35.51; Tax: 1665.74 · Fees: 33250.9 · Quote: April 1, 2026 to April 31, 2026 | 13321638 | $ 33,250.90 | 63.79 | $1,665.74 | $ 34,980.43 · Total: 34980.43 · Period end: 2026-04-31 · Period start: 2026-04-01 · Disbursements: 63.79; Tax: 1645.44 · Fees: 32840.3 · Quote: May 1, 2026 to May 31, 2026 | 13378154 | $ 32,840.30 | 68.46 | $1,645.44 | $ 34,554.20 · Total: 34554.2 · Period end: 2026-05-31 · Period start: 2026-05-01 · Disbursements: 68.46; Tax: 648.45 · Fees: 12969 · Quote: June 1, 2026 to June 30, 2026 | 13437677 | $ 12,969.00 | | $ 648.45 | $ 13,617.45 · Total: 13617.45 · Period end: 2026-06-30 · Period start: 2026-06-01 · Firm text: MNP Ltd. · Firm quote: MNP Ltd. · Context quote: I am a Senior Vice-President with MNP Ltd., Receiver and Manager of Skyview Parking and RV Storage Ltd.; Form: time_summary · Rows: Kristin Gray; Steven Barlott; Brandon Bruce; Comfort Uche; Noah Jiwa; Megan Schafer; Jheanel Montgomery · Money: Tax: $1.28K · Label: GST · Quote: 1,275.23 · Fees: $25.5K · Quote: $25,464.50 · Total: $26.8K · Quote: $26,779.79 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $40 · Quote: 40.06 · Period: End: 2026-02-28 · Kind: invoice · Quote: The time incurred by members of the staff of MNP Ltd. on this assignment regarding the Companies for the period of February 1, 2026, to February 28, 2025, was as follows: · Start: 2026-02-01 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: MNP Ltd. · Firm quote: MNP Ltd. · Hours total: Quote: Time Billed | | 49.10 | 518.63 · Value: 49.1 · Context quote: The time incurred by members of the staff of MNP Ltd. on this assignment regarding the Companies for the period of February 1, 2026, to February 28, 2025, was as follows:; Form: time_summary · Rows: Kristin Gray; Steven Barlott; Brandon Bruce; Comfort Uche; Noah Jiwa; Megan Schafer; Shannon M. Massa; Jheanel Montgomery; Sami Healey · Money: Tax: $1.06K · Label: GST · Quote: 1,063.76 · Fees: $21.2K · Quote: $21,239.60 · Total: $22.3K · Quote: $22,338.87 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $36 · Quote: 35.51 · Period: End: 2026-03-31 · Kind: invoice · Quote: The time incurred by members of the staff of MNP Ltd. on this assignment regarding the Companies for the period of March 1, 2026, to March 31, 2026, was as follows: · Start: 2026-03-01 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: MNP Ltd. · Firm quote: MNP Ltd. · Hours total: Quote: Time Billed | | 47.20 | 449.99 · Value: 47.2 · Context quote: The time incurred by members of the staff of MNP Ltd. on this assignment regarding the Companies for the period of March 1, 2026, to March 31, 2026, was as follows:; Form: time_summary · Rows: Kristin Gray; Mark Shtay; Brandon Bruce; Noah Jiwa; Shannon Massa; Jheanel Montgomery; Sami Healey · Money: Tax: $1.67K · Label: GST · Quote: 1,665.74 · Fees: $33.3K · Quote: $33,250.90 · Total: $35K · Quote: $34,980.43 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $64 · Quote: 63.79 · Period: End: 2026-04-30 · Kind: invoice · Quote: The time incurred by members of the staff of MNP Ltd. on this assignment regarding the Companies for the period of April 1, 2026, to April 30, 2026, was as follows: · Start: 2026-04-01 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: MNP Ltd. · Firm quote: MNP Ltd. · Hours total: Quote: Time Billed | | 68.90 | 482.60 · Value: 68.9 · Context quote: The time incurred by members of the staff of MNP Ltd. on this assignment regarding the Companies for the period of April 1, 2026, to April 30, 2026, was as follows:; Form: time_summary · Rows: Kristin Gray; Mark Shtay; Brandon Bruce; Noah Jiwa; Megan Schafer; Shannon M. Massa; Jheanel Montgomery; Sami Healey · Money: Tax: $1.65K · Label: GST · Quote: 1,645.44 · Fees: $32.8K · Quote: $32,840.30 · Total: $34.6K · Quote: $34,554.20 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $68 · Quote: 68.46 · Period: End: 2026-05-31 · Kind: invoice · Quote: The time incurred by members of the staff of MNP Ltd. on this assignment regarding the Companies for the period of May 1, 2026, to May 31, 2026, was as follows: · Start: 2026-05-01 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: MNP Ltd. · Firm quote: MNP Ltd. · Hours total: Quote: Time Billed | | 69.20 | 474.57 · Value: 69.2 · Context quote: The time incurred by members of the staff of MNP Ltd. on this assignment regarding the Companies for the period of May 1, 2026, to May 31, 2026, was as follows:; Form: time_summary · Rows: Kristin Gray; Mark Shtay; Brandon Bruce; Noah Jiwa; Megan Schafer; Jheanel Montgomery; Sami Healey · Money: Tax: $648 · Label: GST · Quote: 648.45 · Fees: $13K · Quote: $12,969.00 · Total: $13.6K · Quote: $13,617.45 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Period: End: 2026-06-30 · Kind: invoice · Quote: The time incurred by members of the staff of MNP Ltd. on this assignment regarding the Companies for the period of June 1, 2026, to June 30, 2026, was as follows: · Start: 2026-06-01 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: MNP Ltd. · Firm quote: MNP Ltd. · Hours total: Quote: Time Billed | | 27.40 | 473.32 · Value: 27.4 · Context quote: The time incurred by members of the staff of MNP Ltd. on this assignment regarding the Companies for the period of June 1, 2026, to June 30, 2026, was as follows:; Form: invoice_listing · Rows: · Money: Tax: $7.03K · Label: GST · Quote: 7,029.66 · Fees: $139K · Quote: 138,978.00 · Total: $148K · Quote: 148,096.06 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $2.09K · Quote: 2,088.40 · Period: End: 2026-07-21 · Kind: cumulative · Quote: For the period of March 1, 2026, to July 21, 2026 · Start: 2026-03-01 · Approval: Quote: to approve the fees, disbursements, other charges, and GST of $148,096.06 which have been rendered by MLT Aikins LLP, counsel to the Receiver, within this Action. · State: sought · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: Tax: 3460.61 · Date: 2026-04-30 · Fees: 68790.5 · Quote: MLT Aikins LLP | April 30, 2026 | 6676535 | 68,790.50 | 561.40 | 3,460.61 | 72,812.51 · Total: 72812.51 · Disbursements: 561.4; Tax: 3569.05 · Date: 2026-07-21 · Fees: 70187.5 · Quote: MLT Aikins LLP | July 21, 2026 | 6701294 | 70,187.50 | 1,527.00 | 3,569.05 | 75,283.55 · Total: 75283.55 · Disbursements: 1527 · Firm text: MLT Aikins LLP · Firm quote: MLT Aikins LLP · Context quote: to approve the fees, disbursements, other charges, and GST of $148,096.06 which have been rendered by MLT Aikins LLP, counsel to the Receiver, within this Action.
PDF
Letter to Service List – dated 2026-07-27
  • Counsel Lawson Lundell LLP
PDF
Receiver's Fourth Report to Court
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per unstated; per unstated; per unstated; per actual · Stated on: 2026-07-20 · Table missing:
PDF
Affidavit of Lisa WardPDF
Letter to Justice R.W. ArmstrongPDF
Letter to Service List – dated 2026-06-08PDF
Supplement to the Receiver's Third Report to CourtPDF
Affidavit – dated 2026-06-04PDF
Application – dated 2026-06-04PDF
Letter to Service List – dated 2026-06-04PDF
Memorandum of Argument of MNP Ltd. – dated 2026-06-04PDF
Application to Discharge Receiver
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated; per unstated; per unstated · Stated on: 2026-06-01 · Table missing:
PDF
Book of Authorities to the Brief of MNP Ltd.PDF
Brief of the ApplicantPDF
Letter to Service List – dated 2026-06-01PDF
Receiver's Third Report to CourtPDF
WebEx Details – dated 2026-06-01PDF
Letter to the Service ListPDF
Receiver's CertificatePDF
Service List – dated 2026-05-11
  • Counsel Lawson Lundell LLP
PDF
Order- Sale ApprovalPDF
Service List
  • Counsel MNP Ltd. MLT Aikins LLP
PDF
Supplement to the Receiver's Second Report to CourtPDF
Application – dated 2026-04-07PDF
Book of AuthoritiesPDF
Brief of LawPDF
Letter to Service List – dated 2026-04-07PDF
Receiver's Second Report to CourtPDF
WebEx Details – dated 2026-04-07PDF
Decision - Motion to Strike Granted by Justice J.B. Hawkes
  • Presiding officer Justice J.B. Hawkes
PDF
Letter to Service List – dated 2026-03-23PDF
Letter to Service ListPDF
Application of MNP Ltd. – dated 2026-02-05PDF
Book of Authorities to the Memorandum of Argument of MNP Ltd. – dated 2026-02-05PDF
Memorandum of Argument of MNP Ltd. – dated 2026-02-05PDF
AffidavitPDF
Application of MNP Ltd.PDF
Book of Authorities to the Memorandum of Argument of MNP Ltd.PDF
Hearing Request ApprovalPDF
Memorandum of Argument of MNP Ltd.PDF
SISP Teaser LetterPDF
Order - Approval of Sale and Investment Solicitation Process
  • Presiding officer Justice M.H. Bourque
PDF
SISP Procedures
  • Bid deadline 6 February 2026
  • Phase1 deadline 6 February 2026
PDF
Application (Approval of Sales Process)PDF
Order - Sealing Order
  • Presiding officer Justice M.H. Bourque
PDF
WebEx DetailsPDF
Service LetterPDF
Bench Brief of the ReceiverPDF
Receiver's First Report to Court
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: invoice_listing · Rows: · Money: Approximate: false · Period: Kind: unstated · Label: Receiver's Taxation Period · Quote: ' Receiver's Taxation Period '), along with the fees of its legal counsel, MLT Aikins LLP (' MLT '), up to October 31, 2025 (the ' MLT Taxation Period '). · Approval: Quote: The Receiver requests that the Court approve the Receiver's Fees. · State: sought · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: Tax: 2569.06 · Fees: 45488.7 · Quote: 12772428 | 45,488.70 | 5,892.40 | 2,569.06 | 53,950.16 · Total: 53950.16 · Disbursements: 5892.4 · Firm text: MNP Ltd. · Firm quote: FIRST REPORT TO THE COURT OF MNP LTD. IN ITS CAPACITY AS RECEIVER OF SKYVIEW PARKING AND RV STORAGE LTD. AND TO LET HOUSING CORPORATION · Context quote: IN ITS CAPACITY AS RECEIVER OF SKYVIEW PARKING AND RV STORAGE LTD. AND TO LET HOUSING CORPORATION; Form: invoice_listing · Rows: · Money: Fees: $36.8K · Quote: MLT's fees and expenses totaled $36,819.21 (exclusive of GST) (the ' MLT Fees ') · Approximate: false · Period: End: 2025-10-31 · Kind: unstated · Label: MLT Taxation Period · Quote: up to October 31, 2025 (the ' MLT Taxation Period '). · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: Tax: 1840.96 · Fees: 36379.25 · Quote: 6613480 | 36,379.25 | 439.96 | 1,840.96 | 38,660.17 · Total: 38660.17 · Disbursements: 439.96 · Firm text: MLT Aikins LLP · Firm quote: the fees of its legal counsel, MLT Aikins LLP (' MLT ') · Context quote: along with the fees of its legal counsel, MLT Aikins LLP (' MLT '), up to October 31, 2025 (the ' MLT Taxation Period ').
PDF
Receiver's Certificate - Skyview Parking and RV Storage Ltd.PDF
Receiver's Certificate - To Let Housing CorporationPDF
Form 87 - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
  • Financial position as at 8 Sep 2025 · per Receiver's estimate based on Companies' books and records · entity - Skyview Parking and RV Storage Ltd. and To Let Housing Corporation — Real Property and Shuttle Buses/Equipment values listed as 'Unknown'; total assets stated as 'Unknown (approximation)'. Total secured claims stated by document as $9,635,896 (Approximation) - not independently summed per Rule 1, this is the document's own total.
  • Secured creditors $7.14M · Note: Estimated amount owed as at receiver's statutory statement date · Page: 1 · As of: September 8, 2025 · Debtor: Skyview Parking and RV Storage Ltd. and To Let Housing Corporation · Creditor: Domain Mortgage Corp. · Security: Mortgage/security interest
PDF
Consent Receivership OrderPDF
Application
  • Commencement date 20 December 2024
  • Court COURT OF KING'S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • Court file no 2401 18542
  • Secured creditors $4.57M · Note: $4.5M Loan principal was $4,500,000; balance stated as at Dec 19, 2024 is exact indebtedness, with legal fees, costs and interest continuing to accrue · Page: 6 · As of: 2024-12-19 · Debtor: To Let Housing Corporation (with Skyview Parking and RV Storage Ltd. as covenantor) · Creditor: Domain Mortgage Corp. · Security: $4.5M Mortgage/Debenture dated March 22, 2024 (Instrument No. 241 100 492), first-ranking mortgage on Industrial Property; $4.5M Loan Collateral Security
PDF
Bench BriefPDF
Affidavit of Alexander Hayne
  • Secured creditors $2.57M · Note: Original principal advanced was $2,500,000 (the '$2.5M Loan'); matured December 1, 2024; Debtors in default including failure to pay down prior-ranking loans on the Rockyview Lands; balance shown is per statement (Exhibit 'P'); Gurpartap and Inderdeep Dhaliwal (directors/shareholders) are personal covenantors · Page: 12 · As of: 2024-12-19 · Debtor: To Let Housing Corporation (mortgagor), Skyview Parking and RV Storage Ltd. (covenantor), the Dhaliwals and five Alberta numbered companies (additional mortgagors) · Creditor: Domain Mortgage Corp. · Security: Second-ranking mortgage/Debenture over the Industrial Property (LTO Instrument No. 241 101 575) plus mortgages over various other lands including the Rockyview Lands (Plan 0212613, Block 1, Lot 2) which are encumbered by prior-ranking mortgages; Assignment of Rents; Assignment and Postponement of Claims; first floating charge and security interest over all present and after-acquired property
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Skyview Parking and To Let Housing” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/skyview-parking-and-to-let-housing

Sources last checked · summary updated 7 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/skyview-parking-and-to-let-housing

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.