Skyview Parking and To Let Housing
Follow- Proceeding
- Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
- File
- 2401 18542
Skyview Parking and RV Storage Ltd. and To Let Housing Corporation have been in court-appointed receivership under BIA s. 243 since September 12, 2025. Behind the appointment are two Domain Mortgage Corp. mortgage/debentures dated March 22, 2024 over the Industrial Property, both matured December 1, 2024 and in default, with balances of $4,569,088.98 and $2,574,753.14 as at December 19, 2024. The receiver's statement as at September 8, 2025 estimates Domain's claim at $7,143,842 and the Canada Revenue Agency's at $1,292,052, with a further $1,200,000 claimed by Rajinder, Gurdial and Pawan Phagura; the document states total secured claims of $9,635,896 (approximation). Real property and shuttle bus/equipment values are listed as unknown. Phase one bids are due February 6, 2026.
Decision - Motion to Strike Granted by Justice J.B. Hawkes — Application / notice of application
Book of Authorities to the Memorandum of Argument of MNP Ltd. – dated 2026-02-05 — Application / notice of application
Book of Authorities to the Memorandum of Argument of MNP Ltd. — Application / notice of application
Debtor
Skyview Parking and To Let Housing
Applicant
Domain Mortgage Corp.
Receiver
MNP
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Bourque | Court of King's Bench of Alberta | 2 orders, Nov 2025 | 28 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ReceiverMNP | MLT Aikins LLP | 10 Apr 2026 | Service list · 10 Apr 2026 |
| ApplicantDomain Mortgage Corp. | Lawson Lundell LLP | 10 Apr 2026 | Service list · 10 Apr 2026 |
| CreditorDaniel Olaniyan c / o | Daniel Olaniyan Alo Law | 10 Apr 2026 | Service list · 10 Apr 2026 |
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Deemed trusts (CRA and other) | Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesas of September 8, 2025 — Security interest — Estimate based on the Companies' books and records; deemed trust class quasi-governmental claim — debtor: Skyview Parking and RV Storage Ltd. and To Let Housing Corporation | $1.29M | Form 87 - Notice and Statement of the Receiver |
| 4 | Secured | Domain Mortgage Corp. · in 2 casesas of September 8, 2025 — Mortgage/security interest — Estimated amount owed as at receiver's statutory statement date — debtor: Skyview Parking and RV Storage Ltd. and To Let Housing Corporation | $7.14M | Form 87 - Notice and Statement of the Receiver |
| 4 | Secured | Rajinder Phagura, Gurdial Phagura, and Pawan Phaguraas of September 8, 2025 — Security interest — Individuals; personal guarantors/secured parties - possibly related party (directors/shareholders) — debtor: Skyview Parking and RV Storage Ltd. and To Let Housing Corporation | $1.2M | Form 87 - Notice and Statement of the Receiver |
| 4 | Secured | WCB · in 16 casesas of September 8, 2025 — Security interest — Value listed at $1.00 as current amount owed not yet known; regulatory claimant (Workers' Compensation Board) — debtor: Skyview Parking and RV Storage Ltd. and To Let Housing Corporation | $1 | Form 87 - Notice and Statement of the Receiver |
| 4 | Secured | K. Grant Watsonas of September 8, 2025 — Security interest — Value listed at $1.00 as current amount owed not yet known — debtor: Skyview Parking and RV Storage Ltd. and To Let Housing Corporation | $1 | Form 87 - Notice and Statement of the Receiver |
This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.
Court-ordered charges: $100K. CRA $44.9K · Domain $5.56M.Application to Discharge Receiver · 1 Jun 2026
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Court charges | Receiver's Borrowings | — | $100K | per the receiver | Application to Discharge Receiver · 1 Jun 2026 |
| Deemed trust | CRA | — | $44.9K | per the receiver | Application – dated 2026-07-27 · 27 Jul 2026 |
| Secured | Domain | — | $5.56Minterim | Finalper the receiver | Application – dated 2026-07-27 · 27 Jul 2026 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
9 engagements · 2 firms — latest: MLT Aikins LLP, 1 Mar – 21 Jul 2026, $138,978.00 soughtFee Affidavit of Kristin Gray · 27 Jul 2026
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MLT Aikins LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 2 of 2 | 1 Mar – 21 Jul 2026Sought | — | $138,978.00ex. tax | not stated | Fee Affidavit of Kristin Gray · 27 Jul 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLT Aikins LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 1 of 2 | to 31 Oct 2025 | — | $36,819.21 | not stated | Receiver's First Report to Court · 3 Nov 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MNP Ltd.Receiverperiod 7 of 7 | 1 Feb – 30 Jun 2026 | — | $125,764.30ex. tax | not stated | Fee Affidavit of Kristin Gray · 27 Jul 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MNP Ltd.Receiverperiod 7 of 7 | 1 Jun – 30 Jun 2026 | 27.4 | $12,969.00ex. tax | $235 – $7357 people | Fee Affidavit of Kristin Gray · 27 Jul 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 people — MNP Ltd., 1 Jun – 30 Jun 2026
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MNP Ltd.Receiverperiod 5 of 7 | 1 May – 31 May 2026 | 69.2 | $32,840.30ex. tax | $235 – $7058 people | Fee Affidavit of Kristin Gray · 27 Jul 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 people — MNP Ltd., 1 May – 31 May 2026
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MNP Ltd.Receiverperiod 4 of 7 | 1 Apr – 30 Apr 2026 | 68.9 | $33,250.90ex. tax | $235 – $7057 people | Fee Affidavit of Kristin Gray · 27 Jul 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 people — MNP Ltd., 1 Apr – 30 Apr 2026
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MNP Ltd.Receiverperiod 3 of 7 | 1 Mar – 31 Mar 2026 | 47.2 | $21,239.60ex. tax | $235 – $7059 people | Fee Affidavit of Kristin Gray · 27 Jul 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 people — MNP Ltd., 1 Mar – 31 Mar 2026
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MNP Ltd.Receiverperiod 2 of 7 | 1 Feb – 28 Feb 2026 | 49.1 | $25,464.50ex. tax | $235 – $7057 people | Fee Affidavit of Kristin Gray · 27 Jul 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 people — MNP Ltd., 1 Feb – 28 Feb 2026
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MNP Ltd.Receiverperiod 1 of 7 | Receiver's Taxation PeriodSought | — | — | not stated | Receiver's First Report to Court · 3 Nov 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Top rate $735 · 56th percentile of receiver rates, 2026 · of 55
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Order (Distribution and Discharge)
| ||
| Ex Parte Consent Order | ||
| Letter to Service List – dated 2026-08-04 | ||
Service List – dated 2026-08-04
| ||
| Supplement to the Fourth Report to Court | ||
| Letter to Service List – dated 2026-07-29 | ||
Order to Strike Appeal
| ||
Application – dated 2026-07-27
| ||
| Brief of the Applicant – dated 2026-07-27 | ||
Fee Affidavit of Kristin Gray
| ||
Letter to Service List – dated 2026-07-27
| ||
Receiver's Fourth Report to Court
| ||
| Affidavit of Lisa Ward | ||
| Letter to Justice R.W. Armstrong | ||
| Letter to Service List – dated 2026-06-08 | ||
| Supplement to the Receiver's Third Report to Court | ||
| Affidavit – dated 2026-06-04 | ||
| Application – dated 2026-06-04 | ||
| Letter to Service List – dated 2026-06-04 | ||
| Memorandum of Argument of MNP Ltd. – dated 2026-06-04 | ||
Application to Discharge Receiver
| ||
| Book of Authorities to the Brief of MNP Ltd. | ||
| Brief of the Applicant | ||
| Letter to Service List – dated 2026-06-01 | ||
| Receiver's Third Report to Court | ||
| WebEx Details – dated 2026-06-01 | ||
| Letter to the Service List | ||
| Receiver's Certificate | ||
Service List – dated 2026-05-11
| ||
| Order- Sale Approval | ||
Service List
| ||
| Supplement to the Receiver's Second Report to Court | ||
| Application – dated 2026-04-07 | ||
| Book of Authorities | ||
| Brief of Law | ||
| Letter to Service List – dated 2026-04-07 | ||
| Receiver's Second Report to Court | ||
| WebEx Details – dated 2026-04-07 | ||
Decision - Motion to Strike Granted by Justice J.B. Hawkes
| ||
| Letter to Service List – dated 2026-03-23 | ||
| Letter to Service List | ||
| Application of MNP Ltd. – dated 2026-02-05 | ||
| Book of Authorities to the Memorandum of Argument of MNP Ltd. – dated 2026-02-05 | ||
| Memorandum of Argument of MNP Ltd. – dated 2026-02-05 | ||
| Affidavit | ||
| Application of MNP Ltd. | ||
| Book of Authorities to the Memorandum of Argument of MNP Ltd. | ||
| Hearing Request Approval | ||
| Memorandum of Argument of MNP Ltd. | ||
| SISP Teaser Letter | ||
Order - Approval of Sale and Investment Solicitation Process
| ||
SISP Procedures
| ||
| Application (Approval of Sales Process) | ||
Order - Sealing Order
| ||
| WebEx Details | ||
| Service Letter | ||
| Bench Brief of the Receiver | ||
Receiver's First Report to Court
| ||
| Receiver's Certificate - Skyview Parking and RV Storage Ltd. | ||
| Receiver's Certificate - To Let Housing Corporation | ||
Form 87 - Notice and Statement of the Receiver
| ||
| Consent Receivership Order | ||
Application
| ||
| Bench Brief | ||
Affidavit of Alexander Hayne
| ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “Skyview Parking and To Let Housing” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/skyview-parking-and-to-let-housing