SIU MUI “DEBBIE” WONG, SIU KON “BONNIE” SOO, ORIGIN BUSINESS PARK INC. FORMERLY KNOWN AS WHEATLAND INDUSTRIAL PARK INC., 1300302 ALBERTA INC., D&E ARCTIC INVESTMENTS INC.
- Proceeding
- Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
- File
- S198522
- Industry
- Real estate · Land holdings
Siu Mui “Debbie” Wong, Siu Kon “Bonnie” Soo, Origin Business Park Inc. (formerly known as Wheatland Industrial Park Inc.), 1300302 Alberta Inc. and D&E Arctic Investments Inc. have been under court-appointed receivership in the Supreme Court of British Columbia since October 3, 2019, in Court File No. S198522. The receivership was granted under section 243 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act together with provincial Judicature Act authority, and the proceeding remains active. Beyond the appointment itself, no further dated steps have been entered on this record: no receiver's reports, sale approvals, claims process or court applications have been logged since October 3, 2019.
The claims bar date has passed — claims were due by
Per the Claims Process Order dated 14 June 2023.
Receiver’s Certificate of Completion (filed) dated January 21, 2025 — Court officer certificate
Notice of Application (approval of proposed distribution) — Application / notice of application
A claims procedure was approved, setting a claims bar date of 2023-09-15.
Source: Claims Process Order
Notice of Application (approval and sale of interest in 120th Street Lands) — Application / notice of application
Notice of Application (HSBC Investments to remit funds to Receiver) — Application / notice of application
Notice of Application (vary Mareva Order HSBC Investments) — Application / notice of application
Notice of Application (Financial Institutions to remit funds to Receiver) — Application / notice of application
Notice of Application (varying Mareva Order over bank accounts and Jasper Avenue Proceeds) — Application / notice of application
Notice of Application (approval and sale of 100 Avenue Maple Ridge) — Application / notice of application
Notice of Application (funds held by Owen Bird Law Corp) — Application / notice of application
Notice of Application (amend Receivership Order), returnable August 27, 2021 — Application / notice of application
Response to Petition filed by British Columbia Securities Commission November 25 2019 — Response / objection pleading
Application of Receiver filed November 21 2019 and returnable December 17 2019 — Application / notice of application
Petition to the Court filed by Lindsay Kenney LLP October 29 2019 — Application / notice of application
Put the two named individuals and the three corporate debtors into court-appointed receivership under BIA section 243 and provincial Judicature Act authority, opening file S198522.
Source: Receivership Order
Undated filings3 — no date appears on the document · show
Debtor
SIU MUI “DEBBIE” WONG, SIU KON “BONNIE” SOO, ORIGIN BUSINESS PARK INC. FORMERLY KNOWN AS WHEATLAND INDUSTRIAL PARK INC., 1300302 ALBERTA INC., D&E ARCTIC INVESTMENTS INC.
Receiver
MNP
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Hinkson | Supreme Court of British Columbia | 8 orders, Feb 2020 – Jun 2022 | 2 cases on record |
| Justice Chan | Supreme Court of British Columbia | 3 orders, Jun 2023 | 4 cases on record |
| Justice Brongers | Supreme Court of British Columbia | 3 orders, Dec 2022 | 11 cases on record |
| Associate Judge Baker | Supreme Court of British Columbia | 2 orders, Jun 2021 – Dec 2021 | 10 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ReceiverMNP | William L. Roberts* *Law Corporation WLR/czc Previously Lawson Lundell LLP (last seen 30 May 2022) | 16 Dec 2021 | Service list · 12 Jun 2024 |
| Applicant | Lindsay Kenney LLP | 29 Oct 2019 | Application · 29 Oct 2019 |
| ApplicantBritish Columbia Securities Commission | Lawson Lundell LLP | 12 Jun 2024 | Service list · 12 Jun 2024 |
| Creditor1734454 Ontario Ltd. (Ken Chan) 2125876 Ontario Ltd. (King Luen Yeung) 2125875 Ontario Ltd. and Yen Chia Yeung Elaine Cho and Mud Yau Cho 0795641 B.C. Ltd | Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP | 13 May 2024 | Service list · 13 May 2024 |
| CreditorDerek Wai Git Wong | Edwin Soon Law Office | 13 May 2024 | Service list · 13 May 2024 |
| CreditorDYMI Investments Ltd | Carbert Waite LLP | 13 May 2024 | Service list · 13 May 2024 |
| CreditorKwok Kie Soo | Lindsay Kenney LLP | 13 May 2024 | Service list · 13 May 2024 |
| Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Secured | South Town Enterprises Ltd.Mortgage registered against title to the 120th Street Lands, Surrey, B.C.; amount not stated — Related party - owned by Mr. Chow, brother of Ms. Wong — debtor: 120th Street Lands (co-owned by Ms. Wong, Mr. Chow, and the Estate of Mr. Wong) | — | Receiver’s First Report to Court |
| Secured |
1 more claim in 1 class The stack holds Secured claims.
Every creditor and every amount.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.
Unsecured creditors: a distribution.EstimatedReceiver’s Fourth Report to Court · 12 Jun 2024
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unsecured | investors with claims that were admitted by the Receiver in the Claims Process | asserted | Estimatedper the receiver | Receiver’s Fourth Report to Court · 12 Jun 2024 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
3 blurred figures above
The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans8 engagements · 2 firms — latest: MNP Ltd., 1 May 2023 – 5 Jun 2024, in feesReceiver’s Fourth Report to Court · 12 Jun 2024
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawson Lundell LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 4 of 4 | 1 May 2023 – 30 Apr 2024 | — | 6 people | Receiver’s Fourth Report to Court · 12 Jun 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 people — Lawson Lundell LLP, 1 May 2023 – 30 Apr 2024 · 20 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Lawson Lundell LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 2 of 4 | 5 Apr – 31 Oct 2022 | 14 people | Receiver’s Second Report to Court · 25 Nov 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 people — Lawson Lundell LLP, 5 Apr – 31 Oct 2022 · 44 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Lawson Lundell LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 1 of 4 | to 4 Apr 2022 | 22 people | Receiver’s First Report to Court · 12 Apr 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 people — Lawson Lundell LLP, to 4 Apr 2022 · 68 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Lawson Lundell LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 1 of 4 | — | 13 people | Receiver’s Third Report to the Court · 17 May 2023 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 people — Lawson Lundell LLP · 41 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MNP Ltd.Receiverperiod 4 of 4 | 1 May 2023 – 5 Jun 2024 | — | 3 people | Receiver’s Fourth Report to Court · 12 Jun 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 people — MNP Ltd., 1 May 2023 – 5 Jun 2024 · 17 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MNP Ltd.Receiverperiod 3 of 4 | to 8 May 2023 | 4 people | Receiver’s Third Report to the Court · 17 May 2023 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 people — MNP Ltd., to 8 May 2023 · 17 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MNP Ltd.Receiverperiod 2 of 4 | 1 Apr – 31 Oct 2022 | — | 5 people | Receiver’s Second Report to Court · 25 Nov 2022 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 people — MNP Ltd., 1 Apr – 31 Oct 2022 · 20 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MNP Ltd.Receiverperiod 1 of 4 | to 31 Mar 2022 | — | 4 people | Receiver’s First Report to Court · 12 Apr 2022 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 people — MNP Ltd., to 31 Mar 2022 · 17 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
264 blurred figures above
What each firm billed, and each person’s hours and rate — each as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
| Affidavit #11 of Patty Wood (filed) sworn January 21, 2025 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Receiver’s Certificate of Completion (filed) dated January 21, 2025 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Letter to Proven Claimants and Dividend Sheet | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Order Made After Application (entered) – Approve Distribution and Receiver’s Discharge | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit #10 of Patty Wood (without appendix) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit #4 of W. Roberts (without appendix) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Letter to Service List including application for discharge materials
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Application (approval of proposed distribution) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Receiver’s Fourth Report to Court
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| EMail Service List | PDF · Subscribers | |
Service List
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Service Letter to All Parties (without enclosures) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Order Made After Application (entered) – Approve Activities and Fees
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Order Made After Application (entered) – Claims Process
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Order Made After Application (entered) – Remove Named Respondents
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Application (Claims Process Order) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Receiver’s Third Report to the Court
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Order (entered) by Justice Brongers (adding respondents)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Order (entered) by Justice Brongers (approval and vesting order – 120 Street Surrey, BC)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Order (entered) by Justice Brongers (approval of Receiver’s activities)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit #10 of Linda Alexander | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Application (approval and sale of interest in 120th Street Lands) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Receiver’s Second Report to Court
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Order (entered) pronounced by Chief Justice Hinkson (HSBC Investment Funds (Canada) Inc.)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Order (entered) pronounced by Chief Justice Hinkson (vary Mareva over funds held by HSBC Investment)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Second Amended and Restated Receivership Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Application (HSBC Investments to remit funds to Receiver) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Application (vary Mareva Order HSBC Investments) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Order (entered) of Chief Justice Hinkson (directing financial institutions to pay Receiver)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Order (entered) of Chief Justice Hinkson (vary Mareva Order over bank accounts)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Requisition re-setting hearing to May 30, 2022
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Requisition resetting before CJ Hinkson
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit #6 of Patty Wood | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Application (Financial Institutions to remit funds to Receiver) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Application (varying Mareva Order over bank accounts and Jasper Avenue Proceeds) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Approval and Vesting Order (100 Avenue Property)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Order Made After Application (approval of Receiver’s activities) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Order Made After Application (to add respondents to proceeding) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Receiver’s First Report to Court
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit #7 of Linda Alexander | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Application (approval and sale of 100 Avenue Maple Ridge) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit #3 of Patty Wood | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit #4 of Patty Wood | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit #2 of Patty Wood | PDF · Subscribers | |
Order Made After Application of Justice Walker (funds from Owen Bird)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Requisition to reset hearing to January 19, 2022 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Approval and Vesting Order (25141 Dewdney Trunk Road)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Order Made After Application (add respondents to proceeding) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit #3 of Lorleen Langhorn | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Application (funds held by Owen Bird Law Corp) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Application (filed) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit #3 (filed) of Patty Wood | PDF · Subscribers | |
Amended and Restated Receivership Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Notice of Application (amend Receivership Order), returnable August 27, 2021
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit #2 of Patty Wood (filed) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Receiver’s Certificate (Sale Approval 58A Avenue) | PDF · Subscribers | |
Approval and Vesting Order before Justice Baker
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Order Made after Application before Justice Hinkson (vary Mareva Order)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Application (Approval and Vesting Order) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Application (varying Mareva Order) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit #1 of Patty Wood (sale approval) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit #1 of Patty Wood (varying Mareva Order) | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Order Made After Application | PDF · Subscribers | |
Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Order Made after Application of Justice Hinkson (payment of funds)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Originating Application | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of Thomas Lee | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Application | PDF · Subscribers | |
Order Made after Application of Justice Hinkson (vary mareva)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Written Reasons of Master Farrington issued December 19 2019
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Order of Madam Justice Forth granted December 9 2019
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Letter to Service List regarding adjournment from December 4 to December 17 2019 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Hearing of Petition filed November 27 2019 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Response to Petition filed by British Columbia Securities Commission November 25 2019 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of Robyn Lenz filed November 21 2019 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Application of Receiver filed November 21 2019 and returnable December 17 2019 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Service Letter dated November 21 2019 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit 1 of Derek Wong | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit 1 of Kim Ming Ho | PDF · Subscribers | |
Petition to the Court filed by Lindsay Kenney LLP October 29 2019
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Receivership Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Petition to the Court filed July 31 2019
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit 1 of C Palmer | PDF · Subscribers | |
Affidavit of C Palmer filed June 28 2018
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Instructions for Completing Proof of Claim | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Instructions for Service Lists | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Proof of Claim Form | PDF · Subscribers | |
Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.
CiteProceedings., “SIU MUI “DEBBIE” WONG, SIU KON “BONNIE” SOO, ORIGIN BUSINESS PARK INC. FORMERLY KNOWN AS WHEATLAND INDUSTRIAL PARK INC., 1300302 ALBERTA INC., D&E ARCTIC INVESTMENTS INC.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Supreme Court of British Columbia. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/siu-mui-debbie-wong-siu-kon-bonnie-soo-origin-business-park-inc