Proceedings.

Razor / Blade

ActiveFollow
Proceeding
NOIBankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. B-3
File
2401-02680
Filings held146
Last activity30 Jun 2026
On the record981 days
Secured debtSubscribers
OverviewSummary updated

Razor / Blade is an active bankruptcy proceeding under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, carried on court file number 2401-02680. Nothing further has been recorded: no court or judicial centre, no date of bankruptcy, and no dated milestones.

Claims processIf you are owed money

The claims bar date has passed — claims were due by

Per the Claims Process Order dated 19 February 2025.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates146 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed report no. Supplemental Report to the Tenth Report of the Monitor. The debtor's business and assets were already sold under the CCAA Transaction; the Monitor is now administering the residual ResidualCo Funds, resolving the claims process, and moving toward terminating the CCAA proceedings.

Source: Supplemental Report to the Tenth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Tenth Report. ResidualCo holds no active operations; the Monitor is administering the Claims Process, winding up the release of leased equipment to lessors, and preparing to distribute the remaining ResidualCo Funds before seeking termination of the CCAA proceedings.

Source: Tenth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Ninth Report. Following the closing of the sale transaction, ResidualCo now holds the excluded assets and cash proceeds, and the Monitor is reviewing surplus leased equipment and preparing to administer a claims process before making distributions.

Source: Ninth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Second Supplemental Report to the Eighth Report. The Applicants are seeking court approval of a sale transaction with a revised waterfall distribution to address Arena's objection; if not approved, the OWA intends to seek appointment of a receiver and the Applicants lack liquidity to continue, with directors/officers unable to continue past December 10, 2024.

Source: Second Supplemental Report to the Eighth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Supplemental Report to the Eighth Report. The Razor Entities continued limited going-concern operations without interim financing while advancing a sale (the Transaction) to Texcal, relying on operating cash flow to fund post-filing obligations pending closing.

Source: Supplemental Report to the Eighth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Eighth Report. Razor Energy continues normal course oil and gas operations while advancing a court-supervised sale of substantially all shares to Texcal Energy Canada Inc. via a reverse vesting order, with excluded assets/liabilities to be transferred to a newly created ResidualCo.

Source: Eighth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Seventh Report. Razor Energy continues critical oil and gas operations while advancing a Corporate Transaction (sale of shares via reverse vesting order) with the Corporate Offeror, having completed the FutEra and HWN transactions, amid disputes with joint venture partners over unpaid post-filing obligations.

Source: Seventh Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Sixth Report. Razor Energy remains partially shut in from the Judy Creek Gas Plant due to a dispute with Conifer over post-filing arrears, and the Applicants are focused on advancing a Corporate Transaction while managing liquidity under the cash flow forecast through the end of the stay period.

Source: Sixth Report of the Monitor

#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to HNW Energy Ltd. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting effective upon delivery of Monitor's Certificate. Sealed: HWN Transaction Confidential Exhibit, FutEra Transaction Confidential Exhibit, FutEra Valuation Information Confidential Exhibit.

Source: Application - Stay Extension, Sale Approval and Vesting Order

#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to HNW Energy Ltd. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting occurs upon delivery of a Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price and satisfaction of closing conditions. Sealed: the APA.

Source: Order - Approval and Vesting Order (HWN Transaction)

#Report

The officer filed report no. Fifth Report. The Razor Entities continue limited oil and gas operations while pursuing a Corporate Transaction (a reverse vesting order sale of shares) alongside two asset/share sales (HWN and FutEra transactions) to fund ongoing operations and restructuring, with no access to interim financing.

Source: Fifth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Fourth Report. The Razor Entities continue operating oil and gas assets while advancing a Sale and Investment Solicitation Process, having executed LOIs for a corporate transaction and an asset sale, with proceeds insufficient to repay all creditors.

Source: Fourth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Third Report. The Razor Entities continue operating oil and gas assets while advancing a sale and investment solicitation process (SISP) with two LOIs for a corporate sale and an asset acquisition, and are seeking an extension of the CCAA stay to June 7, 2024 to complete these transactions.

Source: Third Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Second Report. The Razor Entities continue operating oil and gas assets (with South Swan Hills production shut-in amid the Judy Creek Gas Plant access dispute with Conifer) while running a SISP sale/investment process and evaluating multiple offers received by the March 12, 2024 bid deadline.

Source: Second Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. First Report. The Razor Entities continue operating oil and gas production while pursuing a sale and investment solicitation process (SISP), with disputes ongoing regarding Crown royalty deliveries and access to the Judy Creek Gas Plant affecting the South Swan Hills Assets, which remain shut-in.

Source: First Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Second Report of the Proposal Trustee and First Report of the Proposed Monitor. Razor Energy is a junior oil and gas producer undertaking a court-supervised sale and investment solicitation process (SISP) for its assets while continuing limited operations; production from its South Swan Hills assets had been shut in due to a dispute with Conifer over access to the Judy Creek Gas Plant, which a February 21, 2024 court decision found should be reconnected.

Source: Second Report of the Proposal Trustee and First Report of the Proposed Monitor

Parties

Debtor

Razor / Blade

Proposal trustee

FTI

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice RomaineCourt of King's Bench of Alberta7 orders, Nov 2024 – Dec 202491 cases on record
Justice MahCourt of King's Bench of Alberta4 orders, Jul 2024 – Sep 202478 cases on record
Justice ArmstrongCourt of King's Bench of Alberta3 orders, Jun 2025 – Jul 202530 cases on record
Justice LemaCourt of King's Bench of Alberta3 orders, Feb 2024 – Feb 202546 cases on record
Justice FeasbyCourt of King's Bench of Alberta2 orders, Aug 202539 cases on record
Justice BurnsCourt of King's Bench of Alberta2 orders, Mar 2024 – Sep 202459 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
Proposal trusteeFTIBlake, Cassels & Graydon LLP · Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · McCarthy Tétrault LLP21 Feb 2024Application · 6 Mar 2024
ApplicantConifer EnergyBennett Jones LLP19 Sep 2024Endorsement · 19 Sep 2024
ApplicantRazor / BladeMiller Thomson LLP · McCarthy Tétrault LLP21 Feb 2024Service list · 28 Jul 2025
Creditor405 Dolomite ULC, as agent to certainFasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP29 Feb 2024Service list · 29 Feb 2024
CreditorAlberta Petroleum Marketing CommissionShores Jardine LLP19 Mar 2024Factum · 2 Apr 2024
CreditorArena Investors LPFasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP21 Feb 2024Order · 21 Feb 2024
CreditorBig Lakes CountyReynolds Mirth Richards & Farmer LLP29 Feb 2024Service list · 29 Feb 2024
CreditorBig Lakes County and Municipal District of GreenvewReynolds Mirth Richards & Farmer LLP19 Sep 2024Endorsement · 19 Sep 2024
CreditorCanadian Natural Resources LimitedBlake, Cassels & Graydon LLP · Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP
Previously McLennan Ross LLP (last seen 19 Mar 2024)
29 Feb 2024Service list · 1 Oct 2024
CreditorCnrlOsler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP28 Jul 2025Service list · 28 Jul 2025
CreditorConifer EnergyBennett Jones LLP1 Oct 2024Affidavit · 1 Oct 2024
CreditorConifer Energy IncBennett Jones LLP
Previously McCarthy Tétrault LLP (last seen 21 Feb 2024)
21 Feb 2024Service list · 29 Feb 2024
CreditorDirect Energy Business Marketing and Direct Energy Regulated ServicesLawson Lundell LLP1 Oct 2024Service list · 1 Oct 2024
CreditorHalliburton Group CanadaShores Jardine LLP19 Mar 2024Service list · 19 Mar 2024
CreditorHWN Energy LtdLawson Lundell LLP19 Mar 2024Service list · 19 Mar 2024
CreditorImpact Distributors LtdBryan & Company LLP19 Mar 2024Service list · 19 Mar 2024
CreditorIndian Oil and Gas CanadaShores Jardine LLP19 Mar 2024Service list · 19 Mar 2024
CreditorJBS Mechanical IncReynolds Mirth Richards & Farmer LLP19 Mar 2024Service list · 19 Mar 2024
CreditorKaden Energy LtdMLT Aikins LLP28 Jul 2025Service list · 28 Jul 2025
CreditorKaden Royalty CorpMiles Davison LLP28 Jul 2025Service list · 28 Jul 2025
CreditorMunicipal District of TaberReynolds Mirth Richards & Farmer LLP1 Oct 2024Service list · 1 Oct 2024
CreditorOrphan Well AssociationMLT Aikins LLP29 Feb 2024Service list · 29 Feb 2024
CreditorPembina Pipeline Corporation and Pembina Midstream Limited PartnershipBlake, Cassels & Graydon LLP29 Feb 2024Service list · 29 Feb 2024
CreditorSabre Energy LtdBryan & Company LLP19 Mar 2024Service list · 19 Mar 2024
CreditorStride CapitalBryan & Company LLP19 Mar 2024Service list · 19 Mar 2024
CreditorStride Capital CorpMcLennan Ross LLP29 Feb 2024Service list · 29 Feb 2024
CreditorVulcan CountyBrownlee LLP29 Feb 2024Service list · 29 Feb 2024
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredAlberta Energy Regulator (AER) · in 29 casesRegulatory deemed liabilities (including pipelines) as calculated by the AER; classified as a regulatory quasi-debt. — debtor: Razor Energy Corp. · as of 3 Feb 2024$123MAffidavit #1 of Doug Bailey sworn on February 13, 2024
4Secured
4Secured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

441 more claims in 2 classes The stack holds Secured and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Sale processAs stated in the filings

9 transactions · 4 proposed · 4 closed · 1 approved — The Transaction closed on December 11, 2025, and the Monitor's Certificate was filed on December 12, 2025Tenth Report of the Monitor · 16 Jun 2025

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
offeror under LOI for Asset Sale, unnamedacquiring non-operated assets which are excluded as part of the Corporate Transaction · asset salenot statedProposedFourth Report of the Monitor
prospective purchaser under LOI for Corporate Transaction, unnamedacquire all of Razor Energy's issued and outstanding shares, by way of a reverse vesting order · share salenot statedProposedFifth Report of the Monitor
HNW Energy Ltd.all of Razor Energy's right, title, and interest in and to the assets described in the APA (collectively, the ' Purchased Assets ') · asset sale · nominee/assignee: its nominee · agreement 27 Jun 2024SubscribersApproved17 Jul 2024Application - Stay Extension, Sale Approval and…
Seibu Investments Ltd.the 210,000 common shares of the equity of FutEra, currently owned by Razor Energy, (collectively, the ' Shares ') · share salenot statedClosed15 Aug 2024Monitor's Certificate dated August 15, 2024
FutErathe sale, transfer, and assignment of the 210,000 common shares of the equity of FutEra, currently owned by Razor Energy · share salenot statedCloseddate not statedSixth Report of the Monitor
HWN Energy Ltd.the properties, assets, lands, fixtures, improvements, attachments, agreements, and chattels, as identified in the APA (collectively referred to as, the ' Purchased Assets ') · asset sale · agreement 27 Jun 2024SubscribersCloseddate not statedSixth Report of the Monitor
counterparty to the Corporate Transaction, unnamedthe Corporate Transaction, including negotiation of a subscription agreement · share subscriptionnot statedProposedSixth Report of the Monitor
referred to only as 'the Purchaser' under the Subscription Agreement; not named in this reportthe Transaction contemplated by the Subscription Agreement · share saleSubscribersProposedSecond Supplemental Report to the Eighth Report…
Texcal Energy Canada Inc.the Subscribed Shares issued by Razor Energy to the Purchaser · share subscription · ResidualCo: ResidualCo · agreement 27 Oct 2024SubscribersClosed11 Dec 2025Tenth Report of the Monitor
AdvisorsPeters & Co. Limited (sale agent); Sale Advisor (financial advisor); McDougall Auctioneers Ltd. (auctioneer)Ninth Report of the Monitor
Closing termsClosing Sequence upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate following receipt of Conditions Confirmations and Cash to CloseRevised Form of Approval and Reverse Vesting Order
Sealed materialsHWN Transaction Confidential Exhibit; FutEra Transaction Confidential Exhibit; FutEra Valuation Information Confidential Exhibit; the APAApplication - Stay Extension, Sale Approval and Vesting Order
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: no distribution. CNRL no distribution.EstimatedApplication (Stay Extension and Distribution Order and CCAA Termination… · 17 Jun 2025

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredCNRLassertedno distributionper the monitorTenth Report of the Monitor · 16 Jun 2025
Unsecuredpre-filing unsecured creditors—no distributionEstimatedper the monitorApplication (Stay Extension and Distribution Order and CCAA Termination… · 17 Jun 2025

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

1 blurred figure above

The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived

Cumulative receipts

$10.5M

As at 28 Jul 2025Supplemental Report to the Tenth Report of the Monitor

Cumulative disbursements

As at

Cash on hand

As at

Professional fees

As at

3 more reported figures

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
146 filings
DateDocumentFile
Directors' Charge CertificatePDF · Subscribers
Service Letter to Service List, June 30, 2026
  • Court file no 2401-02680
PDF · Subscribers
Order (CCAA Termination)
  • Counsel Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice M.E. Burns
PDF · Subscribers
Order (Distribution)
  • Presiding officer Justice C.C.J. Feasby
PDF · Subscribers
Service List
  • Counsel Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Supplemental Report to the Tenth Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The debtor's business and assets were already sold under the CCAA Transaction; the Monitor is now administering the residual ResidualCo Funds, resolving the claims process, and moving toward terminating the CCAA proceedings.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Order (Sabre Application)
  • Presiding officer Justice R.W. Armstrong
PDF · Subscribers
Service Letter to Service List, November 6, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Order (Extension of Stay Period and Distribution)
  • Order date 24 June 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice R.W. Armstrong
  • Stay extended to 31 December 2025
PDF · Subscribers
Application (Stay Extension and Distribution Order and CCAA Termination Order)
  • Counsel Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice R.W. Armstrong
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated · Table missing:
  • Stay extended to 31 December 2025
PDF · Subscribers
Bench Brief (Stay Extension and Distribution Order and CCAA Termination Order)
  • Claims bar date 31 March 2025
  • Counsel Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
  • Order date 16 June 2025
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated · Stated on: 2025-06-16 · Table missing:
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Tenth Report of the Monitor
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 11 Dec 2025 · TexCal Energy Canada Inc.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 9 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Sam SmithPDF · Subscribers
Application of SabrePDF · Subscribers
Bench BriefPDF · Subscribers
Claims Process Order
  • Claims bar date 31 March 2025
  • Order date 19 February 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice M.J. Lema
PDF · Subscribers
Proof of Claim FormPDF · Subscribers
Proof of Claim Instruction LetterPDF · Subscribers
Application - Claims Process Order
  • Claims bar date 31 March 2025
  • Order date 19 February 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Lema
PDF · Subscribers
Ninth Report of the Monitor
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 11 Dec 2024 · TexCal Energy Canada Inc.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 10 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Monitor's Certificate
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 11 Dec 2024 · Texcal Energy Canada Inc.
PDF · Subscribers
Approval and Reverse Vesting OrderPDF · Subscribers
Blackline - Approval and Reverse Vesting Order (December 6 Version)PDF · Subscribers
Order (Extension of Stay Period and Enhanced Monitor's Powers)
  • Order date 6 December 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice M.H. Bourque
  • Stay extended to 30 June 2025
PDF · Subscribers
Order (Extension of Stay Period)
  • Order date 27 November 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice M.H. Bourque
  • Stay extended to the earlier of: (i) December 12, 2024; or (ii) the filing of a Monitor's Certificate confirming the closing of the Subscription Agreement
PDF · Subscribers
Order (Restricted Court Access Order)
  • Presiding officer Justice B.E.C. Romaine
PDF · Subscribers
Order (Retained Contracts)
  • Closing terms Closing Sequence set forth in the Reverse Vesting Order, cure costs payment upon filing of Monitor's Certificate
  • Order date 6 December 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice B.E.C. Romaine
  • Purchaser Texcal Energy Canada Inc. · the sale transaction and other steps contemplated by the Subscription Agreement · share subscription · approved
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Revised Form of Approval and Reverse Vesting Order
  • Closing terms Closing Sequence upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate following receipt of Conditions Confirmations and Cash to Close
  • Order date 6 December 2024
  • Purchaser Texcal Energy Canada Inc. · the Subscribed Shares issued by Razor Energy to the Purchaser · share subscription · approved
  • Residualco ResidualCo
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Second Supplemental Report to the Eighth Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The Applicants are seeking court approval of a sale transaction with a revised waterfall distribution to address Arena's objection; if not approved, the OWA intends to seek appointment of a receiver and the Applicants lack liquidity to continue, with directors/officers unable to continue past December 10, 2024.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 9 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Blackline of the revised form of Approval and Reverse Vesting Order to the NOAPDF · Subscribers
Blackline of the revised form of Order (Extension of Stay Period and Enhanced Monitor's Powers) to NOA
  • Order date 27 November 2024
  • Stay extended to 12 December 2024
PDF · Subscribers
Blackline of the revised form of Order (Restricted Court Access Order) to the NOAPDF · Subscribers
Blackline of the revised form of Order (Retained Contracts) to the NOAPDF · Subscribers
Revised form of Order (Extension of Stay Period and Enhanced Monitor's Powers)
  • Order date 27 November 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice B.E.C. Romaine
  • Stay extended to 12 December 2024
PDF · Subscribers
Revised form of Order (Restricted Court Access Order)
  • Presiding officer Justice B.E.C. Romaine
PDF · Subscribers
Revised form of Order (Retained Contracts)
  • Closing terms Cure Costs payment and Closing Sequence steps upon filing of the Monitor's Certificate
  • Order date 27 November 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice B.E.C. Romaine
  • Purchaser Texcal Energy Canada Inc. · the sale transaction and other steps contemplated by the Subscription Agreement · share subscription · approved
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Brief of APMCPDF · Subscribers
Letter to Justice Romaine - IOGC
  • Presiding officer How: operator-correction · Why: letter_to_the_judge · Corrects: presiding · Rejected: Judge: B.E.C. Romaine · Judge party id: 31872856-4557-479f-9dab-60a4b82ebceb
PDF · Subscribers
Reply Brief of Conifer Energy Inc.PDF · Subscribers
Supplemental Report to the Eighth Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The Razor Entities continued limited going-concern operations without interim financing while advancing a sale (the Transaction) to Texcal, relying on operating cash flow to fund post-filing obligations pending closing.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Laura Chant
PDF · Subscribers
Bench Brief of Alberta Energy RegulatorPDF · Subscribers
Book of Authorities to Reply Brief of the ApplicantsPDF · Subscribers
Letter to Justice Romaine - Razor
  • Presiding officer How: operator-correction · Why: letter_to_the_judge · Corrects: presiding · Rejected: Judge: B.E.C. Romaine · Judge party id: 31872856-4557-479f-9dab-60a4b82ebceb
PDF · Subscribers
Reply Brief of the ApplicantsPDF · Subscribers
Supplemental Affidavit of Ron Laing sworn on November 25, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Supplemental Brief of ArenaPDF · Subscribers
Order - Extension of Stay Period
  • Order date 8 November 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice M.H. Bourque
  • Stay extended to 30 November 2024
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Ron K. Laing sworn November 6, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Eighth Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary Razor Energy continues normal course oil and gas operations while advancing a court-supervised sale of substantially all shares to Texcal Energy Canada Inc. via a reverse vesting order, with excluded assets/liabilities to be transferred to a newly created ResidualCo.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #4 of Heather Wilkins affirmed November 5, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Gregory White sworn on November 5, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Application by Arena Investors LP for a Restricted Court Access Order
  • Presiding officer Justice M.H. Bourque
PDF · Subscribers
Bench Brief of Conifer Energy Inc.PDF · Subscribers
Brief of Arena Investors LPPDF · Subscribers
Replies to Undertakings Requested of Doug Bailey at Questioning on AffidavitPDF · Subscribers
Transcript on Questioning of Doug Bailey held Nov. 4, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Bench Brief of the ApplicantsPDF · Subscribers
Book of Authorities for Bench Brief of the ApplicantsPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #11 of Doug Bailey sworn on October 28, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Application - RVO, Stay ExtensionPDF · Subscribers
Amended Application for Permission to Appeal of the Alberta Petroleum Marketing CommissionPDF · Subscribers
Application for Permission to AppealPDF · Subscribers
Memorandum of Argument of Conifer Energy Inc.PDF · Subscribers
Service Letter to Service List, October 10, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Service Letter to Service List, October 3 2024PDF · Subscribers
Seventh Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary Razor Energy continues critical oil and gas operations while advancing a Corporate Transaction (sale of shares via reverse vesting order) with the Corporate Offeror, having completed the FutEra and HWN transactions, amid disputes with joint venture partners over unpaid post-filing obligations.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #10 of Doug Bailey sworn on October 1, 2024
  • Counsel Keely Cameron and Sarah Aaron, Bennett Jones LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Application - Stay ExtensionPDF · Subscribers
Service Letter to Service List, October 1 2024
  • Counsel Lawson Lundell LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Application for Permission to Appeal of the Alberta Petroleum Marketing Commission
  • Commencement date 25 September 2024
  • Court COURT OF APPEAL OF ALBERTA
  • Court file no 2401-0253AC
PDF · Subscribers
Copy of September 6, 2024 Burns J. Decision
  • Counsel Kelly Bourassa, Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Memorandum of Argument of the Alberta Petroleum Marketing Commission for Permission to AppealPDF · Subscribers
Reasons for Decision of the Honourable Justice Douglas R. Mah - Conifer
  • Counsel Kelly J. Bourassa, Blakes, Cassels & Graydon LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Douglas R. Mah
PDF · Subscribers
Sixth Report of the Monitor
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · HWN Energy Ltd.; Closed · date not stated · FutEra
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 9 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Joey Sutton sworn on September 9, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Shelly Wiebe sworn on September 9, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Letter to Bennett Jones with EnclosuresPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #9 of Doug Bailey sworn on September 6, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Bench Brief of Razor Energy CorpPDF · Subscribers
Book Authorities to the Bench Brief of Razor Energy Corp.PDF · Subscribers
Reasons for Decision of the Honourable Justice M.E. Burns - APMC
  • Counsel Kelly Bourassa, Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice M.E. Burns
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #3 of Heather Wilkins affirmed September 3, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Application of Conifer Energy Inc. - Declaration re: Post-Filing CostsPDF · Subscribers
Service Letter to Service List, August 16, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Monitor's Certificate dated August 15, 2024
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 15 Aug 2024 · Seibu Investments Ltd.
PDF · Subscribers
Order - Approval and Vesting Order (FutEra Transaction)
  • Closing terms Vesting effective upon delivery of Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price and completion of Transaction
  • Order date 17 July 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice D.R. Mah
  • Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Order - Approval and Vesting Order (HWN Transaction)
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon delivery of a Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price and satisfaction of closing conditions.
  • Order date 17 July 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice D.R. Mah
  • Purchaser HNW Energy Ltd. · nominee/assignee its nominee · all of Razor Energy's right, title, and interest in and to the assets described in the APA (collectively, the ' Purchased Assets ') · asset sale · approved
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Order - Restricted Court Access Order
  • Presiding officer Justice D.R. Mah
PDF · Subscribers
Fifth Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The Razor Entities continue limited oil and gas operations while pursuing a Corporate Transaction (a reverse vesting order sale of shares) alongside two asset/share sales (HWN and FutEra transactions) to fund ongoing operations and restructuring, with no access to interim financing.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Service Letter to Service List, July 12, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Supplemental Affidavit to the Affidavit #8 of Doug Bailey sworn on July 11, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #8 of Doug Bailey sworn on July 10, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Application - Stay Extension, Sale Approval and Vesting Order
  • Closing terms Vesting effective upon delivery of Monitor's Certificate
  • Order date 17 July 2024
  • Purchaser HNW Energy Ltd. · the assets described in the APA (collectively, the ' Purchased Assets ') · asset sale · approved
  • Sealed items HWN Transaction Confidential Exhibit; FutEra Transaction Confidential Exhibit; FutEra Valuation Information Confidential Exhibit
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Heather Wiklins Affirmed June 3, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Fourth Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The Razor Entities continue operating oil and gas assets while advancing a Sale and Investment Solicitation Process, having executed LOIs for a corporate transaction and an asset sale, with proceeds insufficient to repay all creditors.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 9 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Service Letter to Service List, May 30, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #7 of Doug Bailey sworn on May 29, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Service Letter to Service List, April 26, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Third Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The Razor Entities continue operating oil and gas assets while advancing a sale and investment solicitation process (SISP) with two LOIs for a corporate sale and an asset acquisition, and are seeking an extension of the CCAA stay to June 7, 2024 to complete these transactions.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #6 of Doug Bailey sworn on April 24, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Supplemental Authorities of APMCPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #5 of Doug Bailey sworn on April 5, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Book of Authorities of Arena Investors LPPDF · Subscribers
Book of Authorities to the Second Supplemental Bench Brief of the ApplicantsPDF · Subscribers
Notice of ApplicationPDF · Subscribers
Second Supplemental Bench Brief of the ApplicantsPDF · Subscribers
Service Letter to Service List, April 4, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Authorities of the APMCPDF · Subscribers
Brief of the APMC
  • Counsel Shores Jardine LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Constitutional QuestionPDF · Subscribers
Service Letter to Service List, March 19, 2024
  • Counsel Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #4 of Doug Bailey sworn on March 18, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The Razor Entities continue operating oil and gas assets (with South Swan Hills production shut-in amid the Judy Creek Gas Plant access dispute with Conifer) while running a SISP sale/investment process and evaluating multiple offers received by the March 12, 2024 bid deadline.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #2 of Bradley Weicker sworn on March 6, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #3 of Doug Bailey sworn on March 6, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Book of Authorities for the Supplemental Bench Brief of the ApplicantsPDF · Subscribers
CCAA Amended and Restated Initial Order
  • Order date 6 March 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice M.E. Burns
  • Stay expiry 29 March 2024
PDF · Subscribers
Confirmation Letter for Application of APMC, March 6, 2024
  • Counsel McCarthy Tetrault LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Sealing Order - Confidential Exhibit #1 to the Affidavit #2 of Doug BaileyPDF · Subscribers
Supplemental Bench Brief of the ApplicantsPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Bradley Weicker sworn on March 5, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Application of Alberta Petroleum Marketing CommissionPDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The Razor Entities continue operating oil and gas production while pursuing a sale and investment solicitation process (SISP), with disputes ongoing regarding Crown royalty deliveries and access to the Judy Creek Gas Plant affecting the South Swan Hills Assets, which remain shut-in.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Service of Order of Appeal Record, March 5, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Doug Bailey #2 sworn on March 4, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Application - Amended and Restated Initial Order
  • Bid deadline 12 March 2024
  • Order date 6 March 2024
  • Stay extended to 29 March 2024
PDF · Subscribers
Book of Authorities for the Applicants' Bench BriefPDF · Subscribers
CCAA Creditor Listing
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Notice to Creditors
PDF · Subscribers
Confirmation of Order of Appeal Record and TranscriptsPDF · Subscribers
Service Letter to Service List, February 29, 2024
  • Counsel Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
PDF · Subscribers
CCAA Initial Order
  • Applicant Razor Energy Corp., Razor Holdings GP Corp., and Blade Energy Services Corp.
  • Appointee FTI Consulting Canada Inc.
  • Appointee role monitor
  • Commencement date 28 February 2024
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Sealing Order - Confidential Exhibit "1" to the Affidavit of Doug BaileyPDF · Subscribers
Civil Notice of Appeal
  • Counsel Blake, Cassel And Graydon LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Order - Judy Creek Gas Plant
  • Counsel McCarthy Tetrault LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice M.J. Lema
PDF · Subscribers
Reasons for Judgment of Honourable Justice M. J. Lema - Access to Judy Creek Gas Plant
  • Presiding officer Justice M. J. Lema
PDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Proposal Trustee and First Report of the Proposed Monitor
  • Operational summary Razor Energy is a junior oil and gas producer undertaking a court-supervised sale and investment solicitation process (SISP) for its assets while continuing limited operations; production from its South Swan Hills assets had been shut in due to a dispute with Conifer over access to the Judy Creek Gas Plant, which a February 21, 2024 court decision found should be reconnected.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #1 of Doug Bailey sworn on February 20, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Originating ApplicationPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Heather Wilkins Affirmed February 15, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #1 of Doug Bailey sworn on February 13, 2024
PDF · Subscribers
Application - Access to Judy Creek Gas Plant
  • Applicant Razor Energy Corp.
  • Court COURT OF KING'S BENCH OF ALBERTA IN BANKRUPTCY AND INSOLVENCY
  • Court file no B301-037330, B301-037334, B301-037338, B301-037340
  • Proceeding type bia_noi
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Proposal Trustee
PDF · Subscribers
Certificate of Filing of a Notice of Intention to make a ProposalPDF · Subscribers
Form 33 - Notice of Intention to Make a ProposalPDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Razor / Blade” (NOI), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/razor-blade

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/razor-blade

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.