Proceedings.

Okotoks Air Ranch Limited Partnership, Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc., and Okotoks Air Ranch Limited Partner Inc.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
NOIthe Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, RSC 1985, c. B-3, as amended
File
25-3189251
Filings held30
Last activity10 Jul 2025
On the record457 days
Secured debt$1.68M
OverviewSummary updated

Okotoks Air Ranch Limited Partnership, together with Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. and Okotoks Air Ranch Limited Partner Inc., is before the Court of King's Bench of Alberta under Court File No. 25-3189251 in a proceeding commenced June 21, 2025 by notice of intention to make a proposal under section 50.4 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act. A court officer's report filed the same day records that OAR was deemed to have made an assignment in bankruptcy on June 21, 2025. The matter remains active on the record.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates30 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed a report. OAR's airport assets and business were sold prior to bankruptcy under the Stalking Horse Transaction, leaving no ongoing operations; OAR was deemed bankrupt on June 21, 2025 after failing to file a viable proposal, and its only remaining asset is approximately $7,000 in cash, with no recovery expected for unsecured creditors. Court file 25-3189251.

Source: Trustee's Report to Creditors

#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to Okotoks Air Ranch Inc. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting effective upon delivery of a Proposal Trustee's certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price and satisfaction of closing conditions.

Source: Sale Approval and Vesting Order

Parties

Debtor

Okotoks Air Ranch Limited Partnership, Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc., and Okotoks Air Ranch Limited Partner Inc.

Proposal trustee

MNP

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice FeasbyCourt of King's Bench of Alberta1 order, May 202511 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
Proposal trusteeMNPMLT Aikins LLP4 Mar 2025Service list · 4 Mar 2025
DebtorOkotoks Air Ranch Limited Partnership, Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc., and Okotoks Air Ranch Limited Partner Inc.Dla Piper LLP · Miller Thomson LLP4 Mar 2025Service list · 4 Mar 2025
CreditorAccess Helicopters LtdMiles Davison LLP30 Apr 2025Service list · 30 Apr 2025
CreditorCondominium Corporation No. 0110799Miller Thomson LLP4 Mar 2025Service list · 4 Mar 2025
CreditorPestell Land CorpMcCarthy Tétrault LLP4 Mar 2025Service list · 4 Mar 2025
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredOkotoks Air Ranch Inc.Mortgage on Airstrip Lands (OARI Mortgage) — Related party: Okotoks Air Ranch Inc. is stated to be 'a company related to the Applicants' and is also the Stalking Horse Bidder and Interim Lender. Amount stated as approximate ('approximately $1.68 million') in affidavit sworn March 4, 2025. — debtor: OARGP (legal owner) / OAR LP (beneficial owner) - Airstrip Lands · as of 4 Mar 2025$1.68MAffidavit of Bryce Medd
4SecuredPestell Land Corp.Mortgage on Airstrip Lands (Pestell Mortgage), maturity November 30, 2024 — Amount stated as approximate ('approximately $1.28 million') in affidavit sworn March 4, 2025; subject of Forbearance Agreement dated January 15, 2025 due to default. — debtor: OARGP (legal owner) / OAR LP (beneficial owner) - Airstrip Lands · as of 4 Mar 2025$1.28MAffidavit of Bryce Medd
4SecuredIndividual mortgagees (Bickert Mortgage)Mortgage on Airstrip Lands (Bickert Mortgage) — Individuals: Marlene and Paul Bickert. Amount stated as approximate ('approximately $157,000') in affidavit sworn March 4, 2025. — debtor: OARGP (legal owner) / OAR LP (beneficial owner) - Airstrip Lands · as of 4 Mar 2025$157KAffidavit of Bryce Medd
4SecuredOkotoks Air Ranch Inc. (Interim Lender)Proposed Interim Lender's Charge over property and assets of OAR (charge subordinate to Administration Charge, Bickert Mortgage and Pestell Mortgage); pending court approval as of affidavit date — Related party (same entity as OARI Mortgage holder/Stalking Horse Bidder). Interim Financing Facility credit limit is $350,000 with interest at 8% per annum; $150,000 already advanced as of affidavit date (March 4, 2025). Charge not yet approved by court at time of affidavit. — debtor: OARGP / OAR LP / OARLPI (Applicants) · as of 4 Mar 2025$150KAffidavit of Bryce Medd
8UnsecuredPestell Land Corp.Listed twice with separate claim amounts — debtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$1.29MCreditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredOkotoks Air Ranch Limited Partner Inc.Related party; shares registered address (1717-9th Street SW, Calgary) with the insolvent person and affiliated Okotoks Air Ranch entities — debtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$994KCreditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredOkotoks Air Ranch Limited PartnershipRelated party (listed as 'Okotoks Air Ranch Limited Partnerhip' in document, apparent typo); shares registered address (1717 9 St SW, Calgary) with the insolvent person and affiliated entities — debtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$316KCreditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredMarlene Margaret Bickert and Paul F. BickertIndividual creditors — debtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$156KCreditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredWealthy Tortoise Financial Group Inc.Same address as creditor Bryce Medd (#72 Masters Heights SE, Calgary), suggesting related party; listed twice with separate claim amounts — debtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$115KCreditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredKC Landscaping and Maintenancedebtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$10.2KCreditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredAcera Insurance Services Ltd.debtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$8.79KCreditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredFlight Fuels LPdebtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$7.95KCreditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredBryce MeddIndividual creditor; same address as Wealthy Tortoise Financial Group Inc. entries and signed the NOI as authorized representative of the insolvent person, suggesting a related-party relationship — debtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$2.96KCreditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredOkotoks Air Ranch General Partner Holding CompanyRelated party; shares registered address (1717 9 St SW, Calgary) with the insolvent person and affiliated Okotoks Air Ranch entities — debtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$2.11KCreditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredServus Credit Union · in 13 casesdebtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$1.29KCreditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredBordeaux Developments Corporationdebtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$1.05KCreditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredWealthy Tortoise Financial Group Inc.Same address as creditor Bryce Medd (#72 Masters Heights SE, Calgary), suggesting related party; listed twice with separate claim amounts — debtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$642Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredPitre James Business & Taxdebtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$250Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredReceiver General For Canada · in 51 casesCanada Revenue Agency claim; document does not specify whether this is a deemed-trust amount — debtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$250Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredGoogle LLC · in 17 casesdebtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$250Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredT&T Disposal Servicesdebtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$250Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredTelus Communication Inc.debtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$250Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredThe Matchstick Marketing Inc.debtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$250Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredTown of OkotoksMunicipal creditor — debtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$250Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredVirgin Plusdebtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$250Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredAE Consulting, Inc.debtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$250Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8Unsecured20/20 Law Groupdebtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$250Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8Unsecured1787616 Alberta Ltd.debtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$250Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredMiller Supply · in 2 casesdebtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$250Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredMiller Thomson LLP · in 23 casesdebtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$250Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredJon-Paul RoyceIndividual creditor — debtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$250Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredDLA Piper (Canada) LLP · in 16 casesDLA Piper is also counsel of record for the insolvent person — debtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$250Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredDirect Energy Regulated Services · in 58 casesdebtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$250Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredMNP Ltd · in 2 casesListed creditor is the same entity acting as proposal Trustee in this proceeding — debtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$250Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredPestell Land Corp.Listed twice with separate claim amounts — debtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$250Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
8UnsecuredApple Canada, Inc.debtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2025$250Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
Sale processAs stated in the filings

3 transactions · 2 closed · 1 approvedSale of business/assets pursuant to Stalking Horse Agreement approved and closed prior to bankruptcyTrustee's Report to Creditors · 10 Jul 2025

Bid deadline (round closed)

21 April 2025

Order - LP Inc.

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
Okotoks Air Ranch Inc.Stalking horsethe Debtors' right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Sale Agreement (the 'Purchased Assets') · asset sale · agreement 4 Mar 2025$3.47M (mixed consideration)Purchase Price comprised of the Credit Bid Amount and the assumption of the Assumed LiabilitiesApproved5 May 2025Sale Approval and Vesting Order
Stalking Horse Bidder, unnamed in this reportStalking horsethe business and property of OAR, which could include the sale of some or all of the Airstrip Lands and related equipment · asset salenot statedClosedTrustee's Report to Creditors
unnamedtwo hangar buildings, one large 14,000 square foot hangar with office space, a smaller 580 square foot hangar, and miscellaneous pieces of maintenance equipmentnot statedCloseddate not statedoutside 19 May 2025Trustee's Report to Creditors
Closing termsVesting effective upon delivery of a Proposal Trustee's certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price and satisfaction of closing conditionsSale Approval and Vesting Order
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: no recovery.EstimatedTrustee's Report to Creditors · 10 Jul 2025

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Unsecured$154Klistedno recoveryEstimatedper the trusteeTrustee's Report to Creditors · 10 Jul 2025

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$784K
Total liabilities at filing$1.93M

As at 31 Dec 2023 · per compiled by an independent, external accountant; financial statements not prepared for 2024 or the stub period to the date of bankruptcy · OAR LP entity level (financial statements for OARLPI and OARGP not separately prepared, given integration of operations and structure of the partnership) — As at the date of bankruptcy (June 21, 2025), OAR's only asset was cash of approximately $7,000, with no other assets available for realization; unsecured creditor claims are estimated at approximately $154,452 owed to 27 potential creditors.

Cash on hand

$7K

As at 10 Jul 2025Trustee's Report to Creditors

Documents
30 filings
DateDocumentFile
Trustee's Report to Creditors
  • Cash on hand $7K · Note: Only asset available; funds to be used to fund the Trustee's efforts. · As at: 2025-07-10 · Qualifier: approximately
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated
  • Commencement date 21 June 2025
  • Court IN THE COURT OF KING’S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • + 9 more extracted facts
PDF
Creditor Notice PackagePDF
Certificate of BankruptcyPDF
Order - Extension of Time to File Proposal
  • Order date 5 May 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice C. C. J. Feasby
PDF
Sale Approval and Vesting Order
  • Closing terms Vesting effective upon delivery of a Proposal Trustee's certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price and satisfaction of closing conditions
  • Order date 5 May 2025
  • Purchaser Okotoks Air Ranch Inc. · the Debtors' right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Sale Agreement (the 'Purchased Assets') · asset sale · approved
PDF
Second Report of the Proposal Trustee
  • Process results 0 qualified bids · 0 bids · as of 21 Apr 2025
  • Purchaser Okotoks Air Ranch Inc. (stalking horse) · the Purchased Assets · asset sale · $3.47M · approved
  • Sale outcome Successful bid selected — Stalking Horse Bidder declared Successful Bidder as no Qualified Bid was received by the Bid Deadline
  • Stalking horse Stalking horse Okotoks Air Ranch Inc. $3.47M (the secured lender)
PDF
Service List - Bench Brief
  • Counsel Mile Davison LLP
PDF
Application
  • Applicant Okotoks Air Ranch Limited Partnership, Okotoks Air Ranch Limited Partner Inc. and Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc.
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role Proposal Trustee
  • Court COURT OF KING'S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Order - GP Inc.
  • Bid deadline 21 April 2025
  • Closing terms Closing Date Deadline set out in SISP timeline; interim financing and administration charges
  • Order date 13 March 2025
  • Purchaser Okotoks Air Ranch Inc. (stalking horse) · the property, assets and undertakings of OAR · asset sale · $3.47M · proposed
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Order - LP Inc.
  • Bid deadline 21 April 2025
  • Order date 13 March 2025
  • Purchaser Okotoks Air Ranch Inc. (stalking horse) · the Property as defined in the Stalking Horse Agreement · asset sale · $3.47M · proposed
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — SISP and stalking horse agreement approved, sale not yet approved
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Order - OAR LP
  • Bid deadline 21 April 2025
  • Closing terms Closing Date deadline and process contemplated by the SISP
  • Order date 13 March 2025
  • Outside date 19 May 2025
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
First Report of the Proposal TrusteePDF
Affidavit of Bryce Medd
  • Secured creditors $150K · Note: Related party (same entity as OARI Mortgage holder/Stalking Horse Bidder). Interim Financing Facility credit limit is $350,000 with interest at 8% per annum; $150,000 already advanced as of affidavit date (March 4, 2025). Charge not yet approved by court at time of affidavit. · Page: 9 · As of: 2025-03-04 · Debtor: OARGP / OAR LP / OARLPI (Applicants) · Creditor: Okotoks Air Ranch Inc. (Interim Lender) · Security: Proposed Interim Lender's Charge over property and assets of OAR (charge subordinate to Administration Charge, Bickert Mortgage and Pestell Mortgage); pending court approval as of affidavit date
PDF
Bench Brief
  • Applicant Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc., Okotoks Air Ranch Limited Partner Inc. and Okotoks Air Ranch Limited Partnership
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role proposal trustee
  • Commencement date 20 February 2025
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Service List
  • Counsel DLA Piper (Canada) LLP
PDF
Cash Flow Forecast with Schedule A - GP Inc.PDF
Cash Flow Forecast with Schedule A - LP Inc.PDF
Cash Flow Forecast with Schedule A - OAR LPPDF
Form 29 - Trustee's Report on Cash Flow Statement - GP Inc.PDF
Form 29 - Trustee's Report on Cash Flow Statement - LP Inc.PDF
Form 29 - Trustee's Report on Cash Flow Statement - OAR LPPDF
Form 30 - Report on Cash Flow Statement by the Person Making the Proposal - GP Inc.PDF
Form 30 - Report on Cash Flow Statement by the Person Making the Proposal - LP Inc.PDF
Form 30 - Report on Cash Flow Statement by the Person Making the Proposal - OAR LPPDF
Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.
  • Unsecured creditors $250 · Page: 6 · As of: 2025-02-20 · Basis: List of Creditors with claims of $250 or more (NOI filing) · Debtor: Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc. · Creditor: Telus Communication Inc.
PDF
Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - LP Inc.PDF
Creditor Package - Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - OAR LPPDF
Certificate of Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - GP Inc.PDF
Certificate of Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - LP Inc.PDF
Certificate of Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal - OAR LPPDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Okotoks Air Ranch Limited Partnership, Okotoks Air Ranch General Partner Inc., and Okotoks Air Ranch Limited Partner Inc.” (NOI), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/okotoks-air-ranch-partnership-gp-and-lp

Sources last checked · summary updated 9 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/okotoks-air-ranch-partnership-gp-and-lp

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.