Proceedings.

Nemaska Lithium Inc., Nemaska Lithium Shawinigan Transformation Inc., Nemaska Lithium P1P Inc., Nemaska Lithium Whabouchi Mine Inc. and Nemaska Lithium Innovation Inc

Follow
Active
Proceeding
CCAACompanies' Creditors Arrangement Act, RSC 1985, c C-36
File
500-11-057716-199
Filings held109
Last activity18 Dec 2025
On the record2,494 days
Secured debtSubscribers
OverviewSummary updated

Nemaska Lithium Inc. and its affiliates Nemaska Lithium Shawinigan Transformation Inc., Nemaska Lithium P1P Inc., Nemaska Lithium Whabouchi Mine Inc. and Nemaska Lithium Innovation Inc. have been under CCAA protection in the Superior Court of Québec since December 23, 2019, and the proceedings remain active. A listing of creditors records secured claims of CAD 97,620,000 owing to Orion Resource Partners (USA) LP, CAD 12,000,000 to Johnson Matthey Battery Materials, CAD 9,440,964.36 to Komatsu International (Canada) Inc. and CAD 362,292.25 to Orion Mine Finance Fund II LP. The largest unsecured claims are CAD 16,791,395 held by The Grand Council of the Crees (Eeyou Istchee)/Cree Nation Government, CAD 3,328,409.02 by Hatch, CAD 3,169,076.47 by Nemaska Eenou J.V. and CAD 2,552,992.55 by Bird Civil et Mines Ltée, alongside several hundred smaller supplier and contractor claims.

Claims processIf you are owed money

A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.

Per the Claims Procedure Order dated 29 January 2020.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates108 dated entries · 1 undated
#Report

The officer filed report no. Twenty-Sixth Monitor's Report. The estate is winding down toward final distribution: the claims register is now final following settlements with Cantore, JMBM and Metso, and the Monitor plans an interim distribution to unsecured creditors (approximately 12% of claims) in October 2025, pending a further stay extension to December 19, 2025.

Source: Twenty-Sixth Monitor's Report on the Application to Extend the Stay Period

#Report

The officer filed report no. Sixteenth Monitor's Report. The Debtors, now in a residual wind-down phase, continue to be administered through litigation and claims adjudication processes (including the Cantore Real Rights Application and D&O Trust matters), with the Monitor overseeing cash flow and recommending a further four-month stay extension to allow these steps to proceed.

Source: Sixteenth Monitor's Report on the Application to Extend the Stay Period

#Report

The officer filed report no. Fourteenth Monitor's Report. The report does not describe ongoing business operations; it addresses a dispute between the Monitor and the Former Debtors/D&O Applicants over whether D&O Trust funds form part of the Excluded Cash to be transferred to NMX Liabilities, and recommends Court approval of a Contribution Agreement resolving the dispute.

Source: Fourteenth Monitor's Report on the D&O Trust

#Report

The officer filed report no. Thirteenth Report. The Monitor is overseeing the wind-down of the Residual Co entities, managing outstanding litigation and claims (including ABB, Thyssenkrupp, and Cantore matters), and recommends a further stay extension to April 15, 2021 to complete claims adjudication before distribution.

Source: Thirteenth Monitor's Report on the Application to Extend the Stay Period

#Report

The officer filed report no. Eleventh Report. The Debtors are in a hard care-and-maintenance scenario with construction stopped at the Whabouchi mine and Shawinigan plant, incurring only payroll, key obligations, professional fees and asset conservation costs pending the closing of the RVO transaction expected November 27, 2020, after which operations shift to Residual Co.

Source: Eleventh Monitor's Report on the Sixth Application to Extend the Stay Period

#Report

The officer filed report no. Tenth Report. The Monitor describes the outcome of the SISP culminating in an accepted credit bid from Orion, IQ and Pallinghurst structured as a reverse vesting order transaction that would allow the Debtors to restart and complete the Whabouchi mine and Shawinigan plant, retain substantially all employees, and later propose a plan of arrangement for remaining creditors.

Source: Tenth Monitor's Report on the Approval of the Proposed Transaction

#Report

The officer filed report no. Ninth Monitor's Report. The Debtors have stopped construction at the Whabouchi mine and Shawinigan plant and are operating under a hard care and maintenance scenario, focusing on payroll, key obligations, professional fees and asset conservation while pursuing a sale transaction with the Final Bidder (Orion, Pallinghurst and Investissement Québec) pending court approval.

Source: Ninth Monitor's Report on the Third Application to Extend the Stay Period

#Report

The officer filed report no. Eighth Monitor's Report. Construction at the Whabouchi mine and Shawinigan transformation plant remains completely stopped under a hard care and maintenance scenario, with the Debtors pursuing a sale and investor solicitation process (SISP) and a claims process while the Monitor recommends extending the stay period.

Source: Eighth Monitor's Report on the Second Application to Extend the Stay Period

#Report

The officer filed report no. Sixth Monitor's Report on the Approval of a Proof of Claim. The report addresses only the settlement and approval of Orion's secured proof of claim, revised from about $148.2M to $134.5M, which the Monitor supports so as not to complicate Nemaska's sale and investor solicitation process and restructuring.

Source: Sixth Monitor's report on the approval of a Proof of Claim

#Report

The officer filed a report. The Debtors are advancing their CCAA restructuring: key measures implemented included employee terminations and identification of non-essential contracts, and an agreement in principle was reached to settle the Bond Trustee Litigation. The Monitor recommends approval of a claims process and a sale or investor solicitation process.

Source: Monitor's report on the approval of the proposed Claims Process and the proposed Sale or Investor Solicitation Process

Undated filings1 — no date appears on the document · show
—
Report

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) — Court officer report filed

PDF · Subscribers

Parties

Debtor

Nemaska Lithium Inc., Nemaska Lithium Shawinigan Transformation Inc., Nemaska Lithium P1P Inc., Nemaska Lithium Whabouchi Mine Inc. and Nemaska Lithium Innovation Inc

Monitor

PwC

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice GouinSuperior Court of Québec16 orders, Dec 2019 – Nov 202022 cases on record
Justice CollierSuperior Court of Québec4 orders, Jan 2022 – Oct 202324 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
DebtorNemaska Lithium Inc., Nemaska Lithium Shawinigan Transformation Inc., Nemaska Lithium P1P Inc., Nemaska Lithium Whabouchi Mine Inc. and Nemaska Lithium Innovation IncMcCarthy Tétrault LLP29 May 2020Application · 29 May 2020
CreditorNordic ASGoodmans LLP · Woods LLP6 Jan 2020Application · 6 Jan 2020
CreditorNordic AS MtreGoodmans LLP6 Jan 2020Application · 6 Jan 2020
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredOrion Resource Partners (USA) LPlisted as CAD amount in creditor list — debtor: Nemaska Lithium Inc. et al.$97.6MCreditors List
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

215 more claims in 2 classes The stack holds Secured and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Sale processAs stated in the filings

9 transactions · 3 closed · 3 not completed · 3 approved — Monitor certifies closing of the share purchase transaction approved by the RVO has occurred, with D&O Trust funds not transferred as Excluded Cash and rights reserved.Certificate of the Monitor · 1 Dec 2020

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
shares of Monarch Gold Corporation, purchaser not namedthe sale of shares held in Monarch Gold Corporation · share saleSubscribersClosedSeventh Monitor's report on the update of the…
unnamedthe entirety of their MQR sharesnot statedClosed14 May 2020Seventh Monitor's report on the update of the…
Bidder B77.625% of Nemaska Lithium's issued and outstanding common shares · share salenot statedNot completedTenth Monitor's Report on the Approval of the…
Bidder Cthe assets of the Debtors · asset saleSubscribersNot completedTenth Monitor's Report on the Approval of the…
Bidder Dpotential future participation or consortium bid, not a binding offer · asset salenot statedNot completedTenth Monitor's Report on the Approval of the…
Bid Group comprised of IQ, Pallinghurst (through QLP), Orion, and OMF CaymanCredit bidthe Nemaska Entities' business and assets (other than certain excluded assets and excluded liabilities) · share sale · agreement 23 Aug 2020SubscribersApprovedTenth Monitor's Report on the Approval of the…
Investissement Québecthe purchase and sale and other transactions (the 'Purchase and Sale Transactions') contemplated in the share purchase agreement · share sale · nominee/assignee: or an entity designated by itSubscribersClosed1 Dec 2020Certificate of the Monitor
OMF Fund II (K) Ltd., OMF Fund II (N) Ltd. et OMF (Cayman) Co-VII Ltd.les actifs et entreprises des Débitrices, par voie de dévolution inversée (RVO Transaction) incluant l'acquisition des actions du capital-actions de l'entité résultant de la fusion des débitrices · assets and shares · ResidualCo: ResidualCo (collectivement avec New ParentCo, «Residual Nemaska Lithium») · agreement 10 Jul 2020SubscribersApproved15 Oct 2020Reversed Vesting Order (available in French…
Quebec Lithium Partners (UK) Limitedthe purchase and sale and other transactions (the 'Purchase and Sale Transactions') contemplated in the share purchase agreement · share saleSubscribersApproved15 Oct 2020Approval and Vesting Order
AdvisorsClarksons Platou Securities AS (financial advisor); Financière Banque Nationale (financial advisor); National Bank Financial (financial advisor); Clarksons Platou Securities (Clarksons) (financial advisor)Tenth Monitor's Report on the Approval of the Proposed Transaction
Closing termsVesting occurs upon issuance of the Monitor's CertificateApproval and Vesting Order
Sealed materialsThe Offer Orion/IQ/Pallinghurst (Pièce P-2)Reversed Vesting Order (available in French only)
RecoveriesAs declared or paid

Unsecured creditors: a distribution.Application for a Distribution Order · 16 Sep 2025

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Secured——Finalper the monitorApplication for a Distribution Order · 16 Sep 2025
Unsecuredremaining creditors—finalper the monitorApplication for a Distribution Order · 16 Sep 2025

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

2 blurred figures above

The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived

Cumulative receipts

$279K

As at 13 Dec 2022Nineteenth Monitor's Report on the Application to Extend the Stay Period

Cumulative disbursements

As at

Cash on hand

As at

Professional fees

As at

3 more reported figures

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
109 filings
DateDocumentFile
Extension orderPDF · Subscribers
Application to Extend the Stay PeriodPDF · Subscribers
Interim Distribution Order
  • Presiding officer Justice Luc Morin
PDF · Subscribers
Application for a Distribution Order
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per actual; per unstated; per estimated · Stated on: 2025-09-16 · Table missing: In addition, a table outlining the approximate distribution amount to each creditor is attached hereto as Exhibit R-4 .
PDF · Subscribers
Nineteenth Extension OrderPDF · Subscribers
Twenty-Sixth Monitor's Report on the Application to Extend the Stay Period
  • Operational summary The estate is winding down toward final distribution: the claims register is now final following settlements with Cantore, JMBM and Metso, and the Monitor plans an interim distribution to unsecured creditors (approximately 12% of claims) in October 2025, pending a further stay extension to December 19, 2025.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Eighteenth Extension OrderPDF · Subscribers
Twenty-Fifth Monitor's Report on the Application to Extend the Stay Period
  • Operational summary The Monitor continues to oversee an ongoing claims adjudication and litigation process (including unliquidated claims by Johnson Matthey, Metso Minerals, and Victor Cantore) and recommends a further six-month stay extension to allow these matters to proceed.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Seventeenth Extension Order
PDF · Subscribers
Twenty-Fourth Monitor's Report on the Application to Extend the Stay Period
  • Operational summary The Monitor continues to oversee the Debtors' wind-down process, focusing on litigation, claims adjudication (including contested claims by Mr. Cantore, Metso and Johnson Matthey), and seeking a further stay extension to March 14, 2025.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Distribution Order
  • Presiding officer Justice Karen M. Rogers
PDF · Subscribers
Twenty-Third Monitor's Report on the Distribution to Secured Creditors
  • Operational summary This report concerns the wind-down of the former Nemaska Lithium entities, focused on the Monitor's review and settlement of construction hypothec claims and its recommendation that the Court approve a distribution to secured creditors.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Sixteenth Extension OrderPDF · Subscribers
Twenty-Second Monitor's Report on the Application to Extend the Stay Period
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position · Operational summary Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Sixteenth Application to Extend the Stay PeriodPDF · Subscribers
Fifteenth Extension OrderPDF · Subscribers
Minutes of the hearing (in French only)
  • Presiding officer Justice David R. Collier
PDF · Subscribers
Twenty-First Monitor's Report on the Application to Extend the Stay Period
  • Operational summary The Debtors are winding down litigation and claims adjudication matters, including the Cantore Litigation, with the Monitor overseeing an extension of the stay to allow continued resolution of unsecured claims and a distribution application to secured creditors.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Fourteenth Extension OrderPDF · Subscribers
Fourteenth Application to Extend the Stay PeriodPDF · Subscribers
Thirteenth Extension OrderPDF · Subscribers
Twentieth Monitor's Report on the Application to Extend the Stay Period
  • Operational summary The Debtors' estate is largely in wind-down/litigation mode, with the Monitor overseeing cash flow, a Claims Register process, and pending litigation (including the Cantore real rights application) ahead of eventual distribution to secured creditors.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Thirteenth Application to Extend the Stay PeriodPDF · Subscribers
Twelfth Extension Order
  • Presiding officer Justice David R. Collier
PDF · Subscribers
Nineteenth Monitor's Report on the Application to Extend the Stay Period
  • Operational summary The Debtors' estate is winding down through ongoing litigation with Cantore, claims resolution processes, and a proposed distribution to secured creditors, with the Monitor seeking a further stay extension to April 14, 2023 to complete these steps.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Twelfth Application to Extend the Stay PeriodPDF · Subscribers
Eighteenth Monitor's Report on the Application to Extend the Stay Period
  • Operational summary The Debtors' estate is being wound down through ongoing litigation and claims adjudication processes (including the Cantore Royalty dispute and unsecured unliquidated claims), with the Monitor seeking a further stay extension to advance these steps.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Eleventh Extension Order
  • Presiding officer Justice David R. Collier
PDF · Subscribers
Eleventh Application to Extend the Stay PeriodPDF · Subscribers
Undertaking of Christian Bourque (Condo Syndicate)PDF · Subscribers
Tenth Extension Order
  • Presiding officer Justice David R. Collier
PDF · Subscribers
Seventeenth Monitor's Report on the Application to Extend the Stay Period
  • Operational summary The Debtors' proceedings remain largely stalled pending resolution of the Cantore litigation, with no distributions possible to secured or unsecured creditors until that litigation concludes.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Tenth Application to Extend the Stay PeriodPDF · Subscribers
Nineth Extension OrderPDF · Subscribers
Sixteenth Monitor's Report on the Application to Extend the Stay Period
  • Operational summary The Debtors, now in a residual wind-down phase, continue to be administered through litigation and claims adjudication processes (including the Cantore Real Rights Application and D&O Trust matters), with the Monitor overseeing cash flow and recommending a further four-month stay extension to allow these steps to proceed.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Nineth Application to Extend the Stay PeriodPDF · Subscribers
Eighth Extension OrderPDF · Subscribers
Fifteenth Monitor's Report on the Application to Extend the Stay Period
  • Operational summary The Monitor is focused on adjudicating claims (Thyssenkrupp, Cantore, Shenker, former D&Os) and litigation matters, and seeks a further stay extension to September 15, 2021 to advance these tasks toward an eventual distribution to creditors.
  • Disbursements · Financial position · Professional fees Subscribers
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Eighth Applicaiton to Extend the Stay PeriodPDF · Subscribers
Fourteenth Monitor's Report on the D&O Trust
  • Operational summary The report does not describe ongoing business operations; it addresses a dispute between the Monitor and the Former Debtors/D&O Applicants over whether D&O Trust funds form part of the Excluded Cash to be transferred to NMX Liabilities, and recommends Court approval of a Contribution Agreement resolving the dispute.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Seventh Extension OrderPDF · Subscribers
Seventh Applicaiton to Extend the Stay PeriodPDF · Subscribers
Thirteenth Monitor's Report on the Application to Extend the Stay Period
  • Operational summary The Monitor is overseeing the wind-down of the Residual Co entities, managing outstanding litigation and claims (including ABB, Thyssenkrupp, and Cantore matters), and recommends a further stay extension to April 15, 2021 to complete claims adjudication before distribution.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Certificate of the Monitor
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 1 Dec 2020 · Investissement Québec, or an entity designated by it, and Quebec Lithium Partners (UK) Limited
  • Sale outcome Sale closed — Monitor certifies closing of the share purchase transaction approved by the RVO has occurred, with D&O Trust funds not transferred as Excluded Cash and rights reserved.
PDF · Subscribers
Sixth Extension Order
  • Presiding officer Justice Louis J. Gouin
PDF · Subscribers
Eleventh Monitor's Report on the Sixth Application to Extend the Stay Period
  • Operational summary The Debtors are in a hard care-and-maintenance scenario with construction stopped at the Whabouchi mine and Shawinigan plant, incurring only payroll, key obligations, professional fees and asset conservation costs pending the closing of the RVO transaction expected November 27, 2020, after which operations shift to Residual Co.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 7 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Judgment - Rejection of Appeal (V.Cantor and B.Shenker)PDF · Subscribers
Sixth Application to Extend the Stay Period
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Approval and Vesting Order
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon issuance of the Monitor's Certificate
  • Purchaser Investissement Québec · nominee/assignee or an entity designated by it · the purchase and sale and other transactions (the 'Purchase and Sale Transactions') contemplated in the share purchase agreement · share sale · approved; Quebec Lithium Partners (UK) Limited · the purchase and sale and other transactions (the 'Purchase and Sale Transactions') contemplated in the share purchase agreement · share sale · approved
  • Residualco ResidualCo
  • Sale outcome Sale approved — approving the purchase and sale and other transactions contemplated in the share purchase agreement
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Reversed Vesting Order (available in French only)
  • Order date 15 October 2020
  • Presiding officer Justice Louis J. Gouin
  • Purchaser OMF Fund II (K) Ltd., OMF Fund II (N) Ltd. et OMF (Cayman) Co-VII Ltd. · les actifs et entreprises des Débitrices, par voie de dévolution inversée (RVO Transaction) incluant l'acquisition des actions du capital-actions de l'entité résultant de la fusion des débitrices · share sale · approved
  • Residualco ResidualCo (collectivement avec New ParentCo, «Residual Nemaska Lithium»)
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Fifth Extension OrderPDF · Subscribers
Fifth Application to Extend the Stay PeriodPDF · Subscribers
Fourth Extension OrderPDF · Subscribers
Fourth Application to Extend the Stay Period
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Tenth Monitor's Report on the Approval of the Proposed Transaction
  • Operational summary The Monitor describes the outcome of the SISP culminating in an accepted credit bid from Orion, IQ and Pallinghurst structured as a reverse vesting order transaction that would allow the Debtors to restart and complete the Whabouchi mine and Shawinigan plant, retain substantially all employees, and later propose a plan of arrangement for remaining creditors.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 9 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Application Seeking Leave to Enter into Transaction and for Approval and Vesting OrderPDF · Subscribers
Third Extension Order
  • Presiding officer Justice Louis J. Gouin
PDF · Subscribers
Ninth Monitor's Report on the Third Application to Extend the Stay Period
  • Operational summary The Debtors have stopped construction at the Whabouchi mine and Shawinigan plant and are operating under a hard care and maintenance scenario, focusing on payroll, key obligations, professional fees and asset conservation while pursuing a sale transaction with the Final Bidder (Orion, Pallinghurst and Investissement Québec) pending court approval.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Third Application to Extend the Stay Period
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Second Extension OrderPDF · Subscribers
Eighth Monitor's Report on the Second Application to Extend the Stay Period
  • Operational summary Construction at the Whabouchi mine and Shawinigan transformation plant remains completely stopped under a hard care and maintenance scenario, with the Debtors pursuing a sale and investor solicitation process (SISP) and a claims process while the Monitor recommends extending the stay period.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Second Application to Extend the Stay PeriodPDF · Subscribers
SISP Bid Deadline Extension Order
PDF · Subscribers
Judgment - Veolia Water Technologies (available in French only)
  • Presiding officer Justice Louis J. Gouin
PDF · Subscribers
Seventh Monitor's report on the update of the Debtors' restructuring efforts
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 14 May 2020
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 9 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Sixth Monitor's report on the approval of a Proof of Claim
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position · Operational summary Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Application for the Detremination of the amount of the secured claim of Orion Mine Finance
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Order Approving the Sale of Certain Assets
  • Order date 22 May 2020
  • Sale outcome Sale approved — authorizes and approves the sale of the Assets
  • Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Fifth Monitor's Report on the Approval of the Sale of Certain Assets
  • Operational summary The Debtors are in an ongoing CCAA restructuring aimed at filing a plan of arrangement, and propose selling their non-core Monarch Gold shares to generate additional liquidity.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Application for the Approval of the Sale of Certain AssetsPDF · Subscribers
Order (Determination of the amount of the secured claim of Orion Mine Finance)
  • Presiding officer Justice Louis J. Gouin
PDF · Subscribers
Order (Claims Bar Date - Victor Cantore)
  • Presiding officer Justice Louis J. Gouin
PDF · Subscribers
Order (Claims Bar Date - Jean-Pierre Turgeon)PDF · Subscribers
Fourth Monitor’s Report on the Update of the Debtors’ Restructuring efforts
  • Operational summary Construction at the Whabouchi mine and Shawinigan plant is stopped and the Debtors are in a hard care and maintenance scenario with 32 employees, while disclaiming unnecessary contracts, running the claims process and a sale and investor solicitation process (SISP).
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Order (General extension of the Claims Bar Date)
  • Presiding officer Justice Louis J. Gouin
PDF · Subscribers
Monitor's report on the application to extend the stay period, the bond holders settlement and for other relief
  • Operational summary Debtors are in a hard care and maintenance scenario with construction at Whabouchi and Shawinigan completely stopped, after terminating 31 employees (36 remain); a SISP and claims process are being launched, and the Bond Trustee Litigation has been settled subject to court approval.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Amended and Restated Initial Order (second amendment and restatement)
  • Applicant Nemaska Lithium Inc., Nemaska Lithium Shawinigan Transformation Inc., Nemaska Lithium P1P Inc., Nemaska Lithium Whabouchi Mine Inc. and Nemaska Lithium Innovation Inc.
  • Appointee PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc.
  • Appointee role Monitor
  • Commencement date 13 February 2020
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Bond Litigation Settlement Approval Order
  • Presiding officer Justice Louis J. Gouin
PDF · Subscribers
Extension Order (First extension)
  • Presiding officer Justice Louis J. Gouin
PDF · Subscribers
Order regarding the Chinuchi Hypotec and Preservation Notices
  • Presiding officer Justice Louis J. Gouin
PDF · Subscribers
Instructions on how to complete the Proof of Claim formPDF · Subscribers
Proof of Claim formPDF · Subscribers
Application to postpone the Claims Bar Date (available in French only)PDF · Subscribers
Claims Procedure Order
  • Presiding officer Justice Louis J. Gouin
PDF · Subscribers
SISP Approval Order
  • Bid deadline 30 June 2020
  • Order date 29 January 2020
  • Presiding officer Justice Louis J. Gouin
  • Break fee Subscribers
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Amended Application to Approve a Claims Process and a Sale or Investor Solicitation ProcessPDF · Subscribers
Monitor's report on the approval of the proposed Claims Process and the proposed Sale or Investor Solicitation Process
  • Operational summary The Debtors are advancing their CCAA restructuring: key measures implemented included employee terminations and identification of non-essential contracts, and an agreement in principle was reached to settle the Bond Trustee Litigation. The Monitor recommends approval of a claims process and a sale or investor solicitation process.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Application to approve a settlement of the Bond LitigationPDF · Subscribers
Nordic Trustee_Application for the approval of a settlement of the bond litigationPDF · Subscribers
Amended and restated Initial Order
  • Applicant Nemaska Lithium Inc., Nemaska Lithium Shawinigan Transformation Inc., Nemaska Lithium P1P Inc., Nemaska Lithium Whabouchi Mine Inc. and Nemaska Lithium Innovation Inc.
  • Appointee PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc.
  • Appointee role Monitor
  • Commencement date 7 January 2020
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Application to Extend the Stay Period and for Other ReliefPDF · Subscribers
Minutes of the hearing (available in French only)
  • Presiding officer Justice Louis J. Gouin
PDF · Subscribers
Creditors List
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Exhibit R-1_Nordic Trustee_Application for a second administrative order (available in French only)PDF · Subscribers
Exhibit R-2_Nordic Trustee_Application for a second administrative order (available in French only)PDF · Subscribers
Exhibit R-3_Nordic Trustee_Application for a second administrative orderPDF · Subscribers
Exhibit R-4_Nordic Trustee_Application for a second administrative orderPDF · Subscribers
List of exhibits_Nordic Trustee_REDACTED Application to replace the monitor
  • Counsel Goodmans LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Nemaska Eenou_Avis de contestation de la créancière (available in French only)PDF · Subscribers
Nordic Trustee_Application for a second administrative order
  • Counsel Woods LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Nordic Trustee_REDACTED Application to replace the monitor
  • Counsel Goodmans LLP
PDF · Subscribers
P-01 (1 of 2)_Nordic Trustee_REDACTED Application to replace the monitorPDF · Subscribers
P-01 (2 of 2)_Nordic Trustee_REDACTED Application to replace the monitorPDF · Subscribers
P-02_Nordic Trustee_REDACTED Application to replace the monitorPDF · Subscribers
Notice to creditors of the Initial Order
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Initial Order
  • Applicant Nemaska Lithium Inc., Nemaska Lithium Shawinigan Transformation Inc., Nemaska Lithium P1 P Inc., Nemaska Lithium Whabouchi Mine Inc. and Nemaska Lithium Innovation Inc.
  • Appointee PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc.
  • Appointee role Monitor
  • Commencement date 23 December 2019
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Pre-filiing report of the Proposed MonitorPDF · Subscribers
Application for an Initial OrderPDF · Subscribers
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Nemaska Lithium Inc., Nemaska Lithium Shawinigan Transformation Inc., Nemaska Lithium P1P Inc., Nemaska Lithium Whabouchi Mine Inc. and Nemaska Lithium Innovation Inc” (CCAA), Superior Court of Québec. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/nemaska-lithium-inc-nemaska-lithium-shawinigan-transformation-inc-nemaska-lithiu

Sources last checked · summary updated 5 September 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/nemaska-lithium-inc-nemaska-lithium-shawinigan-transformation-inc-nemaska-lithiu

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.