Migu Investments Inc., Miniso (Canada) Store Inc. and Miniso Canada Investments Inc., et al
Follow- Proceeding
- CCAACompanies' Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-36, as amended
- File
- S197744
Migu Investments Inc., Miniso (Canada) Store Inc. and Miniso Canada Investments Inc. have been under CCAA protection since July 12, 2019, together with the MC Store subsidiaries. Unaudited management accounts as at May 31, 2019 show consolidated assets of $53,346,000 against liabilities of $55,479,000, and for the year ended March 31, 2019 the group reported sales of $49.3 million and a net loss of $7.2 million. Miniso Group, a related party, claims $30,200,000 as the secured portion of approximately $36.5 million of accounts payable for inventory purchases, security the monitor's counsel is reviewing. Known creditors owed more than $1,000 were estimated at $35.5 million as at July 12, 2019, led by related parties: Miniso China at $17,321,982.49, Miniso Trading Canada Inc. at $11,165,808.25 and MIHK Management Inc. at $2,701,644.76.
A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.
Per the Court Orders dated 16 February 2023.
The officer filed report no. Fourteenth Report. The Companies have no active operations following the November 2019 Acquisition Agreement closing; the Monitor continues to administer claims processes (including the Bright Migu Claims Process), adjudicate late and disputed claims, and process minimal disbursements.
Notice of Application of the Monitor, returnable March 25, 2021 — Application / notice of application
Order Made After Application (Bright Migu International Ltd. Claims Process Order) — Claims procedure order
Requisition (reset hearing of the JV Investors’ application to December 4, 2019) — Application / notice of application
Requisition (reset hearing of the JV Investors’ application to November 18, 2019) — Notice of hearing
Application Record Cover – Index (set aside stay of proceedings) — Application / notice of application
Order Made After Application (Approval and Vesting Order - Acquisition Agreement) — Approval and vesting order
Adjudication Process – JV Investors - Notice of Application — Application / notice of application
Adjudication Process – JV Investors – Notice of Application (Schedule A) — Application / notice of application
Adjudication Process – JV Investors – Notice of Application (Schedule B) — Application / notice of application
Adjudication Process – Notice of Application from the Petitioners (October 11, 2019) — Application / notice of application
Order Made After Application (Approval and Vesting Order - QC Acquisition Agreement) — Approval and vesting order
Notice of Application of the Monitor returnable August 22, 2019 — Application / notice of application
Undated filings6 — no date appears on the document · show
Adjudication Process - Application Response of the Monitor on the JV Investors’ Application — Application filed
Adjudication Process - Application Response of the Monitor on the Petitioners’ Application — Application filed
Application Response of the Petitioners (set aside stay of proceedings) — Application filed
Monitor’s Certificate - Acquisition Agreement (9360-3876 Quebec Inc.) — Court officer report filed
Debtor
Migu Investments Inc., Miniso (Canada) Store Inc. and Miniso Canada Investments Inc., et al
Monitor
Alvarez & Marsal
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Fitzpatrick | Supreme Court of British Columbia | 17 orders, Jul 2019 – May 2022 | 49 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| MonitorAlvarez & Marsal | Dentons Canada LLP | 11 May 2022 | Service list · 11 May 2022 |
| ApplicantMigu Investments Inc., Miniso (Canada) Store Inc. and Miniso Canada Investments Inc., et al | Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP | 11 May 2022 | Service list · 11 May 2022 |
| ApplicantMIOIG II N NII SIIISO MINIO IO I IO IO ION INTSNIED I O NI ISO and GUANGDONG SAIMAN INVESTMENT CO. LIMITED LIFESTYLE CANADA INC., MIHK MANAGEMENT INC | Dentons Canada LLP | 21 Aug 2020 | Order · 21 Aug 2020 |
| ApplicantMISIIID II N NIIO N SIISO MINISO TRADING CANADA INC., MINISO CORPORATION INTERNATIONAL (GUANGZHOU) CO. LIMITED, MINISO aA G GN NEG GNNG IED LIFESTYLE CANADA INC | Dentons Canada LLP | 10 May 2022 | Order · 10 May 2022 |
| CreditorBentall Kennedy (Canada) LP ITF Sun Life Assurance Company Of Canada | Daoust Vukovich LLP | 11 May 2022 | Service list · 11 May 2022 |
| CreditorCadillac Fairview Corporation Limited | Torys LLP | 11 May 2022 | Service list · 11 May 2022 |
| CreditorFirst Capital Realty Inc | Torys LLP | 11 May 2022 | Service list · 11 May 2022 |
| CreditorOxford Properties Landlords | Thornton Grout Finnigan LLP | 11 May 2022 | Service list · 11 May 2022 |
| CreditorRacking Direct Limited | Miller Thomson LLP | 11 May 2022 | Service list · 11 May 2022 |
| CreditorVarious JV Investors | Bridgehouse Law LLP | 11 May 2022 | Service list · 11 May 2022 |
| Creditorvarious Landlords: Ivanhoe Cambridge, RioCan, Cushman & Wakefield, Brookfield, Cominar REIT, Morguard | Camelino Galessiere LLP | 11 May 2022 | Service list · 11 May 2022 |
| CreditorWexford Whyte Ave LP, by its GP, Wexford Whyte Ave Advisors Corp | Bishop & McKenzie LLP | 11 May 2022 | Service list · 11 May 2022 |
| CreditorWhite Oaks Mall Holdings Ltd | Blaney McMurtry LLP | 11 May 2022 | Service list · 11 May 2022 |
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Secured | Miniso GroupSecured portion of accounts payable for inventory purchases (approx. $30.2 million out of $36.5 million total accounts payable) — Validity of the security held by Miniso Group being reviewed by Monitor's counsel; related party (parent/affiliate) — debtor: Miniso Canada (consolidated) · as of 31 May 2019 | $30.2M | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Unsecured creditors (aggregate as reported) - known creditors over $1,000 · in 532 casesReport states Miniso Canada's known creditors are estimated at $35.5 million as at July 12, 2019; itemised list attached as Appendix A includes trade creditors, landlords, related parties (MIHK Management Inc., Miniso Trading Canada Inc., Miniso China), and JV Investor promissory noteholders — debtor: Migu Investments Inc., Miniso (Canada) Store Inc., Miniso Canada Investments Inc. and its subsidiaries · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $35.5M | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Miniso ChinaRelated party (Miniso Group/parent); a substantial portion of the accounts payable to Miniso Group is separately noted as secured debt in the body of the report — debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $17.3M | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Miniso Trading Canada Inc.Related party (a Petitioner/affiliate of Miniso Group) — debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $11.2M | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | MIHK Management Inc.Related party (a Petitioner/affiliate of Miniso Group) — debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $2.7M | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | ChangXin Constructiondebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $483K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Revenu Québec · in 37 casesQuasi-governmental claim - deemed trust/regulatory class (Revenu Québec) — debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $450K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | 0895465 B.C. LtdJV Investor promissory noteholder (four such noteholders initiated garnishment application prior to CCAA filing) — debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $260K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | 2121335 Alberta Ltd.JV Investor promissory noteholder (four such noteholders initiated garnishment application prior to CCAA filing) — debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $260K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | KHY & SPSJV Investor promissory noteholder (four such noteholders initiated garnishment application prior to CCAA filing) — debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $260K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Pivotal Investment Inc.JV Investor promissory noteholder (four such noteholders initiated garnishment application prior to CCAA filing) — debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $260K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Sam Haifeng WangIndividual, represented by TX Law Firm — debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $246K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Wismettac Asian Foods, Inc. (Toronto)debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $214K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Sieger Construction Ltd.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $134K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Breakaway Staffing Solution Incdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $128K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Entasis Inc.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $102K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | JNF Signs Ltd.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $77.7K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Canda Six Fortune Enterprise Co. Ltd.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $75.5K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Korsmet Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $67.5K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Jouents JRC Toysdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $65.4K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Provincial Sales Tax of BCProvincial tax authority — debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $62.3K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Bentall Kennedy (Canada) LP ITF Sun Life Assurance Company Of Canada · in 7 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $46.1K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | T.P. Electricdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $44.7K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Mibusoft Inc.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $40.4K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | CompuCom · in 2 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $39.7K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | G.N. Johnston Equipment Co. Ltd · in 2 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $39.3K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Transport & Distribution MTL Inc.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $39.2K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | SR Logisticsdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $36.8K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | EXOD Internationaldebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $30.9K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | APPS Transport Group · in 2 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $30.8K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | West Edmonton Mall Property Inc · in 2 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $23K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | CDW Canada Corp · in 7 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $21.9K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Robson Street Partners, Inc.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $20.2K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | J. Cat Beauty Enterprises, LLC.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $18.7K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Aerotek ULC · in 7 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $17.6K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | NORTHERN NATIONAL SALES INC.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $17.3K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Bentley Leathers Inc.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $17.3K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Vaughan Millsdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $16K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | UPS store #257debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $15.3K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | First Capital (Chartwell) Corporation · in 7 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $14.9K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Retail Logistics Canadadebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $14.4K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | APO Products Ltd. - Torontodebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $14.4K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Ontrea Inc. (3rd entry) · in 7 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $13.9K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | PCM Canada · in 2 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $13.7K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | InterUrban Delivery Services Ltd.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $13.1K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Le Carrefour Laval (2013) Inc. · in 5 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $12.4K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Pierce Village Inc.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $12K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Racking Directdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $11.7K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | ONTREA INC (2nd entry) · in 5 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $11.7K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Fairview Pointe Clairedebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $11.7K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | AFOD LTD · in 2 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $11.6K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Ideal Holdings Ltd.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $11.5K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Les Galeries d'Anjou Leaseholds Inc.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $11.4K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Jet Trading Co. Ltd.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $11.3K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Bonnis Properties 843 Inc.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $11.2K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Brunodebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $11.1K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | FCHT Holdings (Ontario) Corporationdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $11.1K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Don Don Trading Co. Ltd.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $10.6K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Lemond Food Corp.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $10.4K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Fukada Trading Company Limiteddebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $10.1K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Metropolis IIdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $9.9K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Integrated Freight Networks Incdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $9.79K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Fonds Placement Immobilier Cominar (2nd entry) · in 2 casesSecond entry for Cominar at different amount — debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $9.7K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Viking Rideau Corporation · in 7 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $9.41K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Indeed Ireland Operation Ltddebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $9K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Ontrea Inc. Re: Fairview Parkdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $8.99K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Watchtower Security Solutions Ltd.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $8.4K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | ITF-Georgian Malldebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $8.11K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Bennett Jones LLP · in 26 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $8.11K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | ITF-Burlington Malldebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $8.04K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Great North Lumper Service Inc.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $7.7K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | LinkedIn Irelanddebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $7.48K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Rosemere Centre Properties Ltd. · in 3 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $7.42K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | it Promotionsdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $7.34K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Place Vertu Nominee Inc.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $7.17K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | ITF - Oakville Placedebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $7.16K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Ontrea Inc. · in 7 casesMultiple entries for Ontrea Inc. in list — debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $7.02K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Crossiron Mills · in 2 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $6.99K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Yonge & Lawrence Inc.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $6.86K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Riocan East Village LPdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $6.82K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | ITF-RIOCAN Sheppard CTR SHEPPARD CENTREdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $6.35K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Qun (Woody) FengIndividual named as creditor — debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $6.25K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Galeries Rive Norddebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $6.19K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Promenade Limited Partnership · in 4 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $6.18K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Oaple Design (10292702 Canada Inc.) - 2nd entryListed twice with slightly different amounts — debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $6.07K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Oaple Design (10292702 Canada Inc.)debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $6.06K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Coca Cola Refreshments Canada · in 2 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $6.05K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Griesbach Village Properties Inc.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $5.91K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | ALinedebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $5.84K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Jireh Trading & Marketing Inc.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $5.78K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Chens Enterprises CorporationListed twice with the same amount at different addresses/contacts — debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $5.75K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Les Immeubles Carrefour Richelieu Ltee Carrefour Angrignondebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $5.52K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | FCR Management Services LPdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $5.33K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Oxford if RAC Complex Coownershipdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $5.33K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Administration office Bayshore Shopping Centredebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $5.19K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | CTG Brands Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $5.1K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | National Fast Freightdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $4.87K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | The Cash Roll Storedebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $4.68K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | ALLIED PROPERTIES REIT · in 5 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $4.62K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Mail Champlaindebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $4.54K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | 529591 Alberta Ltd.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $4.46K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Pickering Town Centredebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $4.44K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Aedifix + Inc.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $4K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | RPR Ltd. (previously V00276)debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $3.94K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Fonds Placement Immobilier Cominar · in 2 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $3.83K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Milton Hydrodebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $3.71K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | DANAWARES CORPORATIONdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $3.59K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | UNO Foods Inc.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $3.38K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Royal Specialty Sales · in 2 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $3.27K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | First Capital (Bayview) Corporation · in 7 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $3.2K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | SP Plus Corporation Canadadebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $3.05K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Galaxie Signs · in 3 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $2.63K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | National Iron & Metal Inc.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $2.56K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | MSC · in 2 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $2.5K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Agripallet Inc.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $2.26K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Torkin Manes LLP · in 7 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $2.18K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Amplus Marketing & Design Inc.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $2.1K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Alberta · in 2 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $2.07K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Staples Business Advantage · in 14 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $1.83K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Videotron · in 16 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $1.79K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Sunshine Creative Accessories Ltd.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $1.71K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Seoul Trading Corp.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $1.66K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Alin Cleaning Servicesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $1.59K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Bunzl Canada · in 5 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $1.51K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | QRC Logistics (1978) Ltd.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $1.36K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Canon Canada Inc. · in 25 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $1.1K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Direct Energy Regulated Services · in 58 casesdebtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $1.09K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Evirum Inc.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $1.04K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Simard Westlink Inc.debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | $1.03K | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Tao XuAmount listed as 'TBC' (to be confirmed); individual represented by McMillan LLP — debtor: Miniso Canada · as of 12 Jul 2019 | — | First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019) |
“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
6 transactions · 3 closed · 2 proposed · 1 not completed — The Acquisition Agreement and QC Acquisition Agreement closed following approval and vesting ordersFourteenth Report of the Monitor (July 12, 2022) · 12 Jul 2022
| Purchaser | Price | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| MINISO BF HOLDINGS S.A.P.I DE C.V.certain Purchased Assets in respect of the Business carried on by the Vendors in the relevant Territories · asset sale · agreement 4 Apr 2019 | not statedFirst Payment of US$3,271,500 paid on account of the Purchase Price; total Purchase Price amount not stated in the quoted text | Proposed | Second Monitor’s Report dated August 19, 2019 |
| Bin Wu (through the Wu Holdcos)the Four QC Stores (inventory and leases) · asset sale | not statedNo value has been ascribed to leasehold improvements and equipment under the Wu Transactions | Proposed | Sixth Report of the Monitor (November 1, 2019) |
| purchaser of the Miniso Chile / South America (Peru, Argentina, Chile) assets, referred to as the SA Purchasersale of Miniso Chile, Peruvian Miniso assets, and Argentinian assets · asset sale | $2.7M USDUS$1.43 million received and held in trust (the 1120 Funds) from the Chile sale; US$2.7 million sent to Canadian counsel to be held in trust for the Peru transaction, which had not closed. | Not completed23 Aug 2019 | Sixth Report of the Monitor (November 1, 2019) |
| 9360-3876 Quebec Inc.the Quebec Purchased Assets pursuant to the QC Acquisition Agreement · asset sale | $528K (mixed consideration)Inventory Price of $527,671.24 (50% of retail value of Inventory Assets); 50% ($263,835.62) paid at closing and balance evidenced by a Promissory Note. | Closed15 Nov 2019 | Seventh Report of the Monitor (January 29, 2020) |
| Miniso BF Holding S.A.P.I de C.V.the Chilean Miniso stores, assets and operations (collectively, 'Miniso Chile') · asset sale | $1.43M USDMiniso Chile's 30% share of the Second Payment (US$5,933,000), less post-closing adjustments | Closed23 Aug 2019 | Third Report of the Monitor (September 11, 2019) |
| Miniso Lifestyle Canada Inc.the Migu Vendors' interests in the corporate and JV Interest stores, inventory owned by MC Investments, the Assumed Leases, Other Business Assets, books and records, and remaining cash · asset sale · nominee/assignee: the applicable affiliate designated by it in writing prior to the Closing Date | not statedby way of a credit bid of a portion of the Petitioners' secured debt held against Migu, Braeloch Forty-One and Braeloch Holding, the assumption of certain liabilities and a cash payment | Closed15 Nov 2019 | Seventh Report of the Monitor (January 29, 2020) |
Unsecured creditors: 26.8 %. MCI no distribution · Braeloch Forty-One 0.4 % · Bright Migu 99.6 %.EstimatedFourteenth Report of the Monitor (July 12, 2022) · 12 Jul 2022
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secured | MCI | — | no distribution | Under the planper the court | Order Made After Application (Sanction Order) · 6 Nov 2019 |
| Unsecured | Bright Migu creditors | — | 26.8 % | Estimatedper the monitor | Fourteenth Report of the Monitor (July 12, 2022) · 12 Jul 2022 |
| Unsecured | Related Parties | — | no distribution | Under the planper the court | Order Made After Application (Sanction Order) · 6 Nov 2019 |
| Unsecured | Braeloch Forty-One | $9.5Kasserted | 0.4 %conditional | Estimatedper the monitor | Thirteenth Report of the Monitor (March 24, 2022) · 24 Mar 2022 |
| class not placedBright Migu | Bright Migu | $2.32M USDasserted | 99.6 %$1.42M USDconditional | Estimatedper the monitor | Thirteenth Report of the Monitor (March 24, 2022) · 24 Mar 2022 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
As at 31 May 2019 · per Unaudited management prepared financial statements (per Balance Sheet); consolidated · Consolidated - Miniso Canada (Migu Investments Inc., Miniso Canada Investments Inc., Miniso (Canada) Store Inc., and MC Store Subsidiaries) — Figures per balance sheet as at May 31, 2019, expressed in thousands (000's); FY19 (year ended March 31, 2019) unaudited statements separately reported annual sales of $49.3 million and net loss of $7.2 million; amount due from related parties ($10.8M) and amount due to shareholders ($10.7M/$10,748K) have not been reviewed in detail by Management; inventory balance accuracy not fully ascertainable
Cumulative disbursements
$36K
As at 12 Jul 2022Fourteenth Report of the Monitor (July 12, 2022)
Cash on hand
$151K
As at 12 Jul 2022Fourteenth Report of the Monitor (July 12, 2022)
Professional fees to date
$36K
As at 12 Jul 2022Fourteenth Report of the Monitor (July 12, 2022)
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
| Court Orders | ||
| Requisition - July 21, 2022 hearing | ||
Fourteenth Report of the Monitor (July 12, 2022)
| ||
| Affidavit #2 of D. Purdy, made and filed Jun 30, 2022 | ||
| Application Response, filed June 30, 2022 | ||
Service List (May 11, 2022)
| ||
| Affidavit #1 of Hai Feng Wang made May 10, 2022 filed May 11, 2022 | ||
Order made after application (approval of fees and stay extension)
| ||
| Application Response, filed May 6, 2022 | ||
| Affidavit #1 of Darlene Purdy, made May 5, 2022, filed May 9, 2022 | ||
| Affidavit #1 of Anthony Tillman filed April 27, 2022 | ||
| Affidavit #1 of John Sandrelli filed April 27 2022 | ||
| Notice of Application (April 27, 2022) | ||
Order Made after Application (Extension of Stay)
| ||
Thirteenth Report of the Monitor (March 24, 2022)
| ||
| Notice of Application dated March 23, 2022 | ||
| Order Made after Application | ||
| Notice of Application dated September 22, 2021 | ||
| Twelfth Report of the Monitor (September 22, 2021) | ||
| Response to Statement and Brief of Bahadur Gaidhar | ||
| Requisition setting hearing to May 19 | ||
| Notice of Application of the Monitor, returnable March 25, 2021 | ||
| Eleventh Report of the Monitor (March 19, 2021) | ||
| Appearance List via Teleconference/Dial in details | ||
| Application Record | ||
Order Made after Application dated November 24, 2020
| ||
| Notice of application | ||
| Tenth Report of the Monitor (November 19, 2020) | ||
Order Extending Stay and Miscellaneous Relief
| ||
| Ninth Report of the Monitor (August 19, 2020) | ||
| Notice of Application returnable May 6, 2020 | ||
| Requisition (setting hearing date to May 6, 2020) | ||
Eighth Report of the Monitor (May 1, 2020)
| ||
| Application Record Index (January 31, 2020 hearing) | ||
| Miniso International Claims Process Instruction Letter | ||
| Notice of Application of the Monitor | ||
Order Made After Application (Bright Migu International Ltd. Claims Process Order)
| ||
Order Made After Application (Extension of Stay, Amendment of Assignment Order and Addition of Respondent)
| ||
| Requisition (setting hearing for Jan 31, 2020) | ||
Seventh Report of the Monitor (January 29, 2020)
| ||
| Order lifting the stay of proceedings against directors and officers | ||
| Affidavit of Service (Ling Lin) filed December 4, 2019 | ||
| Affidavit of Service (Ting Lin) filed December 4, 2019 | ||
| Application Record for the hearing on December 4, 2019 | ||
| Notice of Abandonment (to oppose disclaimer) | ||
| Requisition (reset hearing of the JV Investors’ application to December 4, 2019) | ||
| Affidavit #2 of N. Walnicki filed December 2, 2019 | ||
| Affidavit of Delivery filed December 2, 2019 | ||
| Affidavit of Personal Service (Dan Lin) filed December 2, 2019 | ||
| Affidavit of Personal Service (Jing Lin) filed December 2, 2019 | ||
| Affidavit #1 of N. Walnicki filed November 27, 2019 | ||
| Requisition (reset hearing of the JV Investors’ application to November 18, 2019) | ||
| Monitor’s Certificate – Acquisition Agreement (Miniso Lifestyle) | ||
| Affidavit #1 of Vicki Tickle (McMillan) | ||
| Affidavit #3 of J. Hutchinson (McMillan) | ||
| Application Record Cover – Index (set aside stay of proceedings) | ||
| Notice of Application (McMillan) | ||
| Notice of Application (set aside stay of proceedings) | ||
Order Made After Application (Assignment Order)
| ||
Order Made After Application (McMillan ceasing to act)
| ||
Order Made After Application (Order Extending Stay and Miscellaneous Relief)
| ||
| Order Made After Application (Approval and Vesting Order - Acquisition Agreement) | ||
Order Made After Application – Adjudication Process regarding the Petitioners’ Security
| ||
Order Made After Application (Sanction Order)
| ||
Sixth Report of the Monitor (November 1, 2019)
| ||
| Notice of Application (October 31, 2019) | ||
| Adjudication Process – Petitioners - Application Response | ||
| Adjudication Process – Requisition | ||
| Meeting Order | ||
| Adjudication Process – Affidavit #1 of J. Christie (October 11, 2019) | ||
| Adjudication Process – Affidavit #1 of Tao Lu (October 11, 2019) | ||
| Adjudication Process – JV Investors - Notice of Application | ||
| Adjudication Process – JV Investors – Notice of Application (Schedule A) | ||
| Adjudication Process – JV Investors – Notice of Application (Schedule B) | ||
| Adjudication Process – Notice of Application from the Petitioners (October 11, 2019) | ||
| Fifth Report of the Monitor (October 11, 2019) | ||
| Fifth Report of the Monitor (October 11, 2019) – Appendix A | ||
| Application Record (October 10, 2019) | ||
| Notice of Application (October 10, 2019) | ||
| Notice of Dispute | ||
Adjudication Process Order (October 1, 2019)
| ||
| Fourth Report of the Monitor (September 27, 2019) | ||
| Notice of Application (September 26, 2019) | ||
1120 Claims Process Order
| ||
| Affidavit of Vanessa Du (September 16, 2019) | ||
| Application Record (September 16, 2019) | ||
| Application Response filed September 16, 2019 | ||
Order made after application (September 16, 2019)
| ||
| Notice of Application (September 11, 2019) | ||
Third Report of the Monitor (September 11, 2019)
| ||
| Order Made After Application (Approval and Vesting Order - QC Acquisition Agreement) | ||
| Notice of Application of the Monitor returnable August 22, 2019 | ||
| Order made after application (August 22, 2019) | ||
| Application Response filed August 21, 2019 | ||
Second Monitor’s Report dated August 19, 2019
| ||
| 1120 Claims Process Instruction Letter | ||
| Claims Process Instruction Letter | ||
| Claims Process Order | ||
| Affidavit #1 of L. Li | ||
| Affidavit of J. Hutchinson (July 19, 2019) | ||
| Application Response | ||
| Notice of Application - Slip Rule (July 19, 2019) | ||
First Report of the Monitor (July 18, 2019)
| ||
Notice of Application (July 18, 2019)
| ||
| d First Monitors Report to the Court (July 18, 2019) | ||
Slip Rule Order (July 17, 2019)
| ||
Stay Extension Order (July 17, 2019)
| ||
| 1120 Proof of Claim | ||
| Affidavit of Qihua Chen (July 12, 2019) | ||
| Draft Order Extending Stay and Miscellaneous Relief | ||
Initial Order (July 12, 2019)
| ||
| Miniso International Proof of Claim | ||
Petition to the Court (July 12, 2019)
| ||
| Pre-filing Report of the Proposed Monitor (July 12, 2019) | ||
| Proof of Claim | ||
| Adjudication Process - Application Response of the Monitor on the JV Investors’ Application | ||
| Adjudication Process - Application Response of the Monitor on the Petitioners’ Application | ||
| Application Response of the Monitor (set aside stay of proceedings) | ||
| Application Response of the Petitioners (set aside stay of proceedings) | ||
| Miniso International Notice of Dispute | ||
| Monitor’s Certificate - Acquisition Agreement (9360-3876 Quebec Inc.) | ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “Migu Investments Inc., Miniso (Canada) Store Inc. and Miniso Canada Investments Inc., et al” (CCAA), Supreme Court of British Columbia. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/migu-investments-inc-miniso-canada-store-inc-and-miniso-canada-investments-inc-e