Proceedings.

Mantle Materials Group Ltd.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
NOIBANKRUPTCY AND INSOLVENCY ACT, RSC 1985, C B-3, AS AMENDED
File
2301-16114
Filings held91
Last activity13 Nov 2025
On the record1,030 days
Secured debtSubscribers
OverviewSummary updated

Mantle Materials Group Ltd. has been in a notice of intention proceeding under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act since January 10, 2024, in the Court of King's Bench of Alberta under court file number 2301-16114. The proceeding remains active. The record for the case holds a single dated item: a court officer report filed on the commencement date. No further milestones, hearings or determinations have been recorded in the case to date, and the record identifies no judicial centre for the file.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates91 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed report no. Third Report. Mantle has sold all of its saleable Aggregate Pits and is now focused on completing remaining environmental reclamation work on a handful of pits, with its interim financing facility fully drawn and operations funded from limited cash on hand and held sale proceeds.

Source: Third Report of the Monitor

#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to Fleming Cats Inc. Closing terms, as extracted: vesting effective upon delivery of Monitor's Certificate, subject to consent of Director under the Public Lands Act.

Source: Vesting Order - DML 120032

#Report

The officer filed report no. Second Report. Mantle is winding down its operations while completing reclamation of inactive pits and transferring environmental obligations to purchasers. It has one remaining employee, nine having been terminated. Court file 2301-16114.

Source: Second Report of the Monitor

#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to Arrow-West Holdings Ltd. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate confirming payment, satisfaction/waiver of conditions, and completion of the Transaction. Sealed: unredacted SPA / Confidential Affidavit exhibit.

Source: SAVO - Arrow West

#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to PEA Holdings Incorporated. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate confirming payment, satisfaction/waiver of conditions, and completion of the Transaction, subject to Director's consent under the Public Lands Act. Sealed: unredacted APA appended as Exhibit 'C' to the Confidential Affidavit.

Source: SAVO - PEA Holdings

#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to County of St. Paul No. 19. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting effective upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of the purchase price and satisfaction of closing conditions.

Source: SAVO - St. Paul County

#Report

The officer filed report no. First Report. Mantle's production and sale of inventory from the Active Pits has wound down and reclamation work on environmental obligations is paused for winter, expected to restart in spring 2024; operational focus is maximizing cash receipts to satisfy environmental obligations, with remaining reclamation on eight inactive pits estimated at about $600,000 to be completed by end of 2026.

Source: First Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Fourth Report of the Proposal Trustee and First Report of the Proposed Monitor. Mantle is selling its remaining aggregate inventory (expected complete before end of 2023) while winding down, has paused reclamation work for the winter, and is marketing its active pits and Atlas shares and auctioning surplus equipment, with the NOI proceedings proposed to continue under the CCAA.

Source: Fourth Report of the Proposal Trustee and First Report of the Proposed Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Third Report. The Company continues selling gravel, sand and aggregates from its active pits to reduce inventory (expected until winter freeze around end of November), while completing environmental reclamation work, marketing its active pits through a sales and solicitation process, and seeking approval to auction surplus equipment.

Source: Third Report of the Proposal Trustee

#Report

The officer filed report no. Second Report. The Company continues operating and is selling existing gravel, sand and aggregate inventory while production of new inventory is paused. It is preparing to sell surplus crushing equipment and the active pits and is continuing environmental reclamation work under Alberta Environment and Parks orders.

Source: Second Report of the Proposal Trustee

#Report

The officer filed report no. Supplement to the First Report of the Proposal Trustee. The Company is continuing operations to complete ongoing contracts and expects positive net operating cash flow, while seeking increased interim financing of up to $2.2 million and continuing environmental reclamation work on inactive pits.

Source: Supplement to the First Report of the Proposal Trustee

Parties

Debtor

Mantle Materials Group Ltd.

Proposal trustee

FTI

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice HollinsCourt of King's Bench of Alberta7 orders, Feb 202426 cases on record
Justice JonesCourt of King's Bench of Alberta3 orders, Sep 202493 cases on record
Justice FeasbyCourt of King's Bench of Alberta3 orders, Aug 2023 – Dec 202339 cases on record
Justice DunlopCourt of King's Bench of Alberta2 orders, Nov 202356 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
Proposal trusteeFTIMcCarthy Tétrault LLP19 Sep 2024Service list · 19 Sep 2024
ApplicantMantle Materials Group Ltd.Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP19 Sep 2024Service list · 19 Sep 2024
PurchaserPEA Holdings IncorporatedMainstreet Law LLP19 Sep 2024Service list · 19 Sep 2024
CreditorAtlas Aggregates IncJanke Law Group19 Sep 2024Service list · 19 Sep 2024
CreditorFiera Private Debt Fund VI LP, by its General Partner Integrated Private Debt Fund GP IncMiller Thomson LLP19 Sep 2024Service list · 19 Sep 2024
CreditorPathward, National AssociationDentons Canada LLP19 Sep 2024Service list · 19 Sep 2024
CreditorSt. Paul No.19Brownlee LLP19 Sep 2024Service list · 19 Sep 2024
CreditorTravelers Capital CorpMLT Aikins LLP19 Sep 2024Service list · 19 Sep 2024
CreditorTravelers Capital Corporation, formally known as Travelers Restructuring Capital IncLawson Lundell LLP8 Aug 2023Affidavit · 8 Aug 2023
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredFiera Private Debt FundSecured balance includes principal and interest up to June 2023 (per document note 5); also has an unsecured balance of $253,495.64 shown separately on same page. — debtor: Mantle Materials Group, Ltd. · as of 16 Jan 2023$8.18MNotice to Creditors
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

43 more claims in 2 classes The stack holds Secured and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Sale processAs stated in the filings

9 transactions · 4 closed · 3 approved · 2 proposed — Mantle has completed the sales of all of its saleable Aggregate PitsThird Report of the Monitor · 5 Nov 2025

Bid deadline (round closed)

25 October 2023

SSP Teaser

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
end purchaser(s) at Ritchie's public auction, unnamedcertain equipment (the 'Equipment') · auction · agreement 31 Oct 2023SubscribersProposedThird Report of the Proposal Trustee
each purchaser of one or more items of Equipment sold at the Ritchie Bros. auction, unnamedeach purchaser of one or more items of Equipment from the Auctioneer · auction · agreement 31 Oct 2023not statedApproved8 Nov 2023Order - Auction Approval
Ritchie Bros. Auctioneersthe majority of Mantle's equipment (the 'Equipment') · auction · agreement 31 Oct 2023not statedApprovedFourth Report of the Proposal Trustee and First…
unnamed interested parties negotiating purchase of Active Pitsthe Active Pits · asset saleSubscribersProposedFourth Report of the Proposal Trustee and First…
Arrow-West Holdings Ltd.all of Mantle's right, title, and interest in and to 7,820,077 Class 'A' Common Shares (the 'Atlas Shares') in the capital of Atlas Aggregates Inc. · share sale · nominee/assignee: its nominee · agreement 19 Jan 2024SubscribersApproved23 Feb 2024SAVO - Arrow West
County of St. Paul No. 19all of Mantle's right, title, and interest in and to the assets described in the APA (the "Purchased Assets") · real property · agreement 8 Jan 2024not statedClosed9 Sep 2024Monitor's Certificate - St. Paul APA
PEA Holdings Incorporatedall of Mantle's right, title, and interest in and to the assets described in the APA (the 'Purchased Assets') · asset sale · nominee/assignee: its nominee · agreement 9 Feb 2024SealedClosed7 May 2025Third Report of the Monitor
County of St. Paul 19the Freehold Pit Assets · asset sale · agreement 31 Jan 2024SealedCloseddate not statedSecond Report of the Monitor
Fleming Cats Inc.the DML Assets · asset sale · agreement 10 Sep 2024SubscribersClosed6 May 2025Third Report of the Monitor
AdvisorsRitchie Bros. Auctioneers (auctioneer)Third Report of the Monitor
Closing termsvesting effective upon delivery of Monitor's Certificate, subject to consent of Director under the Public Lands ActVesting Order - DML 120032
Sealed materialsunredacted APA appended as Exhibit 'C' to the Confidential Affidavit; unredacted SPA / Confidential Affidavit exhibitSAVO - PEA Holdings
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: not yet estimated.Third Report of the Monitor · 5 Nov 2025

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredSecured Creditors (CCFL and Royal Bank of Canada)—short by EstimatedBook of Authorities to the Bench Brief · 19 Sep 2024
Unsecured——not yet estimatedconditionalper the monitorThird Report of the Monitor · 5 Nov 2025

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

1 blurred figure above

The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing
Total liabilities at filing

As at ·

Cumulative receipts

$481K

As at 5 Nov 2025Third Report of the Monitor

Cumulative disbursements

As at

Cash on hand

As at

Professional fees

As at

3 more reported figures, and the 2 totals the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
91 filings
DateDocumentFile
Amended Stay Extension Order
  • Order date 13 November 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice J.S. Little
  • Stay extended to 4 December 2026
PDF · Subscribers
Supplemental Affidavit of Byron LevkulichPDF · Subscribers
Third Report of the Monitor
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 7 May 2025 · PEA Holdings Incorporated; Closed · 6 May 2025 · Fleming Cats Inc.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 10 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Application - Stay ExtensionPDF · Subscribers
Bench BriefPDF · Subscribers
Book of AuthoritiesPDF · Subscribers
Eight Affidavit of Byron LevkulichPDF · Subscribers
Monitor's Certificate - PEA Holdings
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · PEA Holdings Incorporated
PDF · Subscribers
Stay Extension and WEPPA Order
  • Order date 20 September 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice C.M. Jones
  • Stay extended to 14 November 2025
PDF · Subscribers
Vesting Order - DML 120032
  • Closing terms vesting effective upon delivery of Monitor's Certificate, subject to consent of Director under the Public Lands Act
  • Order date 20 September 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice C.M. Jones
  • Purchaser Fleming Cats Inc. · the DML Assets · asset sale · approved
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Bench Brief of Mantle Materials GroupPDF · Subscribers
Book of Authorities to the Bench Brief
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Service List
  • Counsel Mainstreet Law LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Application - Stay Extension, WEPPA and Vesting Order
  • Presiding officer Justice C.M. Jones
  • Stay extended to 14 November 2025
PDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Monitor
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · the County of St. Paul 19
  • Commencement date 10 January 2024
  • Court COURT OF KING’S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • Cash on hand Subscribers
  • + 10 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Seventh Affidavit of Byron LevkulichPDF · Subscribers
Monitor's Certificate - St. Paul APA
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 9 Sep 2024 · County of St. Paul No. 19
PDF · Subscribers
Amended Draft SAVO - Atlas SharesPDF · Subscribers
Amended Draft SAVO - Havener and Shankowski PitsPDF · Subscribers
Amended Draft SAVO - Smoky Lake PitsPDF · Subscribers
Amended Draft Sealing OrderPDF · Subscribers
Comparison - SAVO Atlas Shares
  • Presiding officer Justice M. Hollins
PDF · Subscribers
Comparison - SAVO Havener and Shankowski
  • Closing terms Vesting of Purchased Assets upon delivery of Monitor's Certificate, subject to Director's consent under the ARPR
  • Purchaser County of St. Paul No. 19 · all of Mantle's right, title, and interest in and to the assets described in the APA (the ' Purchased Assets ') · asset sale · approved
  • Sale outcome Sale approved — The Transaction is hereby approved and execution of the APA is hereby authorized, ratified, confirmed, and approved
  • Sealed items unredacted copy of the APA
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Comparison - SAVO Smoky Lake Pits
  • Closing terms Vesting effective upon delivery of Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of purchase price and satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions
  • Order date 23 February 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice M.H. Hollins
  • Purchaser PEA Holdings Incorporated · all of Mantle's right, title, and interest in and to the assets described in the APA (the 'Purchased Assets') · asset sale · approved
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Comparison - Sealing OrderPDF · Subscribers
SAVO - Arrow West
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate confirming payment, satisfaction/waiver of conditions, and completion of the Transaction.
  • Order date 23 February 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice M. Hollins
  • Purchaser Arrow-West Holdings Ltd. · nominee/assignee its nominee · all of Mantle's right, title, and interest in and to 7,820,077 Class 'A' Common Shares (the 'Atlas Shares') in the capital of Atlas Aggregates Inc. · share sale · approved
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
SAVO - PEA Holdings
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate confirming payment, satisfaction/waiver of conditions, and completion of the Transaction, subject to Director's consent under the Public Lands Act.
  • Order date 23 February 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice M.H. Hollins
  • Purchaser PEA Holdings Incorporated · nominee/assignee its nominee · all of Mantle's right, title, and interest in and to the assets described in the APA (the 'Purchased Assets') · asset sale · approved
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
SAVO - St. Paul County
  • Closing terms Vesting effective upon delivery of the Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of the purchase price and satisfaction of closing conditions
  • Order date 23 February 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice Michele H. Hollins
  • Purchaser County of St. Paul No. 19 · all of Mantle's right, title, and interest in and to the assets described in the APA (the "Purchased Assets") · real property · approved
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Sealing Order
  • Presiding officer Justice M. Hollins
PDF · Subscribers
Stay Extension and Other Relief
  • Order date 23 February 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice Michele H. Hollins
  • Stay extended to 30 September 2024
PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position · Operational summary Subscribers
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Application - SAVOs and Stay ExtensionPDF · Subscribers
Sixth Affidavit of Byron LevkulichPDF · Subscribers
Response to Application for Leave to AppealPDF · Subscribers
Notice to Creditors
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
CCAA - ARIO
  • Order date 16 January 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice Neufeld
  • Stay expiry 1 March 2024
PDF · Subscribers
CCAA - Initial Order
  • Applicant Mantle Materials Group, Ltd.
  • Appointee FTI Consulting Inc.
  • Appointee role Monitor
  • Commencement date 10 January 2024
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Reasons for Decision - CCAA Conversion
  • Presiding officer Justice D.B. Nixon
PDF · Subscribers
Sealing Order - Confidential Levkulich AffidavitPDF · Subscribers
Application for Leave to Appeal - Supreme Court of CanadaPDF · Subscribers
Stay Extension
  • Order date 18 December 2023
  • Stay extended to 10 January 2023
PDF · Subscribers
Application - Sealing OrderPDF · Subscribers
Book of Authorities - Compelling ResponsesPDF · Subscribers
Book of Authorities - SupermonitorPDF · Subscribers
Brief - Compelling ResponsesPDF · Subscribers
Supplemental BriefPDF · Subscribers
Application - Compel ResponsesPDF · Subscribers
Application - Enhanced Monitor's PowersPDF · Subscribers
Book of Authorities in Support of Application - Compel ResponsesPDF · Subscribers
Book of Authorities in Support of Application - Enhanced Monitor's PowersPDF · Subscribers
Brief in Support of Application - Compel ResponsesPDF · Subscribers
Brief in Support of Application - Enhanced Monitor's PowersPDF · Subscribers
CCAA Stay Extension
  • Presiding officer Justice Colin C.J. Feasby
PDF · Subscribers
Second Affidavit of Heather DentPDF · Subscribers
Fourth Report of the Proposal Trustee and First Report of the Proposed Monitor
  • Operational summary Mantle is selling its remaining aggregate inventory (expected complete before end of 2023) while winding down, has paused reclamation work for the winter, and is marketing its active pits and Atlas shares and auctioning surplus equipment, with the NOI proceedings proposed to continue under the CCAA.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Application - Conversion to CCAAPDF · Subscribers
Fifth Affidavit of Byron LevkulichPDF · Subscribers
Order - Auction Approval
  • Closing terms Closing occurs upon completion of sale by Auctioneer, receipt of purchase price, and delivery of a bill of sale
  • Presiding officer Justice Dunlop
  • Purchaser each purchaser of one or more items of Equipment sold at the Ritchie Bros. auction, unnamed · each purchaser of one or more items of Equipment from the Auctioneer · auction · approved
  • Sale advisor Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers (Canada) Ltd. (auctioneer)
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Order - Stay Extension and Atlas Shareholder Information
  • Order date 8 November 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Dunlop
  • Stay extended to 20 December 2023
PDF · Subscribers
Third Report of the Proposal Trustee
  • Operational summary The Company continues selling gravel, sand and aggregates from its active pits to reduce inventory (expected until winter freeze around end of November), while completing environmental reclamation work, marketing its active pits through a sales and solicitation process, and seeking approval to auction surplus equipment.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 9 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Application - Stay Extension, Auction Contract Approval and other reliefPDF · Subscribers
Fourth Affidavit of Byron LevkulichPDF · Subscribers
Memorandum of ArgumentPDF · Subscribers
Memorandum of LawPDF · Subscribers
Notice of ApplicationPDF · Subscribers
Order - Stay Extension
  • Order date 22 September 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice M. J. Lema
PDF · Subscribers
SSP Teaser
  • Bid deadline 25 October 2023
PDF · Subscribers
Bench Brief of Mantle Material Group Ltd.PDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Proposal Trustee
  • Operational summary The Company continues operating and is selling existing gravel, sand and aggregate inventory while production of new inventory is paused. It is preparing to sell surplus crushing equipment and the active pits and is continuing environmental reclamation work under Alberta Environment and Parks orders.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Third Affidavit of Byron LevkulichPDF · Subscribers
Application - Permission to AppealPDF · Subscribers
Civil Notice of AppealPDF · Subscribers
Order - Amending Order of Justice Feasby dated August 15, 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Feasby
PDF · Subscribers
Reasons for Decision - Priority of Travelers Security InterestPDF · Subscribers
Supplemental SubmissionsPDF · Subscribers
Order re BIA Charges and Stay Extension
  • Order date 15 August 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Feasby
  • Stay extended to 27 September 2023
PDF · Subscribers
Second Supplemental Affidavit of Byron LevkulichPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Heather DentPDF · Subscribers
Second Affidavit of Byron LevkulichPDF · Subscribers
Supplement to the First Report of the Proposal Trustee
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position · Operational summary Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Supplemental Bench Brief of Mantle Materials Group Ltd.PDF · Subscribers
Supplemental Bench Brief of Travelers Capital Corp.PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Cory PichotaPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Warren Miller
  • Counsel Lawson Lundell LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Bench Brief of Travelers Capital Corp.PDF · Subscribers
Consent Order - Stay Extension and Filing Deadline
  • Order date 8 August 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Campbell
  • Stay extended to 18 August 2023
PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Proposal Trustee
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Byron Levkulich
PDF · Subscribers
Bench Brief of Mantle Materials Group Ltd.
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Origination Application
  • Applicant Mantle Materials Group, Ltd.
  • Commencement date 8 August 2023
  • Court COURT OF KING'S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • Court file no 2301-10358
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Certificate of Filing of a Notice of Intention to make a ProposalPDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Mantle Materials Group Ltd.” (NOI), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/mantle-materials-group-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 9 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/mantle-materials-group-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.