Manna Industrial Fund
Follow- Proceeding
- Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
- File
- S-246877
Manna Industrial Fund has been placed into bankruptcy. A receivership order was made on May 8, 2025 in the Supreme Court of British Columbia under court file S-246877, appointing a receiver under BIA s. 243 and the provincial Judicature Act. On March 3, 2026, acting under authority conferred by an Amended Receivership Order, the Receiver caused Manna LP to make a voluntary assignment in bankruptcy, a step recorded in a court officer report filed the same day. The receivership file is closed.
A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.
Report of the court officer recording that the Receiver, exercising powers under the Amended Receivership Order, caused Manna LP to make a voluntary assignment in bankruptcy.
Source: Trustee's Preliminary Report
Court-appointed receivership commenced over Manna Industrial Fund in the Supreme Court of British Columbia, file S-246877, under BIA s. 243 and provincial Judicature Act authority.
Source: Receivership Order
Requisition scheduling petition hearing for May 8, 2025 — Application / notice of application
Debtor
Manna Industrial Fund
Receiver
FTI
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Fitzpatrick | Supreme Court of British Columbia | 4 orders, May 2025 – Mar 2026 | 49 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ReceiverFTI | Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP | 13 Mar 2026 | Service list · 13 Mar 2026 |
| Applicant | McCarthy Tétrault LLP | 13 Mar 2026 | Service list · 13 Mar 2026 |
| ApplicantMcCarthy TétraultLLP | McCarthy Tétrault LLP | 30 Apr 2025 | Application · 30 Apr 2025 |
| CreditorAllion Holdings Ltd | Gehlen Dabbs Cash LLP | 13 Mar 2026 | Service list · 13 Mar 2026 |
| CreditorBritish Columbia Securities Commission | Lawson Lundell LLP | 13 Mar 2026 | Service list · 13 Mar 2026 |
| CreditorGenesis Manna Holdings Ltd | McEwan Cooper Kirkpatrick LLP | 13 Mar 2026 | Service list · 13 Mar 2026 |
| CreditorInstitutional Mortgage Capital Canada Inc | Lawson Lundell LLP | 13 Mar 2026 | Service list · 13 Mar 2026 |
| CreditorLi Yang Dongxiang Qi, 1475285 BC Ltd | Lindsay Kenney LLP | 13 Mar 2026 | Service list · 13 Mar 2026 |
| CreditorNanite King George Limited Partnership | Dentons Canada LLP | 13 Mar 2026 | Service list · 13 Mar 2026 |
| CreditorNanite King George Limited Partnership and Nanite International Holding Ltd | MLT Aikins LLP | 13 Mar 2026 | Service list · 13 Mar 2026 |
| Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Secured | National Bank of Canada · in 87 casesFirst ranking mortgage (principal $28,700,000, dated March 3, 2022) on the Real Property; general security agreements (Borrower GSA, Nominees GSA, Guarantors GSA) over personal property; general assignments of rents and leases; assignment of insurance proceeds; assignment of security deposit accounts — Loan Facility original principal $28,700,000; outstanding balance is exact dated figure per First Karkoutlian Affidavit para 12; secured also by unlimited joint and several guarantee from Nominees, corporate guarantee from Allion and Genesis (100% of facility), and personal guarantees from indiv · as of 26 Sep 2024 | $27.4M | Petition (Appointment of Receiver) |
| Secured | IMC Limited Partnership · in 2 casesSecond-ranking mortgage and assignment of rents over the Real Property — Subject to a priority and standstill agreement in favour of National Bank of Canada (subordination of IMC's second-ranking security); document states IMC has 'likewise not been paid and their credit facility has expired,' but no balance stated — debtor: Manna Industrial Fund (Value-Add) Limited Partnership / Manna Industrial Fund (Value-Add) GP Corp. | — | Petition (Appointment of Receiver) |
| Secured | British Columbia Securities Commission · in 2 casesBritish Columbia Securities Act Charge registered on title to the Real Property, registration no. CB1536802 — Regulatory charge; existence only, amount not stated; document notes the Borrower is under investigation by the BC Securities Commission — debtor: Manna Industrial Fund (Value-Add) Limited Partnership / GP Corp. (Borrower) · as of 19 Aug 2024 | — | Petition (Appointment of Receiver) |
“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.
Unsecured creditors: not yet estimated.Trustee's Preliminary Report · 19 Mar 2026
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unsecured | — | — | not yet estimated | per the trustee | Trustee's Preliminary Report · 19 Mar 2026 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
9 engagements · 1 firm — latest: FTI Consulting Canada Inc., 8 May 2025 – 28 Feb 2026, $528,895.50 in feesAffidavit #1 of T. Powell · 3 Mar 2026
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Receiverperiod 9 of 9 | 8 May 2025 – 28 Feb 2026 | — | $528,895.50ex. tax | not stated | Affidavit #1 of T. Powell · 3 Mar 2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Receiverperiod 9 of 9 | to 28 Feb 2026 | 72.3 | $62,506.00ex. tax | $550 – $1,0803 people | Affidavit #1 of T. Powell · 3 Mar 2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 people — FTI Consulting Canada Inc., to 28 Feb 2026
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Receiverperiod 7 of 9 | to 31 Jan 2026 | 49.4 | $44,855.00ex. tax | $550 – $1,0803 people | Affidavit #1 of T. Powell · 3 Mar 2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 people — FTI Consulting Canada Inc., to 31 Jan 2026
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Receiverperiod 6 of 9 | to 31 Dec 2025 | 32.6 | $28,359.00ex. tax | $550 – $1,0803 people | Affidavit #1 of T. Powell · 3 Mar 2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 people — FTI Consulting Canada Inc., to 31 Dec 2025
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Receiverperiod 5 of 9 | to 30 Nov 2025 | 59.9 | $55,738.00ex. tax | $550 – $1,0803 people | Affidavit #1 of T. Powell · 3 Mar 2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 people — FTI Consulting Canada Inc., to 30 Nov 2025
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Receiverperiod 4 of 9 | to 30 Sep 2025 | 42.1 | $37,950.00ex. tax | $500 – $1,0704 people | Affidavit #1 of T. Powell · 3 Mar 2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 people — FTI Consulting Canada Inc., to 30 Sep 2025
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Receiverperiod 3 of 9 | to 31 Jul 2025 | 40.9 | $39,360.00ex. tax | $500 – $1,0703 people | Affidavit #1 of T. Powell · 3 Mar 2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 people — FTI Consulting Canada Inc., to 31 Jul 2025
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Receiverperiod 2 of 9 | to 30 Jun 2025 | 67.3 | $60,239.00ex. tax | $500 – $1,0703 people | Affidavit #1 of T. Powell · 3 Mar 2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 people — FTI Consulting Canada Inc., to 30 Jun 2025
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Receiverperiod 1 of 9 | to 31 May 2025 | 107.2 | $94,328.00ex. tax | $500 – $1,0703 people | Affidavit #1 of T. Powell · 3 Mar 2026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 people — FTI Consulting Canada Inc., to 31 May 2025
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Top rate $1,080 · 89th percentile of receiver rates, 2026 · of 55
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Trustee's Preliminary Report
| ||
Service List
| ||
Order (Discharge and Distribution)
| ||
Order (Fee Approval)
| ||
| Notice of Application | ||
| Affidavit #1 of P. Rubin | ||
Affidavit #1 of T. Powell
| ||
| Second Report of the Receiver | ||
| Certificate of Appointment | ||
| Form 31 - Proof of Claim | ||
| Form 36 - Proxy | ||
| Notice of Bankruptcy | ||
Amended Receivership Order
| ||
| Affidavit #1 of Ariel Mossman | ||
| Approval and Reverse Vesting Order | ||
| Affidavit #1 of E. Farago | ||
First Report of the Receiver
| ||
| Notice to Creditors | ||
Receivership Order
| ||
| Affidavit #2 of R. Fernandes | ||
| Affidavit #1 of N. Vikhrova | ||
| Affidavit #2 of J. Karkoutlian | ||
| Affidavit #2 of S. Danielisz | ||
Requisition scheduling petition hearing for May 8, 2025
| ||
| Affidavit #1 of R. Fernandes | ||
| Response to Petition of IMC | ||
| Affidavit #1 of John Karkoutlian | ||
Affidavit #1 of S. Danielisz
| ||
| Notice of Hearing of Petition | ||
Petition (Appointment of Receiver)
| ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “Manna Industrial Fund” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Supreme Court of British Columbia. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/manna-industrial-fund