Proceedings.

Kingsley Trucking Ltd. et al

ActiveFollow
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)Section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and Section 39 of the Law and Equity Act
File
S-251315
Filings held18
Last activity22 Sep 2026
On the record560 days
Secured debtSubscribers
OverviewSummary updated

Kingsley Trucking Ltd. has been in court-appointed receivership since 24 April 2025, when the Supreme Court of British Columbia made a receivership order under BIA s. 243 in file S-251315. The proceeding remains active. A Statement of Affairs sworn 1 December 2025 for the single-entity Kingsley Trucking Ltd. estate reports total assets of $4,392,590.08 against total liabilities of $5,494,744.32, a deficiency of $1,102,154.24, comprising secured claims of $5,349,435.43 and unsecured claims of $145,308.89, with no preferred and no contingent or trust claims. Royal Bank of Canada's secured claim matches the secured total; six further secured creditors, including The Toronto-Dominion Bank, TD Equipment Finance Canada and Wells Fargo Equipment Finance Company, are carried at nominal $1.00. The filing dates the bankruptcy inconsistently: 2 December 2025 in the Certificate of Appointment and Notice of Bankruptcy, 24 November 2025 in the instruction to the Statement of Affairs.

Claims processIf you are owed money

A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates17 dated entries · 1 undated
#Report

The officer filed report no. Fourth Report. The receivership is winding up: the assets have been realized (auction, Coombs land sale, receivables), the CRA setoff dispute and the Spears claim have been resolved, and the Receiver is seeking approval to distribute the remaining funds to CRA and RBC and to be discharged.

Source: Fourth Report to the Court filed September 22, 2026

Undated filings1 — no date appears on the document · show
Parties

Debtor

Kingsley Trucking Ltd. et al

Receiver

Doane Grant Thornton

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice StephensSupreme Court of British Columbia1 order, Apr 202517 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverDoane Grant ThorntonMLT Aikins LLP6 Oct 2025Service list · 6 Oct 2025
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada · in 584 casesMatches the total 'Secured creditors' figure of $5,349,435.43 reported in the Statement of Affairs (page 4). — debtor: Kingsley Trucking Ltd. · as of 1 Dec 2025$5.35MCreditor Package dated December 5, 2025
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

236 more claims in 2 classes The stack holds Secured and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Sale processAs stated in the filings

Marketed — Receiver soliciting offers for parts of the PropertyInformation Package and Invitation or Offers ("IFO") · 9 Jun 2025

AdvisorsGrant Thornton Limited (sale agent); Colliers (listing broker)Information Package and Invitation or Offers ("IFO")
RecoveriesAs declared or paid

Unsecured creditors: no distribution. Canada Revenue Agency a distribution · Royal Bank of Canada a distribution · Sonoma Capital Corp. a distribution.EstimatedTrustee's Report to Creditors on Preliminary Administration · 16 Dec 2025

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Deemed trustCanada Revenue Agency—conditionalper the receiverNotice of Application for Discharge Order filed September 22, 2026 · 22 Sep 2026
Secured——shortfallEstimatedper the trusteeCreditor Package · 5 Dec 2025
SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada—interimFinalNotice of Application for Discharge Order filed September 22, 2026 · 22 Sep 2026
SecuredSonoma Capital Corp.—interimFinalNotice of Application for Discharge Order filed September 22, 2026 · 22 Sep 2026
PMSI / lessorSonoma (lease shortfall re Sonoma Lease Agreements)Sonoma Capital Corp.—shortfallFinalper the receiverSupplemental Report of the Third Report to the Court filed November 28,… · 28 Nov 2025
Unsecured——no distributionEstimatedper the trusteeTrustee's Report to Creditors on Preliminary Administration · 16 Dec 2025

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

3 blurred figures above

The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

2 engagements · 2 firms — latest: Grant Thornton Limited, to 31 Oct 2025, in feesThird Report to the Court filed November 21, 2025 · 21 Nov 2025

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Grant Thornton LimitedReceiverto 31 Oct 2025—courtesy discountnot statedThird Report to the Court filed November 21, 2025 · 21 Nov 2025
MLT Aikins LLPCounsel to the receiverto 31 Oct 2025—not statedThird Report to the Court filed November 21, 2025 · 21 Nov 2025

2 blurred figures above

What each firm billed — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing

As at ·

Cumulative receipts

$5.67M

As at 18 Sep 2026Fourth Report to the Court filed September 22, 2026

Cumulative disbursements

As at

Cash on hand

As at

Professional fees

As at

3 more reported figures, and the total the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
18 filings
DateDocumentFile
Fourth Report to the Court filed September 22, 2026
  • Operational summary The receivership is winding up: the assets have been realized (auction, Coombs land sale, receivables), the CRA setoff dispute and the Spears claim have been resolved, and the Receiver is seeking approval to distribute the remaining funds to CRA and RBC and to be discharged.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application for Discharge Order filed September 22, 2026
  • Counsel Receiver MLT Aikins LLP
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated; per unstated; per actual; per actual · Table missing:
  • Financial position · Secured creditors Subscribers
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Trustee's Report to Creditors on Preliminary Administration dated December 16, 2025
  • Appointee Grant Thornton Limited
  • Appointee role trustee
  • Commencement date 2 December 2025
  • Cash on hand Subscribers
  • + 10 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Creditor Package dated December 5, 2025
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated; per estimated · Stated on: 2025-12-05 · Table missing:
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Certificate of Appointment dated December 2, 2025 - Estate No. 11-3305804PDF · Subscribers
Supplemental Report of the Third Report to the Court filed November 28, 2025
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated; per unstated; per actual · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Third Report to the Court filed November 21, 2025
PDF · Subscribers
Bankruptcy Authorization Order Filed October 8, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Service List as at October 6, 2025
  • Counsel How: operator-correction · Firm: MLT Aikins LLP · Corrects: firm · For role: receiver · For text: Receiver · Firm party id: d4cf1950-4692-4504-a26b-b5fcb16b39c9 · Was firm party id: 59d54bdb-1a6e-4ea3-bd12-c7aa86f3d71a
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application filed September 24, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Second Report to the Court filed September 24, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Phase II Environmental Site Assessment (FINAL) dated September 9, 2025PDF · Subscribers
First Report to the Court filed July 14, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application filed July 14, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Information Package and Invitation or Offers ("IFO")
  • Sale advisor Grant Thornton Limited (sale agent); Colliers (listing broker)
  • Sale outcome Marketed — Receiver soliciting offers for parts of the Property
PDF · Subscribers
Notice and Statement of Receiver dated May 5, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Receivership Order entered April 25, 2025
  • Applicant ROYAL BANK OF CANADA
  • Appointee Grant Thornton Limited
  • Appointee role receiver and manager
  • Commencement date 24 April 2025
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Proof of Claim & Proxy FormPDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Kingsley Trucking Ltd. et al” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Supreme Court of British Columbia. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/kingsley-trucking-ltd-et-al

Sources last checked · summary updated 12 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/kingsley-trucking-ltd-et-al

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.