KI Limited Partnership (formerly Korite International Limited Partnership) and 2302353 Alberta Inc. (formerly Korite International GP Inc.)
Follow- Proceeding
- Receivership (court-appointed)section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, and sections 13(2) of the Judicature Act, 99(a) of the Business Corporations Act, and 65(7) of the Personal Property Security Act
- File
- 2401-11824
KI Limited Partnership, formerly Korite International Limited Partnership, and 2302353 Alberta Inc., formerly Korite International GP Inc., have been in court-appointed receivership since September 5, 2024, when the Court of King's Bench of Alberta appointed KSV Restructuring Inc. as receiver on the application of Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce under section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, section 13(2) of the Judicature Act, section 99(a) of the Business Corporations Act and section 65(7) of the Personal Property Security Act. CIBC was owed CAD $4,752,951.00 and USD $3,824,501.59 as of September 5, 2024, secured by PPSA and Land Titles registrations; The Driving Force Inc. holds a further PPSA registration. Unsecured claims as of the same date totalled CAD $325,340.05 and USD $79,809.89, the largest being Whissell Contracting Ltd at $187,703.00. The debtors' combined unaudited statements showed assets of $7,678,970 at estimated book value as at May 31, 2024, including inventory of $5,696,029. The receivership remains active under court file 2401-11824.
The officer filed report no. First Report of the Receiver. The receivership relates to a completed sale of KILP's business and assets; the Receiver's remaining role concerns resolving reclamation/environmental obligations on the Vandervalk Quarry before concluding the proceedings.
The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to Buffalo Rock Mining Co. Ltd. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting occurs upon delivery of a Receiver's Closing Certificate to the Purchaser (or its nominee).
Source: Sale Approval and Vesting Discharge Order dated September 5, 2024
Order pronounced placing the debtors in receivership and appointing KSV Restructuring Inc. as receiver on CIBC's application, commencing the proceeding in Alberta.
Undated filings1 — no date appears on the document · show
Case update
Korite: the last $751,872 goes to the farmer, not the bank
An ammolite miner was sold in four days in September 2024. Twenty months later the receivership is still open, because one of its two quarries went with the business and the other did not. Alberta's environment regulator refused the receiver's cheque, insisted the work be done, and then declined to sign the agreement that finally resolves it. The money goes to the landowner, who will backfill the pit and reseed it.
Debtor
KI Limited Partnership (formerly Korite International Limited Partnership) and 2302353 Alberta Inc. (formerly Korite International GP Inc.)
Receiver
AlixPartners
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Secured | Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce · in 67 casesPPSA/Land Titles registration — Also owed USD $3,824,501.59 as of same date (separate currency balance, not summed); appears in prose as CAD $4,752,951.00 and USD $3,824,501.59 — debtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $4.75M | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 4 | Secured | The Driving Force Inc. · in 6 casesPPSA registration — Amount Due stated as 'Unknown' in prose list; Appendix A shows nominal CAD $1.00 placeholder amount — debtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | — | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Whissell Contracting Ltddebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $188K | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | KPMG LLP · in 51 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $45.5K | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | HF Media Corp.debtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $27.6K USD | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Wing Cheung (Honwin) Trading Co Ltddebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $24.9K USD | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Cartier Communication Marketing Inc.debtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $22.2K | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | On Board Mediadebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $20K USD | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Oracle America Inc. (netsuite)debtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $17.5K | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Facebook, Inc.debtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $9.3K | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Marks & Clerk · in 2 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $8.24K | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Stikeman Elliott LLP · in 18 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $8.24K | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Ignition Branderydebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $5.25K USD | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Price Waterhouse Coopers LLP · in 3 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $2.81K | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Jepson Petroleum (Alberta) Ltd. · in 4 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $2.77K | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Advanced Coatings Technologiesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $2.61K | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Federal Express Canada Ltd · in 19 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $2.54K | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | David LuiIndividual creditor — debtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $1.66K | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Britech Janitorial Servicesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $1.54K | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Brown Okamura and Associates Ltddebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $1.27K | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Emerson Clarke Printing Corporation Ltddebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $1.14K | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Workers Compensation Board · in 14 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $1.09K | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Westech Sanitation Systems Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $1.01K | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Paleo Bonddebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $975 USD | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Konica Minolta Business Solutions (Canada) Ltd · in 30 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $932 | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Acklands Grainger Inc · in 4 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $718 | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | GF Inc. · in 5 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $714 | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Pro-Tech Fire and Safety Incdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $648 | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Central Air Equipment Ltddebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $633 | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | A.G. Adjustments Ltddebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $620 USD | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Epcor Energy Services (AB) Inc · in 5 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $537 | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Air Liquide Canada Inc · in 24 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $505 | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Planet Coffee Company Ltd.debtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $493 | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Rio Grande - The Bell Groupdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $486 USD | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Fedex Trade Networks Transport & Brokerage Incdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $457 | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Liberty Security Systems Inc · in 2 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $331 | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Shaw Business · in 25 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $325 | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Lethbridge Chamber of Commercedebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $315 | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Supreme Office Suppliesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $292 | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Uline Canada Corp · in 9 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $277 | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | The Government of Albertadebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $262 | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Calgary Customs Brokers Ltd · in 2 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $209 | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Cardston Countydebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $191 | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | TNS Business Centre Ltd.debtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $142 | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Malca-Amit Canada Incdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $125 | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Rogers Wireless · in 26 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $59 | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Rogers Communications Canada Inc. · in 12 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $22 | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
| 8 | Unsecured | Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024 | $1 | Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024 |
“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
Sale closed — The Transaction closed pursuant to the APA and AVOFirst Report of the Receiver dated May 14, 2026 · 14 May 2026
| Purchaser | Price | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Rock Mining Co. Ltd.the Debtors' right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Sale Agreement (the 'Purchased Assets') · asset sale · agreement 23 Aug 2024 | SealedThe entire Purchase Price was paid to Stikeman Elliott LLP in its capacity as Escrow Agent on August 26, 2024. | Closed9 Sep 2024 | First Report of the Receiver dated May 14, 2026 |
CIBC: shortfall.EstimatedFirst Report of the Receiver · 14 May 2026
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secured | CIBC | — | shortfall | Estimatedper the receiver | First Report of the Receiver · 14 May 2026 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
As at 31 May 2024 · per Debtors' internal financial statements (unaudited), estimated book value; realizable values expected to differ materially · Debtors: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc., combined — Asset breakdown: Inventory 5,696,029; Accounts receivable 1,085,979; Intangible assets 504,963; Prepaid expenses and other 223,012; Property, plant and equipment 168,987. Total liabilities not stated as a balance sheet figure; secured and unsecured creditor totals reported separately (Total Secured CAD $4,752,952.00 / USD $3,824,501.59; Total Unsecured CAD $325,340.05 / USD $79,809.89) as of September 5, 2024
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
| Receiver's Discharge Certificate filed August 7, 2026 | ||
First Report of the Receiver dated May 14, 2026
| ||
Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
| ||
Discharge Order dated September 5, 2024
| ||
Receivership Order dated September 5, 2024
| ||
Restrictive Order dated September 5, 2024
| ||
Sale Approval and Vesting Discharge Order dated September 5, 2024
| ||
Supplement to the Report of the Receiver filed September 3, 2024
| ||
| Affidavit of Jennifer Gorrie filed August 28, 2024 | ||
| Affidavit of Kadira Carter filed August 26, 2024 | ||
Application dated August 26, 2024
| ||
| Bench Brief and Authorities of CIBC filed August 26, 2024 | ||
| Consent to Act as Receiver filed August 26, 2024 | ||
| Proposed Receiver's Report dated August 26, 2024 | ||
| Statement of Claim filed August 26, 2024 | ||
| Notice to Media of Application for Restricting Order | ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “KI Limited Partnership (formerly Korite International Limited Partnership) and 2302353 Alberta Inc. (formerly Korite International GP Inc.)” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/ki-limited-partnership-formerly-korite-international-limited-partnership-and-230