Proceedings.

KI Limited Partnership (formerly Korite International Limited Partnership) and 2302353 Alberta Inc. (formerly Korite International GP Inc.)

Follow
Closed
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, and sections 13(2) of the Judicature Act, 99(a) of the Business Corporations Act, and 65(7) of the Personal Property Security Act
File
2401-11824
Filings held16
Last activity7 Aug 2026
On the record746 days
Secured debt$4.75M
OverviewSummary updated

KI Limited Partnership, formerly Korite International Limited Partnership, and 2302353 Alberta Inc., formerly Korite International GP Inc., have been in court-appointed receivership since September 5, 2024, when the Court of King's Bench of Alberta appointed KSV Restructuring Inc. as receiver on the application of Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce under section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, section 13(2) of the Judicature Act, section 99(a) of the Business Corporations Act and section 65(7) of the Personal Property Security Act. CIBC was owed CAD $4,752,951.00 and USD $3,824,501.59 as of September 5, 2024, secured by PPSA and Land Titles registrations; The Driving Force Inc. holds a further PPSA registration. Unsecured claims as of the same date totalled CAD $325,340.05 and USD $79,809.89, the largest being Whissell Contracting Ltd at $187,703.00. The debtors' combined unaudited statements showed assets of $7,678,970 at estimated book value as at May 31, 2024, including inventory of $5,696,029. The receivership remains active under court file 2401-11824.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates15 dated entries · 1 undated
#Report

The officer filed report no. First Report of the Receiver. The receivership relates to a completed sale of KILP's business and assets; the Receiver's remaining role concerns resolving reclamation/environmental obligations on the Vandervalk Quarry before concluding the proceedings.

Source: First Report of the Receiver dated May 14, 2026

Undated filings1 — no date appears on the document · show
Order

Notice to Media of Application for Restricting Order Interim order granted

PDF

Case update

Korite: the last $751,872 goes to the farmer, not the bank

An ammolite miner was sold in four days in September 2024. Twenty months later the receivership is still open, because one of its two quarries went with the business and the other did not. Alberta's environment regulator refused the receiver's cheque, insisted the work be done, and then declined to sign the agreement that finally resolves it. The money goes to the landowner, who will backfill the pit and reseed it.

Parties

Debtor

KI Limited Partnership (formerly Korite International Limited Partnership) and 2302353 Alberta Inc. (formerly Korite International GP Inc.)

Receiver

AlixPartners

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 1 named without a figure
USD · stated amounts, drawn to scale
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce · in 67 casesPPSA/Land Titles registration — Also owed USD $3,824,501.59 as of same date (separate currency balance, not summed); appears in prose as CAD $4,752,951.00 and USD $3,824,501.59 — debtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$4.75MNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
4SecuredThe Driving Force Inc. · in 6 casesPPSA registration — Amount Due stated as 'Unknown' in prose list; Appendix A shows nominal CAD $1.00 placeholder amount — debtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredWhissell Contracting Ltddebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$188KNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredKPMG LLP · in 51 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$45.5KNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredHF Media Corp.debtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$27.6K USDNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredWing Cheung (Honwin) Trading Co Ltddebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$24.9K USDNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredCartier Communication Marketing Inc.debtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$22.2KNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredOn Board Mediadebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$20K USDNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredOracle America Inc. (netsuite)debtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$17.5KNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredFacebook, Inc.debtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$9.3KNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredMarks & Clerk · in 2 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$8.24KNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredStikeman Elliott LLP · in 18 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$8.24KNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredIgnition Branderydebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$5.25K USDNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredPrice Waterhouse Coopers LLP · in 3 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$2.81KNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredJepson Petroleum (Alberta) Ltd. · in 4 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$2.77KNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredAdvanced Coatings Technologiesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$2.61KNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredFederal Express Canada Ltd · in 19 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$2.54KNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredDavid LuiIndividual creditor — debtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$1.66KNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredBritech Janitorial Servicesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$1.54KNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredBrown Okamura and Associates Ltddebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$1.27KNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredEmerson Clarke Printing Corporation Ltddebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$1.14KNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredWorkers Compensation Board · in 14 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$1.09KNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredWestech Sanitation Systems Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$1.01KNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredPaleo Bonddebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$975 USDNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredKonica Minolta Business Solutions (Canada) Ltd · in 30 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$932Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredAcklands Grainger Inc · in 4 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$718Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredGF Inc. · in 5 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$714Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredPro-Tech Fire and Safety Incdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$648Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredCentral Air Equipment Ltddebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$633Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredA.G. Adjustments Ltddebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$620 USDNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredEpcor Energy Services (AB) Inc · in 5 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$537Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredAir Liquide Canada Inc · in 24 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$505Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredPlanet Coffee Company Ltd.debtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$493Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredRio Grande - The Bell Groupdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$486 USDNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredFedex Trade Networks Transport & Brokerage Incdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$457Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredLiberty Security Systems Inc · in 2 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$331Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredShaw Business · in 25 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$325Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredLethbridge Chamber of Commercedebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$315Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredSupreme Office Suppliesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$292Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredUline Canada Corp · in 9 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$277Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredThe Government of Albertadebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$262Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredCalgary Customs Brokers Ltd · in 2 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$209Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredCardston Countydebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$191Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredTNS Business Centre Ltd.debtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$142Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredMalca-Amit Canada Incdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$125Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredRogers Wireless · in 26 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$59Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredRogers Communications Canada Inc. · in 12 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$22Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesdebtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · as of 5 Sep 2024$1Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

Sale closedThe Transaction closed pursuant to the APA and AVOFirst Report of the Receiver dated May 14, 2026 · 14 May 2026

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
Buffalo Rock Mining Co. Ltd.the Debtors' right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Sale Agreement (the 'Purchased Assets') · asset sale · agreement 23 Aug 2024SealedThe entire Purchase Price was paid to Stikeman Elliott LLP in its capacity as Escrow Agent on August 26, 2024.Closed9 Sep 2024First Report of the Receiver dated May 14, 2026
AdvisorsTailwind Ventures (financial advisor)First Report of the Receiver dated May 14, 2026
Closing termsVesting occurs upon delivery of a Receiver's Closing Certificate to the Purchaser (or its nominee)Sale Approval and Vesting Discharge Order dated September 5, 2024
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

CIBC: shortfall.EstimatedFirst Report of the Receiver · 14 May 2026

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredCIBCshortfallEstimatedper the receiverFirst Report of the Receiver · 14 May 2026

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$7.68M

As at 31 May 2024 · per Debtors' internal financial statements (unaudited), estimated book value; realizable values expected to differ materially · Debtors: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc., combined — Asset breakdown: Inventory 5,696,029; Accounts receivable 1,085,979; Intangible assets 504,963; Prepaid expenses and other 223,012; Property, plant and equipment 168,987. Total liabilities not stated as a balance sheet figure; secured and unsecured creditor totals reported separately (Total Secured CAD $4,752,952.00 / USD $3,824,501.59; Total Unsecured CAD $325,340.05 / USD $79,809.89) as of September 5, 2024

Documents
16 filings
DateDocumentFile
Receiver's Discharge Certificate filed August 7, 2026PDF
First Report of the Receiver dated May 14, 2026
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 9 Sep 2024 · Buffalo Rock Mining Co. Ltd.
  • Operational summary The receivership relates to a completed sale of KILP's business and assets; the Receiver's remaining role concerns resolving reclamation/environmental obligations on the Vandervalk Quarry before concluding the proceedings.
  • Process results 9 NDAs
  • Purchaser Buffalo Rock Mining Co. Ltd. · KILP's business and assets, including the Purchased Assets described in the Sale Agreement · asset sale · price sealed · closed
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF
Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated September 12, 2024
  • Financial position Assets $7.68M · as at 31 May 2024 · per Debtors' internal financial statements (unaudited), estimated book value; realizable values expected to differ materially · Debtors: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc., combined — Asset breakdown: Inventory 5,696,029; Accounts receivable 1,085,979; Intangible assets 504,963; Prepaid expenses and other 223,012; Property, plant and equipment 168,987. Total liabilities not stated as a balance sheet figure; secured and unsecured creditor totals reported separately (Total Secured CAD $4,752,952.00 / USD $3,824,501.59; Total Unsecured CAD $325,340.05 / USD $79,809.89) as of September 5, 2024
  • Secured creditors $4.75M · Note: Also owed USD $3,824,501.59 as of same date (separate currency balance, not summed); appears in prose as CAD $4,752,951.00 and USD $3,824,501.59 · Page: 2 · As of: 2024-09-05 · Debtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · Creditor: Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce · Security: PPSA/Land Titles registration
  • Unsecured creditors $292 · Page: 4 · As of: 2024-09-05 · Basis: Preliminary list of creditors as at September 5, 2024 (unaudited) · Debtor: KI Limited Partnership and 2302353 Alberta Inc. · Creditor: Supreme Office Supplies
PDF
Discharge Order dated September 5, 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice K.M. Horner
PDF
Receivership Order dated September 5, 2024
  • Applicant Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
  • Appointee KSV Restructuring Inc.
  • Appointee role receiver
  • Commencement date 5 September 2024
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
Restrictive Order dated September 5, 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice K.M. Horner
PDF
Sale Approval and Vesting Discharge Order dated September 5, 2024
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon delivery of a Receiver's Closing Certificate to the Purchaser (or its nominee)
  • Order date 5 September 2024
  • Purchaser Buffalo Rock Mining Co. Ltd. · the Debtors' right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Sale Agreement (the 'Purchased Assets') · asset sale · approved
PDF
Supplement to the Report of the Receiver filed September 3, 2024
  • Purchaser Buffalo Rock Mining Co. Ltd. · certain assets of the Vendor as further set out in the Purchase Agreement · asset sale · proposed
  • Sale outcome Approval pending — Neither the potential reclamation obligations nor the Amending Agreement change the Receiver's conclusion on the Transaction
PDF
Affidavit of Jennifer Gorrie filed August 28, 2024PDF
Affidavit of Kadira Carter filed August 26, 2024PDF
Application dated August 26, 2024
  • Applicant Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
  • Appointee KSV Restructuring Inc.
  • Appointee role receiver, without security
  • Court COURT OF KING’S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Bench Brief and Authorities of CIBC filed August 26, 2024PDF
Consent to Act as Receiver filed August 26, 2024PDF
Proposed Receiver's Report dated August 26, 2024PDF
Statement of Claim filed August 26, 2024PDF
Notice to Media of Application for Restricting OrderPDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “KI Limited Partnership (formerly Korite International Limited Partnership) and 2302353 Alberta Inc. (formerly Korite International GP Inc.)” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/ki-limited-partnership-formerly-korite-international-limited-partnership-and-230

Sources last checked · summary updated 19 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/ki-limited-partnership-formerly-korite-international-limited-partnership-and-230

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.