Proceedings.

Katipult Technology Corp. (TSXV:FUND)

ClosedFollow
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
Filings held12
Last activity18 Jun 2025
On the record632 days
Secured debtSubscribers
OverviewSummary updated

Katipult Technology Corp. (TSXV:FUND) has been in court-appointed receivership since February 11, 2025 under section 243 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and provincial Judicature Act authority. The Receiver kept the business operating with management while funding was advanced by Markette Ventures Inc. against Receiver's Certificates, ran a data room for that party's due diligence, and negotiated an asset purchase agreement. The court approved the sale on March 5, 2025, with closing effective on delivery of a Receiver's certificate confirming payment of the purchase price and satisfaction or waiver of the Article 7 conditions. The Receiver's Second Report, dated June 9, 2025, confirms the transaction closed and employees were terminated. Across the two reports the Receiver recorded cumulative receipts of $428,924 and $1,232,593, cash on hand of $210,475 and $675,062, and professional fees of $150,641. The receivership remains active.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates12 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

Katipult Technology Corp. (TSXV:FUND)

Applicant

certain convertible debenture holders

Receiver

KSV

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredBrian CraigPPSA registration (Alberta) — Individual secured creditor per PPSA search. — debtor: Katipult Technology Corp. · as of 11 Feb 2025$1MNotice & Statement of the Receiver dated February 19, 2025
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

21 more claims in 2 classes The stack holds Secured and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Sale processPer the transactions

Sale approvedSale Approval and Vesting Order dated March 5, 2025 · 5 Mar 2025

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
Markette Ventures Inc.not statedApproved5 Mar 2025Sale Approval and Vesting Order dated March 5,…
Closing termsClosing is effective upon delivery by the Receiver to the Purchaser of a certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price, satisfaction or waiver of the conditions to Closing set out in Article 7 of the Sale Agreement, and completion of the Transaction to the Receiver's satisfaction.Sale Approval and Vesting Order dated March 5, 2025
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Closed · the record states no distribution outcome.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

2 engagements · 2 firms — latest: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, 1 Feb – 31 May 2025, in feesSecond Report of the Receiver · 9 Jun 2025

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLPCounsel to the receiver1 Feb – 31 May 2025—not statedSecond Report of the Receiver · 9 Jun 2025
KSV Restructuring Inc.Receiver1 Feb – 31 May 2025not statedSecond Report of the Receiver · 9 Jun 2025

3 blurred figures above

What each firm billed — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing

As at ·

Cumulative receipts

$1.23M

As at 9 Jun 2025Second Report of the Receiver dated June 9, 2025

Cash on hand

As at

Professional fees

As at

2 more reported figures, and the total the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
12 filings
DateDocumentFile
Distribution and Discharge of the Receiver dated June 18, 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Neufeld
PDF · Subscribers
Application for Distribution and Discharge of the Receiver dated June 9, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Receiver dated June 9, 2025
  • Operational summary Since the First Report, the Receiver completed the Transaction, managed bank accounts and employee terminations, facilitated the transfer of Company data, maintained cash flow records, corresponded with creditors and the CRA, and prepared this Second Report.
  • Cash on hand · Fee schedule · Professional fees Subscribers
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Sale Approval and Vesting Order dated March 5, 2025
  • Closing terms Closing is effective upon delivery by the Receiver to the Purchaser of a certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price, satisfaction or waiver of the conditions to Closing set out in Article 7 of the Sale Agreement, and completion of the Transaction to the Receiver's satisfaction.
  • Order date 5 March 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice G. Campbell
  • Purchaser Markette Ventures Inc.
PDF · Subscribers
Webex Details re March 5, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Bench Brief of the Receiver dated February 26, 2025PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Receiver dated February 26, 2025
  • Operational summary Since its appointment, the Receiver has performed key activities including working with management to continue operations, facilitating funding from the Purchaser through Receiver's Certificates, obtaining information on bank accounts, establishing a virtual data room for due diligence, assisting the Purchaser's due diligence, corresponding with the insurance broker, delivering notice of proceedings to creditors, managing employee matters including intended termination upon closing and administration of WEPPA, preparing a cash flow statement, corresponding with creditors and CRA, negotiating and entering into the APA with legal counsel, maintaining the Case Website, and preparing this Report.
  • Cash on hand · Professional fees · Receipts cumulative Subscribers
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Letter to Service List dated February 26, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Notice & Statement of the Receiver dated February 19, 2025
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Application Record dated February 11, 2025
PDF · Subscribers
Receivership Order dated February 11, 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Lorena K. Harris
  • Charges · Secured amount Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Donna Ross-Ferrara filed February 10, 2025
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Katipult Technology Corp. (TSXV:FUND)” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/katipult-technology-corp-tsxv-fund

Sources last checked · summary updated 5 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/katipult-technology-corp-tsxv-fund

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.