Proceedings.

Independent Renewable Resources Corp. and Independent Energy Holdings Inc.

Follow
Closed
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, RSC 1985, c B-3
File
2501-17633
Filings held30
Last activity23 Jul 2026
On the record312 days
Secured debt$68.4M
OverviewSummary updated

Independent Renewable Resources Corp. and Independent Energy Holdings Inc. have been under court-appointed receivership in the Court of King's Bench of Alberta since November 13, 2025, when KSV Restructuring Inc. was named receiver and manager on the application of Cortland Credit Lending Corporation under section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and section 13(2) of the Judicature Act. The Echo Refinery has continued to operate under Hausen's direction with the Receiver's oversight. The court approved a sale process on January 15, 2026, with a phase-one deadline of February 26, 2026 and bids due March 26, 2026, and on April 29, 2026 granted a reverse vesting order for a transaction with MotOil Holdings Limited Partnership, leaving Independent Renewable Resources Corp. as ResidualCo. The Receiver's third report, dated June 8, 2026, records issuance of the Receiver's Certificate and closing matters. The case remains active under court file 2501-17633.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates31 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

Independent Renewable Resources Corp. and Independent Energy Holdings Inc.

Applicant

Cortland Credit Lending Corporation

Receiver

KSV

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice BourqueCourt of King's Bench of Alberta5 orders, Nov 2025 – May 202628 cases on record
Justice JonesCourt of King's Bench of Alberta2 orders, Apr 2026 – May 202663 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverKSVBennett Jones LLP20 Nov 2025Service list · 20 Nov 2025
ApplicantCortland Credit Lending CorporationCassels Brock & Blackwell LLP20 Nov 2025Service list · 20 Nov 2025
DebtorIndependent Renewable Resources Corp. and Independent Energy Holdings Inc.Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · McKercher LLP6 Nov 2025Service list · 20 Nov 2025
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 1 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
Court-ordered charges
1Court-ordered chargesReceiver's Borrowings Charge — in priority to all security interests, trusts, deemed trusts, liens, charges and encumbrances, statutory or otherwise, in favour of any Person, but subordinate in priority to the Receiver's Charge and the charges set out$2MReceivership Order filed November 13, 2025
1Court-ordered chargesReceiver's Charge — a first charge on the Property in priority to all security interests, trusts, deemed trusts, liens, charges and encumbrances, statutory or otherwise, in favour of any Person but subject to section 14.06(7), 81.4(4) and 8Receivership Order filed November 13, 2025
Pre-filing debt
4SecuredCortland Credit Lending Corporation · in 5 casesIRRC GSA (Feb 16, 2022) - all present/after-acquired personal property of IRRC, perfected AB PPR #22021407858 and SK PPR #302258535; IRRC collateral mortgage dated Feb 16, 2022 as amended, registered principal amount $280,000,000.00, charging IRRC Land (Surface Parcel #149547055), perfected SK Land Titles interest #193210028; IRRC Share Pledge; Environmental Indemnity; Assignment of Material Projects; Assignment of Insurance; IEH unlimited Guarantee (Feb 16, 2022); IEH GSA (Feb 16, 2022) - all present/after-acquired personal property of IEH, perfected AB PPR #22021407883 and SK PPR #302456538/ · as of 17 Oct 2025$68.4MAffidavit of Deepak Alappatt sworn November 3, 2025
4SecuredRural Municipality of Bone Creek No. 108Statutory municipal property tax lien over the IRRC Land — Total outstanding property taxes payable per Property Tax Search dated September 29, 2025. — debtor: Independent Renewable Resources Corp. · as of 29 Sep 2025$167KAffidavit of Deepak Alappatt sworn November 3, 2025

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.

Sale processPer the transactions

Sale approvedTransaction Approval and Reverse Vesting Order filed May 4, 2026 · 29 Apr 2026

Bid deadline (round closed)

26 March 2026

Sale Process Order filed January 24, 2026

Phase 1 deadline

26 February 2026

Sale Process Order filed January 24, 2026

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
MotOil Holdings Limited Partnership, by its general partner, MotOil Holdings CorporationResidualCo: Independent Renewable Resources Corp.not statedApproved29 Apr 2026Transaction Approval and Reverse Vesting Order…
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Closed · the record states no distribution outcome.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived

Cumulative receipts

$8.42M

As at 8 Jun 2026Third Report of the Receiver filed June 8, 2026

Cash on hand

$150K

As at 8 Jun 2026Third Report of the Receiver filed June 8, 2026

Professional fees to date

Counsel fees: $240,506.92; Receiver fees: $287,480.35

As at 8 Jun 2026Third Report of the Receiver filed June 8, 2026

Documents
30 filings
DateDocumentFile
Receiver's Discharge Certificate dated July 23, 2026PDF
Application - Discharge, Approval of Activities, Fees and Disbursements filed June 8, 2026PDF
Brief of the Receiver filed June 8, 2026PDF
Third Report of the Receiver filed June 8, 2026
  • Cash on hand $150K
  • Operational summary Since the Second Report, the Receiver corresponded extensively with Hausen and Clarke regarding ongoing operations at the Echo Refinery, maintained a cash flow forecast, corresponded with ATB Financial regarding deposits and transfers, attended to all matters relating to the Transaction (including correspondence with Bennett Jones, the Purchaser and its counsel, issuing the Receiver's Certificate, and various closing matters), corresponded with Cortland regarding the receivership proceedings, established and maintained the Case Website, and prepared this Third Report.
  • Professional fees Counsel fees: $241K · Receiver fees: $287K
  • Receipts cumulative $8.42M
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Sealing Order filed May 4, 2026
  • Court Court of King's Bench of Alberta
  • Debtor names Independent Renewable Resources Corp.; Independent Energy Holdings Inc.
  • Order date 29 April 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice M.H. Bourque
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Transaction Approval and Reverse Vesting Order filed May 4, 2026
  • Order date 29 April 2026
  • Purchaser MotOil Holdings Limited Partnership, by its general partner, MotOil Holdings Corporation
  • Residualco Independent Renewable Resources Corp.
PDF
Application re Transaction Approval and Vesting Order dated April 17, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice C.M. Jones
PDF
Brief of the Receiver - Transaction Approval and Vesting Order dated April 17, 2026PDF
Second Report of the Receiver dated April 17, 2026
  • Operational summary Since the First Report, the Receiver corresponded extensively with Hausen and Clarke regarding ongoing operations at the Echo Refinery, including processing weekly payment requests; corresponded with critical vendors regarding arrears; prepared and maintained a cash flow forecast; corresponded with Cortland to arrange periodic advances under the Receiver's borrowing certificates; corresponded with ATB Financial regarding deposits and transfers; attended to matters relating to the Sale Process (reviewing marketing materials, preparing an updated financial model, corresponding with Kurt and Cortland, addressing due diligence questions, and reviewing LOIs); corresponded with legal counsel regarding the Sale Process, RVO, and Transaction; corresponded with Cortland regarding the receivership proceedings generally; corresponded with the Canada Revenue Agency regarding an ongoing trust audit of IRRC's accounts; established and maintained the Case Website; and prepared the Second Report.
  • Report date 17 April 2026
  • Report no Second Report
PDF
Ancillary Order filed January 24, 2026
  • Court Court of King's Bench of Alberta
  • Debtor names Independent Renewable Resources Corp.; Independent Energy Holdings Inc.
  • Order date 15 January 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice M.H. Bourque
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Sale Process Order filed January 24, 2026
  • Bid deadline 26 March 2026
  • Order date 15 January 2026
  • Phase1 deadline 26 February 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice M.H. Bourque
PDF
Sealing Order filed January 24, 2026
  • Court Court of King's Bench of Alberta
  • Debtor names Independent Renewable Resources Corp.; Independent Energy Holdings Inc.
  • Order date 15 January 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice M.H. Bourque
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Application re Sale Process and Miscellaneous Relief (with Schedules) filed January 6, 2026PDF
Brief of the Receiver filed January 6, 2026
  • Counsel Bennett Jones LLP
PDF
First Report of the Receiver filed January 6, 2026
  • Cash on hand $132K
  • Operational summary Since the commencement of the receivership proceedings, the Echo Refinery continues to operate in the ordinary course under the direction of Hausen and the oversight of the Receiver.
  • Professional fees $305K
  • Receipts cumulative $3.2M
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Service List as at November 28, 2025
  • Counsel Bennett Jones LLP
PDF
Notice Statement of Receiver dated November 21, 2025PDF
Service List as at November 20, 2025
  • Counsel Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
PDF
Receivership Order filed November 13, 2025
  • Applicant Cortland Credit Lending Corporation
  • Appointee KSV Restructuring Inc.
  • Appointee role Receiver
  • Charges Receiver's Charge; Receiver's Borrowings Charge $2M
  • + 9 more extracted facts
PDF
Book of Authorities of Cortand Credit Lending Corporation filed November 10, 2025PDF
Reply Brief of Cortand Credit Lending Corporation filed November 10, 2025PDF
Book of Authorities Opposing Receivership dated November 6, 2025PDF
Brief of Law Opposing Receivership dated November 6, 2025
  • Counsel McKERCHER LLP
PDF
Affidavit of Bryce Karl sworn November 5, 2025PDF
Affidavit of Deepak Alappatt sworn November 3, 2025
  • Secured creditors $167K · Note: Total outstanding property taxes payable per Property Tax Search dated September 29, 2025. · Page: 9 · As of: 2025-09-29 · Debtor: Independent Renewable Resources Corp. · Creditor: Rural Municipality of Bone Creek No. 108 · Security: Statutory municipal property tax lien over the IRRC Land
PDF
Book of Authorities of Cortand Credit Lending Corporation filed November 3, 2025PDF
Brief of Cortand Credit Lending Corporation filed November 3, 2025PDF
Consent to Act as Receiver dated November 3, 2025PDF
Receivership Application filed November 3, 2025
  • Secured creditors Note: Raptor is a 10% shareholder of IRRC and also provided a limited recourse guarantee and share pledge to Cortland (as security for Cortland's loan, not evidence of Raptor's own debt claim). Document states 'there are other registrations as against the personal property of the Debtors, including that by Raptor' but does not state an amount; related party (shareholder) whose security is expressly subordinated to Cortland. · Page: 9 · Debtor: Independent Energy Holdings Inc. · Creditor: Raptor Enterprises Inc. · Currency: CAD · Security: Holds registrations against the personal property of the Debtors; pursuant to a Subordination, Postponement and Standstill Agreement dated December 22, 2022, any and all security held by Raptor in the assets of IEH is postponed/subordinated in favour of Cortland's security interest in IEH.
PDF
Statement of Claim filed November 3, 2025
  • Secured creditors Note: IEH is a related party (78.6% shareholder of IRRC, co-Debtor) providing an unlimited guarantee and security for IRRC's Indebtedness; claim against IEH sought is 'the maximum amount permitted under the IEH Guarantee' — no fixed balance stated for IEH separately (guarantee is unlimited). · Page: 3 · As of: NOI/demand filing date (Oct 17, 2025 Demands) · Debtor: Independent Energy Holdings Inc. (IEH) · Creditor: Cortland Credit Lending Corporation · Currency: CAD · Security: Unlimited continuing guarantee (IEH Guarantee) dated Feb 16, 2022, guaranteeing IRRC's obligations without requirement that Cortland first exhaust recourse against IRRC; general security agreement (IEH GSA) over all present and after-acquired personal property; share pledge agreement (IEH Share Pledge) over IEH's shares in IRRC
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Independent Renewable Resources Corp. and Independent Energy Holdings Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/independent-renewable-resources-corp-and-independent-energy-holdings-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 5 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/independent-renewable-resources-corp-and-independent-energy-holdings-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.