Proceedings.

Exro Technologies Inc. (TSX:EXRO), DPM Technologies Inc., and Cellex Energy Inc.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, RSC 1985, c. B-3
File
2501-17556
Filings held50
Last activity18 Jun 2026
On the record311 days
Secured debtSubscribers
OverviewSummary updated

Exro Technologies Inc. (TSX:EXRO), with DPM Technologies Inc. and Cellex Energy Inc., has been under court-appointed receivership in Alberta since November 14, 2025, commenced under s. 243 of the BIA on the application of NBIMC Quantitative Strategies Fund – Class N. At the date of appointment the debtors had approximately $125 million of secured debt and $8.5 million of unsecured debt. NBIMC had issued notices of default and BIA s. 244 notices on September 28, 2025 under its interim facility, a May 15, 2025 loan agreement with a USD $30,000,000 principal amount, on which USD $12,863,578.06 was outstanding as at October 30, 2025. A sale solicitation process table dated December 5, 2025 records secured note financing of $103,083,000 and indenture financing of $9,541,000, both owed to NBIMC, which is also a shareholder of Exro. The receivership remains active.

Claims processIf you are owed money
Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates51 dated entries

48 earlier updates, back to 14 November 2025 subscribers.

Outcome brief

Exro: nothing left, and the class action is stayed

A TSX-listed clean technology company was delisted in October, put into receivership in November, sold to its secured creditor by credit bid in February, and adjudged bankrupt in May. As at the date of bankruptcy it had no assets remaining to be realized. A shareholder class action, a derivative petition and an oppression claim are all still live somewhere behind that.

Parties

Debtor

Exro Technologies Inc. (TSX:EXRO), DPM Technologies Inc., and Cellex Energy Inc.

Applicant

NBIMC Quantitative Strategies Fund – Class N

Receiver

FTI

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice DunlopCourt of King's Bench of Alberta1 order, May 202644 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverFTIGowling WLG (Canada) LLP10 Mar 2026Service list · 10 Mar 2026
ApplicantNBIMC Quantitative Strategies Fund – Class NBurnet Duckworth & Palmer LLP10 Mar 2026Service list · 10 Mar 2026
DebtorExro Technologies Inc. (TSX:EXRO), DPM Technologies Inc., and Cellex Energy Inc.Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP4 Nov 2025Application · 4 Nov 2025
CreditorAd Hoc Group of Convertible Debenture HoldersBennett Jones LLP10 Mar 2026Service list · 10 Mar 2026
CreditorAddress for Service and Contact Information of Filing This DocumentGowling WLG (Canada) LLP20 May 2026Application · 20 May 2026
CreditorArrow Electronics IncDavis LLP (now Dla Piper LLP)10 Mar 2026Service list · 10 Mar 2026
CreditorBurnswest Properties LtdBennett Jones LLP10 Mar 2026Service list · 10 Mar 2026
CreditorCanaccord Genuity Corp., Eight Capital, National Bank Financial Inc., ATB Securities Inc., Stifel Nicolaus Canada Inc., Roth Canada Inc., and A.G.PTorys LLP10 Mar 2026Service list · 10 Mar 2026
CreditorDirector and OfficerStikeman Elliott LLP10 Mar 2026Service list · 10 Mar 2026
CreditorJudgment Long View Systems CorporationNorton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP10 Mar 2026Service list · 10 Mar 2026
CreditorJudgment Tracktionssysteme Austria GmbHParlee McLaws LLP10 Mar 2026Service list · 10 Mar 2026
CreditorVestcor IncBurnet Duckworth & Palmer LLP26 May 2026Factum · 26 May 2026
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
Priority classCreditorAmountSource
SecuredNBIMC Group (the Applicant/Lender and related lending entities) — Secured Note Financing / senior secured promissory notesSecured financing pursuant to various promissory notes issued by Exro Canada to the Lender and related NBIMC Group entities, advanced on various dates between April 5, 2024 and April 28, 2025 (the affidavit states particulars of principal, interest and other amounts due to be quantified and presented to the court at page 7) — Affidavit does not quantify this debt ("particulars ... to be quantified and presented to the court"). Exhibited financial statements/MD&A state an exact dated balance: as at June 30, 2025 the Company's senior secured promissory notes had a face value plus accrued interes · as of 30 Jun 2025$73M USDAffidavit No. 1 of Mark Holleran

This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.

2 more claims across lower-ranking classes

Subscribe

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

2 transactions · 2 closedThe Transaction did not result in any recovery for unsecured creditors as the secured creditor completed the acquisition through a credit bid and was not repaid in full for its other indebtedness.Trustee's Preliminary Report · 18 Jun 2026

Bid deadline (round closed)

16 January 2026

Sale Solicitation Process Teaser

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
773948 N.B. Inc. and 773951 N.B. Inc.Credit bidthe Debtor s' rights, title and interests in and to the assets described in the Credit Bid APA (the ' Purchased Assets ' ) · asset sale · agreement 2 Feb 2026SubscribersClosed27 Feb 2026Filed Receiver's Certificate
773951 N.C. Inc.Credit bidsubstantially all of the Debtors' assets, undertaking and property, except those assets listed as Excluded Assets · asset sale · agreement 2 Feb 2026SubscribersClosed12 Mar 2026Second Report of the Receiver
Closing termsVesting effective upon delivery of the Receiver's Closing CertificateSale Approval and Vesting Order
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: no distribution.EstimatedTrustee's Preliminary Report · 18 Jun 2026

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Unsecuredno distributionEstimatedper the trusteeTrustee's Preliminary Report · 18 Jun 2026

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

3 engagements · 2 firmslatest: FTI Consulting Canada Inc., to 30 Apr 2026Affidavit of Brett Wilson · 20 May 2026

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Receiverperiod 2 of 2to 30 Apr 2026•••••••••4 peopleAffidavit of Brett Wilson · 20 May 2026
FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Receiverperiod 1 of 2•••••••••4 peopleAffidavit of Brett Wilson · 20 May 2026
Gowling WLG (Canada) LLPCounsel•••not statedAffidavit of Brett Wilson · 20 May 2026

46 stated figures across 3 engagements, each sourced

Subscribe

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

Documents
50 filings
DateDocumentFile
Minutes to the First Meeting of Creditors - Cellex Energy Inc.PDF · Subscribers
Minutes to the First Meeting of Creditors - DPM Technologies Inc.
PDF · Subscribers
Minutes to the First Meeting of Creditors - Exro Technologies Inc.PDF · Subscribers
Trustee's Preliminary Report
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · 773948 N.B. Inc. and 773951 N.B. Inc.
  • Purchaser 773948 N.B. Inc. and 773951 N.B. Inc. (credit bid) · substantially all of the Debtors' assets, undertakings and property other than the Excluded Assets · asset sale · closed
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated · Table missing:
  • Sale outcome Sale closed — The Transaction did not result in any recovery for unsecured creditors as the secured creditor completed the acquisition through a credit bid and was not repaid in full for its other indebtedness.
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Notice to Creditors - Exro Technologies Inc.PDF · Subscribers
Proof of Claim (Form 31) - Cellex Energy IncPDF · Subscribers
Proof of Claim (Form 31) - DPM Technologies Inc.PDF · Subscribers
Proof of Claim (Form 31) - Exro Technologies Inc.PDF · Subscribers
Proxy (Form 36) - Cellex Energy IncPDF · Subscribers
Proxy (Form 36) - DPM Technologies Inc.PDF · Subscribers
Proxy (Form 36) - Exro Technologies IncPDF · Subscribers
Statement of Affairs (Form 78) - Cellex Energy IncPDF · Subscribers
Statement of Affairs (Form 78) - DPM Technologies Inc.PDF · Subscribers
Statement of Affairs (Form 78) - Exro Technologies Inc.PDF · Subscribers
Bankruptcy OrderPDF · Subscribers
Order for Approval of Receiver's Fees and Disbursements, Approval of Receiver's Activities and Discharge of Receiver
  • Counsel Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Dunlop
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Angelamor Molod DonorPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #1 of Jack SteinPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Peter SyroidPDF · Subscribers
Bankruptcy ApplicationPDF · Subscribers
Book of AuthoritiesPDF · Subscribers
Brief of LawPDF · Subscribers
Brief of Law of the Applicant
  • Counsel Burnet, Duckworth & Palmer LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Consent to Act as TrusteePDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Brett Wilson
PDF · Subscribers
Application
  • Counsel Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Bench Brief of LawPDF · Subscribers
Application for a Mediation Order and Ancillary ReliefPDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Receiver
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 12 Mar 2026 · 773948 N.B. Inc. and 773951 N.C. Inc.
  • Purchaser 773948 N.B. Inc. (credit bid) · substantially all of the Debtors' assets, undertaking and property, except those assets listed as Excluded Assets · asset sale · closed; 773951 N.C. Inc. (credit bid) · substantially all of the Debtors' assets, undertaking and property, except those assets listed as Excluded Assets · asset sale · closed
  • Sale outcome Sale closed — The Transaction closed and the Receiver has substantially completed its mandate following the closing of the Transaction
  • Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Service Letter (May 19, 2026)PDF · Subscribers
Service Letter to Service List re 29 May 2026 Application MaterialsPDF · Subscribers
Amended Petition to the CourtPDF · Subscribers
Petition to the CourtPDF · Subscribers
Filed Receiver's Certificate
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 27 Feb 2026 · 773948 N.B. Inc. and 773951 N.B. Inc.
PDF · Subscribers
Service List
  • Counsel Galen & Davis, LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Order - Activities, Charge, and Sealing Order
  • Presiding officer Justice Feasby
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of ServicePDF · Subscribers
Sale Approval and Vesting Order
  • Closing terms Vesting effective upon delivery of the Receiver's Closing Certificate
  • Order date 9 February 2026
  • Purchaser 773948 N.B. Inc. and 773951 N.B. Inc. (credit bid) · the Debtor s' rights, title and interests in and to the assets described in the Credit Bid APA (the ' Purchased Assets ' ) · asset sale · approved
  • Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Proposed Form of Order (Sale Approval and Vesting Order) - Revised February 8, 2026PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Receiver
  • Purchaser 773948 N.B. Inc. and 773951 N.B. Inc. (credit bid) · the sale of all assets, inventory and the IP of the Debtors, subject to certain excluded assets set out in the Credit Bid APA · asset sale · proposed
  • Sale outcome Approval pending — The Receiver seeks approval of the sale transaction contemplated by the Credit Bid APA
  • Financial position · Secured creditors Subscribers
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Proposed Form of Order (Activities, Charge, and Sealing Order)PDF · Subscribers
Proposed Form of Order (Sale Approval and Vesting Order)PDF · Subscribers
Service LetterPDF · Subscribers
Sale Solicitation Process Teaser
PDF · Subscribers
Notice and Statement of Receiver with Creditor ListingPDF · Subscribers
Consent Receivership Order
  • Applicant NBIMC Quantitative Strategies Fund – Class N
  • Appointee FTI Consulting Canada Inc.
  • Appointee role receiver and manager
  • Commencement date 14 November 2025
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Max TrojanPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit No. 1 of Mark Holleran
PDF · Subscribers
Brief in Support of Receivership Application
PDF · Subscribers
Receivership Application
  • Applicant NBIMC Quantitative Strategies Fund – Class N
  • Appointee FTI Consulting Canada Inc.
  • Appointee role receiver and manager
  • Commencement date 4 November 2025
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Exro Technologies Inc. (TSX:EXRO), DPM Technologies Inc., and Cellex Energy Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/exro-technologies-inc-tsx-exro-dpm-technologies-inc-and-cellex-energy-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/exro-technologies-inc-tsx-exro-dpm-technologies-inc-and-cellex-energy-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.