Proceedings.

Enerkem Inc. et al.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
CCAASections 9, 10, 11, 11.02(2), 11.03 and 36 of the Companies’ Creditors Arrangement Act
File
500-11-065700-250
Filings held28
Last activity30 Sep 2026
On the record542 days
Secured debtSubscribers
OverviewSummary updated

Enerkem Inc. and related debtors have been under CCAA protection since May 12, 2025 in Quebec, with the proceedings active. An unaudited balance sheet drawn from Enerkem Inc.'s books and records shows total assets of $26,261,000 against total liabilities of $432,173,000 as at March 31, 2025, an equity deficit of $(405,912,000). Secured debt as at that date includes $222,000,000 owing on senior secured convertible notes held by Repsol, ESC Sustainable Solutions Fund, L.P. and funds managed by Monarch Alternate Capital LP, secured by a first charge over Enerkem Canada's assets, and $71,500,000 on superpriority notes that matured November 30, 2024 and remain unpaid, with Enerkem stating it cannot repay them and noteholders not having demanded repayment. A 2014 loan facility maturing in August 2025 leaves $16,275,000 owing to Fiera Private Debt Fund IV LP and $613,000 to the Federation of Canadian Municipalities, secured by first liens on the Enerkem Alberta Biofuels entities.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates29 dated entries · 1 undated
#Order

Justice Célinè Legendre granted the Initial Order under sections 9, 10, 11, 11.02(2), 11.03 and 36 of the CCAA, appointing Deloitte Restructuring Inc. as Monitor and staying proceedings to May 22, 2025.

Source: Initial Order dated May 12, 2025

Undated filings1 — no date appears on the document · show
—
Order

Application for the Issuance of an Initial Order, an Amended and Restated Initial Order, and an Order approving a Sale and Investment Solicitation Process dated May 11, 202 5 — Stay extended

Outcome brief

Enerkem: a $175 million credit bid, and the biorefinery left in Edmonton

Enerkem's three noteholders took the Montreal company in September 2025 by credit-bidding $175 million of note principal under a reverse vesting order. Its retired Edmonton biorefinery stayed behind with the monitor, under an Alberta enforcement order since June 5, 2026; on September 24 the monitor asked to extend the stay to November 27.

Precedent note

What stay extensions are actually granted

Seven CCAA files, three provinces, and no two extensions alike — four days because the court could not sit, twenty days more than the debtor asked for, a full year when all that is left of the company is a lawsuit. The boundary is the case's own calendar.

Parties

Debtor

Enerkem Inc. et al.

Monitor

Deloitte

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice LegendreSuperior Court of Québec8 orders, May 2025 – Sep 20268 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
MonitorDeloitteOsler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP12 Nov 2025Application · 12 Nov 2025
ApplicantEnerkem Inc. et al.Stikeman Elliott LLP15 May 2026Service list · 15 May 2026
Interim lenderBennett Jones LLP15 May 2026Service list · 15 May 2026
CreditorAd Hoc Committee of NoteholdersGoodmans LLP15 May 2026Service list · 15 May 2026
CreditorBurckhardt Compression IncDentons Canada LLP15 May 2026Service list · 15 May 2026
CreditorCaliber Control Systems LtdBryan & Company LLP15 May 2026Service list · 15 May 2026
CreditorCity of EdmontonCummings Andrews Mackay LLP15 May 2026Service list · 15 May 2026
CreditorFiera Private Debt Fund IV LP and Federation of Canadian MunicipalitiesBorden Ladner Gervais LLP15 May 2026Service list · 15 May 2026
CreditorInvestissement QuébecMcCarthy Tétrault LLP15 May 2026Service list · 15 May 2026
CreditorJas Forwarding Worldwide IncFishman Flanz Meland Paquin LLP15 May 2026Service list · 15 May 2026
CreditorMI SAFETY INC. LeducBishop & McKenzie LLP15 May 2026Service list · 15 May 2026
CreditorMorimatsu Heavy Industries Co., LtdGrandpré Chait15 May 2026Service list · 15 May 2026
CreditorOneC Construction IncMiller Thomson LLP15 May 2026Service list · 15 May 2026
CreditorRevtech International IncBryan & Company LLP15 May 2026Service list · 15 May 2026
CreditorStage 3 Separation Canada, IncLawson Lundell LLP15 May 2026Service list · 15 May 2026
CreditorWaste Management of Canada CorporationStinson Leonard Street LLP15 May 2026Service list · 15 May 2026
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredRepsolBalance per Company's internal books and records (Note 1); list not final, amounts subject to change — debtor: Enerkem Inc. et al. · as of 12 May 2025$182MList of Creditors dated May 12, 2025
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

227 more claims in 2 classes The stack holds Secured and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Sale processAs stated in the filings

Successful bid selected — The Monitor continued discussions with bidders in the EAB SISP to assess dismantling costs of the Alberta Plant; subject to the outcome, a definitive agreement will be negotiated and submitted to the Court for approval.Sixth Report to the Court submitted by Deloitte Restructuring Inc. in… · 24 Sep 2026

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
Repsol Quimica, S.A., Monarch Alternative Capital LP and ESC Sustainable Solutions Fund, L.P.Credit bidthe Subscribed Shares issued by the Issuer, Enerkem Inc., pursuant to the Transactions, with Excluded Assets, Excluded Contracts and Excluded Liabilities transferred to the ResidualCos · share subscription · ResidualCo: ResidualCo 1 and ResidualCo 2 (collectively, the "ResidualCos") · agreement 22 Jul 2025SubscribersCloseddate not statedoutside 5 Sep 2025Sixth Report to the Court submitted by Deloitte…
AdvisorsDeloitte Restructuring Inc. (sale agent); Deloitte Corporate Finance Inc. (financial advisor)Third Report to the Court submitted by Deloitte Restructuring Inc. in…
Closing termsClosing occurs upon issuance of the Monitor's Certificate confirming satisfaction or waiver of conditions to closing under the Subscription Agreement, triggering the Closing Sequence stepsApproval and Reverse Vesting Order dated July 30, 2025
Sealed materialsAppendix C to the Third ReportApproval and Reverse Vesting Order dated July 30, 2025
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: no distribution.EstimatedThird Report to the Court submitted by Deloitte Restructuring Inc. in… · 25 Jul 2025

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Unsecuredpre-filing unsecured creditors (other than those for which Assumed Liabilities are owed, including the Retained Employees)—no distributionEstimatedper the monitorThird Report to the Court submitted by Deloitte Restructuring Inc. in… · 25 Jul 2025

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing
Total liabilities at filing

As at ·

Cumulative receipts

$7.95M

As at 25 Jul 2025Third Report to the Court submitted by Deloitte Restructuring Inc. in its capacity as Monitor dated July 25, 2025

Cumulative disbursements

As at

Cash on hand

As at

Professional fees

As at

3 more reported figures, and the 2 totals the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
28 filings
DateDocumentFile
Order Extending the Stay of Proceedings dated September 30, 2026
  • Order date 30 September 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Celine Legendre
  • Stay extended to 27 November 2026
PDF · Subscribers
Application for a Stay Extension dated September 24, 2026
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Sixth Report to the Court submitted by Deloitte Restructuring Inc. in its capacity as Monitor dated September 24, 2026
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · Repsol Quimica, S.A., Monarch Alternative Capital LP and ESC Sustainable Solutions Fund, L.P.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 10 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Order Extending the Stay of Proceedings dated May 15, 2026
  • Counsel Little OSLER HOSKIN & HARCOURT LLP
  • Order date 15 May 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Celine Legendre
  • Stay extended to 30 September 2026
PDF · Subscribers
Service List
  • Counsel Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Fifth Report to the Court submitted by Deloitte Restructuring Inc. in its capacity as Proposed Monitor dated May 8, 2026PDF · Subscribers
Application for a Stay Extension dated May 7, 2026PDF · Subscribers
Order Extending the Stay of Proceedings dated November 17, 2025
  • Counsel Osler Hoskin & Harcourt LLP
  • Order date 17 November 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Célinè Legendre
  • Stay extended to 15 May 2026
PDF · Subscribers
Fourth Report to the Court submitted by Deloitte Restructuring Inc. in its capacity as Proposed Monitor dated November 13, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Application for a Stay Extension dated November 12, 2025
  • Counsel Osler Hoskin & Harcourt LLP
  • Financial position · Secured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Certificate of the Monitor dated September 2, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Approval and Reverse Vesting Order dated July 30, 2025
  • Closing terms Closing occurs upon issuance of the Monitor's Certificate confirming satisfaction or waiver of conditions to closing under the Subscription Agreement, triggering the Closing Sequence steps
  • Order date 30 July 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Celine Legendre
  • Purchaser Repsol Quimica, S.A., Monarch Alternative Capital LP and ESC Sustainable Solutions Fund, L.P. (credit bid) · the Subscribed Shares issued by the Issuer, Enerkem Inc., pursuant to the Transactions, with Excluded Assets, Excluded Contracts and Excluded Liabilities transferred to the ResidualCos · share subscription · approved
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Cancellation and Discharge Order dated July 30, 2025 (Original French Version)
  • Order date 30 July 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Céline Legendre
  • Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Order Extending the Stay Period, Expanding the Powers of the Monitor and Releasing, Terminating and Discharging Certain CCAA Charges dated July 30, 2025
  • Order date 30 July 2025
  • Stay extended to 17 November 2025
PDF · Subscribers
Appendix C of the Third Report to the Court submitted by Deloitte Restructuring Inc. in its capacity as Proposed MonitorPDF · Subscribers
Amended Application for the Issuance of an Approval and Reverse Vesting Order dated July 25, 2025
  • Applicant ENERKEM INC., ENERKEM ALBERTA BIOFUELS G.P. INC., ENERKEM LIMITED (UK), ENERKEM CORPORATION (DELAWARE), ENERKEM SPAIN HOLDINGS, SOCIEDAD LIMITADA (SPAIN), 9390-1783 QUÉBEC INC.
  • Appointee Deloitte Restructuring Inc.
  • Appointee role Monitor
  • Commencement date 11 May 2025
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Third Report to the Court submitted by Deloitte Restructuring Inc. in its capacity as Proposed Monitor dated July 25, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Amended and Restated Initial Order dated May 22, 2025
  • Order date 22 May 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Céline Legendre
  • Stay expiry 22 August 2025
PDF · Subscribers
Second Report to the Court submitted by Deloitte Restructuring inc. in its capacity as Monitor dated May 21, 2025
  • Operational summary Enerkem permanently laid off 17 employees, reducing its workforce to about 115, while continuing to pay remaining employees and trade creditors in the normal course as it pursues the SISP and restructuring under CCAA protection.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 7 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Notice to Creditors dated May 16, 2025
PDF · Subscribers
Notice to Employees dated May 15, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Initial Order dated May 12, 2025
  • Applicant ENERKEM INC.
  • Appointee Deloitte Restructuring Inc.
  • Appointee role Monitor
  • Commencement date 12 May 2025
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
List of Creditors dated May 12, 2025
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Sale and Investment Solicitation Process Order dated May 12, 2025
  • Bid deadline 19 June 2025
  • Order date 12 May 2025
  • Outside date 5 September 2025
  • Break fee Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Teaser (Version originale anglaise)
  • Bid deadline 19 June 2025
  • Sale advisor Deloitte Restructuring Inc. (sale agent); Deloitte Corporate Finance Inc. (financial advisor)
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — sale and investment solicitation process authorized to solicit interest in sales or investment in the Company or Business
PDF · Subscribers
Application for the Issuance of an Initial Order, an Amended and Restated Initial Order, and an Order approving a Sale and Investment Solicitation Process dated May 11, 202
  • Bid deadline 1 August 2025
  • Phase1 deadline 19 June 2025
  • Stay extended to 22 August 2025
PDF · Subscribers
First Report to the Court submitted by Deloitte Restructuring Inc. in its capacity as Proposed Monitor dated May 11, 2025
PDF · Subscribers
Application for the Issuance of an Initial Order, an Amended and Restated Initial Order, and an Order approving a Sale and Investment Solicitation Process dated May 11, 202 5Trustee site

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Enerkem Inc. et al.” (CCAA), Superior Court of Québec. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/enerkem-inc-et-al

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/enerkem-inc-et-al

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.