Proceedings.

Deep Well Oil & Gas (Alberta) Ltd. and Northern Alberta Oil Ltd.

Follow
Closed
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
File
2001-16818
Filings held10
Last activity19 Jun 2025
On the record927 days
Secured debt$626K
OverviewSummary updated

Deep Well Oil & Gas (Alberta) Ltd. and Northern Alberta Oil Ltd. are the debtors in a bankruptcy proceeding under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act before the Court of King's Bench of Alberta, court file 2001-16818. The proceeding dates from March 8, 2024, the day a receivership order was pronounced. That order is the only step captured on this record, which carries no judicial centre, no subsequent hearings and no reported claims or realizations. The file is recorded as closed.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates10 dated entries
#Order

Receivership order pronounced March 8, 2024, the date from which the proceeding runs and the only step recorded in court file 2001-16818.

Source: Receivership Order

Parties

Debtor

Deep Well Oil & Gas (Alberta) Ltd. and Northern Alberta Oil Ltd.

Receiver

EY

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice NeufeldCourt of King's Bench of Alberta1 order, Jun 202528 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverEYMLT Aikins LLP13 May 2025Service list · 13 May 2025
CreditorAndera Energy CorporationMcCarthy Tétrault LLP13 May 2025Service list · 13 May 2025
CreditorCreditor of the DefendantsParlee McLaws LLP13 May 2025Service list · 13 May 2025
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredAndora Energy CorporationSecurity on the Property (nature not specified) — Amount is Receiver's unaudited estimate as at March 8, 2024; unreviewed and illustrative only — debtor: Deep Well Oil & Gas (Alberta) Ltd. / Northern Alberta Oil Ltd. · as of 8 Mar 2024$626KNotice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredDeep Well Oil & Gas, Inc.Currently unknown outstanding balance assigned notional value of $1.00; related party (parent company) — debtor: Deep Well Oil & Gas (Alberta) Ltd. / Northern Alberta Oil Ltd. · as of 8 Mar 2024$1Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredCurtis SparrowCurrently unknown outstanding balance assigned notional value of $1.00; individual creditor — debtor: Deep Well Oil & Gas (Alberta) Ltd. / Northern Alberta Oil Ltd. · as of 8 Mar 2024$1Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredAlberta Energy Regulator · in 25 casesCurrently unknown outstanding balance assigned notional value of $1.00; regulator claim — debtor: Deep Well Oil & Gas (Alberta) Ltd. / Northern Alberta Oil Ltd. · as of 8 Mar 2024$1Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredOrphan Well Association · in 2 casesCurrently unknown outstanding balance assigned notional value of $1.00 — debtor: Deep Well Oil & Gas (Alberta) Ltd. / Northern Alberta Oil Ltd. · as of 8 Mar 2024$1Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesCurrently unknown outstanding balance assigned notional value of $1.00 — debtor: Deep Well Oil & Gas (Alberta) Ltd. / Northern Alberta Oil Ltd. · as of 8 Mar 2024$1Notice and Statement of Receiver
Sale processAs stated in the filings

Bid deadline

19 April 2024

Deep Well Receivership - SISP Teaser

RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Closed · the record states no distribution outcome.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$98.6K
Total liabilities at filing$626K

As at 8 Mar 2024 · per Receiver's estimate; books and records of Deep Well not obtained as of notice date · Consolidated - Deep Well Oil & Gas (Alberta) Ltd. and Northern Alberta Oil Ltd. — Joint operating agreement assets listed as 'To be determined' and excluded from total assets figure; liabilities based on Receiver's understanding, unaudited

Documents
10 filings
DateDocumentFile
Order (Distribution and Discharge)
  • Presiding officer Justice R.A. Neufeld
PDF
Second Report of the ReceiverPDF
Service List
  • Counsel McCarthy Tetrault LLP
PDF
Sale Approval and Vesting OrderPDF
01. First Report of the ReceiverPDF
Deep Well Receivership - SISP Teaser
  • Bid deadline 19 April 2024
  • Order date 8 March 2024
PDF
Notice and Statement of Receiver
  • Financial position Assets $98.6K · Liabilities $626K · as at 8 Mar 2024 · per Receiver's estimate; books and records of Deep Well not obtained as of notice date · Consolidated - Deep Well Oil & Gas (Alberta) Ltd. and Northern Alberta Oil Ltd. — Joint operating agreement assets listed as 'To be determined' and excluded from total assets figure; liabilities based on Receiver's understanding, unaudited
  • Secured creditors $626K · Note: Amount is Receiver's unaudited estimate as at March 8, 2024; unreviewed and illustrative only · Page: 3 · As of: 2024-03-08 · Debtor: Deep Well Oil & Gas (Alberta) Ltd. / Northern Alberta Oil Ltd. · Creditor: Andora Energy Corporation · Security: Security on the Property (nature not specified)
  • Unsecured creditors $1 · Note: Currently unknown outstanding balance assigned notional value of $1.00 · Page: 3 · As of: 2024-03-08 · Basis: Receiver's unaudited claims listing (illustrative only) · Debtor: Deep Well Oil & Gas (Alberta) Ltd. / Northern Alberta Oil Ltd. · Creditor: Canada Revenue Agency
PDF
Order (SISP Approval)
  • Bid deadline 19 April 2024
  • Order date 8 March 2024
PDF
Receivership Order
  • Commencement date 8 March 2024
  • Court COURT OF KING'S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • Court file no 2001-16818
PDF
Pre-Filing Report of the Proposed Receiver
  • Secured creditors $626K · Note: Andora described as the Companies' primary secured creditor and 'the only known third-party with a security interested registered against the Property'. Prose in stalking horse offer section states 'approximately $626,000', but exact stated balance as at Jan 31, 2024 is used here. · Page: 5 · As of: 2024-01-31 · Debtor: Northern Alberta Oil Ltd. and Deep Well Oil & Gas (Alberta) Ltd. · Creditor: Andora Energy Corporation · Security: Land charge registrations registered through the Alberta Personal Property Registry; Operator's Lien filed pursuant to the Joint Operating Agreement (JOA)
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Deep Well Oil & Gas (Alberta) Ltd. and Northern Alberta Oil Ltd.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/deep-well-oil-gas-alberta-ltd-and-northern-alberta-oil-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/deep-well-oil-gas-alberta-ltd-and-northern-alberta-oil-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.