Proceedings.

Coulee Craft Brewing Corp. & 1742550 Alberta Ltd.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
File
2001 – 12047
Filings held15
Last activity5 May 2022
On the record2,221 days
Secured debtSubscribers
OverviewSummary updated

Coulee Craft Brewing Corp. and 1742550 Alberta Ltd. have Grant Thornton Limited appointed receiver and manager, on the application of Bank of Montreal, which holds a secured claim of approximately $5,331,093 plus interest, fees and costs. Other creditors with registered security at the Alberta Personal Property Registry include 1781230 Alberta Ltd., BlueShore Leasing Ltd. and Roynat Inc. As at the date of appointment, October 13, 2020, the companies' combined assets were recorded at $7,357,441, principally land and building at $4,465,766 and leasehold improvements at $1,104,399. Listed unsecured creditors include 1781230 Alberta Ltd. at $1,153,213.03, ScoBob Investmnts Ltd. at $711,217.00, NRC Corp. at $414,908.82, and CRA - Tax - Prairies at $260,052.47.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates15 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed report no. Second Report. The receivership is substantially complete: the Companies' assets were sold in a turnkey transaction, the Companies were assigned into bankruptcy, and the Receiver seeks approval of a final distribution and its own discharge.

Source: Receiver's Second Report dated April 25, 2022

#Report

The officer filed report no. First Report. Coulee ceased operating the Brewpub in December 2019; the Receiver is administering the estate, licensing the restaurant space to NRC Corp. for revenue, and has negotiated a court-approval-pending sale of the Property and Coulee Assets to The Campus Corporation Inc.

Source: Receiver's First Report dated October 5, 2021

Parties

Debtor

Coulee Craft Brewing Corp. & 1742550 Alberta Ltd.

Receiver

Doane Grant Thornton

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverDoane Grant ThorntonBurnet Duckworth & Palmer LLP5 May 2022Application · 5 May 2022
DebtorCoulee Craft Brewing Corp. & 1742550 Alberta Ltd.Miles Davison LLP14 Oct 2020Service list · 14 Oct 2020
CreditorBank of MontrealCassels Brock & Blackwell LLP14 Oct 2020Service list · 14 Oct 2020
CreditorCameron and Angela HarrisDavidson & Williams LLP14 Oct 2020Service list · 14 Oct 2020
CreditorDeborah and Wayne PallettStringam LLP14 Oct 2020Service list · 14 Oct 2020
CreditorJ. Scott & Janis Crighton and Robert Derochie (Guarantors)Alger Zadeiks Shapiro LLP14 Oct 2020Service list · 14 Oct 2020
CreditorJoe Schwark, Jerry & Dianne KubikWalle & Quan Law Office14 Oct 2020Service list · 14 Oct 2020
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredBank of Montreal · in 297 casesas of receivership order date — Primary secured creditor; amount is approximate ('approximately $5,331,093') plus interest, fees and costs — debtor: Coulee Craft Brewing Corp. and 1742550 Alberta Ltd.$5.33MNotice & Statement of Receiver dated October 23, 2020
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

76 more claims in 2 classes The stack holds Secured and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: no distribution. BMO a distribution · NRC a distribution.EstimatedReceiver's Second Report · 25 Apr 2022

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredBMO—a distributionper the receiverReceiver's Second Report · 25 Apr 2022
SecuredNRC—Estimatedper the receiverReceiver's Second Report · 25 Apr 2022
Unsecuredunsecured creditors of the Debtors—no distributionconditionalEstimatedper the receiverReceiver's Second Report · 25 Apr 2022

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

1 blurred figure above

The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

2 engagements · 2 firms — latest: Burnet, Duckworth & Palmer LLP, since the Receiver's First Report and to completion, soughtReceiver's Second Report · 25 Apr 2022

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Burnet, Duckworth & Palmer LLPCounsel to the receiversince the Receiver's First Report and to completionSought—not statedReceiver's Second Report · 25 Apr 2022
Grant Thornton LimitedReceiversince the Receiver's First Report and to completionSought—not statedReceiver's Second Report · 25 Apr 2022

2 blurred figures above

What each firm billed — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing

As at ·

Cumulative receipts

$4.82M

As at 25 Apr 2022Receiver's Second Report dated April 25, 2022

Cumulative disbursements

As at

Cash on hand

As at

Professional fees

As at

3 more reported figures, and the total the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
15 filings
DateDocumentFile
Application returnable May 5, 2022
  • Counsel How: operator-correction · Firm: Burnet Duckworth & Palmer LLP · For role: receiver · For text: the Receiver (Grant Thornton Limited, in its capacity as the Court-appointed receiver and manager of Coulee Craft Brewing Corp. and 1742550 Alberta Ltd.) · Firm party id: 95de9fb1-2689-4d0f-93a8-8b12957df5d5
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver's Second Report dated April 25, 2022
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Fee schedule · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Application returnable October 14, 2021PDF · Subscribers
Receiver's First Report dated October 5, 2021
  • Operational summary Coulee ceased operating the Brewpub in December 2019; the Receiver is administering the estate, licensing the restaurant space to NRC Corp. for revenue, and has negotiated a court-approval-pending sale of the Property and Coulee Assets to The Campus Corporation Inc.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Notice & Statement of Receiver dated October 23, 2020
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Service List - October 14, 2020
  • Counsel Miles Davison LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Supplemental Affidavit of M. Madrigga sworn October 13, 2020PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of J.S. Crighton sworn October 9, 2020PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of R.Derochie sworn October 9, 2020PDF · Subscribers
Brief of the Respondents, Coulee Craft Brewing and 1742550 Alberta Ltd. dated October 9.2020
  • Applicant BANK OF MONTREAL
  • Court COURT OF QUEEN'S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • Court file no 2001 – 12047
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of M. Madrigga filed October 6, 2020PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of R. Kay filed October 6, 2020PDF · Subscribers
Consent to Act filed October 6, 2020PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application filed October 6, 2020
  • Applicant BANK OF MONTREAL
  • Appointee Grant Thornton Limited
  • Appointee role receiver and manager
  • Proceeding type receivership_court
PDF · Subscribers
Statement of Claim filed October 6, 2020
  • Applicant Bank of Montreal
  • Court COURT OF QUEEN'S BENCH OF ALBERTA
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Coulee Craft Brewing Corp. & 1742550 Alberta Ltd.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/coulee-craft-brewing-corp-1742550-alberta-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 6 September 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/coulee-craft-brewing-corp-1742550-alberta-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.