Proceedings.

CanWest Aerospace Inc.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
CCAACompanies' Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S.C. 1985 c. C-36 as amended
File
S-230764
Filings held51
Last activity17 Dec 2024
On the record1,293 days
Secured debt$3.9M
OverviewSummary updated

CanWest Aerospace Inc. obtained an initial order under the Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act on March 8, 2023 from the Supreme Court of British Columbia, filed as court file no. S-231354, on the application of Canwest Aerospace Inc. and Canwest Global Airparts Inc. FTI Consulting Canada Inc. was appointed Monitor. A creditor listing as at March 8, 2023 shows secured claims of $3,896,004 owing to Royal Bank of Canada and $156,287 to Business Development Bank of Canada. Unsecured claims recorded on the same date are led by Tara Lundy at $605,548, Tom Jackson at $294,288, Mark McCooey at $217,990, Zara Trading at $95,640 and Mark McCooey and Don Arney jointly at $93,156, alongside a wide field of aerospace suppliers, tax authorities, professional advisors and utilities. The proceedings remain active.

Claims processIf you are owed money

A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.

Per the Claims Order Process dated 5 May 2023.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates51 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed report no. Eighth Report. The Petitioners' business was sold pursuant to a court-approved SPA, but the purchaser failed to close; RBC then obtained appointment of a receiver, which has since closed a sale of the Petitioners' assets and is seeking a distribution order and its discharge.

Source: Eighth Report of the Monitor

#Order

The court appointed Deloitte Restructuring Inc. as Receiver and Receiver and Manager, on the application of Royal Bank of Canada. Court file S-230764.

Source: Receivership Order

#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to MAR ONE Aviation, L.L.C. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting occurs upon delivery by the Monitor to the Purchaser of the Monitor's Certificate confirming completion of the Share Purchase Transaction.

Source: Approval and Vesting Order

#Report

The officer filed report no. Seventh Report. CanWest continues limited operations amid ongoing disruption from missing inventory/equipment stolen from its former Langley premises, which has hurt revenues and liquidity; the company is pursuing closing of a share purchase agreement and implementation of a plan of arrangement.

Source: Seventh Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Sixth Report. The report covers a creditor meeting held to vote on the Plan of Compromise and Arrangement, which was accepted by both secured and unsecured creditor classes; the Monitor now recommends Court approval of the Plan.

Source: Sixth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Fifth Report. The Petitioners vacated the Langley Premises by May 31, 2023 amid disruptions from theft-affected inventory and relocation, negatively impacting sales and cash flow, while continuing limited operations and pursuing an Amended Plan of compromise with creditors.

Source: Fifth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Supplement to the Fourth Report of the Monitor. The Monitor provided a revised cash flow forecast for CanWest covering May 1 to June 25, 2023, reflecting continued orderly liquidation of inventory and parts sales.

Source: Suppliment to the Fourth Report of the Monitor

#Order

Initial order granted to Canwest Aerospace Inc. and Canwest Global Airparts Inc. under the CCAA, appointing FTI Consulting Canada Inc. as Monitor.

Source: Initial Order

Parties

Debtor

CanWest Aerospace Inc.

Monitor

FTI

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice FitzpatrickSupreme Court of British Columbia6 orders, May 202349 cases on record
Justice GomerySupreme Court of British Columbia4 orders, Mar 2023 – Aug 20236 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
MonitorFTIDla Piper LLP17 May 2023Service list · 17 May 2023
ApplicantCanWest Aerospace Inc.Clark Wilson LLP17 May 2023Service list · 17 May 2023
CreditorBusiness Development Bank of CanadaKornfeld LLP17 May 2023Service list · 17 May 2023
CreditorHelo Investments LtdClark Wilson LLP9 May 2023Order · 9 May 2023
CreditorRoyal Bank of CanadaDentons Canada LLP17 May 2023Service list · 17 May 2023
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 1 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada · in 556 casesFrom Creditor Listing as at March 8, 2023; security details not specified in this document. — debtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$3.9MCreditor List
4SecuredBusiness Development Bank of Canada · in 241 casesFrom Creditor Listing as at March 8, 2023; security details not specified in this document. — debtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$156KCreditor List
8UnsecuredTara LundyIndividual named as creditor; address given as company hangar location. — debtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$606KCreditor List
8UnsecuredTom JacksonIndividual named as creditor; address given as company hangar location. — debtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$294KCreditor List
8UnsecuredMark McCooey · in 2 casesAddress given as Sei Industries Ltd.; individual named creditor per document. — debtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$218KCreditor List
8UnsecuredTD Bank · in 29 casesListed by the document as an unsecured creditor. — debtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$137KCreditor List
8UnsecuredZara Trading · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$95.6KCreditor List
8UnsecuredMark McCooey and Don ArneyAddress given as Sei Industries Ltd.; individuals named jointly per document. — debtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$93.2KCreditor List
8UnsecuredAvialta Helicopter Maintenance Ltd. · in 3 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$46KCreditor List
8UnsecuredBC Employer Health Tax · in 2 casesProvincial tax authority claim. — debtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$40.8KCreditor List
8UnsecuredCanada Emergency Business Account · in 4 casesGovernment emergency loan program. — debtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$40KCreditor List
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$40KCreditor List
8UnsecuredClark Wilson LLP · in 4 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$36.5KCreditor List
8UnsecuredAchieve CPA's LLP · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$24.6KCreditor List
8UnsecuredBoeing Dist. Canada, Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$16.4KCreditor List
8UnsecuredAnodyne Electronics Manufacturingdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$15KCreditor List
8UnsecuredSikorsky Commercial, Incdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$13.3KCreditor List
8UnsecuredGastops Ltd. USDdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$11.4KCreditor List
8UnsecuredManulife Financial · in 35 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$9.95KCreditor List
8UnsecuredBrown Helicopters, Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$9.85KCreditor List
8UnsecuredComponent Controldebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$8.24KCreditor List
8UnsecuredAspen Avionics · in 3 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$8.12KCreditor List
8UnsecuredKova Engineering Ltd. · in 8 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$7.78KCreditor List
8UnsecuredChinook Aviation Inc. USD · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$7.55KCreditor List
8UnsecuredMinister of Finance · in 71 casesProvincial government claim. — debtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$7.02KCreditor List
8UnsecuredFieldtech Avionics & Instruments, Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$6.6KCreditor List
8UnsecuredWorksafe BC · in 31 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$6.45KCreditor List
8UnsecuredMHM Publishing Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$5.38KCreditor List
8UnsecuredRicoh Canada Inc. · in 32 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$5.12KCreditor List
8UnsecuredDakota Air Parts International, Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$5KCreditor List
8UnsecuredFederal Express Canada Ltd. · in 69 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$4.89KCreditor List
8UnsecuredBoeing Distribution Services Inc. · in 3 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$4.56KCreditor List
8UnsecuredLeading Edge CNC Solutions Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$4.13KCreditor List
8UnsecuredHarper Grey LLP · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$3.62KCreditor List
8UnsecuredCosa Fai · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$3.62KCreditor List
8UnsecuredPrecision Metal Finishing Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$3.6KCreditor List
8UnsecuredT&M Machining Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$3.54KCreditor List
8UnsecuredAviation Parts Group · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$3.5KCreditor List
8UnsecuredAvisar Everyday Solutions Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$3.35KCreditor List
8UnsecuredPyroteck Aerospace Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$3.31KCreditor List
8UnsecuredSIL Industries Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$3.16KCreditor List
8UnsecuredH-S Tool & Parts Inc. USD · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$2.96KCreditor List
8UnsecuredIndustrial Alliance Insurance · in 3 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$2.95KCreditor List
8UnsecuredLittle Avi's Building Maint. Services · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$2.79KCreditor List
8UnsecuredCan-Crate Industries Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$2.55KCreditor List
8UnsecuredTruck Specialists · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$2.37KCreditor List
8UnsecuredNext Point Bearing Group · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$2.14KCreditor List
8UnsecuredAeroservice AS - Vendor · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$2.1KCreditor List
8UnsecuredRedwood Plastics & Rubber · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$2.09KCreditor List
8UnsecuredHelicopter Parts International Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$2KCreditor List
8UnsecuredDendoff Springs Ltd.debtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$1.87KCreditor List
8UnsecuredSenior Aerospace Ketema · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$1.86KCreditor List
8UnsecuredCooperWilliams Truman LLP · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$1.79KCreditor List
8UnsecuredAffinity Law Group · in 3 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$1.57KCreditor List
8UnsecuredFortis BC - 3766769Natural Gas account. — debtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$1.56KCreditor List
8UnsecuredMetal Mart · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$1.5KCreditor List
8UnsecuredPacific Customs Brokers Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$1.5KCreditor List
8UnsecuredB.C.Scale Co. Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$1.41KCreditor List
8UnsecuredAero-Smith Heli Service · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$1.34KCreditor List
8UnsecuredBoeing Distribution, Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$1.29KCreditor List
8UnsecuredPacific Customs Brokers Ltd. · in 5 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$1.19KCreditor List
8UnsecuredFortis BC - 4116531Natural Gas account. — debtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$1.14KCreditor List
8UnsecuredWaste Connections of Canada Inc. · in 49 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$1.06KCreditor List
8UnsecuredUrban Aircraft Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$1KCreditor List
8UnsecuredBC Used Oil Management Associationdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$990Creditor List
8UnsecuredWestern Gasco Cylinders Ltd. · in 3 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$964Creditor List
8UnsecuredMMB Bearings · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$926Creditor List
8UnsecuredE3D Technology Corp · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$893Creditor List
8UnsecuredSpectrolab · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$859Creditor List
8UnsecuredCan West Global Airparts, Inc. · in 2 casesIntercompany claim (one of the two listed debtor entities appears as creditor of the other). — debtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$759Creditor List
8UnsecuredAltech Anodizing ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$709Creditor List
8UnsecuredPrecision Plating Ltd.debtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$667Creditor List
8UnsecuredKodiak Aerospace Vndr · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$646Creditor List
8UnsecuredBear Crane Service Ltd · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$630Creditor List
8UnsecuredJacobs Instruments & Sales, Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$593Creditor List
8UnsecuredGC Surplusdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$537Creditor List
8Unsecuredex-Change Parts AB · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$500Creditor List
8UnsecuredAir Comm Corporation · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$490Creditor List
8UnsecuredCostco Wholesaledebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$476Creditor List
8UnsecuredAccurate Accessories · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$464Creditor List
8UnsecuredUpward Packaging Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$419Creditor List
8UnsecuredExtreme Fire & Safety Ltd · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$390Creditor List
8UnsecuredFortis BC - 3841880debtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$387Creditor List
8UnsecuredAffordable Security Systems · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$343Creditor List
8UnsecuredGLODESI TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$323Creditor List
8UnsecuredA.S.H. Machiningdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$315Creditor List
8UnsecuredWaterlogic Canada Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$272Creditor List
8UnsecuredAcuren Group Inc · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$270Creditor List
8UnsecuredAvanti Aerospace & Engineering Inc · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$263Creditor List
8UnsecuredSS Laser Tech (FV) Ltd. · in 3 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$250Creditor List
8UnsecuredErickson Air-Crane Inc.debtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$238Creditor List
8UnsecuredConcept Finishes · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$224Creditor List
8UnsecuredTreefrog Digital LTD · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$205Creditor List
8UnsecuredHorizon Paint & Auto Body · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$203Creditor List
8UnsecuredErikon Welding Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$189Creditor List
8UnsecuredFedex Freight Canada · in 4 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$155Creditor List
8UnsecuredFrederickson Graphics Inc. · in 3 casesdebtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023$123Creditor List
8UnsecuredExport Development Canada · in 99 casesAmount listed as 'Unknown' in the creditor listing. — debtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · as of 8 Mar 2023Creditor List

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

2 transactions · 1 not completed · 1 closedOriginal SPA purchaser failed to close; receiver appointed and has now closed a sale of the Petitioners' assetsEighth Report of the Monitor · 13 Dec 2024

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
MAR ONE Aviation, L.L.C.Purchased Assets described in the Share Purchase Agreement · share sale · agreement 23 Apr 2023$225KDeposit of $225,000 to be applied against the purchase price on closingNot completeddate not statedEighth Report of the Monitor
purchaser of the Petitioners' assets in the receiver's sale, unnamedthe Petitioners' assets · asset salenot statedCloseddate not statedEighth Report of the Monitor
Closing termsVesting occurs upon delivery by the Monitor to the Purchaser of the Monitor's Certificate confirming completion of the Share Purchase TransactionApproval and Vesting Order
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: 4.5–5 % of proven claims. Crown paid in full · BDC $45K · Royal Bank of Canada short by $1.91M.EstimatedSixth Report of the Monitor · 16 Jun 2023

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Deemed trustCrownpaid in fullUnder the plansanctionedper the debtorPlan of Compromise and Arrangement · 4 May 2023
Secureda distributionconditionalUnder the plansanctionedper the debtorPlan of Compromise and Arrangement · 4 May 2023
SecuredBDC$45KUnder the plansanctionedper the monitorMonitor's Report on the Proposal · 16 Jun 2023
SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada$2.06Mlistedshort by $1.91MSixth Report of the Monitor · 16 Jun 2023
Unsecured4.5–5 %of proven claimsEstimatedper the monitorSixth Report of the Monitor · 16 Jun 2023

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

8 engagements · 4 firmslatest: DLA Piper (Canada) LLP, 16 Mar 2023 – 31 Aug 2024, $70,888.50 in feesAffidavit #1 of Dannis Yang · 13 Dec 2024

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Clark Wilson LLPCounsel to the debtor$186,954.73ex. taxnot statedAffidavit #1 of Colin Brousson · 13 Dec 2024
DLA Piper (Canada) LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 2 of 216 Mar 2023 – 31 Aug 2024107.7$70,888.50ex. tax$95 – $7504 peopleAffidavit #1 of Dannis Yang · 13 Dec 2024
4 peopleDLA Piper (Canada) LLP, 16 Mar 2023 – 31 Aug 2024
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Colin D. Brousson92.4$750
Jeffrey D. Bradshaw0.5$650
Samantha Arbor10.5$400
Dannis Yang4.3$95
Total:107.7
DLA Piper (Canada) LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 1 of 216 Mar 2023 – 31 May 202482.3$57,425.00ex. tax$95 – $7503 peopleAffidavit #1 of Colin Brousson · 13 Dec 2024
3 peopleDLA Piper (Canada) LLP, 16 Mar 2023 – 31 May 2024
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Colin D. Brousson79.9$750
Samantha Arbor1.9$400
Dannis Yang0.5$95
Total:82.3
FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Monitorperiod 4 of 41 Mar 2023 – 30 Jun 2024361.8$205,940.00not statedEighth Report of the Monitor · 13 Dec 2024
FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Monitorperiod 3 of 4to 30 Apr 202356.8$31,465.00ex. tax$125 – $7003 peopleEighth Report of the Monitor · 13 Dec 2024
3 peopleFTI Consulting Canada Inc., to 30 Apr 2023
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Craig MunroManaging Director20.4$700$14,280.00
Huw ParksConsultant36.1$475$17,147.50
Kathleen FosterExecutive Assistant II0.3$125$37.50
FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Monitorperiod 2 of 4to 31 Mar 202386$48,792.50ex. tax$125 – $7005 peopleEighth Report of the Monitor · 13 Dec 2024
5 peopleFTI Consulting Canada Inc., to 31 Mar 2023
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Craig MunroManaging Director34.1$700$23,870.00
Michael ClarkSenior Director4.5$650$2,925.00
Hailey LiuSenior Consultant4.5$500$2,250.00
Huw ParksConsultant41.1$475$19,522.50
Caitlin MorelandReceptionist1.8$125$225.00
Total Hours and Fees86$48,792.50
FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Monitorperiod 1 of 4$196,630.00ex. taxnot statedAffidavit #1 of Colin Brousson · 13 Dec 2024
Monitor's legal counselCounsel to the monitorfirm not named in the heading1 Mar 2023 – 30 Jun 2024$70,888.50not statedEighth Report of the Monitor · 13 Dec 2024

Top rate $750 · 40th percentile of counsel rates, 2024 · of 76

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived

Cumulative receipts

$381K

As at 18 Jun 2023Fifth Report of the Monitor

Cumulative disbursements

$426K

As at 18 Jun 2023Fifth Report of the Monitor

Cash on hand

$14K

As at 5 Jul 2023Seventh Report of the Monitor

Professional fees to date

$206K

As at 13 Dec 2024Eighth Report of the Monitor

Documents
51 filings
DateDocumentFile
OrderPDF
Affidavit #1 of Colin Brousson
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: invoice_listing · Rows: Colin D. Brousson; Samantha Arbor; Dannis Yang; Hours: 82.3 · Quote: Total: | 82.30 · Row kind: subtotal · Rate kind: standard · Name as stated: Total: · Money: Tax: $6.89K · Label: Taxes · Quote: TOTAL: | $57,425.00 | $42.00 | $6,891.50 | $64,358.50 · Fees: $57.4K · Quote: TOTAL: | $57,425.00 | $42.00 | $6,891.50 | $64,358.50 · Total: $64.4K · Quote: TOTAL: | $57,425.00 | $42.00 | $6,891.50 | $64,358.50 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $42 · Quote: TOTAL: | $57,425.00 | $42.00 | $6,891.50 | $64,358.50 · Period: End: 2024-05-31 · Kind: cumulative · Quote: The accounts of DLA issued to the Monitor for service from March 16, 2023 to May 31, 2024 can be summarized as follows: · Start: 2023-03-16 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: Tax: 821.71 · Fees: 6847.5 · Quote: March 16, 2023 - March 31, 2023 | $6,847.50 | $0.00 | $821.71 | $7,669.21 · Total: 7669.21 · Period end: 2023-03-31 · Period start: 2023-03-16 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 1453.28 · Fees: 12110 · Quote: April 1, 2023 – April 30, 2023 | $12,110.00 | $7.00 | $1,453.28 | $13,570.28 · Total: 13570.28 · Period end: 2023-04-30 · Period start: 2023-04-01 · Disbursements: 7; Tax: 2343.68 · Fees: 19530 · Quote: May 1, 2023 - May 31, 2023 | $19,530.00 | $7.00 | $2,343.68 | $21,880.68 · Total: 21880.68 · Period end: 2023-05-31 · Period start: 2023-05-01 · Disbursements: 7; Tax: 1184.4 · Fees: 9870 · Quote: June 1, 2023 - June 30, 2023 | $9,870.00 | $0.00 | $1,184.40 | $11,054.40 · Total: 11054.4 · Period end: 2023-06-30 · Period start: 2023-06-01 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 621.92 · Fees: 5180 · Quote: July 1, 2023 – July 31, 2023 | $5,180.00 | $28.00 | $621.92 | $5,829.92 · Total: 5829.92 · Period end: 2023-07-31 · Period start: 2023-07-01 · Disbursements: 28; Tax: 349.51 · Fees: 2912.5 · Quote: August 1, 2023 - April 30, 2024 | $2,912.50 | $0.00 | $349.51 | $3,262.01 · Total: 3262.01 · Period end: 2024-04-30 · Period start: 2023-08-01 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 117 · Fees: 975 · Quote: May 1, 2024 - May 31, 2024 | $975.00 | $0.00 | $117.00 | $1,092.00 · Total: 1092 · Period end: 2024-05-31 · Period start: 2024-05-01 · Disbursements: 0 · Firm text: DLA Piper (Canada) LLP · Firm quote: I am a lawyer at DLA Piper (Canada) LLP ("DLA") · Hours total: Quote: The total cumulative time comprised in the accounts of DLA is approximately 82.3 hours broken down as follows: · Value: 82.3 · Context quote: The accounts of DLA issued to the Monitor for service from March 16, 2023 to May 31, 2024 can be summarized as follows: · Comparability quote: I am aware that many insolvency proceedings in this jurisdiction, which often include far fewer restructuring steps than have been taken in this matter, have generated professional fees which were substantially higher than the fees generated in this CCAA.; Form: report_table · Rows: · Money: Tax: $9.96K · Label: GST · Quote: FTI | $ 196,630.00 | $ 2,661.85 | | 9,964.82 | $ 209,256.67 · Fees: $197K · Quote: FTI | $ 196,630.00 | $ 2,661.85 | | 9,964.82 | $ 209,256.67 · Total: $209K · Quote: FTI | $ 196,630.00 | $ 2,661.85 | | 9,964.82 | $ 209,256.67 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $2.66K · Quote: FTI | $ 196,630.00 | $ 2,661.85 | | 9,964.82 | $ 209,256.67 · Period: Kind: cumulative · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: FTI Consulting Canada Inc. · Firm quote: FTI Consulting Canada Inc, was appolnted as the monitor of the business and financial affairs of the Petltloners under the CCAA (in such capaclty, the "Monitor") · Context quote: 8. The table below is a summary of the professional fees incurred in this particular CCAA by DLA, FTI (the Monitor), and Clark Wilson LLP, as counsel for the Petitioners.; Form: report_table · Rows: · Money: Tax: $12.9K · Label: GST · Quote: CW | 186,954.73 | | 9,313.76 | 12,916.48 | 209,184.97 · Fees: $187K · Quote: CW | 186,954.73 | | 9,313.76 | 12,916.48 | 209,184.97 · Total: $209K · Quote: CW | 186,954.73 | | 9,313.76 | 12,916.48 | 209,184.97 · includes tax · Approximate: false · Period: Kind: cumulative · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: Clark Wilson LLP · Firm quote: Clark Wilson LLP, as counsel for the Petitioners · Context quote: 8. The table below is a summary of the professional fees incurred in this particular CCAA by DLA, FTI (the Monitor), and Clark Wilson LLP, as counsel for the Petitioners.
PDF
Affidavit #1 of Dannis Yang
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: invoice_listing · Rows: Colin D. Brousson; Samantha Arbor; Dannis Yang; Jeffrey Bradshaw; Hours: 107.7 · Quote: Total: | 107.7 · Row kind: subtotal · Rate kind: standard · Name as stated: Total: · Money: Tax: $8.51K · Label: Taxes · Quote: TOTAL: | $70,888.50 | $42.00 | $8,507.13 | $79,437.63 · Fees: $70.9K · Quote: TOTAL: | $70,888.50 | $42.00 | $8,507.13 | $79,437.63 · Total: $79.4K · Quote: TOTAL: | $70,888.50 | $42.00 | $8,507.13 | $79,437.63 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $42 · Quote: TOTAL: | $70,888.50 | $42.00 | $8,507.13 | $79,437.63 · Period: End: 2024-08-31 · Kind: cumulative · Quote: The total cumulative time comprised in the accounts of DLA is approximately 107.7 hours broken down as follows: · Start: 2023-03-16 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: Tax: 821.71 · Fees: 6847.5 · Quote: March 16, 2023 - March 31, 2023 | $6,847.50 | $0.00 | $821.71 | $7,669.21 · Total: 7669.21 · Period end: 2023-03-31 · Period start: 2023-03-16 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 1453.28 · Fees: 12110 · Quote: April 1, 2023 - April 30, 2023 | $12,110.00 | $7.00 | $1,453.28 | $13,570.28 · Total: 13570.28 · Period end: 2023-04-30 · Period start: 2023-04-01 · Disbursements: 7; Tax: 2343.68 · Fees: 19530 · Quote: May 1, 2023 - May 31, 2023 | $19,530.00 | $7.00 | $2,343.68 | $21,880.68 · Total: 21880.68 · Period end: 2023-05-31 · Period start: 2023-05-01 · Disbursements: 7; Tax: 1184.4 · Fees: 9870 · Quote: June 1, 2023 - June 30, 2023 | $9,870.00 | $0.00 | $1,184.40 | $11,054.40 · Total: 11054.4 · Period end: 2023-06-30 · Period start: 2023-06-01 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 621.92 · Fees: 5180 · Quote: July 1, 2023 - July 31, 2023 | $5,180.00 | $28.00 | $621.92 | $5,829.92 · Total: 5829.92 · Period end: 2023-07-31 · Period start: 2023-07-01 · Disbursements: 28; Tax: 349.51 · Fees: 2912.5 · Quote: August 1, 2023 - April 30, 2024 | $2,912.50 | $0.00 | $349.51 | $3,262.01 · Total: 3262.01 · Period end: 2024-04-30 · Period start: 2023-08-01 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 117 · Fees: 975 · Quote: May 1, 2024 - May 31, 2024 | $975.00 | $0.00 | $117.00 | $1,092.00 · Total: 1092 · Period end: 2024-05-31 · Period start: 2024-05-01 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 1615.63 · Fees: 13463.5 · Quote: June 1, 2024 - August 31, 2024 | $13,463.50 | $0,00 | $1,615.63 | $15,079.13 · Total: 15079.13 · Period end: 2024-08-31 · Period start: 2024-06-01 · Disbursements: 0 · Firm text: DLA Piper (Canada) LLP · Firm quote: DLA Piper (Canada) LLP · Hours total: Quote: The total cumulative time comprised in the accounts of DLA is approximately 107.7 hours · Value: 107.7 · Context quote: The total cumulative time comprised in the accounts of DLA is approximately 107.7 hours broken down as follows:
PDF
Eighth Report of the Monitor
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated; Did not complete · date not stated · MAR ONE Aviation L.L.C.
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: report_table · Rows: · Money: Fees: $206K · Quote: billed fees totaling $205,940.00 · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $2.66K · Quote: expenses of $2,661.85, exclusive of GST · Period: End: 2024-06-30 · Kind: cumulative · Quote: For the period from March 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024, the Monitor incurred 361.8 hours and billed fees totaling $205,940.00 and expenses of $2,661.85, exclusive of GST. · Start: 2023-03-01 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: FTI Consulting Canada Inc. · Firm quote: FTI Consulting Canada Inc., in its capacity as Monitor of CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · Hours total: Quote: the Monitor incurred 361.8 hours · Value: 361.8 · Context quote: For the period from March 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024, the Monitor incurred 361.8 hours and billed fees totaling $205,940.00 and expenses of $2,661.85, exclusive of GST.; Form: report_table · Rows: · Money: Fees: $70.9K · Quote: billed fees totaling $70,888.50 · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $42 · Quote: expenses of $42.00, exclusive of GST and PST · Period: End: 2024-06-30 · Kind: cumulative · Quote: For the period from March 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024, the Monitor's legal counsel billed fees totaling $70,888.50 and expenses of $42.00, exclusive of GST and PST. · Start: 2023-03-01 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: Monitor's legal counsel · Context quote: For the period from March 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024, the Monitor's legal counsel billed fees totaling $70,888.50 and expenses of $42.00, exclusive of GST and PST. · Firm unverified: true; Form: time_summary · Rows: Craig Munro; Michael Clark; Hailey Liu; Huw Parks; Caitlin Moreland; Fees: 48792.5 · Hours: 86 · Quote: Total Hours and Fees | | | 86.0 | $48,792.50 · Row kind: subtotal · Rate kind: standard · Name as stated: Total Hours and Fees · Money: Tax: $2.5K · Label: HST · Quote: HST Registration No. 835718024RT0001 ...... $2,501.34 · Fees: $48.8K · Quote: Total Hours and Fees | | | 86.0 | $48,792.50 · Total: $52.5K · Quote: Total Amount Due this Period.............................................................................. | $52,528.05 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $1.23K · Quote: Total Expenses....... $1,234.21 · Period: End: 2023-03-31 · Kind: invoice · Label: Current Invoice Period · Quote: Current Invoice Period: Charges Posted through March 31, 2023 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: FTI Consulting Canada Inc. · Firm quote: FTI Consulting Canada Inc., in its capacity as Monitor of CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · Hours total: Quote: Total Hours and Fees | | | 86.0 | $48,792.50 · Value: 86 · Context quote: Current Invoice Period: Charges Posted through March 31, 2023; Form: time_summary · Rows: Craig Munro; Huw Parks; Kathleen Foster · Money: Tax: $1.58K · Label: GST (5%) · Quote: GST (5%) | | | | $1,575.18 · Fees: $31.5K · Quote: Total Professional Services | Total Professional Services | Total Professional Services | 56.80 | $31,465.00 · Total: $33.1K · Quote: Total Due | | | | $33,077.85 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $38 · Quote: Total Expenses | | | | $37.67 · Period: End: 2023-04-30 · Kind: invoice · Quote: April 30, 2023 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: Code: CAD · Quote: Account Currency: CAD · Invoices: · Firm text: FTI Consulting Canada Inc. · Firm quote: FTI Consulting Canada Inc., in its capacity as Monitor of CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · Hours total: Quote: Total Professional Services | Total Professional Services | Total Professional Services | 56.80 | $31,465.00 · Value: 56.8 · Context quote: April 30, 2023 102900000181 494539.0001 Due Upon Receipt 98-1479066 CAD
  • Operational summary The Petitioners' business was sold pursuant to a court-approved SPA, but the purchaser failed to close; RBC then obtained appointment of a receiver, which has since closed a sale of the Petitioners' assets and is seeking a distribution order and its discharge.
  • Professional fees $206K · Note: Exclusive of GST; expenses of $2,661.85 also incurred. Monitor's legal counsel (DLA) billed fees totaling $70,888.50 and expenses of $42.00, exclusive of GST and PST, for the same period. Estimated unbilled work-in-progress plus fees to discharge of approximately $16,000, exclusive of GST and PST. · Party: Monitor (FTI Consulting Canada Inc.) · Period: March 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
Notice of ApplicationPDF
Receivership Order
  • Applicant Royal Bank of Canada
  • Appointee Deloitte Restructuring Inc.
  • Appointee role Receiver and Receiver and Manager
  • Commencement date 29 August 2023
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
Affidavit #3 of Mark Kemp-GeePDF
Requisition to re-set hearing to August 29, 2023PDF
Approval and Vesting Order
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon delivery by the Monitor to the Purchaser of the Monitor's Certificate confirming completion of the Share Purchase Transaction
  • Order date 6 July 2023
  • Purchaser MAR ONE Aviation, L.L.C. · Purchased Assets described in the Share Purchase Agreement · share sale · $1.7M USD · approved
PDF
Seventh Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand $14K · Note: Ending cash per cash flow actuals shown as $14,106 in table; text states approximately $14,000 · As at: 2023-07-02 · Qualifier: approximately
  • Operational summary CanWest continues limited operations amid ongoing disruption from missing inventory/equipment stolen from its former Langley premises, which has hurt revenues and liquidity; the company is pursuing closing of a share purchase agreement and implementation of a plan of arrangement.
  • Professional fees $315K · Note: No payments were made to professionals subsequent to the Fifth Report · Party: Petitioners' professional advisors · Period: as at June 30, 2023
  • Purchaser MAR ONE Aviation L.L.C. · Share Purchase Agreement (the 'SPA') between Tom Jackson, the Petitioners and MAR ONE Aviation L.L.C. · share sale · approved
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Sixth Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The report covers a creditor meeting held to vote on the Plan of Compromise and Arrangement, which was accepted by both secured and unsecured creditor classes; the Monitor now recommends Court approval of the Plan.
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated; per liquidation_alternative; per unstated · Stated on: 2023-06-16 · Table missing:
  • Report date 26 June 2023
  • Report no Sixth Report
PDF
First Amended and Restated Plan of Compromise and ArrangementPDF
Stay Extension OrderPDF
Fifth Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand $23K · As at: 2023-06-18 · Qualifier: approximately
  • Disbursements $426K · Note: Total Operating Disbursements for Weeks 1-16 (Actual weeks 1-14 plus Forecast weeks 15-16) per Fourth Cash Flow Statement summary table. · Since: start of the sixteen-week Cash Flow Statement period (March 13, 2023 to July 2, 2023)
  • Operational summary The Petitioners vacated the Langley Premises by May 31, 2023 amid disruptions from theft-affected inventory and relocation, negatively impacting sales and cash flow, while continuing limited operations and pursuing an Amended Plan of compromise with creditors.
  • Professional fees $205K · Note: Accrued fees; no payments made toward arrears during the period; Monitor expects accrued fees for June 2023 to approach or exceed the current Administration Charge if unpaid. · Party: professionals (net of retainer paid to the Monitor) · Period: as at the end of May 2023
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Monitor's Report on the Proposal
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per plan; per estimated; per liquidation_alternative; per liquidation_alternative; per liquidation_alternative · Stated on: 2023-06-16 · Table missing:
PDF
Notice of Creditors Meeting, Meeting Protocol, Proxy, and Plan ResolutionPDF
Notice to Creditors - CWA re meeting postponement June 15, 2023PDF
Notice to Creditors - CWA re meeting postponementPDF
Sanction OrderPDF
Service List
  • Counsel Kornfeld LLP
PDF
Affidavit #5 of Thomas JacksonPDF
Order (Access to Langley Premises)
  • Counsel Clark Wilson LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Fitzpatrick
PDF
Order (Return of Property)PDF
Order for Increase in the Administration Charge
  • Presiding officer Justice Fitzpatrick
PDF
Claims Instruction LetterPDF
Claims Order Process
  • Presiding officer Justice Fitzpatrick
PDF
Claims Process NoticePDF
Notice of DisputePDF
Notice of Revision or DisallowancePDF
Proof of Claim FormPDF
Suppliment to the Fourth Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand $75.2K · Note: Ending Cash for Weeks 1-7 Actual period; forecast ending cash for Weeks 1-15 Total was 42,096
  • Operational summary The Monitor provided a revised cash flow forecast for CanWest covering May 1 to June 25, 2023, reflecting continued orderly liquidation of inventory and parts sales.
  • Professional fees $180K · Note: Forecast payment of Professional Fees, reducing reliance on the Administration Charge; not a stated actual cumulative figure. · Party: Professionals (unspecified) engaged by CanWest · Period: Weeks 8-15 Forecast (May 1, 2023 to June 25, 2023)
  • Report date 4 May 2023
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Claims Process Order
  • Presiding officer Justice Fitzpatrick
PDF
Fourth Report of the Monitor
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per plan; per plan · Stated on: 2023-05-03 · Table missing:
PDF
Meeting and Process Order
  • Presiding officer Justice Fitzpatrick
PDF
Order For Extension of Stay, Increase in the Administration Charge, and Payment of Deposit
  • Presiding officer Justice Fitzpatrick
PDF
Plan of Compromise and Arrangement
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per plan; per unstated; per plan · Stated on: 2023-05-04 · Table missing:
PDF
Affidavit #4 of Thomas JacksonPDF
Order (Approval of SPA and Extension of Stay)
  • Presiding officer Justice Gomery
PDF
Stay Extention Order
  • Presiding officer Justice Gomery
PDF
Second Report of the MonitorPDF
Amended and Restated Initial OrderPDF
First Report of the MonitorPDF
Affidavit #2 of Mark Kemp-GeePDF
Affidavit #3 of Thomas JacksonPDF
Creditor List
  • Secured creditors $156K · Note: From Creditor Listing as at March 8, 2023; security details not specified in this document. · Page: 1 · As of: 2023-03-08 · Debtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · Creditor: Business Development Bank of Canada
  • Unsecured creditors $189 · Page: 1 · As of: 2023-03-08 · Basis: Creditor Listing as reported · Debtor: CanWest Aerospace Inc. and Can West Global Airparts Inc. · Creditor: Erikon Welding Ltd.
PDF
Notice to CreditorsPDF
Initial Order
  • Applicant Canwest Aerospace Inc. and Canwest Global Airparts Inc.
  • Appointee FTI Consulting Canada Inc.
  • Appointee role Monitor
  • Commencement date 8 March 2023
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF
Affidavit #1 of Mark Kemp-GeePDF
Affidavit #2 of Thomas JacksonPDF
Affidavit #1 of Thomas JacksonPDF
Third Report of the MonitorPDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “CanWest Aerospace Inc.” (CCAA), Supreme Court of British Columbia. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/canwest-aerospace-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 21 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/canwest-aerospace-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.