Proceedings.

Canadian Dehua International

ActiveFollow
Proceeding
CCAACompanies' Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-36, as amended
File
S-224444
Industry
Mining
Filings held165
Last activity21 Oct 2026
On the record1,616 days
OverviewSummary updated

Canadian Dehua International is the subject of bankruptcy proceedings under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act that commenced on June 3, 2022, by an order of the Supreme Court of British Columbia pronounced that day. The proceeding remains active. The record before creditors consists of a court officer's report tied to the commencement date, which sets out the June 3, 2022 order as the basis on which the estate is being administered. No further milestones, hearings or reporting steps are recorded in the file at this stage.

Claims processIf you are owed money

The claims bar date has passed — claims were due by

Per the Claims Process Order dated 28 June 2022.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates166 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed report no. Thirtieth Report. CDI has sold or is closing out its major mining assets (Wapiti, Bullmoose, CDLV interest) and upon closing of the Residual Assets Stalking Horse APA its only remaining asset will be its interest in CKD; the Company is seeking a further stay extension to June 30, 2026 to complete that closing and resolve the CKD indemnity claim.

Source: Thirtieth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Twenty Ninth Report. CDI has closed the sale of the CDLV shares under the Murray River APA and is in the final stages of closing the Residual Assets Stalking Horse APA (covering VIIO, CDD and Iron Ross interests), while continuing under CCAA protection with a further stay extension sought to allow assessment of the CKD claim and completion of the remaining sale.

Source: Twenty Ninth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Twenty Eighth Report. CDI has sold its coal mining projects and is closing sales of its remaining interests in CDLV, VIIO, CDD and Iron Ross, after which its only remaining asset will be shares in CKD, which is subject to a contingent claim; the Company is seeking a stay extension while it pursues financing and a possible plan of arrangement.

Source: Twenty Eighth Report of the Monitor

#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to 1562880 B.C. Ltd. Closing terms, as extracted: Monitor at liberty to extend closing date; delivery of Murray Monitor's Certificate vests the Murray Asset.

Source: Approval and Vesting Order

#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to Qu Bo Liu. Closing terms, as extracted: Monitor authorized to extend closing date and execute agreements; vesting occurs upon delivery of Monitor's Certificate.

Source: Vesting Order

#Report

The officer filed report no. Twenty Seventh Report. CDI has largely completed a court-supervised sale process (SISP) for its remaining assets (the Murray River Asset and Residual Assets), with a successful bid identified for each; the company otherwise continues restructuring under CCAA protection with claims adjudication ongoing and closing of the sales pending.

Source: Twenty Seventh Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Second Supplement to the Twenty-Sixth Report. CDI has no remaining funding following repayment of the DIP loan, and is pursuing a SISP and stalking horse sale agreements for its remaining assets while stakeholders negotiate a consensual framework to avoid a lengthy contested court hearing.

Source: Second Supplement to the Twenty Sixth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Twenty Sixth Report. The Company closed the sale of its Wapiti and CBM assets to West Moberly, with proceeds being used to pay out the DIP Lender and outstanding professional fees, while the Company now seeks approval of a sale process and stalking horse agreement for its remaining assets, which the Monitor cannot yet support due to missing documentation.

Source: Twenty Sixth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Twenty Fifth Report. The Company's restructuring efforts focus on completing the court-approved sale of Wapiti and CBM assets to West Moberly, after which those entities will be removed as petitioners, leaving CDI with an interest in CDD and partial interests in CKD, CDLV, VIIO and Iron Ross to monetize, including resolving the unquantified CKD Indemnity Claim.

Source: Twenty-Fifth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Twenty Fourth Report. CDI's CCAA restructuring is winding down through the sale of the Wapiti and Bullmoose coal mining assets; the Monitor recommends approval of a revised asset purchase agreement with West Moberly First Nations and related releases to resolve competing sale applications.

Source: Twenty Fourth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Twenty Third Report. The Petitioners' professionals have not been paid for several months due to the DIP Lender not advancing further funds, and the Monitor and counsel continue participating in hearings regarding the sale of the Wapiti and Bullmoose projects while seeking an increased Administration Charge to ensure continued professional support.

Source: Twenty Third Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Twenty Second Report. The report focuses on the status of the Administration Charge, unpaid professional fees exceeding the charge, the DIP Lender's credit bid and application for costs, and West Moberly's deposit funds held in trust pending a costs order.

Source: Twenty Second Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Twenty First Report. The report reviews the Modified SISP marketing efforts for CDI's interests in Wapiti, CBM and Murray River, noting no letters of interest were received under the Modified SISP and no binding sale agreement resulted except the DIP Lender's credit-bid Purchase Agreement, which the Monitor continues to support; it also flags that a late non-compliant bid revealing a significant value discrepancy may suggest a latent flaw in the process.

Source: Twenty First Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Twentieth Report. The Company remains under CCAA stay protection with a sale process for the Wapiti and Bullmoose assets still unresolved, pending a court decision between the DIP Lender's Sale Agreement and the higher TaneCap APA; no further DIP advances have been made and the Company seeks a stay extension to January 17, 2025.

Source: Twentieth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Nineteenth Report of the Monitor. The Company is in a prolonged CCAA sale process, seeking court approval of a sale of the Wapiti and Bullmoose shares and assets to the related-party DIP Lender or a higher competing offer from TaneCap, and an extension of the stay to November 30, 2024. Several Wapiti coal licenses were transferred out, expired or lapsed for illiquidity, leaving only five in Wapiti's name.

Source: Nineteenth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Eighteenth Report. CDI is in a sale process for the Wapiti and CBM assets; the Monitor recommends adding Wapiti and CBM as petitioners so a vesting order can be granted, and notes neither subsidiary has operations, receipts or disbursements.

Source: Eighteenth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Seventeenth Report. The Company is in a court-supervised sale process for its Wapiti and Bullmoose mining projects; the Monitor supports the DIP Lender's $1.65 million purchase agreement and recommends a short stay extension to October 25, 2024 so WCCMC and Bullmoose can be brought into the CCAA proceedings and a claims process run before sale approval.

Source: Seventeenth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Sixteenth Report. The Company is continuing its restructuring under CCAA protection, funded by DIP Lender advances, while running a sale process for its Wapiti and Bullmoose coal projects. A DIP Lender offer ($600,000) and an Unsolicited Purchaser stalking horse bid ($400,000) are competing, and the Company is seeking a short stay extension to allow binding offers.

Source: Sixteenth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Fifteenth Report. The Company has no operating revenue and is in a CCAA sale process for its Wapiti and Bullmoose projects, seeking a short stay extension to August 30, 2024 so the DIP Lender can prepare a stalking horse offer and sale process documents.

Source: Fifteenth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Fourteenth Report. The Company continues restructuring under CCAA and has had no further progress in discussions with potential purchasers under the amended SISP; an unsolicited $400,000 offer for the Wapiti and Bullmoose projects is being negotiated via a revised LOI, with the DIP Lender advancing further funds to cover fees.

Source: Fourteenth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Thirteenth Report. The Company is administratively insolvent because funding under the court-approved DIP Loan has not been advanced; discussions with potential purchasers have produced no signed Asset Purchase Agreement or deposit, and the Monitor supports a short stay extension to June 28, 2024 so creditors can seek instructions.

Source: Thirteenth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Twelfth Report. The Company is continuing its CCAA proceedings and sale/investment solicitation process, but potential purchasers have not delivered (a US$220 million HD Mining deposit was not received and another purchaser is pending a decision), and the Company's ability to fund the proceedings is becoming more challenging.

Source: Twelfth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Eleventh Report. The Company has no operating revenue and is conducting a sales and investment solicitation process, with an HD Mining purchaser's framework agreement (US$220M for CDLV's 40% interest) and a Wapiti/Murray River potential purchaser under discussion; claims resolution work is paused pending a definitive sale agreement. The Company seeks a stay extension to April 19, 2024.

Source: Eleventh Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Tenth Report. The report updates stakeholders on the amended SISP: a Potential Purchaser remains interested in the Wapiti and Murray River mining projects but its deposit awaits a Hong Kong partner's board decision in March 2024, while a separate China-based buyer is discussing acquiring HD Mining's shares.

Source: Tenth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Ninth Report. The Company has no operating revenue and is pursuing a sale of its interests (the CDLV/HD Mining and Wapiti shares) to a single purchaser, but the purchaser's US$1 million good faith deposit has not been received. The restructuring is funded by a shareholder DIP loan, and the Monitor's powers are being expanded to deal directly with potential purchasers.

Source: Ninth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Eighth Report. The Company has no operating revenue and is funded by DIP financing while pursuing a sale of its Wapiti shares or an interest in the Murray River Project via a purchaser letter of intent, with no binding agreement yet. It has two employees and is seeking a short stay extension to December 8, 2023.

Source: Eighth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Seventh Report. The Company has no operating revenue and minimal physical assets, with only two employees; it is pursuing a sale of 60% of its Wapiti shares to a purchaser under a letter of intent, targeting a binding purchase agreement by September 30, 2023, and seeks a stay extension to November 15, 2023.

Source: Seventh Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Sixth Report. The Company has minimal physical assets and is pursuing a sale of its mining interests (a letter of intent for 60% of its Wapiti shares) while funded by DIP borrowings; it is seeking a stay extension to September 15, 2023 and a $300,000 DIP increase.

Source: Sixth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Fifth Report. The Company has minimal physical assets and is running a sales and investment solicitation process for its mining interests (Wapiti, Bullmoose, Murray River) under a stay of proceedings; a 60% Wapiti share LOI awaits the purchaser's delayed due diligence travel, and expenses have been deferred.

Source: Fifth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Fourth Report of the Monitor. The company expects no operating revenue during the CCAA proceedings and is running a sales/investment solicitation process for its Wapiti coal project interest, funded by DIP loan financing; it retains two employees.

Source: Fourth Report of the Monitor

#Order

The court approved a sale and investment solicitation process. A phase 1 deadline of 2022-11-18. A bid deadline of 2022-11-18.

Source: SISP Approval

#Report

The officer filed report no. Third Report. The Company has no operating revenue, minimal physical assets and two employees. It is using interim DIP funding from Mrs. Liu (total advances $350,000) to pursue a sale and investor solicitation process for its mining interests, mainly the Wapiti project, while a claims process is under review.

Source: Third Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Second Report of the Monitor. The company is under CCAA stay (extended to August 19, 2022) and is pursuing sales of its shares in Wapiti and CDLV (Murray River project) to raise liquidity; Wapiti progress is hampered by Covid-19 travel restrictions on the purchaser, and CDLV purchasers await an independent feasibility report. The Company also seeks a claims process order, which the Monitor supports.

Source: Second Report of the Monitor

Parties

Debtor

Canadian Dehua International

Monitor

FTI

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice WalkerSupreme Court of British Columbia26 orders, Jun 2022 – Mar 202631 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
MonitorFTIMcEwan Cooper Kirkpatrick LLP
Previously Bennett Jones LLP (last seen 30 Nov 2022)
30 Nov 2022Service list · 29 Jun 2025
ApplicantCanadian Dehua InternationalDLA Piper (Canada) LLP · Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP30 Nov 2022Service list · 29 Jun 2025
ApplicantCanadian Dehua International Mines Group IncDLA Piper (Canada) LLP29 Jun 2025Service list · 29 Jun 2025
CreditorAref AmanatMcEwan Cooper Kirkpatrick LLP29 Jun 2025Service list · 29 Jun 2025
CreditorCanada Zhonghe Investment LtdHarper Grey LLP8 Jun 2022Service list · 29 Jun 2025
CreditorCanada Zhonghe Investment Ltd. Erin HatchHarper Grey LLP8 Jun 2022Affidavit · 8 Jun 2022
CreditorChina Shougang International Trade & Engineer CorporationDentons Canada LLP29 Jun 2025Service list · 29 Jun 2025
CreditorFeicheng Mining Co., LtdFasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP
Previously Weiheng Law (last seen 10 Jan 2025)
10 Jan 2025Service list · 29 Jun 2025
CreditorFeicheng Mining Group Co., LtdMcMillan LLP29 Jun 2025Service list · 29 Jun 2025
CreditorHBIS Group International Holding Co., LtdMcMillan LLP29 Jun 2025Service list · 29 Jun 2025
CreditorHD Mining International LtdMcMillan LLP29 Jun 2025Service list · 29 Jun 2025
CreditorHis Majesty the King in Right of CanadaFasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP29 Jun 2025Service list · 29 Jun 2025
CreditorHuiyong Holdings (BC) LtdBorden Ladner Gervais LLP29 Jun 2025Service list · 29 Jun 2025
CreditorQu Bo LiuFasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP29 Jun 2025Service list · 29 Jun 2025
CreditorShougang International Trade & Engineering Corporation NoDentons Canada LLP21 Apr 2025Application · 21 Apr 2025
CreditorStaray Capital LimitedFasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP29 Jun 2025Service list · 29 Jun 2025
CreditorWest Moberly First NationNathanson Schachter & Thompson LLP29 Jun 2025Service list · 29 Jun 2025
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredCanadian Kailuan Dehua Mines Co., Ltd. (CKD)Security interest registered over CDI's 25% shares in CKD, in support of the CKD Indemnity Claim (tax rollover indemnity relating to the Gething Coal Project transfer) — Amount not stated in the document. CDI disputes the CKD Indemnity Claim; validity and quantum are to be determined by court application (CKD notice of application filed Sept 25, 2026). CKD's proof of claim was provided to the Monitor Feb 13, 2026; CKD was exempted from the claims process filing requirement. The CKD interest is described as CDI's only remaining asset. — debtor: Canadian Dehua International Mines Group Inc.—Notice of Application of Canadian Dehua International Mines Group Inc.
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

8 more claims in 1 class The stack holds Secured and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

21 transactions · 8 closed · 6 not completed · 4 approved · 3 proposed — SISP update; Residual Assets Stalking Horse APA awaiting Mineral Titles transfer acceptanceThirtieth Report of the Monitor · 9 Mar 2026

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
unnamed prospective purchaser of 60% of CDI's shares in Wapiti under an LOI60% of CDI's shares in Wapiti · share saleSubscribersProposedFifth Report of the Monitor
unnamedPurchased Assetsnot statedCloseddate not statedMonitor's Certificate for Wapiti CBM Sale…
TaneMahuta Capital Ltd.the Assets · asset sale · nominee/assignee: West Moberly First NationSubscribersClosedTwenty-Fifth Report of the Monitor
China Shougang International Trade & Engineering CorporationCredit bidthe shares of Wapiti and CBM owned by CDI in addition to the assets of Wapiti and CBM (the "Assets") · assets and sharesSubscribersNot completedTwenty Sixth Report of the Monitor
Qu Bo LiuStalking horsethe Petitioner's shares in Canadian Dehua Lvliang International Mines Corp. · share sale · agreement 22 Apr 2025SubscribersProposedOrder Made After Application - Stay Extension,…
Qu Bo LiuStalking horsethe mining project known as the Iron Ross project and the Petitioner's shares in Canada Dehua Drilling Ltd. and Vancouver Island Iron Ore Corporation · share sale · agreement 22 Apr 2025SubscribersProposedOrder Made After Application - Stay Extension,…
West Moberly First Nationthe Assets · share saleSubscribersClosed28 Mar 2025Second Supplement to the Twenty Sixth Report of…
Stalking Horse Sale Agreement purchaser for shares of VIIO, CDD and Iron RossStalking horseshares of VIIO, CDD and Iron Ross · share salenot statedNot completedSecond Supplement to the Twenty Sixth Report of…
unnamedthe SISP and SH APAsnot statedNot completeddate not statedSecond Supplement to the Twenty Sixth Report of…
QU BO LIUStalking horseall of the Vendor's right, title, and interest in and to the assets owned by the Vendor in connection with the Project, including the Shares · asset sale · agreement 22 Apr 2024SubscribersApprovedTwenty Seventh Report of the Monitor
1562880 B.C. Ltd.Canaditm Dehua International Mines Group (CDI)'s shares (the "Murray Asset") in Canailim Dehua Lvliaog Inte'mational Mines Corp. ("CDLVP") · share sale · agreement 13 Nov 2025SubscribersApproved9 Dec 2025Approval and Vesting Order
Qu Bo Liuall of the Petitioner's right, title, and interest in and to CDI's interest in Vancouver Ironore Corporation, Canadian Dehua Drilling Ltd., and the KonRoss Project (collectively, the "Residual Assets") · asset sale · agreement 28 Jul 2025not statedApproved9 Dec 2025Vesting Order
unnamedthe sale of the CDLV sharesnot statedNot completeddate not statedTwenty Eighth Report of the Monitor
purchaser under the Murray River APA, unnamed in text (deposit paid by Qu Bo Liu)Stalking horseshares of CDLV · share salenot statedClosed11 Feb 2026Twenty Ninth Report of the Monitor
purchaser under the Residual Assets Stalking Horse APA, unnamed in textStalking horseCOi's interest in VIIO, COD and Iron Ross · asset salenot statedNot completedTwenty Ninth Report of the Monitor
unnamedResidual Assets Stalking Horse APAnot statedNot completeddate not statedTwenty Ninth Report of the Monitor
unnamed purchaser under the Residual Assets Stalking Horse APA (referred to only as Shuyuan Xue, on whose behalf documents were signed)Stalking horseCDI's interest in VIIO, CDD and Iron Ross · asset saleSubscribersApprovedThirtieth Report of the Monitor
unnamed purchaser under the Murray River Stalking Horse APAStalking horsethe Murray River shares · share saleSubscribersClosedThirtieth Report of the Monitor
purchaser of CDI's interest in CDLV sharesCDI's 5lYo interest in Canadian Dehua Lvliang Intemational Mines Corp. ("CDLV") · share saleSubscribersClosedThirtieth Report of the Monitor
unnamedCDI's interest in Wapiti and Bullmoose (shares)not statedCloseddate not statedThirtieth Report of the Monitor
unnamedCDI's 5lYo interest in CDLVnot statedClosedThirtieth Report of the Monitor
Closing termsMonitor at liberty to extend closing date; delivery of Murray Monitor's Certificate vests the Murray AssetApproval and Vesting Order
Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

2 engagements · 2 firms — latest: (firm not named), to 31 Dec 2024, soughtTwenty Third Report of the Monitor · 20 Jan 2025

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
(firm not named)Counsel to the monitorfirm not named in the headingto 31 Dec 2024Soughtnot statedTwenty Third Report of the Monitor · 20 Jan 2025
FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Monitorto 31 Dec 2024Soughtnot statedTwenty Third Report of the Monitor · 20 Jan 2025

4 blurred figures above

What each firm billed — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived

Cumulative receipts

$4.56M

As at 13 Feb 2026Twenty Ninth Report of the Monitor

Cumulative disbursements

As at

Cash on hand

As at

Professional fees

As at

3 more reported figures

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
165 filings
DateDocumentFile
Notice of Application of Canadian Dehua International Mines Group Inc.
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Hearing of ApplicationPDF · Subscribers
Stay of Proceedings Order
  • Order date 11 March 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice P. Walker
  • Stay extended to 30 June 2026
PDF · Subscribers
Thirtieth Report of the Monitor
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated; Closed
  • Commencement date 3 June 2022
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements Subscribers
  • + 9 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application
  • Counsel DLA Piper (Canada) LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Application Record Index (Stay Extension)PDF · Subscribers
Stay Extension Order
  • Counsel DLA Piper (Canada) LLP
  • Order date 19 February 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice P. Walker
  • Stay extended to 13 March 2026
PDF · Subscribers
Twenty Ninth Report of the Monitor
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 11 Feb 2026; Did not complete · date not stated
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application (Stay Extension)PDF · Subscribers
RequisitionPDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application - Stay ExtensionPDF · Subscribers
Twenty Eighth Report of the Monitor
  • Closing confirmed Did not complete · date not stated
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #1 of Sarah IshidaPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #2 of Ashley KumarPDF · Subscribers
Approval and Vesting Order
  • Closing terms Monitor at liberty to extend closing date; delivery of Murray Monitor's Certificate vests the Murray Asset
  • Order date 9 December 2025
  • Purchaser 1562880 B.C. Ltd. · Canaditm Dehua International Mines Group (CDI)'s shares (the "Murray Asset") in Canailim Dehua Lvliaog Inte'mational Mines Corp. ("CDLVP") · share sale · approved
  • Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Vesting Order
  • Closing terms Monitor authorized to extend closing date and execute agreements; vesting occurs upon delivery of Monitor's Certificate
  • Order date 9 December 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
  • Purchaser Qu Bo Liu · all of the Petitioner's right, title, and interest in and to CDI's interest in Vancouver Ironore Corporation, Canadian Dehua Drilling Ltd., and the KonRoss Project (collectively, the "Residual Assets") · asset sale · approved
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Twenty Seventh Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary CDI has largely completed a court-supervised sale process (SISP) for its remaining assets (the Murray River Asset and Residual Assets), with a successful bid identified for each; the company otherwise continues restructuring under CCAA protection with claims adjudication ongoing and closing of the sales pending.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Order Made After Application - Adjourned Bankruptcy Application
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
PDF · Subscribers
Order Made After Application - Stay Extension, SISP process, Stalking Horse APA, Claims Process, Restated DIP Letter
  • Bid deadline 14 November 2025
  • Claims bar date 5 September 2025
  • Order date 22 July 2025
  • Break fee Subscribers
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Second Supplement to the Twenty Sixth Report of the Monitor
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 28 Mar 2025 · West Moberly First Nation; Did not complete · date not stated
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #2 of Y. YangPDF · Subscribers
Service List
  • Counsel McMillan LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Canada Zhonghe - Affidavit #2 of Channie YoonPDF · Subscribers
Canada Zhonghe - Application ResponsePDF · Subscribers
Canada Zhonghe - Response to Application for Bankruptcy OrderPDF · Subscribers
China Shougang - Amended Application ResponsePDF · Subscribers
Huiyong Holdings - Affidavit #1 of Tracy YangPDF · Subscribers
Huiyong Holdings - Application ResponsePDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #1 of Naishun LiuPDF · Subscribers
Application Response of Liu re BankruptcyPDF · Subscribers
Application Response of Liu re Extend Stay and ApprovalsPDF · Subscribers
Response to Application for Bankruptcy OrderPDF · Subscribers
Amended Notice of ApplicationPDF · Subscribers
Amended and Restated DIP Commitment LetterPDF · Subscribers
Order made after Application
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
PDF · Subscribers
Supplement to the Twenty Sixth Report of the Monitor
  • Purchaser QU BO LIU (stalking horse) · all of the Vendor's right, title, and interest in and to the assets owned by the Vendor in connection with the Project, including the Shares · asset sale · proposed; QU BO LIU (stalking horse) · all of the Vendor's right, title, and interest in and to the CDD Shares, the VIIOC Shares, and the Iron Ross Project · asset sale · proposed
  • Sale advisor FTI Consulting Canada Inc. (sale agent)
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — The Company is seeking approval of a SISP for its remaining assets with two stalking horse APAs
  • Financial position Subscribers
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
CDI - Affidavit #1 of Ashley KumarPDF · Subscribers
CDI - Application Record Index
  • Counsel DLA Piper (Canada) LLP
PDF · Subscribers
CDI - Books of AuthoritiesPDF · Subscribers
Shougang - Books of Authorities
  • Counsel Eamonn Watson Dentons Canada LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #1 of Channie YoonPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #1 of Chelsea DentonPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #2 of Chelsea DentonPDF · Subscribers
Application Record IndexPDF · Subscribers
Application ResponsePDF · Subscribers
Application Response of China Shougang (Stay extension and new SISP application)
  • Bid deadline 18 June 2023
  • Claims bar date 15 August 2022
  • Phase1 deadline 10 March 2023
PDF · Subscribers
Draft Bankruptcy OrderPDF · Subscribers
Application for Bankruptcy OrderPDF · Subscribers
Monitor's Certificate for Wapiti CBM Sale (Schedule C)
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Appointment or Change of Lawyer for the MonitorPDF · Subscribers
Notice of HearingPDF · Subscribers
Twenty Sixth Report of the Monitor
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · West Moberly
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #5 of Naishun LiuPDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application - SISP and Stalking Horse Bid
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
  • Stay extended to 31 August 2025
PDF · Subscribers
Requisition re continuation of hearing for NOAPDF · Subscribers
Twenty-Fifth Report of the Monitor
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · West Moberly
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Approval and Vesting Order (Wapiti and Bullmoose)
  • Closing terms Closing to occur upon delivery of Monitor's Certificate; parties may extend closing date by agreement without further Order
  • Order date 30 January 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
  • Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Order (Dec 31, 2024 NOA dismissal)
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
PDF · Subscribers
Order (Jan 7, 2025 NOA dismissal)
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
PDF · Subscribers
Order (Nov 28, 2024 NOA dismissal)
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
PDF · Subscribers
Order (Oct 10, 2024 NOA dismissal)
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
PDF · Subscribers
Order (Oct 15, 2024 NOA dismissal)
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
PDF · Subscribers
Twenty Fourth Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary CDI's CCAA restructuring is winding down through the sale of the Wapiti and Bullmoose coal mining assets; the Monitor recommends approval of a revised asset purchase agreement with West Moberly First Nations and related releases to resolve competing sale applications.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 7 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
China Shougang - Affidavit #2 of Yang YangPDF · Subscribers
Requisition resetting Monitor's application to January 28, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application of the Monitor re Approval of fees
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Fraser Litigation - Book of Authorities of Qu Bo LiuPDF · Subscribers
TaneMuhata and Amanat - BOA = Regal Constellation HotelPDF · Subscribers
Twenty Third Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Fee schedule · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Canada Zhonghe Investment Ltd. - Affidavit #2 of F. Wang, filed January 16, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Twenty Second Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The report focuses on the status of the Administration Charge, unpaid professional fees exceeding the charge, the DIP Lender's credit bid and application for costs, and West Moberly's deposit funds held in trust pending a costs order.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Karen Fellowes, K.C., of Stikeman Elliott LLP - Affidavit #1 of San ChanPDF · Subscribers
Karen Fellowes, K.C., of Stikeman Elliott LLP - Application ResponsePDF · Subscribers
Karen Fellowes, K.C., of Stikeman Elliott LLP - BOA re AdjournmentPDF · Subscribers
Karen Fellowes, K.C., of Stikeman Elliott LLP - BOA re CostsPDF · Subscribers
Karen Fellowes, K.C., of Stikeman Elliott LLP - Notice of Application
  • Counsel Weiheng Law
PDF · Subscribers
TaneMuhata and Amanat - Application Response of TaneMuhata and AmanatPDF · Subscribers
TaneMuhata and Amanat - BOA - 2004 CanLII 206 (ON CA) | Regal Constellation Hotel Ltd., Re | CanLIIPDF · Subscribers
TaneMuhata and Amanat - BOA to Response of TaneMuhata and AmanatPDF · Subscribers
West Moberly First Nations - Affidavit #2 of Roland WillsonPDF · Subscribers
West Moberly First Nations - WMFN BOA - Séquestre de 9249206 Canada inc., 2024 QCCS 954
  • Presiding officer Justice Jean Faullem
PDF · Subscribers
West Moberly First Nations - WMFN authoritiesPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Elyssa Boongaling #3, made on January 8, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Application Response of Qu Bo LiuPDF · Subscribers
Application Response of West Moberly First NationsPDF · Subscribers
Application Response (China Shougang)PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #1 of N. Walnicki made on January 07, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #1 of R. Willson made on January 07, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Application Response of Canada Zhonghe Investment Ltd.PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application by West Moberly First NationsPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Elyssa Boongaling #2 made on December 23, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application by Qu Bo LiuPDF · Subscribers
Twenty First Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The report reviews the Modified SISP marketing efforts for CDI's interests in Wapiti, CBM and Murray River, noting no letters of interest were received under the Modified SISP and no binding sale agreement resulted except the DIP Lender's credit-bid Purchase Agreement, which the Monitor continues to support; it also flags that a late non-compliant bid revealing a significant value discrepancy may suggest a latent flaw in the process.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Supplement to the Twentieth Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position · Professional fees Subscribers
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Elyssa Boongaling #1, made on November 29, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Xiao (Helen) Liu #3 made on 28 November, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application - re Approval of Sale and Indemnify costsPDF · Subscribers
Order Made After Judicial Management Conference
  • Counsel DLA Piper (Canada) LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
PDF · Subscribers
Twentieth Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The Company remains under CCAA stay protection with a sale process for the Wapiti and Bullmoose assets still unresolved, pending a court decision between the DIP Lender's Sale Agreement and the higher TaneCap APA; no further DIP advances have been made and the Company seeks a stay extension to January 17, 2025.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Nineteenth Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The Company is in a prolonged CCAA sale process, seeking court approval of a sale of the Wapiti and Bullmoose shares and assets to the related-party DIP Lender or a higher competing offer from TaneCap, and an extension of the stay to November 30, 2024. Several Wapiti coal licenses were transferred out, expired or lapsed for illiquidity, leaving only five in Wapiti's name.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Qu Bo Liu #2, made on October 16, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #3 of Wen-Shih Yang made on October 10, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application filed October 10, 2024
  • Counsel DLA Piper (Canada) LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Seventh Amended and Restated Initial Order
  • Counsel DLAPiper (Canada) LLP
  • Order date 9 October 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
  • Stay expiry 25 October 2024
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #4 of Naishun Liu, made on October 8, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Eighteenth Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary CDI is in a sale process for the Wapiti and CBM assets; the Monitor recommends adding Wapiti and CBM as petitioners so a vesting order can be granted, and notes neither subsidiary has operations, receipts or disbursements.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Seventeenth Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position · Operational summary Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Order Made After Application, Stay Extension, Wapiti and Bullmoose assets binding offer deadline
  • Bid deadline 6 September 2024
  • Order date 30 August 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
  • Stay extended to 20 September 2024
PDF · Subscribers
Sixteenth Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position · Operational summary Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #2 of Dannis YangPDF · Subscribers
Fifteenth Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The Company has no operating revenue and is in a CCAA sale process for its Wapiti and Bullmoose projects, seeking a short stay extension to August 30, 2024 so the DIP Lender can prepare a stalking horse offer and sale process documents.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Fourteenth Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position · Operational summary Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Application Record
  • Court IN THE SUPREME COURT OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
  • Court file no S-224444
PDF · Subscribers
Requisition to reset the hearingPDF · Subscribers
Thirteenth Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The Company is administratively insolvent because funding under the court-approved DIP Loan has not been advanced; discussions with potential purchasers have produced no signed Asset Purchase Agreement or deposit, and the Monitor supports a short stay extension to June 28, 2024 so creditors can seek instructions.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Twelfth Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position · Operational summary Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Eleventh Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position · Operational summary Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Requisition Resetting HearingPDF · Subscribers
Tenth Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The report updates stakeholders on the amended SISP: a Potential Purchaser remains interested in the Wapiti and Murray River mining projects but its deposit awaits a Hong Kong partner's board decision in March 2024, while a separate China-based buyer is discussing acquiring HD Mining's shares.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Ninth Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position · Operational summary Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Draft Order made After ApplicationPDF · Subscribers
The First Affidavit of Qubo Liu, made January 15, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Eighth Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The Company has no operating revenue and is funded by DIP financing while pursuing a sale of its Wapiti shares or an interest in the Murray River Project via a purchaser letter of intent, with no binding agreement yet. It has two employees and is seeking a short stay extension to December 8, 2023.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Sixth Amended and Restated Initial Order
  • Order date 11 September 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
  • Stay expiry 15 November 2023
PDF · Subscribers
Application Record Index Sixth ARIOPDF · Subscribers
Blackline - Fifth ARIO to Sixth ARIO
  • Order date 11 September 2023
  • Stay extended to 15 November 2023
PDF · Subscribers
Draft Sixth ARIO
  • Order date 11 September 2023
  • Stay expiry 15 November 2023
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application - Sixth ARIO
  • Counsel DLA Piper (Canada) LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Seventh Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The Company has no operating revenue and minimal physical assets, with only two employees; it is pursuing a sale of 60% of its Wapiti shares to a purchaser under a letter of intent, targeting a binding purchase agreement by September 30, 2023, and seeks a stay extension to November 15, 2023.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Fifth Amended and Restated Initial Order
  • Order date 15 June 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
  • Stay expiry 15 September 2023
PDF · Subscribers
Blackline - Fourth ARIO to Fifth ARIO
  • Order date 15 June 2023
  • Stay extended to 15 September 2023
PDF · Subscribers
Blackline - Fourth to Fifth ARIOPDF · Subscribers
Draft Fifth ARIO
  • Order date 15 June 2023
  • Stay expiry 15 September 2023
PDF · Subscribers
Sixth Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position · Operational summary Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #1 of Dannis YangPDF · Subscribers
Fifth Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The Company has minimal physical assets and is running a sales and investment solicitation process for its mining interests (Wapiti, Bullmoose, Murray River) under a stay of proceedings; a 60% Wapiti share LOI awaits the purchaser's delayed due diligence travel, and expenses have been deferred.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 8 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Fourth Amended and Restated Initial Order
  • Order date 9 March 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
  • Stay expiry 26 June 2023
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application (4th ARIO)
  • Counsel DLA Piper (Canada) LLP
PDF · Subscribers
CDI - SISP Bullmoose and Murray River Project Teaser
  • Phase1 deadline 10 March 2023
  • Break fee · Stalking horse Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Approval of Modified Sales and Investment Solicitation Process
  • Bid deadline 10 March 2023
  • Order date 30 November 2022
  • Phase1 deadline 10 March 2023
  • Break fee Subscribers
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application - Sealing Order
  • Counsel DLA Piper (Canada) LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Sealing Order - Confidential Supplement to 4th Report
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
PDF · Subscribers
Third Amended and Restated Initial Oder (ARIO)
  • Counsel DA Piper (Canada) LLP
  • Order date 30 November 2022
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
  • Stay expiry 17 March 2023
PDF · Subscribers
Fourth Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The company expects no operating revenue during the CCAA proceedings and is running a sales/investment solicitation process for its Wapiti coal project interest, funded by DIP loan financing; it retains two employees.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
CDI - SISP Wapiti Project Teaser
PDF · Subscribers
SISP Approval
  • Bid deadline 18 November 2022
  • Order date 18 August 2022
  • Phase1 deadline 18 November 2022
  • Break fee Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Second Amended and Restated Initial Order (ARIO)
  • Order date 18 August 2022
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
  • Stay expiry 1 December 2022
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application (2nd ARIO & SISP)
  • Bid deadline 18 November 2022
  • Order date 18 August 2022
  • Phase1 deadline 18 November 2022
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Third Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position · Operational summary Subscribers
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Claims Process Order
  • Claims bar date 15 August 2022
  • Order date 28 June 2022
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application - Claims Process OrderPDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The company is under CCAA stay (extended to August 19, 2022) and is pursuing sales of its shares in Wapiti and CDLV (Murray River project) to raise liquidity; Wapiti progress is hampered by Covid-19 travel restrictions on the purchaser, and CDLV purchasers await an independent feasibility report. The Company also seeks a claims process order, which the Monitor supports.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Notice to Creditors
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Amended and Restated Initial Order
  • Order date 9 June 2022
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
  • Stay expiry 9 August 2022
PDF · Subscribers
Entered Order Made After Application (Walker J.)
  • Presiding officer Justice Walker
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #1 of Failang Wang
  • Counsel Harper Grey LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #1 of Kaye WongPDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #1 of Yang Yang (Shougang)PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Monitor
PDF · Subscribers
Filed Response to Petition (Dehua CCAA) - Form 67PDF · Subscribers
Draft Form of Bankruptcy OrderPDF · Subscribers
Filed Affidavit of Service
PDF · Subscribers
Filed Application RecordPDF · Subscribers
Initial Order
  • Applicant Canadian Dehua International Mines Group Inc.
  • Commencement date 3 June 2022
  • Court SUPREME COURT OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
  • Court file no S-224444
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Petition to the Court
  • Applicant Canadian Dehua International Mines Group Inc.
  • Appointee FTI Consulting Canada Inc.
  • Appointee role monitor
  • Court IN THE SUPREME COURT OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Canadian Dehua International” (CCAA), Supreme Court of British Columbia. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/canadian-dehua-international

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/canadian-dehua-international

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.