Proceedings.

5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)Section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. B-3, and Section 39 of the Law and Equity Act, R.S.B.C. 1996, c. 253
File
S-262220
Filings held16
Last activity11 Sep 2026
On the record147 days
Secured debt$166M
OverviewSummary updated

5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. were placed in receivership by the Supreme Court of British Columbia on April 27, 2026, on the application of OPTrust Joyce Financing Corp. under section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and section 39 of the British Columbia Law and Equity Act. KSV Restructuring Inc. was appointed Receiver and Manager under court file S-262220, and a stay of proceedings was granted. The order secures the Receiver and its counsel by a Receiver's Charge ranking ahead of all other security interests, subject to sections 14.06(7), 81.4(4) and 81.6(2) of the BIA, and authorises borrowings secured to $8,000,000. The proceeding is active.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates17 dated entries

Case update

5055 Joyce: the holdback, and who gets paid from it first

The receiver of a nearly finished 360-unit Westbank rental building in Vancouver found the builders lien holdback account $895,280.70 short, got OPTrust to top it up with a reserve, and asked for authority to release holdbacks to the trades it needs to finish — only those trades, for now. A concrete supplier and two other lien claimants say the Builders Lien Act does not let a receiver choose which beneficiaries of a statutory trust get paid first, and that they had three business days to say so.

Parties

Debtor

5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc.

Applicant

OPTrust Joyce Financing Corp.

Receiver

KSV

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice CovalSupreme Court of British Columbia1 order, Apr 202612 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverKSVCassels Brock & Blackwell LLP2 Jul 2026Service list · 2 Jul 2026
ApplicantOPTrust Joyce Financing Corp.Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP23 Apr 2026Application · 23 Apr 2026
Debtor5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc.Kornfeld LLP2 Jul 2026Service list · 2 Jul 2026
CreditorBFL CANADA Risk and Insurance ServicesTrifecta Law Corporation2 Jul 2026Service list · 2 Jul 2026
CreditorBurrard Mechanical LtdLakes, Whyte LLP4 Sep 2026Application · 4 Sep 2026
CreditorCN Architectural Millwork and Construction IncAffleck Hrabinsky Burgoyne LLP2 Jul 2026Service list · 2 Jul 2026
CreditorCrown Building Supplies LtdHERR LAW GROUP Unit2 Jul 2026Service list · 2 Jul 2026
CreditorCrystal Consulting Inc., Kanin Construction Management IncRichards Buell Sutton LLP2 Jul 2026Service list · 2 Jul 2026
CreditorGive Back Contracting (BC) LtdZacharias McCann LLP2 Jul 2026Service list · 2 Jul 2026
CreditorHans Demolition & Excavating LtdMcQuarrie Hunter LLP2 Jul 2026Service list · 2 Jul 2026
CreditorHeidelberg Materials Canada LimitedBaker Newby LLP2 Jul 2026Service list · 2 Jul 2026
CreditorIlson General Contractors IncRn Law2 Jul 2026Service list · 2 Jul 2026
CreditorNational Bank of CanadaMcCarthy Tétrault LLP2 Jul 2026Service list · 2 Jul 2026
CreditorNightingale Electrical LtdJenkins Marzban Logan LLP2 Jul 2026Service list · 2 Jul 2026
CreditorPhase Mechanical Systems LtdBorden Ladner Gervais LLP2 Jul 2026Service list · 2 Jul 2026
CreditorRDH Building Science IncJenkins Marzban Logan LLP2 Jul 2026Service list · 2 Jul 2026
CreditorTK Elevator (Canada) LimitedMiller Thomson LLP4 Sep 2026Application · 4 Sep 2026
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · the 98 smallest grouped as one mark · 1 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
Court-ordered charges
1Court-ordered chargesReceiver's Borrowings Charge — in priority to all security interests, trusts, liens, charges and encumbrances, statutory or otherwise, in favour of any Person, but subordinate in priority to: (i) the Receiver's Charge, (ii) the charges as set out in S$8MReceivership Appointment Order dated April 27, 2026
1Court-ordered chargesReceiver's Charge — shall form a first charge on the Property in priority to all security interests, trusts, liens, charges and encumbrances, statutory or otherwise, in favour of any Person, but subject to Sections 14.06(7), 81.4(4), and 81Receivership Appointment Order dated April 27, 2026
Pre-filing debt
4SecuredNational Bank of Canada · in 87 casesMortgages and assignments of rents registered against the Lands and Building Feb 1, 2023 (charge nos. CB457501, CB457502, CB457505, CB457506); first-ranking secured creditor — Interest, fees and other amounts continue to accrue. Appendix A (preliminary creditor listing, as at April 27, 2026) states $165,623,869, a $1 rounding difference from the body text figure. — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 23 Mar 2026$166MNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
4SecuredOPTrust Joyce Financing Corp.Mortgage and assignment of rents registered May 18, 2021 (CA9017651, CA9017652), amended (CB1774928, CB1774929); beneficial owner charge and direction; amended and restated promissory note; pledge and security agreement; assignment of project management agreement; guarantee and indemnity agreements — Subordinate to all National Bank security pursuant to a priority and postponement agreement dated January 9, 2023. Interest/costs accrue at $60,136/day. — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 19 Mar 2026$109MNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
4SecuredPhase Mechanical Systems Ltd.as of builders' lien registered against the Lands on January 13, 2026 — Builders' lien — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc.$2.84MNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
4SecuredKanin Construction Management Inc.as of builders' lien registered against the Property on April 22, 2026 — Builders' lien — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc.$2.32MNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
4SecuredGive Back Contracting (BC) Ltd.as of builders' lien registered against the Lands on February 2, 2026 — Builders' lien — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc.$1.52MNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
4SecuredNightingale Electrical Ltd.as of builders' lien registered against the Lands on February 23, 2026 — Builders' lien — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc.$1.26MNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
4SecuredMaple Leaf Railing Ltd.as of builders' lien submitted for filing against the Property on May 1, 2026 — Builders' lien (submitted for filing) — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc.$1.05MNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
4SecuredCrystal Consulting Inc.as of builders' lien registered against the Property on April 22, 2026 — Builders' lien — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc.$572KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
4SecuredBluecon Contracting Ltd.as of builders' lien registered against the Property on April 22, 2026 — Builders' lien — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc.$461KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
4SecuredCN Architectural Millwork and Construction Inc.as of builders' lien registered against the Lands on December 29, 2025 — Builders' lien — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc.$414KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
4SecuredCrystal Consulting (Waterproofing) Inc.as of builders' lien registered against the Property on April 22, 2026 — Builders' lien — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc.$329KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
4SecuredGrand Shine Ltd.as of builders' lien submitted for filing against the Property on April 23, 2026 — Builders' lien (submitted for filing) — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc.$270KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
4SecuredRDH Building Science Inc.as of builders' lien registered against the Property on April 30, 2026 — Builders' lien — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc.$264KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
4SecuredPAC Doors & Hardware Ltd.as of builders' lien submitted for filing against the Property on May 4, 2026 — Builders' lien (submitted for filing) — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc.$114KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
4SecuredSam's Garage Doors Ltd. · in 2 casesas of builders' lien registered against the Property on April 24, 2026 — Builders' lien — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc.$110KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
4SecuredBemex Services Corporationas of builders' lien registered against the Property on April 28, 2026 — Builders' lien — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc.$101KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
4SecuredHans Demolition & Excavating Ltd.as of builders' lien registered against the Property on April 30, 2026 — Builders' lien — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc.$84.3KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
4SecuredNext Step Appliances Installations Inc.as of builders' lien submitted for filing against the Property on April 28, 2026 — Builders' lien (submitted for filing) — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc.$63.8KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
4SecuredHeidelberg Materials Canada Limited · in 2 casesas of builders' lien registered against the Lands on March 10, 2026 — Builders' lien — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc.$61KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
4SecuredCrown Building Supplies Ltd.as of builders' lien registered against the Lands on April 2, 2026 — Builders' lien — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc.$36.2KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredTrail Appliances · in 3 casesdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$774KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredTK Elevator (Canada) Limited · in 4 casesdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$594KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredSmart-Tek Communications Inc.debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$349KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredRivas Paintingdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$280KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredBurrard Mechanical Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$251KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredL2 Exterior Ltddebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$247KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredModena Tiling Inc.debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$213KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredApple Display Products Ltd.debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$191KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredSiber Facade Group Inc.debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$138KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredWestbank Projects CorpPossible related party (developer/sponsor group entity); listed twice with different amounts — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$126KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredNew Century Stones Ltd.debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$108KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredInnovative Signagedebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$101KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredPAC Doors & Hardware Ltd.Distinct unsecured trade claim; same creditor also holds a separate secured builders' lien claim listed above — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$74.5KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredRahul Glass Ltd. · in 2 casesdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$67.5KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredLifespace Projects Ltd.debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$63.9KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredICON West Construction CorpListed separately from 'Icon West Construction Corp' entry above in the original document — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$61.1KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredDuval Consulting Incdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$57.3KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredOcean Pacific Lighting Inc.debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$55.3KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredIlson General Contractorsdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$54.8KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredLMDG Building Code Consultantsdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$50.4KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredRivas Solutions Ltd.debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$47.5KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredBrite Blinds Ltd.debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$46.2KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredJuan Leonel Ramirez FigueroaIndividual creditor — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$44.4KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredWestbank Holdings LtdPossible related party (developer/sponsor group entity, shares registered office address with Westbank Projects Corp entities) — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$37.3KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredB&K Finishing & Carpentry Ltddebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$36.2KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredWestern Elevator Ltd.debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$33.2KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredLantec Fabricating Ltddebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$32KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredWe Do Contracting Ltd.debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$30.6KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredWestbank Projects Corp.Possible related party (developer/sponsor group entity); listed twice with different amounts — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$30.6KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredSelah Studio Incdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$30.6KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredNightingale Electrical Ltd.Distinct unsecured trade claim; same creditor also holds a separate secured builders' lien claim listed above — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$29.2KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredBike Storage Solutions Inc.debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$26.4KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredBC Conveying Machinery Ltd.debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$24.1KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredAurora Glazing Solutions Ltd.debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$23.5KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredDoane Grant Thornton LLP · in 2 casesdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$22.9KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredKane Consulting Incdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$22.7KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredPerkins+Will Canada Architectsdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$21KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredKornfeld LLP · in 3 casesdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$19.6KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredCollabor8 Architecture anddebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$17.4KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredSunbelt Rentals of Canada Inc · in 5 casesdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$15.6KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredWSP Canada Inc · in 10 casesdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$13.9KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredAstley Gilbert · in 3 casesdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$13.2KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredAllegion Canada Access Inc. · in 3 casesdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$12.8KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredAtrium Millwork Installationdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$10.6KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredBelPacific Excavating & Shoringdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$10.5KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredGreenscape Design and Decordebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$9.56KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredJanterra Real Estate Advisorsdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$8.47KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredTransitScreen, IncUS-based creditor; amount listed under column header 'Amount Owed (C$)' — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$8.46KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredIntroba Canada LLP · in 2 casesdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$7.46KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredDMD & Associatesdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$6.87KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredCity Of Vancouver · in 17 casesdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$6.74KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredCN Architectural Millwork and Construction Inc.Distinct unsecured trade claim; same creditor also holds a separate secured builders' lien claim listed above — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$6.34KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredWaste Solutions Canada · in 3 casesListed twice with different amounts in the original document — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$5.05KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredAtlas Anchor Systems (B.C.) Ltddebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$4.75KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredHapa Collaborativedebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$4.71KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredMcCrann Custom Flooringdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$4.51KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredShield Masonry Ltddebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$4.16KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredCelerity Engineering Limiteddebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$3.68KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredReid Shier Inc.debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$3.15KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredGeopacific Consultants Ltd. · in 3 casesdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$2.66KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredBrown Strachan Associates · in 2 casesdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$2.55KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredMove It. YVR. Incorporateddebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$2.34KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredSuper Save Hydro Vac Incdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$2.17KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredAngels Finishing Ltd.debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$2.13KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredBennett Land Surveying Ltd · in 2 casesdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$1.92KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredWestbank Pacific Realty Corp.Possible related party (developer/sponsor group entity); listed twice with different amounts — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$1.6KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredProper Projects Incdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$1.57KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredWaste Solutions Canada · in 3 casesListed twice with different amounts in the original document — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$1.46KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredOlympic International Sales Ltddebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$1.37KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredAdpoint Sign Incdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$1.23KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredTechnical Safety BC · in 4 casesRegulatory body claim — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$1.17KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredA & T Systems Incdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$1.12KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredGunn Consultants Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$1.1KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredEdgesafe Systems Ltd. (LS)debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$1.07KNotice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredElander Inspections Ltddebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$593Notice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredAtlas Pest & Wildlife Control Ltddebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$320Notice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredStride HVAC Ltddebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$310Notice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredFast + Eppdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$237Notice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredIcon West Construction CorpListed separately from 'ICON West Construction Corp' entry below in the original document — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$236Notice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredDozame Groupdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$120Notice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredFortis BC-Natural Gas · in 5 casesdebtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$109Notice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
8UnsecuredWestbank Pacific Realty Corp.Possible related party (developer/sponsor group entity); listed twice with different amounts — debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · as of 27 Apr 2026$93Notice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$289M

As at 28 Feb 2026 · per Book value based on the Borrower's internal (unaudited) financial statements · 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. (the Borrower) only; not stated as consolidated with 5055 Joyce Property Inc. (the Nominee) — Cash balance component ($4,038,000) is as at the date of the Receivership Order (April 27, 2026), not February 28, 2026, per document footnote.

Cumulative receipts

$6.11M

As at 4 Sep 2026First Report of the Receiver dated September 4, 2026

Cumulative disbursements

$5.8M

As at 4 Sep 2026First Report of the Receiver dated September 4, 2026

Cash on hand

$315K

As at 4 Sep 2026First Report of the Receiver dated September 4, 2026

Professional fees to date

$606K

As at 4 Sep 2026First Report of the Receiver dated September 4, 2026

Documents
16 filings
DateDocumentFile
Response to Petition by Crown Building Supplies Ltd. dated September 11, 2026PDF
Affidavit of Amy Salak made September 10, 2026PDF
Application Response of HMC dated September 10, 2026PDF
Response to Application dated September 10, 2026PDF
First Report of the Receiver dated September 4, 2026
  • Cash on hand $315K · Note: Excludes holdback funds of $3,266,271; figure is the closing balance in the Interim Statement of Receipts and Disbursements for the period April 27 to August 31, 2026. · As at: 2026-08-31
  • Disbursements $5.8M · Note: Total disbursements per the Interim Statement of Receipts and Disbursements for the period April 27 to August 31, 2026. · Since: April 27, 2026 (Receivership Order date)
  • Operational summary The Receiver has been stabilizing the substantially-complete residential/retail development by replacing the property manager, increasing leasing (from ~44% to ~55%), negotiating with critical trades to complete outstanding construction and deficiency work, and working toward final occupancy permits before commencing a sale process.
  • Professional fees $606K · Note: Legal Fees of $877,289 and Westbank PM Fees of $104,517 were also disbursed during the same period. · Party: Receiver (AlixPartners) · Period: April 27 to August 31, 2026
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Notice of Application dated September 4, 2026
  • Counsel Lakes, Whyte LLP
PDF
Service List as at July 2, 2026
  • Counsel Zacharias McCann LLP
PDF
Notice Statement of the Receiver dated June 9, 2026
  • Financial position Assets $289M · as at 28 Feb 2026 · per Book value based on the Borrower's internal (unaudited) financial statements · 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. (the Borrower) only; not stated as consolidated with 5055 Joyce Property Inc. (the Nominee) — Cash balance component ($4,038,000) is as at the date of the Receivership Order (April 27, 2026), not February 28, 2026, per document footnote.
  • Secured creditors $63.8K · Page: 3 · As of: builders' lien submitted for filing against the Property on April 28, 2026 · Debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · Creditor: Next Step Appliances Installations Inc. · Security: Builders' lien (submitted for filing)
  • Unsecured creditors $37.3K · Note: Possible related party (developer/sponsor group entity, shares registered office address with Westbank Projects Corp entities) · Page: 6 · As of: 2026-04-27 · Basis: Preliminary listing of creditors as at April 27, 2026 (unaudited) · Debtor: 5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · Creditor: Westbank Holdings Ltd
PDF
Receivership Appointment Order dated April 27, 2026
  • Applicant OPTrust Joyce Financing Corp.
  • Appointee KSV Restructuring Inc.
  • Appointee role Receiver and Manager
  • Charges Receiver's Charge; Receiver's Borrowings Charge $8M
  • + 10 more extracted facts
PDF
Application Record Index and Cover dated April 23, 2026PDF
Book of Authorities Index and Cover dated April 23, 2026
  • Counsel Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP
PDF
Supplemental Affidavit of Robert Douglas sworn April 23, 2026PDF
Notice of Hearing dated April 16, 2026PDF
Affidavit #1 of Monisha Goddard re HMC lien sworn April 7, 2026PDF
Affidavit of Robert Douglas sworn March 26, 2026
  • Secured creditors $2.84M · Note: Unproven/disputed builders' lien claim filed against the Property · Page: 5 · As of: 2026-01-13 · Debtor: 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · Creditor: Phase Mechanical Systems Ltd. · Security: Claim of builders' lien filed against the Property
PDF
Petition to the Court dated March 26, 2026
  • Court file no S262220
  • Secured creditors $6M · Note: Floor amount - document states liens 'claiming in excess of $6 million'; at least five builders' liens filed or submitted for filing since late December 2025; further liens may be filed. · Page: 11 · As of: date of Petition (2026-03-26) · Debtor: 5055 Joyce Property Inc. · Creditor: Builders' lien claimants (aggregate) · Security: Builders' liens registered/submitted for filing against the Property
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “5055 Joyce Holdings Inc. and 5055 Joyce Property Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Supreme Court of British Columbia. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/5055-joyce-holdings-inc-and-5055-joyce-property-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 5 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/5055-joyce-holdings-inc-and-5055-joyce-property-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.