1909262 Ontario Ltd.
Follow- Proceeding
- BankruptcySubsection 102(1) of the Act
- File
- 32-2801694
1909262 Ontario Ltd. filed an assignment in bankruptcy on 2022-02-03 under subsection 102(1) of the Act, in Ontario, under court file no. 32-2801694. Goldhar & Associates Ltd. is the trustee. The trustee states that, as sworn in the statement of affairs at the date of bankruptcy, the corporation held no machines, equipment, inventory or vehicles. The Toronto-Dominion Bank holds a PPSA charge over the business assets; the trustee states that, with no assets available, it will rank as a fully unsecured creditor for any claim. The proceeding is active.
The company filed an assignment in bankruptcy on 2022-02-03 under subsection 102(1) of the Act, commencing the proceeding.
Source: Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors, including Creditors Package
Debtor
1909262 Ontario Ltd.
Trustee in bankruptcy
Goldhar & Associates
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Secured | Toronto Dominion Bank (TD) · in 35 casesCharge registered on business assets, including inventory, equipment, accounts, motor vehicle, etc. (PPSA registration) — Trustee states no assets are available with the business as on the date of bankruptcy, so TD will be 100% unsecured creditor for the full amount of any claims it may have; amount of claim not stated. — debtor: 1909262 Ontario Limited | — | Minutes of First Meeting of Creditors |
| 6 | Landlord preferred | CRA - Tax - Ontario · in 252 casesPREFERRED creditor (List C), not List A. Canada Revenue Agency - stated 'Deemed Trust Claim' (deemed-trust class). Amount of claim 102.00; amount payable in full 0.00; difference ranking for dividend 102.00. Shawinigan-Sud National Verification and Collection Centre, QC. — debtor: 1909262 Ontario Limited · as of 2 Feb 2022 | $102 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors, including Creditors Package |
| 8 | Unsecured | TD Canada Trust Visa C/O FCT Default Solutions · in 36 casesAccount 4520707007958062. — debtor: 1909262 Ontario Limited · as of 2 Feb 2022 | $55.8K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors, including Creditors Package |
| 8 | Unsecured | Thinking Capital Financial Corporation · in 19 casesdebtor: 1909262 Ontario Limited · as of 2 Feb 2022 | $48.4K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors, including Creditors Package |
| 8 | Unsecured | TD Canada Trust C/O FCT Default Solutions · in 53 casesAccount 7228717-01. — debtor: 1909262 Ontario Limited · as of 2 Feb 2022 | $40K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors, including Creditors Package |
| 8 | Unsecured | NPL & COdebtor: 1909262 Ontario Limited · as of 2 Feb 2022 | $34.1K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors, including Creditors Package |
| 8 | Unsecured | Partners in Credit Inc. - Head OfficeAccount 14970508. — debtor: 1909262 Ontario Limited · as of 2 Feb 2022 | $11.7K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors, including Creditors Package |
| 8 | Unsecured | Total Vend Servicesdebtor: 1909262 Ontario Limited · as of 2 Feb 2022 | $10.4K | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors, including Creditors Package |
| 8 | Unsecured | RBC Royal Bank / Banque Royale · in 56 casesNominal 1.00 as stated. c/o BankruptcyHighway.com; account 04358-317868842-001. — debtor: 1909262 Ontario Limited · as of 2 Feb 2022 | $1 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors, including Creditors Package |
| 8 | Unsecured | DS Lawyers Canada LLP for Thinking CapitalNominal 1.00 as stated by the officer. — debtor: 1909262 Ontario Limited · as of 2 Feb 2022 | $1 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors, including Creditors Package |
| 8 | Unsecured | Ministry of Finance - Collections Branch, Non Tax Revenue Collections Unit · in 17 casesNominal 1.00 as stated. Ontario Ministry of Finance (non-tax revenue). — debtor: 1909262 Ontario Limited · as of 2 Feb 2022 | $1 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors, including Creditors Package |
| 8 | Unsecured | Workplace Safety and Insurance Board · in 164 casesNominal 1.00 as stated. WSIB statutory claim; listed by the officer in List A (unsecured). — debtor: 1909262 Ontario Limited · as of 2 Feb 2022 | $1 | Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors, including Creditors Package |
“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
As at 2 Feb 2022 · per Statement of Affairs (Form 78, Business Bankruptcy) as stated and estimated by the officer; assets shown as 'estimated to produce' · Single entity - 1909262 Ontario Limited (Ontario, District of Ontario, Division 09 - Mississauga; Estate/Court No. 32-2801694) — Surplus NIL; deficiency 200,468.32. Unsecured creditors per List A 200,366.32 (balance of secured claims per List B 0.00). Secured creditors per List B: none listed, total 0.00 (empty array). Preferred creditors per List C 102.00 (CRA deemed-trust claim). Contingent/other per List D 0.00. Date of bankruptcy 3 February 2022 (Certificate of Appointment); SOA states affairs as of 2 February 2022.
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Minutes of First Meeting of Creditors
| ||
Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors, including Creditors Package
| ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “1909262 Ontario Ltd.” (Bankruptcy). Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/1909262-ontario-ltd