Proceedings.

Wingsum International Trading Inc. and Wingsum Food Inc.

Follow
Closed
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
Filings held36
Last activity15 Dec 2021
On the record2,384 days
Secured debt$1.45M
Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates35 dated entries · 1 undated
Undated filings1 — no date appears on the document · show
Filing

Information Regarding Service List Application filed

PDF

Parties

Debtor

Wingsum International Trading Inc. and Wingsum Food Inc.

Receiver

MNP

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 7 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesas of receivership appointment date (March 12, 2020) — Statutory — Amount owed unknown as stated; deemed trust/statutory claim — debtor: Wingsum International Trading Inc. and Wingsum Food Inc.Notice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredTD Canada Trust · in 55 casesas of receivership appointment date (March 12, 2020) — PPSA — debtor: Wingsum International Trading Inc. and Wingsum Food Inc.$1.45MNotice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada · in 556 casesas of receivership appointment date (March 12, 2020) — PPSA — Amount owed unknown as stated — debtor: Wingsum International Trading Inc. and Wingsum Food Inc.Notice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredMinistry of Finance · in 107 casesas of receivership appointment date (March 12, 2020) — Statutory — Amount owed unknown as stated; regulatory/statutory claim — debtor: Wingsum International Trading Inc. and Wingsum Food Inc.Notice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredYi Meng Wangas of receivership appointment date (March 12, 2020) — PPSA — Amount owed unknown as stated; individual creditor - possible related party — debtor: Wingsum International Trading Inc. and Wingsum Food Inc.Notice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredWorkSafeBC · in 29 casesas of receivership appointment date (March 12, 2020) — Statutory — Amount owed unknown as stated; regulatory/statutory claim — debtor: Wingsum International Trading Inc. and Wingsum Food Inc.Notice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredVW Credit Canada Inc. · in 20 casesas of receivership appointment date (March 12, 2020) — PPSA — Amount owed unknown as stated — debtor: Wingsum International Trading Inc. and Wingsum Food Inc.Notice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredThe Bank of Nova Scotia · in 110 casesas of receivership appointment date (March 12, 2020) — PPSA — Amount owed unknown as stated — debtor: Wingsum International Trading Inc. and Wingsum Food Inc.Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredJohnston Packers (1995) Ltd.Account No. WES007; Attn: Bonnie Pell; Receiver notes list is incomplete pending books and records — debtor: Wingsum International Trading Inc. and Wingsum Food Inc.$3.8KNotice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredTian Qi JiangIndividual creditor; Receiver notes list is incomplete pending books and records — debtor: Wingsum International Trading Inc. and Wingsum Food Inc.$1Notice and Statement of Receiver
8Unsecured1000323 B.C. Ltd.Receiver notes it does not yet have a complete list of creditors; books and records not yet provided — debtor: Wingsum International Trading Inc. and Wingsum Food Inc.$1Notice and Statement of Receiver

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

TD: no distribution.EstimatedSecond and Final Report of the Receiver · 9 Aug 2021

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredTDno distributionEstimatedper the receiverSecond and Final Report of the Receiver · 9 Aug 2021

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

4 engagements · 2 firmslatest: MNP Ltd., 1 May 2020 – 30 Jun 2021, $73,750.35 in feesSecond and Final Report of the Receiver · 9 Aug 2021

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLPCounselperiod 2 of 21 May 2020 – 31 Mar 2021$26,629.00ex. taxnot statedSecond and Final Report of the Receiver · 9 Aug 2021
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLPCounselperiod 1 of 266.1$26,629.00not statedSecond and Final Report of the Receiver · 9 Aug 2021
5 peopleCassels Brock & Blackwell LLP,
NameTitleHoursRateFees
H. Lance WilliamsPartner18.9$563stated average$10,642.50
Jared EnnsAssociate19.3$403stated average$7,783.00
Forrest FinnAssociate10.5$326stated average$3,421.00
Sue DanieliszParalegal15.4$288stated average$4,432.50
Aamir ChherawalaLaw Student2$175stated average$350.00
Total66.1stated average$26,629.00
MNP Ltd.Receiverperiod 2 of 21 May 2020 – 30 Jun 2021$73,750.35ex. taxnot statedSecond and Final Report of the Receiver · 9 Aug 2021
MNP Ltd.Receiverperiod 1 of 2165.6$73,750.35not statedSecond and Final Report of the Receiver · 9 Aug 2021
5 peopleMNP Ltd.,
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Patty WoodTrustee82.5$546stated average$45,082.50
Greg IbbottTrustee6.4$422stated average$2,700.00
Julie KennedyTrustee42.2$405stated average$17,103.50
Elizabeth ChenAccountant10.6$293stated average$3,105.90
Heather UrsakiAdmin. Assistant9.2$145stated average$1,331.70
VariousSupport Staff14.7$301stated average$4,426.75
Total165.6stated average$73,750.35
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$1.9M

As at 12 Mar 2020 · per Estimated Value; land and building values are the 2020 BC Assessment values; Accounts Receivable, Inventory and Property and Equipment values unknown · Wingsum International Trading Inc. and Wingsum Food Inc. (collectively 'insolvent person'), entity-level assets subject to receivership — Total secured and unsecured creditor liabilities listed as 'Unknown' due to incomplete secured creditor amounts and incomplete creditor list; sub-total unsecured creditors is $3,795.62 (page 4). Total assets figure of $1,897,700 excludes Accounts Receivable, Inventory and Property and Equipment which are unknown.

Documents
36 filings
DateDocumentFile
Final Report and Statement of ReceiverPDF
Receiver’s Certificate (discharge)PDF
Discharge OrderPDF
Affidavit of Tim Louman-GardinerPDF
Notice of Application of The Toronto-Dominion BankPDF
Affidavit #2 of Lance Williams (without exhibits)PDF
Affidavit #2 of Patty Wood (without exhibits)PDF
Notice of Application of MNP Ltd. (fee approval and discharge of Receiver)PDF
Second and Final Report of the Receiver
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: invoice_listing · Rows: · Money: Tax: $3.69K · Label: Taxes · Quote: $ 3,687.54 | $ 77,437.89 · Fees: $73.8K · Quote: TOTAL | $ 73,750.35 · Total: $77.4K · Quote: TOTAL | $ 73,750.35 | $ - | $ 3,687.54 | $ 77,437.89 | · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $0 · Quote: TOTAL | $ 73,750.35 | $ - · Period: End: 2021-06-30 · Kind: cumulative · Quote: TOTAL | $ 73,750.35 | $ - | $ 3,687.54 | $ 77,437.89 | · Start: 2020-05-01 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: Tax: 1035.71 · Fees: 20714.1 · Quote: May 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020 | 20,714.10 | - | 1,035.71 | 21,749.81 · Total: 21749.81 · Period end: 2020-06-30 · Period start: 2020-05-01; Tax: 907.97 · Fees: 18159.3 · Quote: July 1, 2020 to September 15, 2020 | 18,159.30 | - | 907.97 | 19,067.27 · Total: 19067.27 · Period end: 2020-09-15 · Period start: 2020-07-01; Tax: 433.38 · Fees: 8667.6 · Quote: September 16, 2020 to November 30, 202C | 8,667.60 | - | 433.38 | 9,100.98 · Total: 9100.98 · Period end: 2020-11-30 · Period start: 2020-09-16; Tax: 667.63 · Fees: 13352.5 · Quote: December 1, 2020 to February 28, 2021 | 13,352.50 | - | 667.63 | 14,020.13 · Total: 14020.13 · Period end: 2021-02-28 · Period start: 2020-12-01; Tax: 258.34 · Fees: 5166.7 · Quote: March 1, 2021 to March 31, 2021 | 5,166.70 | - | 258.34 | 5,425.04 · Total: 5425.04 · Period end: 2021-03-31 · Period start: 2021-03-01; Tax: 153.49 · Fees: 3069.7 · Quote: April 1, 2021 to May 15, 2021 | 3,069.70 | - | 153.49 | 3,223.19 · Total: 3223.19 · Period end: 2021-05-15 · Period start: 2021-04-01; Tax: 231.02 · Fees: 4620.45 · Quote: May 16, 2021 to June 30, 2021 | 4,620.45 | - | 231.02 | 4,851.47 · Total: 4851.47 · Period end: 2021-06-30 · Period start: 2021-05-16; Tax: 877.5 · Fees: 16000 · Quote: July 1, 2021 to present including estimate for Receiver's time to complete duties | $ 16,000.00 | $ 1,550.00 | $ 877.50 | $ 18,427.50 · Total: 18427.5 · Period start: 2021-07-01 · Disbursements: 1550 · Firm text: MNP Ltd. · Firm quote: MNP Ltd. In its capacity as Receiver of Wingsum International Trading Inc. and Wi m od c. capacity · Context quote: MNP Ltd. In its capacity as Receiver of Wingsum International Trading Inc. and Wi m od c. capacity; Form: time_summary · Rows: Patty Wood; Julie Kennedy; Greg Ibbott; Elizabeth Chen; Heather Ursaki; Fees: 4426.75 · Rate: 301 · Hours: 14.7 · Quote: Various | Support Staff | 301 | 14.70 | 4,426.75 · Title: Support Staff · Row kind: bucket · Rate kind: average · Name as stated: Various; Fees: 73750.35 · Hours: 165.6 · Quote: Total | | | 165.60 | $ 73,750.35 · Row kind: subtotal · Rate kind: average · Name as stated: Total · Money: Fees: $73.8K · Quote: Total | | | 165.60 | $ 73,750.35 · Approximate: false · Period: Kind: unstated · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: MNP Ltd. · Firm quote: MNP Ltd. In its capacity as Receiver of Wingsum International Trading Inc. and Wi m od c. capacity · Hours total: Quote: Total | | | 165.60 | $ 73,750.35 · Value: 165.6 · Context quote: Summary of Time (in relation to Receiver's accounts referenced in Appendix "C"); Form: invoice_listing · Rows: · Money: Tax: $3.26K · Label: Taxes · Quote: $ 3,264.34 | $ 30,916.19 | · Fees: $26.6K · Quote: TOTAL | $ 26,629.00 · Total: $30.9K · Quote: TOTAL | $ 26,629.00 | $ 1,022.85 | $ 3,264.34 | $ 30,916.19 | · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $1.02K · Quote: $ 1,022.85 · Period: End: 2021-03-31 · Kind: cumulative · Quote: TOTAL | $ 26,629.00 | $ 1,022.85 | $ 3,264.34 | $ 30,916.19 | · Start: 2020-05-01 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: Tax: 1628.4 · Fees: 13570 · Quote: May 1, 2020 to May 31, 2020 | 13,570.00 | 318.50 | 1,628.40 | 15,516.90 · Total: 15516.9 · Period end: 2020-05-31 · Period start: 2020-05-01 · Disbursements: 318.5; Tax: 286.96 · Fees: 2279 · Quote: June 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020 | 2,279.00 | 234.36 | 286.96 | 2,800.32 · Total: 2800.32 · Period end: 2020-06-30 · Period start: 2020-06-01 · Disbursements: 234.36; Tax: 76.5 · Fees: 637.5 · Quote: July 1, 2020 to July 31, 2020 | 637.50 | - | 76.50 | 714.00 · Total: 714 · Period end: 2020-07-31 · Period start: 2020-07-01 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 71.28 · Fees: 594 · Quote: August 1, 2020 to August 31, 2020 | 594.00 | - | 71.28 | 665.28 · Total: 665.28 · Period end: 2020-08-31 · Period start: 2020-08-01 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 160.8 · Fees: 1020 · Quote: September 1, 2020 to September 30, 2020 | 1,020.00 | 328.50 | 160.80 | 1,509.30 · Total: 1509.3 · Period end: 2020-09-30 · Period start: 2020-09-01 · Disbursements: 328.5; Tax: 177.6 · Fees: 1480 · Quote: October 1, 2020 to October 31, 2020 | 1,480.00 | | 177.60 | 1,657.60 · Total: 1657.6 · Period end: 2020-10-31 · Period start: 2020-10-01; Tax: 13.2 · Fees: 110 · Quote: November 1, 2020 to November 30, 2020 | 110.00 | - | 13.20 | 123.20 · Total: 123.2 · Period end: 2020-11-30 · Period start: 2020-11-01 · Disbursements: 0; Tax: 793.68 · Fees: 6522 · Quote: December 1, 2020 to February 28, 2021 | 6,522.00 | 92.00 | 793.68 | 7,407.68 · Total: 7407.68 · Period end: 2021-02-28 · Period start: 2020-12-01 · Disbursements: 92; Tax: 55.92 · Fees: 416.5 · Quote: March 1, 2021 to March 31, 2021 | 416.50 | 49.49 | 55.92 | 521.91 · Total: 521.91 · Period end: 2021-03-31 · Period start: 2021-03-01 · Disbursements: 49.49 · Firm text: Cassels · Firm quote: Summary of Fees and Disbursements -Cassels · Context quote: I was instructed by my client Cassels Brock &Blackwell LLP of 2200 - 885 West Georgia Street, Vancouvez, BC; Form: time_summary · Rows: H. Lance Williams; Jared Enns; Forrest Finn; Sue Danielisz; Aamir Chherawala; Fees: 26629 · Hours: 66.1 · Quote: Total | | | 66.10 | $ 26,629.00 · Row kind: subtotal · Rate kind: average · Name as stated: Total · Money: Fees: $26.6K · Quote: Total | | | 66.10 | $ 26,629.00 · Approximate: false · Period: Kind: unstated · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: Cassels · Firm quote: Summary of Fees and Disbursements -Cassels · Hours total: Quote: Total | | | 66.10 | $ 26,629.00 · Value: 66.1 · Context quote: Summary of Time (in relation to Cassels' accounts referenced in Appendix "E)
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated · Table missing:
PDF
Notice of Application for October 1, 2020 hearingPDF
Service LetterPDF
Affidavit #2 of Joel BarnettPDF
Order Made After Application (correct strata lot number on sale order)PDF
Order Made After Application (sale approval of Gordon Way property)PDF
Service Letter for August 13, 2020 hearingPDF
Affidavit #1 of Joel BarnettPDF
Affidavit #1 of Yi Meng WangPDF
Affidavit #3 of Laura FergusonPDF
Notice of Application of TD BankPDF
Notice of Application of Yi Meng WangPDF
Receiver’s CertificatePDF
Approval and Vesting Order of Mdm J Fitzpatrick
  • Presiding officer Justice Mdm
PDF
Order Made After Application Fee Approval and Production OrderPDF
Order Nisi re Wingsum Food IncPDF
Order for Conduct of Sale re Wingsum Food and Wingsum TradingPDF
Affidavit 1 of Lance Williams without exhibitsPDF
Affidavit 1 of Patty Wood without exhibitsPDF
Notice of Application of ReceiverPDF
Receivers First ReportPDF
Notice and Statement of Receiver
  • Financial position Assets $1.9M · as at 12 Mar 2020 · per Estimated Value; land and building values are the 2020 BC Assessment values; Accounts Receivable, Inventory and Property and Equipment values unknown · Wingsum International Trading Inc. and Wingsum Food Inc. (collectively 'insolvent person'), entity-level assets subject to receivership — Total secured and unsecured creditor liabilities listed as 'Unknown' due to incomplete secured creditor amounts and incomplete creditor list; sub-total unsecured creditors is $3,795.62 (page 4). Total assets figure of $1,897,700 excludes Accounts Receivable, Inventory and Property and Equipment which are unknown.
  • Secured creditors $1.45M · Page: 2 · As of: receivership appointment date (March 12, 2020) · Debtor: Wingsum International Trading Inc. and Wingsum Food Inc. · Creditor: TD Canada Trust · Security: PPSA
  • Unsecured creditors $1 · Note: Individual creditor; Receiver notes list is incomplete pending books and records · Page: 4 · Basis: List of Creditors as reported by Receiver · Debtor: Wingsum International Trading Inc. and Wingsum Food Inc. · Creditor: Tian Qi Jiang
PDF
Email Service List Updated March 19 2020PDF
Service List Updated March 19 2020PDF
Receivership OrderPDF
Notice of Application filed March 3 2020PDF
Affidavit 2 of Gabriel Lip without exhibits sworn February 28 2020PDF
Information Regarding Service ListPDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Wingsum International Trading Inc. and Wingsum Food Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Supreme Court of British Columbia. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/wingsum-international-trading-inc-and-wingsum-food-inc

Sources last checked · record updated 2 September 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/wingsum-international-trading-inc-and-wingsum-food-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.