Proceedings.

Ventures West Transport Limited Partnership

Follow
Active
Proceeding
CCAACompanies' Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-36, as amended
File
1903-24389
Filings held44
Last activity19 Nov 2020
On the record2,533 days
OverviewSummary updated

Ventures West Transport Limited Partnership remains under CCAA protection in the Court of King's Bench of Alberta, in proceedings commenced on 29 November 2019 on the application of Tlicho Investment Corporation and carried under court file 1903-24389. MNP Ltd. is the Monitor. A creditor listing prepared as of the commencement date records unsecured claims led by Tlicho Investment Corporation at $21,533,684.19 and CIBC, care of TECHCOM Managed Services, at $15,668,356.00, followed by Advance Tank Centres at $954,519.41, Edmonton Kenworth Ltd. (Paclease) at $631,529.30 and Suncor Energy Products Partnerships at $603,105.00. The listing also captures Tlicho Management Services at $154,349.44, dozens of trade and owner-operator claims, individual driver claims, and unquantified claims by the Canada Revenue Agency in the deemed trust class, Alberta Tax and Revenue Administration and the Workers' Compensation Board of Alberta.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates43 dated entries · 1 undated
#Report

The officer filed report no. Fifth Report of the Monitor. The Companies have completed the sale of substantially all of their transportation assets through an auction and a separate sale to ARS Trucking, with only two remaining pieces of equipment left to be sold, while working to resolve lien claims and a receivable dispute with Diavik as they wind down toward conclusion of the CCAA proceedings.

Source: Fifth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Third Report of the Monitor. The Companies are winding down operations through a court-approved sale process, selling the ARS Assets and remaining assets via auction, while continuing limited operations under the Diavik Cement Contract with one remaining employee.

Source: Third Report of the Monitor - Filed

#Report

The officer filed report no. Second Report of the Monitor. The Companies have ceased normal operations and are advancing a Court-approved Sale Process for their assets, retaining only one employee to assist, while cooperating with the Monitor and CIBC pending an extension of the stay.

Source: Second Report of the Monitor - Filed

#Order

Initial order granted on Tlicho Investment Corporation's application, starting CCAA proceedings for the partnership in Alberta under file 1903-24389, with MNP Ltd. as Monitor.

Source: CCAA Initial Order - Filed

Undated filings1 — no date appears on the document · show
Parties

Debtor

Ventures West Transport Limited Partnership

Monitor

MNP

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice MahCourt of King's Bench of Alberta4 orders, Mar 2020 – Sep 202078 cases on record
Justice GraesserCourt of King's Bench of Alberta3 orders, Nov 2019 – Dec 201916 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
MonitorMNPCassels Brock & Blackwell LLP · Jeffery OliyerCassels, Brock & Blackwell LLP28 Nov 2019Order · 29 May 2020
ApplicantVentures West Transport Limited PartnershipMcMillan LLP29 May 2020Order · 29 May 2020
CreditorAdvance Engineering ProductsBorden Ladner Gervais LLP2 Sep 2020Service list · 2 Sep 2020
CreditorCIBCReynolds Mirth Richards & Farmer LLP29 May 2020Order · 29 May 2020
CreditorDiavik Diamond Mines (2012) IncLawson Lundell LLP2 Sep 2020Service list · 2 Sep 2020
CreditorEdmonton Kenworth LtdBorden Ladner Gervais LLP2 Sep 2020Service list · 2 Sep 2020
CreditorFull Tiit Auto &Tuning IncMcLennan Ross LLP2 Sep 2020Service list · 2 Sep 2020
CreditorFull Tilt Auto & Tuning IncAltalaw LLP2 Sep 2020Service list · 2 Sep 2020
CreditorLandtran Logistics IncBrownlee LLP28 Nov 2019Service list · 28 Nov 2019
CreditorMicron Industries IncAltalaw LLP2 Sep 2020Service list · 2 Sep 2020
CreditorTICMcMillan LLP28 Nov 2019Service list · 28 Nov 2019
CreditorTremcar West IncAltalaw LLP2 Sep 2020Service list · 2 Sep 2020
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
Priority classCreditorAmountSource
UnsecuredTlicho Investment Corporationdebtor: Ventures West Transport Limited Partnership · as of 29 Nov 2019$21.5MVentures West Transport Limited Partnership Creditor Listing as at
Unsecured
Unsecured
Unsecured
Unsecured
Unsecured
Unsecured
Unsecured
Unsecured
Unsecured

160 more claims in 1 class The stack holds Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Sale processAs stated in the filings

4 transactions · 3 closed · 1 approved — ARS Sale and Auction completed; two items (Whitehorse Truck and Hay River Trailer) still to be sold in a future auctionFifth Report of the Monitor · 8 Jun 2020

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
IronPlanet Canada Ltd.the Assets listed in Schedule "A" hereto · auction · agreement 25 Feb 2020not statedApproved28 Feb 2020Auction Services Approval and Vesting Order…
ARS Trucking & Welding Ltd.the sale of 37 trailers (the "ARS Assets") · asset saleSubscribersCloseddate not statedFifth Report of the Monitor
end purchasers at auction conducted by IronPlanet Canada Ltd., unnamedsubstantially all the Companies' remaining assets, outside of the ARS Assets (the "Auction Assets") · auctionSubscribersCloseddate not statedFifth Report of the Monitor
purchaser(s) at IronPlanet (Richie Bros.) auction, unnameda vehicle held by IronPlanet Canada Ltd. · auctionSubscribersCloseddate not statedSixth Report of the Monitor
AdvisorsIronPlanet Canada Ltd. (auctioneer); IronPlanet (Richie Bros.) (auctioneer)Sixth Report of the Monitor
Closing termsAuction Transaction closing mechanics via Purchaser InvoiceAuction Services Approval and Vesting Order filed
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: a distribution. CIBC short · Tlicho Investment Corporation a distribution.Notice of Application · 9 Sep 2020

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredCIBC—shortfallEstimatedper the monitorSecond Report of the Monitor - Filed · 13 Feb 2020
Unsecuredunsecured creditors of the Companies—a distributionper the monitorNotice of Application · 9 Sep 2020
UnsecuredTICTlicho Investment Corporation—conditionalper the monitorNotice of Application · 9 Sep 2020

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

1 blurred figure above

The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

2 engagements · 2 firms — latest: Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, incl. taxSixth Report of the Monitor · 2 Sep 2020

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLPCounsel to the monitor——not statedSixth Report of the Monitor · 2 Sep 2020
MNP Ltd.Monitor——not statedSixth Report of the Monitor · 2 Sep 2020

2 blurred figures above

What each firm billed — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived

Cumulative receipts

$1.88M

As at 13 Feb 2020Second Report of the Monitor - Filed

Cumulative disbursements

As at

Cash on hand

As at

Professional fees

As at

3 more reported figures

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
44 filings
DateDocumentFile
Monitor's CertificatePDF · Subscribers
Application re: Tlicho Investment CorporationPDF · Subscribers
Letter to Service List re Justice Mah Order
  • Counsel Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated; per unstated · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Order (McMillan)
  • Presiding officer Justice D. Mah
PDF · Subscribers
Order of Justice Mah
  • Presiding officer Justice Mah
PDF · Subscribers
Order re: Settlement Professional Fees
  • Presiding officer Justice D.R. Mah
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Mark Brajer sworn September 2, 2020PDF · Subscribers
Letter to Commercial CoordinatorPDF · Subscribers
Letter to Service List re Application
  • Counsel Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Service List re: Application
  • Counsel McLennan Ross LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Sixth Report of the Monitor
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated
  • Purchaser purchaser(s) at IronPlanet (Richie Bros.) auction, unnamed · a vehicle held by IronPlanet Canada Ltd. · auction · closed
  • Fee schedule · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Extension Order
  • Presiding officer Justice G.S. Dunlop
PDF · Subscribers
Application re: Stay Extension Lien DeterminationPDF · Subscribers
Fifth Report of the Monitor
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · ARS Trucking & Welding Ltd.; Closed · date not stated
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 9 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Order of Justice Feth
  • Counsel Michael McCabe, Reynolds Mirth Richards & Farmer LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Feth
PDF · Subscribers
Fourth Report of the Monitor
PDF · Subscribers
Order of Justice Renke - filed
  • Presiding officer Justice Renke
PDF · Subscribers
Auction Services Approval and Vesting Order filed
  • Closing terms Auction Transaction closing mechanics via Purchaser Invoice
  • Order date 28 February 2020
  • Presiding officer Justice Mah
  • Purchaser IronPlanet Canada Ltd. · the Assets listed in Schedule "A" hereto · auction · approved
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Distribution and Stay Extension Order - filedPDF · Subscribers
Application re: Sale Approval Distribution Order
  • Presiding officer Justice Little
PDF · Subscribers
Third Report of the Monitor - Filed
  • Operational summary The Companies are winding down operations through a court-approved sale process, selling the ARS Assets and remaining assets via auction, while continuing limited operations under the Diavik Cement Contract with one remaining employee.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 7 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Monitor - Filed
  • Operational summary The Companies have ceased normal operations and are advancing a Court-approved Sale Process for their assets, retaining only one employee to assist, while cooperating with the Monitor and CIBC pending an extension of the stay.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Financial position Subscribers
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit of Mark Brajer filedPDF · Subscribers
Application re: Stay Extension - filedPDF · Subscribers
Application to Extend the Stay Period
  • Commencement date 29 November 2019
  • Court COURT OF QUEEN'S BENCH OF ALBERTA IN BANKRUPTCY AND INSOLVENCY
  • Court file no 1903-24389
PDF · Subscribers
First Amending and Extension Order
  • Presiding officer Justice Graesser
PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Monitor
PDF · Subscribers
Letter to Service List
  • Counsel Brownlee LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Notice to Creditors
PDF · Subscribers
Proof of Filing re: Pre-Filing ReportPDF · Subscribers
1456982 Alberta Ltd. - Creditor Listing as ofPDF · Subscribers
CCAA Initial Order - Filed
  • Applicant Tlicho Investment Corporation
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role Monitor
  • Commencement date 29 November 2019
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
CCAA Initial Order - Proof of Filing
  • Applicant Tlicho Investment Corporation
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role Monitor
  • Commencement date 29 November 2019
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Management Report on Cash Flow StatementPDF · Subscribers
Tlicho Landtran Creditor Listing as atPDF · Subscribers
Tlicho Landtran Transport Ltd., 1456982 Alberta Ltd., 1456998 Alberta Ltd. and Ventures West Transport Limited Partnership - Employee Listing as at
PDF · Subscribers
Ventures West Transport Limited Partnership Creditor Listing as at
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Letter to Service List re: Pre-Filing Report
  • Counsel McMillan LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Originating Application
  • Court COURT OF QUEEN'S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • Court file no 1903 24389
PDF · Subscribers
Proof of Filing re Bench Brief of Law and Book of Authorities - FiledPDF · Subscribers
Bench Brief of Law and Book of AuthoritiesPDF · Subscribers
Pre-Filing Report of the Proposed Monitor - filedPDF · Subscribers
Frequently Asked QuestionsPDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Ventures West Transport Limited Partnership” (CCAA), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/ventures-west-transport-partnership

Sources last checked · summary updated 19 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/ventures-west-transport-partnership

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.