Proceedings.

Trion Battery Technologies Inc.

Follow
Closed
Proceeding
CCAACCAA
Filings held16
Last activity23 May 2026
On the record213 days
Secured debt$23.4K
OverviewSummary updated

Trion Battery Technologies Inc. commenced CCAA proceedings in Alberta on February 20, 2026, and the file is now recorded as closed. The company entered the proceeding with no secured creditors: an affidavit of Mark Smith states at paragraph 39 that Trion has no secured creditors, supported by PPSA searches in Alberta and British Columbia disclosing no registrations in either jurisdiction, with all outstanding debentures and bridge loans expressly described as unsecured. Draft consolidated financial statements for the nine months ended November 30, 2025, covering Trion together with its wholly-owned subsidiaries Trion GmbH, TES and Trion Battery, put total assets at approximately US$105.09 million and total liabilities at approximately US$64.7 million as at that date.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates17 dated entries
#Order

The court approved a sale and investment solicitation process. A phase 1 deadline of 2026-04-08. A bid deadline of 2026-04-08.

Source: SISP Approval Order

#Order

Trion Battery Technologies Inc. — CCAA filed, Alberta.

Parties

Debtor

Trion Battery Technologies Inc.

Monitor

FTI

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice KuntzCourt of King's Bench of Alberta1 order, May 20268 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
MonitorFTIBennett Jones LLP1 May 2026Service list · 1 May 2026
ApplicantTrion Battery Technologies Inc.Dla Piper LLP2 Mar 2026Service list · 1 May 2026
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
USD · stated amounts, drawn to scale · the 63 smallest grouped as one mark
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredBDO Canada LLP · in 36 casesListed as secured creditor in List of Known Creditors; nature of security not stated in document. — debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$23.4KNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCanaccord Brokeragedebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$3.69M USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMason Stevens Limited (Bershaw c/o Citibank) - Tranche 1debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$2.62M USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredILWELLA PTY LTDdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$1.2M USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMason Stevens Limited (Bershaw c/o Citibank) - Tranche 2debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$1.13M USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredTRIBECA PARTNERS FUND 2050 STRATEGYdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$1.08M USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredVukota Multi-Strategy LP.First of two separate line items listed for this creditor in the document — debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$1.08M USDNotice to Creditors
8Unsecured1001 Investment Holdingsdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$1.08M USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredREGALdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$1.08M USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredVukota Multi-Strategy LP.Second of two separate line items listed for this creditor in the document — debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$880K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRAYMOND JAMES LTD · in 2 casesdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$808K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMelbourne Disraeli Equities, (M.B.) Inc.debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$620K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredTribeca Partners Fund 2050 StrategySecond separately listed line item for this fund name — debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$543K USDNotice to Creditors
8Unsecured2236825 Alberta Ltd.debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$538K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredTERRA CAPITAL EMERGING COMPANIES FUNDdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$538K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCharles B Bass (Maroon Peak Pty Ltd. ATF The Bass Investment)debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$500K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredTribeca Special Opportunities Segregated Portfoliodebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$455K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredReena Modhadebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$431K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCanaccord AUS - Ilwella Pty Ltd.Nominee sub-account of Canaccord AUS — debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$415K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredTribeca Partners Fund Recap Strategydebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$364K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCRANPORT PTY LIMITEDdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$277K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredJames Bullen (JYM Family Pty. Ltd.)debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$269K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredJeff Ettingerdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$269K USDNotice to Creditors
8Unsecured2053730 Alberta Ltd.debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$269K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCHIFLEY PORTFOLIO PTY LTD (DAVID HANNON RETIREMENT A/C)debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$231K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMike Rosedebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$215K USDNotice to Creditors
8Unsecured18 Knot Ventures Pty. Ltd.debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$215K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCanaccorddebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$210K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredOFFELBAR PTY LTDdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$185K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredPETERLYN PTY LTD ATF RPC SALMON S/Fdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$185K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredWAHOO CAPITAL PTY LTDdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$185K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCanaccord AUS - David R Hannon (Chifley Portfolio Pty Ltd.)Nominee sub-account of Canaccord AUS — debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$180K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredTERRA CAPITAL GREEN METALS FUNDdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$162K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMark Arbour & Tammy ArbourSeparate listed entry distinct from 'Mark & Tammy Arbour' — debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$162K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredKERO INVESTMENTS PTYdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$138K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRAYMOND JAMES LTD - Clarice SiebensNominee sub-account of Raymond James Ltd — debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$138K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredARALAD MANAGEMENT PTdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$138K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRJ & A INVESTMENTS PTY LTDdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$138K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCanaccord AUS - Offelbar Pty Ltd.Nominee sub-account of Canaccord AUS — debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$135K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredPat Quinndebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$135K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredDeborah Lesliedebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$125K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCanaccord Genuity Corpdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$113K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredEchelon Homesdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$108K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredWilliam Schwartzdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$108K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredGanancia Holdings Pty Ltd.debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$108K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMatias Grumdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$108K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCIBC Gundycodebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$108K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredFrank Lonardelidebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$108K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredJames Humphrydebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$96.9K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRAYMOND JAMES LTD - Glenn YuenNominee sub-account of Raymond James Ltd — debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$92.3K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRAYMOND JAMES LTD - Everest TrustNominee sub-account of Raymond James Ltd — debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$92.3K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRAYMOND JAMES LTD - Patricia NewsonNominee sub-account of Raymond James Ltd — debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$92.3K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredKHAZA NOMINEES PTY LTDdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$92.3K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredTHOMAS ALEXANDER BIRDdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$92.3K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRaymond M Gonzalez (Arkad Super Holdings Pty Ltd.)debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$90K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredDLA Piper · in 16 casesdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$73.7K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredAndrea Wehrlidebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$70K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredThomas Wehrlidebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$70K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredSilvia Wehrlidebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$70K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredHoward Seiderdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$66.2K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRobert Munrodebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$64.6K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredErnst & Young LLP · in 28 casesdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$64.5K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMark & Tammy Arbourdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$53.8K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredNational Bank · in 5 casesdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$53.8K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredJeff Mazerdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$53.8K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredJulia M. Purdydebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$53.8K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredJean Gladu Jr.debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$53.8K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredTengirri Pty Ltddebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$53.8K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredWaterloo Innovationsdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$53.8K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredGeorge Fukushimadebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$53.8K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMERRIWEE PTY LTD ATFdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$46.2K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredDr. Richard H. Cudmore Inc.debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$46.2K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredIan Hodgedebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$46.2K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRAYMOND JAMES LTD - Kim NguyenNominee sub-account of Raymond James Ltd — debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$46.2K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredJJAMES PHILLIPS FAMILY TRUSTdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$46.2K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredBARBARA SPROXTONdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$46.2K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredLAWRENCE (LARRY) FISHERdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$46.2K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRAYMOND JAMES LTD - Greg HrabecNominee sub-account of Raymond James Ltd — debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$46.2K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRAYMOND JAMES LTD - Jeffrey MannNominee sub-account of Raymond James Ltd — debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$46.2K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRAYMOND JAMES LTD - Larry LimNominee sub-account of Raymond James Ltd — debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$46.2K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRAYMOND JAMES LTD - Edward BreskyNominee sub-account of Raymond James Ltd — debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$46.2K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredPricewaterhouse Coopers LLP · in 3 casesdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$44.9K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRAYMOND JAMES LTD - Andres ModarelliNominee sub-account of Raymond James Ltd — debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$33.2K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMark Smithdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$32.3K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredDan Hurasdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$32.3K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMike Frizelldebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$32.3K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredEd Buieldebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$32.3K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRANDY MORPHYdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$27.7K USDNotice to Creditors
8Unsecured1519002 Alberta Ltd.debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$26.9K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredJeffery Milnedebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$26.9K USDNotice to Creditors
8Unsecured1999611 Ontario Inc.debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$25.8K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredDONALD EADIEdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$24K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredHarpreet Chahal and Kamaljit Chahaldebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$23.1K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMICHAEL FERREIRAdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$23.1K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMARCUS PRODUCTIONS Idebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$23.1K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredJenifer Kagandebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$21.5K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredJohn Alentajano Ferreiradebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$21.5K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMR ANDREW FARR & MRS CAROLINE FARR (FARR FAMILY TRUST)debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$18.5K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredLinda Browndebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$18.5K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredT2W Liquiditydebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$16.2K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredLaura Shewchukdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$16.2K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredVaios Petsisdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$16.2K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredStanley Aledebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$13.8K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRAYMOND JAMES LTD - Elizabeth HerringNominee sub-account of Raymond James Ltd — debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$12.9K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredSusan Heather MacCullochdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$10.8K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredCourtney Mclaughlindebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$10.8K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredGary Brown · in 2 casesdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$10.8K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredJULIA MCELGUNNdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$9.23K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredJAMES PHILLIPSdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$9.23K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMILES CLYNEdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$9.23K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredLAURIE PHILLIPSdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$9.23K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredBAYCO HOLDINGS INCdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$9.23K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredIntelicadebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$2.54K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredRobert Half · in 10 casesdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$1.3K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredOdyssey Trust Company · in 16 casesdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$1.11K USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredMcKee, Voorhees & Sease, PLCdebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$429 USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredNet2Phone Canadadebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$172 USDNotice to Creditors
8UnsecuredHamilton Lockedebtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · as of 20 Feb 2026$149 USDNotice to Creditors
Sale processAs stated in the filings

Bid deadline

8 April 2026

SISP Approval Order

Phase 1 deadline

8 April 2026

SISP Approval Order

RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Closed · the record states no distribution outcome.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

1 engagement · 1 firmBennett Jones LLP, 11 Feb – 26 Apr 2026, $154,324.00 in feesSecond Report of the Monitor · 5 May 2026

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Bennett Jones LLPCounsel to the monitor11 Feb – 26 Apr 2026$154,324.00ex. tax$1,167.96stated averageSecond Report of the Monitor · 5 May 2026
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$105M USD
Total liabilities at filing$64.7M USD

As at 30 Nov 2025 · per draft consolidated financial statements (Exhibit 'D') for the nine months ended November 30, 2025; figures stated as approximate by the affiant ('approximately US$105.09 million' total assets / 'approximately US$64.7 million' total liabilities) · consolidated - Trion Battery Technologies Inc. together with wholly-owned subsidiaries Trion GmbH, TES and Trion Battery — Affidavit of Mark Smith states at para. 39: 'Trion has no secured creditors', supported by PPSA searches in Alberta and British Columbia (Exhibit 'E') disclosing no registrations in either jurisdiction. All outstanding debentures/bridge loans are expressly described as unsecured.

Documents
16 filings
DateDocumentFile
Monitor's Closing CertificatePDF
Approval and Vesting OrderPDF
CCAA Termination Order
  • Presiding officer Justice A. Kuntz
PDF
Bench Brief re AVO and CCAA TerminationPDF
Second Report of the Monitor dated May 4 2026
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Tax: $7.72K · Label: GST · Quote: $7,718.21 for GST · Fees: $154K · Quote: $154,324.00 for fees · Total: $162K · Quote: the total amount being claimed for the work performed by the Monitor for the Fee Period is $162,122.21, including $154,324.00 for fees, $80.00 for disbursements, and $7,718.21 for GST · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $80 · Quote: $80.00 for disbursements · Period: End: 2026-04-26 · Kind: invoice · Label: Fee Period · Quote: during the period from February 11, 2026, to April 26, 2026 (the "Fee Period") · Start: 2026-02-11 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: Bennett Jones LLP · Firm quote: Bennett Jones LLP · Context quote: counsel for FTI Consulting Canada Inc., in its capacity as the Court-appointed monitor (in such capacity, the "Monitor")
PDF
Approval of Sale TransactionPDF
Service List
  • Counsel DLA Piper (Canada) LLP
PDF
Amended and Restated Initial Order
  • Order date 2 March 2026
  • Stay expiry 15 May 2026
PDF
Bench Brief of the Applicant re: Extension of Stay of Proceedings and Approval of the Sale and Investment Solicitation Process
  • Counsel DLA Piper (Canada) LLP
  • Stay extended to 15 May 2026
PDF
Initial Order
  • Order date 20 February 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice L. K. Harris
  • Stay expiry 2 March 2026
PDF
SISP Approval Order
  • Bid deadline 8 April 2026
  • Order date 2 March 2026
  • Phase1 deadline 8 April 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice J. T. Neilson
PDF
First Report of the MonitorPDF
Notice to Creditors
  • Secured creditors $23.4K · Note: Listed as secured creditor in List of Known Creditors; nature of security not stated in document. · Page: 3 · As of: 2026-02-20 · Debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · Creditor: BDO Canada LLP
  • Unsecured creditors $538K USD · Page: 3 · As of: 2026-02-20 · Basis: Listing of Known Creditors prepared without admission as to liability or quantum (CCAA s.23(1)(a)) · Debtor: Trion Battery Technologies Inc. · Creditor: 2236825 Alberta Ltd.
PDF
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)PDF
Initial Application
  • Financial position Assets $105M USD · Liabilities $64.7M USD · as at 30 Nov 2025 · per draft consolidated financial statements (Exhibit 'D') for the nine months ended November 30, 2025; figures stated as approximate by the affiant ('approximately US$105.09 million' total assets / 'approximately US$64.7 million' total liabilities) · consolidated - Trion Battery Technologies Inc. together with wholly-owned subsidiaries Trion GmbH, TES and Trion Battery — Affidavit of Mark Smith states at para. 39: 'Trion has no secured creditors', supported by PPSA searches in Alberta and British Columbia (Exhibit 'E') disclosing no registrations in either jurisdiction. All outstanding debentures/bridge loans are expressly described as unsecured.
  • Secured creditors
PDF
Pre-filing Report of the Proposed MonitorPDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Trion Battery Technologies Inc.” (CCAA), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/trion-battery-technologies-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/trion-battery-technologies-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.