Proceedings.

Top Rollshutters Inc.

ActiveFollow
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
File
11-3073106
Filings held15
Last activity16 May 2024
On the record924 days
OverviewSummary updated

Top Rollshutters Inc. is in receivership before the British Columbia courts under BIA section 243 and the provincial Judicature Act, commenced April 25, 2024, under court file no. 11-3073106. The Statement of Affairs filed that day reported no secured creditors and total unsecured claims of $1,568,166.35, while the Trustee's itemized claims register lists a slightly higher aggregate of $1,568,576.97 spread across numerous trade, tax and regulatory creditors, the largest being a Canada Revenue Agency deemed-trust claim of $639,539.00. The proceeding remains active.

Claims processIf you are owed money

A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates14 dated entries · 1 undated
Undated filings1 — no date appears on the document · show
Parties

Debtor

Top Rollshutters Inc.

Receiver

Doane Grant Thornton

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
Priority classCreditorAmountSource
UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency · in 985 casesDeemed trust class (CRA). — debtor: Top Rollshutters Inc. · as of 25 Apr 2024$640KCreditors Package dated April 30, 2024
Unsecured
Unsecured
Unsecured
Unsecured
Unsecured
Unsecured
Unsecured
Unsecured
Unsecured

118 more claims in 1 class The stack holds Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Sale processAs stated in the filings

2 transactions · 1 approved · 1 closed — Substantially all of the Company's assets were sold to the Purchasers pursuant to the Credit Bid Asset Purchase Agreement and AVO prior to the bankruptcy assignment.Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors with Appendix dated May 15,… · 15 May 2024

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
Maywood Street Investments Ltd. and DFI CommVthe assets described in the Sale Agreement (the "Purchased Assets") · asset sale · agreement 18 Mar 2024SubscribersApproved25 Mar 2024Order made After Application (Vesting Order)…
referred to as 'the Purchasers' under the Credit Bid Asset Purchase Agreement, unnamed in this reportCredit bidsubstantially all of Talius' assets · asset sale · agreement 18 Mar 2024SubscribersCloseddate not statedTrustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors with…
Closing termsvacant possession delivery and closing date extension by consentOrder made After Application (Vesting Order) dated March 25, 2024
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing
Total liabilities at filing

As at ·

The 2 totals the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
15 filings
DateDocumentFile
Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors with Appendix dated May 15, 2024
  • Appointee role trustee
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated
  • Court Supreme Court of British Columbia
  • Cash on hand Subscribers
  • + 10 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Creditors Package dated April 30, 2024
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Certificate of Appointment dated April 25, 2024
  • Commencement date 25 April 2024
  • Court file no 11-3073106
PDF · Subscribers
Filing of Receivership and Reporting Duties of Receiver dated April 8, 2024
  • Appointee GRANT THORNTON LIMITED
  • Appointee role RECEIVER
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Statement of the Receiver dated April 4, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Order made After Application (Vesting Order) dated March 25, 2024
  • Closing terms vacant possession delivery and closing date extension by consent
  • Order date 25 March 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice Brongers
  • Purchaser Maywood Street Investments Ltd. and DFI CommV · the assets described in the Sale Agreement (the "Purchased Assets") · asset sale · approved
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Receivership Order dated March 25, 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice Brongers
PDF · Subscribers
Credit Bid Asset Purchase Agreement dated March 22, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Proposed Receiver's Report to Court dated March 22, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Application dated March 12, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Civil Claim dated March 12, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #1 of Flora Yang made on February 27, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #1 of Frank Christiaens made on February 26, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Affidavit #1 of Ken Shi made on February 26, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Proof of Claim FormPDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Top Rollshutters Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Supreme Court of British Columbia. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/top-rollshutters-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 13 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/top-rollshutters-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.