Proceedings.

Tantalus Labs Ltd

Follow
Active
Proceeding
NOIBANKRUPTCY AND INSOLVENCY ACT, RSC 1985, c. B-3, AS AMENDED
File
B-230269
Filings held47
Last activity18 Sep 2023
On the record1,181 days
Secured debt$5.59M
OverviewSummary updated

Tantalus Labs Ltd. filed a notice of intention to make a proposal under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act on June 28, 2023 in the Supreme Court of British Columbia, file B-230269, with Ernst & Young Inc. acting as proposal trustee. A Statement of Affairs (Business Bankruptcy) stated as at August 28, 2023, the stated date of bankruptcy, shows total assets of $10,208,736.00 against total liabilities of $14,165,942.37 and a deficiency of $3,957,206.37 on Form 78. Unsecured claims total $8,579,133.88, led by the Receiver General for Canada at $4,473,081.55, two Western Economic Diversification Canada claims of $974,579.00 and $838,000.00, and Health Canada at $388,490.66. Sungrown Mortgage Corporation is shown as fully secured for $5,586,808.49 against the Maple Ridge land and building, cash, accounts receivable and machinery. The proceeding is active.

Claims processIf you are owed money

A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates47 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed a report. Tantalus is no longer operating; the Receiver has kept the Maple Ridge facility in cold hibernation (~$7.5k/month) while collecting receivables and working with a broker/auctioneer to sell the facility and equipment under a signed agreement expected to close in early November 2023.

Source: First Report of the Trustee on its Preliminary Administration

#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to Atlantic Cultivation Ltd. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Proposal Trustee's Certificate confirming payment of the purchase price and completion of the Transaction; the Proposal Trustee may extend the Closing Date with the Purchaser's consent. Sealed: Fourth Affidavit of Dan Sutton, sworn July 9, 2023, containing the Sale Agreement as Confidential Exhibit 'C'.

Source: Sale Approval and Vesting Order

Parties

Debtor

Tantalus Labs Ltd

Proposal trustee

EY

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice FitzpatrickSupreme Court of British Columbia5 orders, Jul 202349 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
Proposal trusteeEYNathanson Schachter & Thompson LLP13 Jul 2023Service list · 13 Jul 2023
ApplicantTantalus Labs LtdMLT Aikins LLP13 Jul 2023Factum · 27 Jul 2023
Secured creditorSungrown Mortgage CorporationDentons Canada LLP13 Jul 2023Service list · 13 Jul 2023
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale
USD · stated amounts, drawn to scale
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredSungrown Mortgage CorporationReal Property or Immovable - Building and Land - Maple Ridge; also Cash on hand, Debts Due - Business - Accounts receivable, Business Assets - Machinery — Balance of claim per Statement of Affairs List B is $0.00 (fully secured by estimated value of security $5,586,808.49); date of bankruptcy August 28, 2023 — debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$5.59MNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredReceiver General for Canada · in 51 casesGovernment of Canada; may include deemed-trust CRA amounts not separately identified in this document — debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$4.47MNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredWestern Economic Diversification CanadaGovernment of Canada agency; second separate claim listed — debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$975KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredWestern Economic Diversification CanadaGovernment of Canada agency; listed as two separate claims — debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$838KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredHealth Canada · in 23 casesGovernment of Canada department — debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$388KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredCanadian Industrial Mills Services Ltd.debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$306KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredGreenway Greenhouse Cannabisdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$240KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredWilliam BoultbeeIndividual creditor — debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$153KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredMasada Enterprises Corporationdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$153KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredPhoenix Staffing Solutionsdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$134KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredJohn B. MitchellIndividual creditor — debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$102KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredPrairie Merchantdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$102KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredPin High Capitaldebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$102KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredKipco Investments Ltd.debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$51KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredCity of Maple Ridge · in 3 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$36.4KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredSterigenics Radiation Technologies Canada, Inc.debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$34.7KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredAuxly Ottawa Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$31.4KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredCN Pharma Group (Canadian National Pharma Group)debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$30.4KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredJames TongIndividual creditor — debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$25.5KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredPaul SafarikIndividual creditor — debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$25.5KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredOrbis Express · in 2 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$21.2KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredA & L Canada Laboratories Inc · in 2 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$20.9KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredMedical Saintsdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$20.8KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredMedibusAddress in Allora, AUS; currency not explicitly stated, presumed AUD — debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$20K AUDNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredPurolator Courier Ltd · in 20 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$18.4KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredBC Hydro · in 71 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$16.7KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredDLA Piper · in 16 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$14.6KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredVancity Visadebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$14.1KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredGreat Little Box Company · in 6 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$11.9KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredThe Joint Cannabisdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$11KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredCanadian Analytical Laboratoriesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$10.4KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredFOUR20debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$9.98KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredEbottles.comAddress in Jupiter, FL, USA; currency not explicitly stated, presumed USD — debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$9.87K USDNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredWestern Weed Controldebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$9.77KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8Unsecured28885 Investments Ltd.debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$9.66KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredAmple Organics · in 4 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$8.4KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredDymapakAddress in Greenwich, CT, USA; currency not explicitly stated, presumed USD — debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$8.19K USDNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredLaboratorie Phytochemiadebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$7.93KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredPEI Cannabisdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$7.16KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredClearleaf Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$7KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredKPMG · in 21 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$6.97KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredCanadian Bank Note · in 4 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$6.45KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredTerralink Horticulture Inc.debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$6.19KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredUline · in 72 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$5.09KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredPlant Products (Biobest Canada) · in 6 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$5.02KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredEncore Poly CorporationAddress in Maywood, NJ, USA; currency not explicitly stated, presumed USD — debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$4.45K USDNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredCreative Displaydebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$4.34KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredSegra Biogenesis Corp · in 4 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$4.27KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredFortisBC · in 8 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$4.2KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredUniFirst Canada · in 2 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$3.97KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredSK Track Loaders Ltd.debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$3.57KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredMinuteman Press · in 14 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$3.52KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredAlpine Greenhouse Services 2017 Ltd.debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$3.51KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredAirstream Heating & Air Conditioningdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$3.45KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredPremier Clouddebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$3.09KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredBob's A to Z Rentalsdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$3.02KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredAramark Canada Ltd. (Take A Break Coffee Service) · in 4 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$2.86KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredDot Compliance SuiteAddress in Phoenix, AZ, USA; currency not explicitly stated, presumed USD — debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$2.45K USDNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredCLW Distributorsdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$2.43KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredCannaMetricsdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$2.24KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredOne to One · in 2 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$2.06KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredThe UPS Canadadebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$1.92KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredAbby Bin Services (2014) Inc.debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$1.9KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredCintas · in 43 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$1.81KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredLakeview Power Systems Inc.debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$1.8KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredSunbelt Rentals, Inc · in 3 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$1.79KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredDumoulin Blackdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$1.77KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredBell Mobility Inc. · in 26 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$1.65KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredVXG Inc.debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$1.51KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredKungTechAddress in Milpitas, CA, USA; currency not explicitly stated, presumed USD — debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$1.44K USDNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredRose Security Servicesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$1.25KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredADP · in 6 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$1.24KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredTableau Software, LLC - Salesforcedebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$1.24KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredCanada Post · in 32 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$1.23KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredArnolds Rentalsdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$1.2KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredSani Marc · in 8 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$1.13KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredD & T Servicesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$1.09KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredGreen Oceandebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$1KNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredPlantlife Cannabis (2082326 Alberta Ltd.) · in 3 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$864Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredKirei Building Maintenancedebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$840Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredObsession Cleaning Servicesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$799Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredMaple Leaf Disposal · in 2 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$785Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredMaple Leaf Greenerydebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$758Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredMAG Contractingdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$683Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredWater Tiger (Tiger Purification Systems Inc.)debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$607Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredPeaceleaf Cannabisdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$554Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredSneeze Magazinedebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$525Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredAban Security Systemsdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$504Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredC Y Grower Supplies Ltddebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$500Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredNorth Shore Cannabis Expodebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$500Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredScigiene Corporation · in 2 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$438Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredPureaqua Water Companydebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$435Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredThe Pot Shackdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$420Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredShopify Inc · in 2 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$417Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredSigma Analytical Services · in 2 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$381Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredUrban Impact · in 3 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$373Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredBugbusters Pest Controldebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$313Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredApollo Applied Researchdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$306Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredZenDesk · in 8 casesAddress in San Francisco, CA, USA; currency not explicitly stated, presumed USD — debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$302 USDNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredConnect Logistics Servicesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$255Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredTelus Communications · in 39 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$204Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredEkosi Health Centre Corp · in 2 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$186Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredLyte Investments Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$130Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredTelus Custom Security Systems · in 6 casesdebtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$101Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
8UnsecuredOpenAIAddress in San Francisco, CA, USA; currency not explicitly stated, presumed USD — debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · as of 28 Aug 2023$28 USDNotice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
Sale processAs stated in the filings

9 transactions · 6 approved · 2 closed · 1 proposedthe Trustee does expect that the Receiver will sell the Facility in the coming monthsFirst Report of the Trustee on its Preliminary Administration · 18 Sep 2023

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
Atlantic Cultivation Ltd.the assets described in the Sale Agreement (the ' Purchased Assets ') · asset sale · agreement 7 Jul 2023$1Mreferred to as the Asset Bid; agreement not yet executedClosed23 Jul 2023Second Report of the Proposal Trustee
Purchasing Employees, current or former employees of Tantalus buying used equipmentRelated partyEmployee Equipment (laptops and miscellaneous equipment, tools and electronics) · asset salenot statedsale of laptops for $6,075 and 24 pieces of miscellaneous equipment for $1,390, representing a 50% discount on used market prices; stated amount not found on pageProposedSecond Report of the Proposal Trustee
Atlantic Cultivation Ltd.the assets described in the Cannabis Agreement (the "Cannabis Assets") · asset sale · agreement 19 Jul 2023$10Kplus applicable taxesApproved27 Jul 2023Filed Order re Stay Extension, Sales…
Revelation Machinery, LLCa Paxiom Filling Machine with a conveyor belt and scale bearing serial number 5315 (the "Paxiom Machine") · asset sale · agreement 17 Jul 2023$50K USDapproximately $67,500 CADApproved27 Jul 2023Filed Order re Stay Extension, Sales…
employees of Tantalus purchasing office/equipment items, individually named in scheduleoffice equipment, maintenance equipment, and computer and other technology equipment (the "Tantalus Employee Equipment") · asset salenot statedindividual prices per employee listed in table, ranging from $10.00 to $900.00Approved27 Jul 2023Filed Order re Stay Extension, Sales…
Sungrownthe Employee Equipment Transactionnot statedCloseddate not statedThird Report of the Proposal Trustee
Atlantic Cultivation Limitedthe assets described in the Asset Agreement (the "Purchased Assets") · asset sale · agreement 29 Jul 2023not statedApproved25 Aug 2023Filed Order approving Asset and Share Auction…
Yaletown Innovation Growth II Limited Partnershipthe assets described in the Share Agreement (the "Purchased Shares") · share sale · agreement 22 Aug 2023$181Krepresents $0.325 per shareApproved25 Aug 2023Filed Order approving Asset and Share Auction…
purchaser(s) or nominees of the Auction Assets at Auction, unnamedall the remaining personal property of Tantalus, excluding personal property sold as part of a transaction involving the real property of Tantalus (the "Auction Assets") · auction · agreement 17 Jul 2023not statedApproved25 Aug 2023Filed Order approving Asset and Share Auction…
AdvisorsBC Farm & Ranch Realty Corp. (listing broker); Able Solutions Inc., operating as Able Auctions (auctioneer); broker and auctioneer (auctioneer)First Report of the Trustee on its Preliminary Administration
Closing termsVesting occurs upon delivery of certificates confirming payment of purchase price and completion; closing dates may be extended by consent of the parties and the Lender.Filed Order approving Asset and Share Auction Agreement and amending…
Sealed materialsFourth Affidavit of Dan Sutton, sworn July 9, 2023, containing the Sale Agreement as Confidential Exhibit 'C'; Sutton #4 Affidavit; Sixth Affidavit of Dan SuttonSale Approval and Vesting Order
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: no distribution. Sungrown Mortgage Corporation short.EstimatedFirst Report of the Trustee on its Preliminary Administration · 18 Sep 2023

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredSungrown Mortgage CorporationshortfallconditionalEstimatedper the trusteeFirst Report of the Trustee on its Preliminary Administration · 18 Sep 2023
Unsecuredno distributionconditionalEstimatedper the trusteeFirst Report of the Trustee on its Preliminary Administration · 18 Sep 2023

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$3.67M
Total liabilities at filing$16.1M

As at 18 Sep 2023 · per Immediate realizable value estimate of remaining receivership assets (unaudited); a separate projected 'if facility sold' scenario shows total assets of $8,124,704 and is a forecast, not the current position. · Entity-level – Tantalus Labs Ltd. bankrupt estate/receivership assets and creditors — Total Creditors figure of $16,142,490 combines Total Secured Creditors ($5,941,268), Priority Employee under WEPP ($70,565) and Total Unsecured Creditors ($10,130,657) as stated in the Description of Creditors table.

Cash on hand

$3.14M

As at 18 Sep 2023First Report of the Trustee on its Preliminary Administration

Documents
47 filings
DateDocumentFile
First Report of the Trustee on its Preliminary Administration
  • Cash on hand $3.14M · Note: Cash held within the receivership as reported in the Assets held in Receivership table. · As at: 2023-09-18
  • Financial position Assets $3.67M · Liabilities $16.1M · as at 18 Sep 2023 · per Immediate realizable value estimate of remaining receivership assets (unaudited); a separate projected 'if facility sold' scenario shows total assets of $8,124,704 and is a forecast, not the current position. · Entity-level – Tantalus Labs Ltd. bankrupt estate/receivership assets and creditors — Total Creditors figure of $16,142,490 combines Total Secured Creditors ($5,941,268), Priority Employee under WEPP ($70,565) and Total Unsecured Creditors ($10,130,657) as stated in the Description of Creditors table.
  • Operational summary Tantalus is no longer operating; the Receiver has kept the Maple Ridge facility in cold hibernation (~$7.5k/month) while collecting receivables and working with a broker/auctioneer to sell the facility and equipment under a signed agreement expected to close in early November 2023.
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated; per estimated; per unstated; per unstated · Stated on: 2023-09-18 · Table missing:
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Affidavit of Publication (Bankruptcy Notice)PDF
Affidavit of MailingPDF
Notice to Creditors (Bankruptcy)
  • Financial position Assets $10.2M · Liabilities $14.2M · as at 28 Aug 2023 · per Statement of Affairs (Business Bankruptcy) as stated and estimated by the officer · entity - Tantalus Labs Ltd. — Deficiency of $3,957,206.37 stated on Form 78. Total unsecured creditors $8,579,133.88 (per List A total), secured creditors $5,586,808.49 (per List B), preferred creditors $0.00, contingent/trust claims $0.00
  • Secured creditors $5.59M · Note: Balance of claim per Statement of Affairs List B is $0.00 (fully secured by estimated value of security $5,586,808.49); date of bankruptcy August 28, 2023 · Page: 12 · As of: 2023-08-28 · Debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · Creditor: Sungrown Mortgage Corporation · Security: Real Property or Immovable - Building and Land - Maple Ridge; also Cash on hand, Debts Due - Business - Accounts receivable, Business Assets - Machinery
  • Unsecured creditors $3.52K · Page: 8 · As of: 2023-08-28 · Basis: Statement of Affairs List A - Unsecured Creditors as stated and estimated by the officer · Debtor: Tantalus Labs Ltd. · Creditor: Minuteman Press
PDF
Proof of Claim formPDF
Proxy formPDF
Certificate of AppointmentPDF
Filed Order approving Asset and Share Auction Agreement and amending success fee
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon delivery of certificates confirming payment of purchase price and completion; closing dates may be extended by consent of the parties and the Lender.
  • Order date 25 August 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Milman
  • Purchaser Atlantic Cultivation Limited · the assets described in the Asset Agreement (the "Purchased Assets") · asset sale · approved; Yaletown Innovation Growth II Limited Partnership · the assets described in the Share Agreement (the "Purchased Shares") · share sale · approved; purchaser(s) or nominees of the Auction Assets at Auction, unnamed · all the remaining personal property of Tantalus, excluding personal property sold as part of a transaction involving the real property of Tantalus (the "Auction Assets") · auction · approved
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Third Report of the Proposal Trustee
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · Sungrown
  • Process results 4 bids · as of 14 Jul 2023
  • Purchaser Atlantic · the Brand and Other Assets · asset sale · proposed; Yaletown LP · the Elevated Shares · share sale · $181K · proposed; end purchasers at auction, unnamed · the Auction Assets · auction · proposed
  • Sale advisor Able Solutions Inc., operating as Able Auctions (auctioneer)
PDF
Application Record
  • Counsel APPLICATION RECORD PROVIDED BY MLT Aikins LLP
PDF
Notice of Application - Sale Transactions, Auction Approval, Success FeePDF
Seventh Affidavit of Dan SuttonPDF
Application Record and Book of Authorities - July 27, 2023
  • Counsel MLT Aikins LLP
PDF
Fifth Affidavit of Dan Sutton (July 25, 2023)PDF
Filed Order re Stay Extension, Sales Transactions, Success Fee
  • Closing terms Liberty to extend closing date by consent of Proposal Trustee, lender, and purchasers
  • Order date 27 July 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Fitzpatrick
  • Purchaser Atlantic Cultivation Ltd. · the assets described in the Cannabis Agreement (the "Cannabis Assets") · asset sale · approved; employees of Tantalus purchasing office/equipment items, individually named in schedule · office equipment, maintenance equipment, and computer and other technology equipment (the "Tantalus Employee Equipment") · asset sale · approved; Revelation Machinery, LLC · a Paxiom Filling Machine with a conveyor belt and scale bearing serial number 5315 (the "Paxiom Machine") · asset sale · approved
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Filed Sealing Order re 6th AffidavitPDF
Notice of Application - Stay Extension and Sale Transactions
  • Applicant Tantalus Labs Ltd.
  • Court IN THE SUPREME COURT OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
  • Court file no B-230269
PDF
Second Report of the Proposal Trustee
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 23 Jul 2023 · Atlantic Cultivation Ltd.
  • Process results 80 solicited · as of 30 Jun 2023
  • Purchaser Atlantic Cultivation Ltd. · Remaining Cannabis Inventory · asset sale · $10K · proposed; Atlantic Cultivation Ltd. · Brand and Other Assets (goodwill, trademarks, brand assets, marketing materials, intellectual property, SKUs and the Kung Tech Pre-roll Machine) · asset sale · $1M · proposed; Revelation · Paxiom Machine · asset sale · $50K USD · proposed; Purchasing Employees, current or former employees of Tantalus buying used equipment (related party) · Employee Equipment (laptops and miscellaneous equipment, tools and electronics) · asset sale · proposed
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per liquidation_alternative · Table missing:
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Proposal Trustee's Certificate - Sale of Bullk Inventory
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 23 Jul 2023 · Atlantic Cultivation Ltd.
PDF
Order re KERP, WEPPA, Success Fee
  • Presiding officer Justice Fitzpatrick
PDF
Sealing order - Affidavit of Dan Sutton #2PDF
Service List as at
  • Counsel Nathanson, Schachter & Thompson LLP
PDF
Notice of Application (KERP, ADMIN, & D&O CHARGE)PDF
Order re Admin, D&O, and KERP Charge
  • Presiding officer Justice Fitzpatrick
PDF
Sealing Order - KERP Charge
  • Presiding officer Justice Fitzpatrick
PDF
Filed Order after Application - Bulk Inventory Sale ApprovalPDF
Filed Sealing Order - Affidavit of Dan Sutton #4PDF
Attorney General of Canada Response (CRA Response)PDF
First Affidavit of Dan SuttonPDF
First Affidavit of Vani PuttiPDF
Sale Approval and Vesting Order
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Proposal Trustee's Certificate confirming payment of the purchase price and completion of the Transaction; the Proposal Trustee may extend the Closing Date with the Purchaser's consent.
  • Order date 10 July 2023
  • Purchaser Atlantic Cultivation Ltd. · the assets described in the Sale Agreement (the ' Purchased Assets ') · asset sale · price sealed · approved
  • Sale outcome Sale approved — The sale transaction to Atlantic Cultivation Ltd. is approved and vesting is to occur upon delivery of the Proposal Trustee's Certificate.
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Sealing Order - Sale Approval
  • Order date 10 July 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Fitzpatrick
  • Sealed items Sutton #4 Affidavit
PDF
The purpose of this supplement to the First Report (the “Supplement to the First Report”) is to provide this Honourable Court with information pertaining to: a) Tantalus’ sale process undertaken commenced on July 6, 2023, for the sale of the Bulk Cannabis Inventory (defined below) held by Tantalus (the “Sales Process”); b) Tantalus’ sale transaction (the “Sale Transaction”) contemplated by a purchase order effective July 7, 2023 (the “Purchase Agreement”) between Tantalus, as vendor and Atlantic Cultivation Ltd. (the “Purchaser”), as purchaser, for the sale of the Bulk Cannabis Assets (as defined below); and c) recommendations of the Proposal Trustee
  • Process results 5 bids · as of 7 Jul 2023
  • Purchaser Atlantic Cultivation Ltd. · the Bulk Cannabis Assets · asset sale · price sealed · proposed
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per liquidation_alternative · Stated on: 2023-07-09 · Table missing:
  • Sale outcome Approval pending — Sale Transaction pending court approval
PDF
Third Affidavit of Dan Sutton sworn July 9, 2023PDF
First Affidavit of Lucas JenkinsPDF
Form 29 - Trustee's Report on the Cash FlowPDF
Form 30 - Company's Report on the Cash FlowPDF
Notice of Application - short leave
  • Applicant Tantalus Labs Ltd.
  • Appointee Ernst & Young Inc.
  • Appointee role proposal trustee
  • Commencement date 28 June 2023
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
The Purpose of this first report of the Proposal Trustee (the “First Report”) is to advise this Honourable Court with respect to, inter alia, the following: a) the background of Tantalus; b) the financial position and causes of insolvency; c) the assets and liabilities of the Company: d) communications with CRA and Sungrown; e) the activities undertaken by the Proposal Trustee in accordance with the provisions of the BIA; f) the Company’s projected cash flows (the “First Report Cash Flow Projections”) for the 13-week period from June 28, 2023 to September 27, 2023 (the “Cash Flow Period”); g) an overview of the proposed KERP and related KERP Charge; h) an overview of the proposed Success Fee; i) an overview of the Company’s request for relief under the WEPPA; j) an update on the Company’s efforts to market and sell Tantalus’ assets or shares during the NOI proceedings; k) a summary of the charges sought, including the KERP Charge, the Administration Charge, and the Directors’ and Officers’ Charge (all defined below); and l) the Proposal Trustee’s RecommendationsPDF
Notice to CreditorsPDF
Cash Flow - Inventory Fire SalePDF
Cash Flow - Orderly SalePDF
Certificate for the Notice of IntentionPDF
Creditor List as atPDF
Form 33
  • Appointee Ernst & Young Inc.
  • Appointee role trustee
  • Commencement date 28 June 2023
  • Province British Columbia
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Notes to the First Report Cash Flow ProjectionsPDF
Statement of AffairsPDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Tantalus Labs Ltd” (NOI), Supreme Court of British Columbia. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/tantalus-labs-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 21 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/tantalus-labs-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.