Proceedings.

Royal Helium Limited (TSXV:RHL) et al.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
CCAAsection 49 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act
File
2501-02606
Filings held37
Last activity19 Dec 2025
On the record579 days
Secured debt$1.5M
OverviewSummary updated

Royal Helium Ltd., Imperial Helium Corp. and Royal Helium Exploration Limited are the applicants in proceedings under section 11.6(a) of the Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act, commenced February 19, 2025 in the Court of King's Bench of Alberta under court file 2501-02606. Charges dating from the initial order rank an amended administration charge of up to $300,000 first over the applicants' assets, in favour of the monitor, monitor's counsel BD&P and companies' counsel Reconstruct LLP, and a DIP lenders' charge of up to $1,500,000 second. That charge secures a new DIP facility of up to $2.5 million from Canadian Western Bank and the Business Development Bank of Canada under a February 19, 2025 term sheet, refinancing a former facility from Energy & Specialty Gases, LLC that was repaid by a $644,000 NOI DIP repayment.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates38 dated entries · 1 undated
#Report

The officer filed report no. Seventh Report. The Companies' operations remain halted with no production for the past year, and the Monitor, exercising its enhanced management powers, continues working toward closing the Amalgamation/Transactions with Keranic while seeking a further stay extension to December 19, 2025.

Source: Seventh Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Sixth Report. The Companies' operations have been halted for the past 12 months with no production; the CEO and CFO resigned but remain as directors/contractors, and the business is being wound down via an Amalgamation Agreement with Keranic pending court approval and eventual CCAA termination.

Source: Sixth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Fifth Report. The Companies' operations have been halted for the past 12 months with no production; former CEO and CFO resigned but continue as contractors/directors, and contractors maintain the Steveville Facility while the Monitor pursues a sale under enhanced powers.

Source: Fifth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Fourth Report. The Companies' operations at the Steveville Facility have been halted with no production occurring; the CEO and CFO have resigned and now act as consultants, while the Monitor (with enhanced powers) manages operations and negotiates a sale transaction with a successful bidder.

Source: Fourth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Third Report. The Companies' operations have been halted with no production ongoing; only the CEO and CFO remain as employees, with contractors retained to preserve the Steveville Facility, and the Monitor is advancing a sale transaction with a Successful Bidder while seeking enhanced powers to complete the CCAA proceedings.

Source: Third Report of the Monitor

#Order

The court pronounced an interim order on February 19, 2025, the same day the three applicants' proceedings commenced.

Source: CCAA Initial Order

#Order

The initial order pronounced February 19, 2025 opened the applicants' CCAA proceedings and created the $300,000 administration charge and the $1,500,000 DIP lenders' charge.

Source: CCAA Initial Order

#Order

Royal Helium Limited (TSXV:RHL) et al. — CCAA filed, Alberta.

Undated filings1 — no date appears on the document · show
Filing

Supplementary Affidavit of David Young Application filed

PDF

Parties

Debtor

Royal Helium Limited (TSXV:RHL) et al.

Monitor

Alvarez & Marsal

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice MahCourt of King's Bench of Alberta1 order, Feb 202557 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
MonitorAlvarez & MarsalBurnet Duckworth & Palmer LLP25 Aug 2025Service list · 25 Aug 2025
DebtorRoyal Helium Limited (TSXV:RHL) et al.Reconstruct LLP25 Aug 2025Service list · 25 Aug 2025
Interim lenderLoopstra Nixon LLP25 Aug 2025Service list · 25 Aug 2025
CreditorBusiness Development Bank of CanadaCassels Brock & Blackwell LLP25 Aug 2025Service list · 25 Aug 2025
CreditorCanadian Western BankMcCarthy Tétrault LLP25 Aug 2025Service list · 25 Aug 2025
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 1 named without a figure
Priority classCreditorAmountSource
SecuredDIP Lenders (Canadian Western Bank and Business Development Bank of Canada) · in 3 casesas of Initial Order date (February 19, 2025) — DIP Lenders' Charge - maximum principal amount of $1,500,000, ranking second in priority over Applicants' assets and property — Secures New DIP Facility (maximum $2.5 million) under DIP Term Sheet dated February 19, 2025, refinancing the Original/Former DIP Facility provided by Energy & Specialty Gases, LLC — debtor: Royal Helium Ltd., Imperial Helium Corp., Royal Helium Exploration Limited$1.5MFirst Report of the Monitor
SecuredMonitor, Monitor's Counsel (BD&P) and Companies' Counsel (Reconstruct LLP)as of Initial Order date (February 19, 2025) — Amended Administration Charge - maximum amount of $300,000, ranking first in priority over Applicants' assets and property — Charge in favour of court officers/professionals for fees and disbursements — debtor: Royal Helium Ltd., Imperial Helium Corp., Royal Helium Exploration Limited$300KFirst Report of the Monitor
SecuredEnergy & Specialty Gases, LLCFormer DIP Facility (now discharged/repaid) — DISCHARGED - Former DIP Facility repaid via NOI DIP Repayment of $644,000 during the Reporting Period; not a current secured claim — debtor: Royal Helium Ltd., Imperial Helium Corp., Royal Helium Exploration LimitedFirst Report of the Monitor

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

2 transactions · 2 not completedMonitor continuing to close the Amalgamation Agreement with Keranic, seeking stay extensionSeventh Report of the Monitor · 25 Nov 2025

Bid deadline

28 March 2025

SISP Approval Order.pdf

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
Keranic Industrial Gas Inc.acquire the Business by way of a recapitalization and reorganization · assets and sharesnot statedAmalgamation Consideration referenced but amount not stated in unredacted text; agreement terminatedNot completed30 Aug 2025Sixth Report of the Monitor
the Successful Bidderthe Amalgamation Agreementnot statedNot completed30 Aug 2025outside 7 Apr 2025Seventh Report of the Monitor
AdvisorsAlvarez & Marsal Canada Inc. (sale agent)First Report of the Monitor
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

DIP Lenders: $2.6M.EstimatedSixth Report of the Monitor · 24 Sep 2025

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredDIP Lenders$2.6MconditionalEstimatedper the monitorSixth Report of the Monitor · 24 Sep 2025
SecuredSecured Lendersshortfallfinalper the monitorSixth Report of the Monitor · 24 Sep 2025

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived

Cumulative receipts

$3.37M

As at 25 Nov 2025Seventh Report of the Monitor

Cash on hand

$248K

As at 25 Nov 2025Seventh Report of the Monitor

Professional fees to date

$630K

As at 25 Nov 2025Seventh Report of the Monitor

Documents
37 filings
DateDocumentFile
Certificate of Appointment
  • Appointee ALVAREZ & MARSAL CANADA INC.
  • Appointee role trustee
  • Commencement date 19 December 2025
  • Court file no 25-3313777
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Application for Stay ExtensionPDF
Stay Extension OrderPDF
Seventh Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand $248K · As at: 2025-11-21 · Qualifier: approximately
  • Closing confirmed Did not complete · 30 Aug 2025 · the Successful Bidder
  • Operational summary The Companies' operations remain halted with no production for the past year, and the Monitor, exercising its enhanced management powers, continues working toward closing the Amalgamation/Transactions with Keranic while seeking a further stay extension to December 19, 2025.
  • Professional fees $630K · Note: Monitor's Counsel's Fees YTD were $469,000; other professionals (Companies Counsel, DIP Counsel, Proposal Trustee and its counsel) also incurred fees per the same table. · Party: Monitor (Alvarez & Marsal Canada Inc.) · Period: YTD Weeks 1-42
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF
ApplicationPDF
Approval Order (Approval of Fees and Activities, Restricted Court Access & Related Relief)PDF
Book of AuthoritiesPDF
Brief of LawPDF
Distribution and Conditional Discharge OrderPDF
Transaction Approval and RVO OrderPDF
Affidavit of Kylie ThibaultPDF
Sixth Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand $275K · As at: 2025-09-12 · Qualifier: approximately
  • Closing confirmed Did not complete · 30 Aug 2025 · Keranic Industrial Gas Inc.
  • Operational summary The Companies' operations have been halted for the past 12 months with no production; the CEO and CFO resigned but remain as directors/contractors, and the business is being wound down via an Amalgamation Agreement with Keranic pending court approval and eventual CCAA termination.
  • Professional fees $256K · Note: Exclusive of GST. Monitor's counsel (BD&P) fees for BD&P Taxation Period (May 1 to September 4, 2025) totalled $232,935.25 (exclusive of GST); Forecast Fees and Costs to complete engagement estimated at approximately $230,000. · Party: Monitor (Alvarez & Marsal Canada Inc.) · Period: May 3, 2025 to August 29, 2025
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF
Application With Form of OrderPDF
Fifth Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand $125K · As at: 2025-08-22
  • Operational summary The Companies' operations have been halted for the past 12 months with no production; former CEO and CFO resigned but continue as contractors/directors, and contractors maintain the Steveville Facility while the Monitor pursues a sale under enhanced powers.
  • Professional fees $364K · Note: Estimated forecast figure, may be subject to change · Party: Monitor and Monitor's Counsel · Period: 2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30
  • Receipts cumulative $2.87M · Note: YTD Actuals through Weeks 1-29 · Since: start of CCAA cash flow forecast (Week 1)
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Service List
  • Counsel McCarthy Tétrault LLP
PDF
Fourth Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand $87K · Note: Figure from cash flow variance table in thousands, actual ending cash for reporting period. · As at: 2025-07-11
  • Operational summary The Companies' operations at the Steveville Facility have been halted with no production occurring; the CEO and CFO have resigned and now act as consultants, while the Monitor (with enhanced powers) manages operations and negotiates a sale transaction with a successful bidder.
  • Professional fees $407K · Note: Other professional fees YTD in same table: Companies Counsel's Fees $371,000; DIP Counsel Fees $83,000; Proposal Trustee Fees $48,000; Proposal Trustee Counsel Fees $36,000; Monitor's Counsel's Fees $232,000. · Party: Monitor (Alvarez & Marsal) · Period: YTD Weeks 1-23
  • Receipts cumulative $2.54M · Note: YTD Weeks 1-23 Actuals total receipts, in $CAD thousands. · Since: Week 1 (start of cash flow forecast period)
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF
Book of Authorities for BriefPDF
Enhanced Monitor's Powers, Stay Extension, and Other Approvals OrderPDF
Third Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand $167K · Note: Closing cash at end of Reporting Period (April 26, 2025 to May 23, 2025); opening cash was approximately $338,000 · As at: 2025-05-23 · Qualifier: approximately
  • Operational summary The Companies' operations have been halted with no production ongoing; only the CEO and CFO remain as employees, with contractors retained to preserve the Steveville Facility, and the Monitor is advancing a sale transaction with a Successful Bidder while seeking enhanced powers to complete the CCAA proceedings.
  • Professional fees $321K · Note: Exclusive of GST; Monitor's counsel BD&P fees for period January 31, 2025 to April 30, 2025 totaled $176,743.88 (exclusive of GST) · Party: Monitor (Alvarez & Marsal Canada Inc.) · Period: January 29, 2025 to May 2, 2025
  • Report date 3 June 2025
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Bench Brief of the ApplicantsPDF
Notice of ApplicationPDF
Second Report of the MonitorPDF
Fourth Affidavit of David YoungPDF
First Report of the Monitor
  • Process results 16 NDAs · as of 16 Mar 2025
  • Sale advisor Alvarez & Marsal Canada Inc. (sale agent)
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — SISP commenced, marketing underway, no bids selected yet as of this report
  • Secured creditors Note: DISCHARGED - Former DIP Facility repaid via NOI DIP Repayment of $644,000 during the Reporting Period; not a current secured claim · Page: 11 · Debtor: Royal Helium Ltd., Imperial Helium Corp., Royal Helium Exploration Limited · Creditor: Energy & Specialty Gases, LLC · Currency: CAD · Security: Former DIP Facility (now discharged/repaid)
PDF
Affidavit of Asim IqbalPDF
Amended Book of Authorities
  • Applicant ROYAL HELIUM LTD., IMPERIAL HELIUM CORP., AND ROYAL HELIUM EXPLORATION LIMITED.
  • Court COURT OF KING’S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • Court file no 2501-02606
PDF
Amended Notice of Application (Alberta) (CCAA)PDF
CCAA Initial Order
  • Applicant Royal Helium Ltd., Imperial Helium Corp., and Royal Helium Exploration Limited
  • Appointee role monitor
  • Commencement date 19 February 2025
  • Court COURT OF KING'S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Creditor Package – ResidualCoPDF
Monitor's CertificatePDF
SISP Approval Order.pdf
  • Bid deadline 28 March 2025
  • Order date 19 February 2025
  • Outside date 7 April 2025
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — SISP approved to solicit offers for sale/investment in the Company's property and business
PDF
Supplementary Bench BriefPDF
Monitor’s Pre-Filing ReportPDF
Bench BriefPDF
Affidavit of David YoungPDF
Third Affidavit of David YoungPDF
Supplementary Affidavit of David YoungPDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Royal Helium Limited (TSXV:RHL) et al.” (CCAA), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/royal-helium-limited-tsxv-rhl-et-al

Sources are not crawled for this matter — the record arrives by direct ingest · summary updated 1 September 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/royal-helium-limited-tsxv-rhl-et-al

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.