Proceedings.

Roll X Carriers Inc., 14379373 Canada Inc. and 2315269 Ontario Inc.

Follow
Closed
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
Court
Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List
File
CV-24-00719841-00CL
Filings held22
Last activity27 Jan 2026
On the record846 days
Secured debt$3M
OverviewSummary updated

Roll X Carriers Inc., 14379373 Canada Inc. and 2315269 Ontario Inc. are the subjects of a court-appointed receivership in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice under section 243 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and provincial Judicature Act authority, Court File No. CV-24-00719841-00CL. The proceeding is closed.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates22 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

Roll X Carriers Inc., 14379373 Canada Inc. and 2315269 Ontario Inc.

Receiver

MNP

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice SteeleOntario Superior Court of Justice3 orders, Mar 2025 – Apr 2025220 cases on record
Justice KimmelOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Jun 2024182 cases on record
Justice CavanaghOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, May 2024288 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverMNPChaitons LLP27 Jun 2024Order · 27 Jun 2024
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 2 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredBank of Montreal · in 279 casesGuarantee dated November 15, 2022 in the principal amount of $3,300,000.00 (guarantee limit), bearing interest at Bank prime plus 5.00% from date of demand, supported by a General Security Agreement dated November 15, 2022 — Guarantee of Roll X Carriers Inc.'s indebtedness to BMO; demanded amount equals Roll X's exact balance as of October 4, 2023. $3,300,000 is the guarantee limit, not the demanded balance. — debtor: 2315269 Ontario Inc. · as of 4 Oct 2023$3MApplication Record; Returnable on
4SecuredBank of Montreal · in 279 casesGeneral Security Agreement dated November 15, 2022 over all present and future personal property of Roll X Carriers Inc.; credit facilities per commitment letter dated October 6, 2022 (as amended): $100,000 Corporate Mastercard, $3,000,000 operating demand loan, $500,000 overdraft lending facility bulge — Amount is combined indebtedness of all three Respondents (Roll X, 14379373 Canada Inc. and 2315269 Ontario Inc.) for principal and interest, exclusive of fees, per Henderson affidavit para 32. Earlier exact demand letter balance (Oct 5, 2023) stated Roll X's indebtedness as $3,000,440.98 (pri · as of 30 Apr 2024$2.41MApplication Record; Returnable on
4SecuredBank of Montreal · in 279 casesGuarantee dated November 15, 2022 (guarantee limit $3,300,000) supported by General Security Agreement dated November 15, 2022; collateral second charge in the principal amount of $1,000,000 registered against title to the Creekbank Property (5270 Creekbank Road, Mississauga) behind BMO's existing First Charge, per Forbearance Agreement dated November 6, 2023 — 143 defaulted on First Charge payments from January 2024; BMO demanded payment March 4, 2024 (Exhibit N - amount not stated in available pages). Creekbank Property sold March 27, 2024; net proceeds repaid balance owing under the First CApplication Record; Returnable on
5PMSI / lessorsPPSA equipment financiers (PMSI class) · in 183 casesMultiple PPSA financing statements registered against specific leased equipment, motor vehicles, trucks and trailers (approximately 19 registrants) — Per affidavit, approximately 19 parties registered multiple financing statements against Roll X appearing to encompass specific leased equipment/motor vehicles/trucks/trailers; located across GTA, BC and Quebec. Includes (per service list) Dynamic Civil Recovery Corp., Finloc 2000 Inc., BMW Canada Inc., TPine Leasing Capital Corp., Coast Capital Equipment Leasing Ltd., Lithia Canada Leasing LP/GP, Daimler Truck Financial Services Canada Corp./DaiApplication Record; Returnable on
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesDistinct from CRA's deemed-trust claims; potential additional unsecured liability for unfiled pre-receivership corporate tax also referenced (amount not stated) — debtor: Roll X Carriers Inc. · as of 7 Oct 2025$14.4KSupplement to the Third Report of MNP Ltd.

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.

RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Closed · the record states no distribution outcome.

Documents
22 filings
DateDocumentFile
Court of King's Bench of Alberta - Order (Receivership Discharge Recognition Order)
  • Presiding officer Justice B. B. Johnston
PDF
Distribution and Discharge Order
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice J. Dietrich
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Dietrich
  • Presiding officer Justice Dietrich
PDF
Supplement to the Third Report of MNP Ltd.
  • Secured creditors $107K · Note: Deemed-trust class claim (source deductions/HST-type trust claim); admitted by Receiver; to be paid from net proceeds after Receiver's fees and disbursements, if any; no funds currently available · Page: 3 · Debtor: Roll X Carriers Inc. · Creditor: Canada Revenue Agency · Security: Deemed trust claim
  • Unsecured creditors $14.4K · Note: Distinct from CRA's deemed-trust claims; potential additional unsecured liability for unfiled pre-receivership corporate tax also referenced (amount not stated) · Page: 3 · As of: 2025-10-07 · Basis: Unsecured claim submitted by CRA to the Receiver · Debtor: Roll X Carriers Inc. · Creditor: Canada Revenue Agency
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Myers
  • Presiding officer Justice Myers
PDF
Motion Record; returnable on October 15, 2025
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE
  • Court file no CV-24-00719841-00CL
  • Province ONTARIO
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Steele dated
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
Court Order of Justice Steele dated
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Steele
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
Factum of the Receiver
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
PDF
Motion Record- returnable March 28, 2025PDF
Supplemental Motion Record; returnable onPDF
Order (Receivership Recognition Order)
  • Presiding officer Justice M. J. Lema
PDF
Motion Record; returnable on August 9 2024PDF
Court Order of Justice Kimmel dated
  • Counsel Chaitons LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Kimmel
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Kimmel dated
  • Presiding officer Justice Kimmel
PDF
Motion Record; returnable on
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (COMMERCIAL LIST)
  • Court file no CV-24-00719841-00CL
PDF
Appointing Receiver Order dated
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Cavanagh dated
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF
Factum of the Applicant datedPDF
Aide Memoire of the Applicant datedPDF
Application Record; Returnable on
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (COMMERCIAL LIST)
  • Court file no CV-24-00719841-00CL
  • Secured creditors Note: 143 defaulted on First Charge payments from January 2024; BMO demanded payment March 4, 2024 (Exhibit N - amount not stated in available pages). Creekbank Property sold March 27, 2024; net proceeds repaid balance owing under the First Charge in full (amount not disclosed) and $445,000 surplus applied to reduce the Roll X Loan. The Lender is stated to be the only secured creditor of 143 (PPSA Summary Exhibit J discloses no other registrations). · Page: 26 · Debtor: 14379373 Canada Inc. · Creditor: Bank of Montreal · Currency: CAD · Security: Guarantee dated November 15, 2022 (guarantee limit $3,300,000) supported by General Security Agreement dated November 15, 2022; collateral second charge in the principal amount of $1,000,000 registered against title to the Creekbank Property (5270 Creekbank Road, Mississauga) behind BMO's existing First Charge, per Forbearance Agreement dated November 6, 2023
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Roll X Carriers Inc., 14379373 Canada Inc. and 2315269 Ontario Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/roll-x-carriers-inc-et-al

Sources last checked · summary updated 9 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/roll-x-carriers-inc-et-al

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.