Proceedings.

Rogers Oil & Gas Inc

Follow
Active
Proceeding
CCAACompanies' Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-36, as amended
File
1101-11261
Filings held52
Last activity15 Dec 2015
On the record5,514 days
OverviewSummary updated

Rogers Oil & Gas Inc remains in active insolvency proceedings before the Court of King's Bench of Alberta under file 1101-11261, commenced August 17, 2011, with Ernst & Young Inc. acting as Monitor. A plan was implemented May 24, 2013, and the Monitor's schedule of distributions records opening claims as at that date of $581,314 for Class 1 debenture holders, $6,523,504 for Class 2 and $13,140,936 for Classes 3 through 6, all unsecured. Under the Alternative Plan Scheme of Distribution, Class 1 takes 60% of distributions, Class 2 takes 32% and Classes 3 through 6 share 8%. As at November 28, 2014 the ending claims stood at $288,624, $6,367,403 and $13,101,910 respectively.

Claims processIf you are owed money

A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.

Per the Application - Stay Extension & Claims Process dated 16 April 2012.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates52 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed report no. Seventeenth Report of the Monitor. ROGI has completed the sale of its remaining oil and gas working interests and distributed most proceeds to Debenture Holders; it is now winding down its CCAA proceedings, settling remaining liabilities and preparing a Final Distribution before seeking discharge of the Monitor, CIO and Debenture Holders' Committee.

Source: 17. Seventeenth Report of the Monitor

#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to Spartan Energy Corp. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting occurs upon filing of the Monitor's Certificate confirming closing. Sealed: Confidential Supplemental to the Sixteenth Report.

Source: Order

#Report

The officer filed report no. Fifteenth Report. ROGI's proposed acquisition by Abby has collapsed due to Abby's unrectified forward stock split, and ROGI is now seeking court approval to terminate the Abby Plan and implement the Alternative Plan under the Master Plan, distributing net revenue from its oil and gas working interests to Affected Creditors.

Source: 15. Fifteenth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Fourteenth Report. ROGI continues efforts to implement its CCAA plan of arrangement pending resolution of a material adverse change (Abby's forward stock split) affecting the Abby Transaction, and is seeking a stay extension to January 31, 2013 to allow this to be resolved.

Source: 14. Fourteenth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Thirteenth Report. The report addresses a material adverse change to the Abby acquisition of ROGI arising from an undisclosed 5:1 forward stock split by Abby that dilutes the Debenture Holders' expected ownership, and describes ROGI's options including terminating the Abby Transaction or renegotiating it, alongside a note on charges against Abby's legal counsel.

Source: 13. Thirteenth Report of the Monitor

#Report

The officer filed report no. Twelfth Report. ROGI is working to complete remaining steps (rectification order compliance, audit of 2011 financials, and finalizing agreement with Abby Inc.) to implement its sanctioned Plan, and is seeking a stay extension to December 28, 2012 to do so.

Source: 12. Twelfth Report of the Monitor

Parties

Debtor

Rogers Oil & Gas Inc

Monitor

EY

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice YamauchiCourt of King's Bench of Alberta4 orders, Nov 2011 – Oct 201228 cases on record
Justice RomaineCourt of King's Bench of Alberta2 orders, Apr 201266 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
MonitorEYNortonrose LLP · Norton Rose Canada LLP (now Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP)
Previously Macleod Dixon LLP (last seen 23 Nov 2011; now Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP)
1 Sep 2011Order · 15 Aug 2012
ApplicantRogers Oil & Gas IncFraser Milner Casgrain LLP (now Dentons Canada LLP)23 Nov 2011Service list · 23 Nov 2011
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale
Priority classCreditorAmountSource
UnsecuredDebenture Holders (Class 3-6) · in 3 casesas of Plan Implementation Date (May 24, 2013) — Unsecured debenture holders; Classes 3-6 receive 8% of distributions under Alternative Plan Scheme of Distribution; ending claim as at November 28, 2014 was $13,101,910 — debtor: Rogers Oil & Gas Inc.$13.1M16. Sixteenth Report of the Monitor
UnsecuredDebenture Holders (Class 2) · in 3 casesas of Plan Implementation Date (May 24, 2013) — Unsecured debenture holders; Class 2 receives 32% of distributions under Alternative Plan Scheme of Distribution; ending claim as at November 28, 2014 was $6,367,403 — debtor: Rogers Oil & Gas Inc.$6.52M16. Sixteenth Report of the Monitor
UnsecuredDebenture Holders (Class 1) · in 3 casesas of Plan Implementation Date (May 24, 2013) — Unsecured debenture holders; Class 1 receives 60% of distributions under Alternative Plan Scheme of Distribution; ending claim as at November 28, 2014 was $288,624 — debtor: Rogers Oil & Gas Inc.$581K16. Sixteenth Report of the Monitor
Sale processAs stated in the filings

3 transactions · 1 proposed · 1 approved · 1 closedROGI closed the sale of its Oil and Gas Interests in accordance with the APA and collected proceeds of $2.15 million from the sale17. Seventeenth Report of the Monitor · 15 Dec 2015

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
Abby Inc.the transaction with Abby Inc. as described in ROGI's plan of arrangement · share salenot statedProposed12. Twelfth Report of the Monitor
Spartan Energy Corp.the purchase and sale of the Assets · asset saleSealedSale Agreement attached to sealed Confidential Supplemental Report; price not stated in this documentApproved16 Dec 2014Order
unnamed third party oil and gas company, referred to as "the Purchaser"the Oil and Gas Interests including the associated mineral rights, surface leases, pipelines and a blending facility · asset sale$2amount stated as $2.15 million in text; report says 'collected proceeds of $2.15 million from the sale'Closeddate not stated17. Seventeenth Report of the Monitor
AdvisorsErnst & Young Inc. (financial advisor)Application - 3rd Stay Extension, SISP & Related Party Records
Closing termsVesting occurs upon filing of the Monitor's Certificate confirming closingOrder
Sealed materialsConfidential Supplemental to the Sixteenth ReportOrder
RecoveriesAs declared or paid

Series 1 Debenture Holders: paid in full.Final17. Seventeenth Report of the Monitor · 15 Dec 2015

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredSeries 1 Debenture Holderspaid in fullFinalper the monitor17. Seventeenth Report of the Monitor · 15 Dec 2015
SecuredSeries 2 Debenture Holdersa distributionfinalconditionalUnder the plansanctionedper the monitor17. Seventeenth Report of the Monitor · 15 Dec 2015
SecuredSeries 3 to 6 Debenture Holdersa distributionfinalconditionalUnder the plansanctionedper the monitor17. Seventeenth Report of the Monitor · 15 Dec 2015

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived

Cumulative receipts

$2.67M

As at 15 Dec 201517. Seventeenth Report of the Monitor

Cumulative disbursements

$2.8M

As at 15 Dec 201517. Seventeenth Report of the Monitor

Cash on hand

$139K

As at 15 Dec 201517. Seventeenth Report of the Monitor

Professional fees to date

$421K

As at 15 Dec 201517. Seventeenth Report of the Monitor

Documents
52 filings
DateDocumentFile
17. Seventeenth Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand $139K · Note: Excludes legal fees of approximately $52,917 outstanding to ROGI's legal counsel and fees owing to its CIO of approximately $22,000. · As at: 2015-11-17 · Qualifier: approximately
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated
  • Disbursements $2.8M · Note: Cumulative to November 17, 2015 (the Reporting Period). · Since: May 24, 2013 (Plan Implementation Date)
  • Operational summary ROGI has completed the sale of its remaining oil and gas working interests and distributed most proceeds to Debenture Holders; it is now winding down its CCAA proceedings, settling remaining liabilities and preparing a Final Distribution before seeking discharge of the Monitor, CIO and Debenture Holders' Committee.
  • + 7 more extracted facts
PDF
Order
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon filing of the Monitor's Certificate confirming closing
  • Order date 16 December 2014
  • Purchaser Spartan Energy Corp. · the purchase and sale of the Assets · asset sale · price sealed · approved
  • Sale outcome Sale approved — Sale Agreement approved and ratified as commercially fair and reasonable
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
16. Sixteenth Report of the Monitor
  • Appointee Ernst & Young Inc.
  • Appointee role Monitor
  • Commencement date 17 August 2011
  • Court COURT OF QUEEN'S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
Order - Alternative Plan ImplementationPDF
15. Fifteenth Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary ROGI's proposed acquisition by Abby has collapsed due to Abby's unrectified forward stock split, and ROGI is now seeking court approval to terminate the Abby Plan and implement the Alternative Plan under the Master Plan, distributing net revenue from its oil and gas working interests to Affected Creditors.
  • Report date 4 January 2013
  • Report no Fifteenth Report
PDF
14. Fourteenth Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand $258K · As at: 2012-12-07
  • Operational summary ROGI continues efforts to implement its CCAA plan of arrangement pending resolution of a material adverse change (Abby's forward stock split) affecting the Abby Transaction, and is seeking a stay extension to January 31, 2013 to allow this to be resolved.
  • Professional fees $23.3K · Note: Forecast for the period was $25,000; actual professional fees were $23,311. · Party: Monitor and legal counsel · Period: October 20, 2012 to December 7, 2012
  • Report date 10 December 2012
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
13. Thirteenth Report of the Monitor
  • Operational summary The report addresses a material adverse change to the Abby acquisition of ROGI arising from an undisclosed 5:1 forward stock split by Abby that dilutes the Debenture Holders' expected ownership, and describes ROGI's options including terminating the Abby Transaction or renegotiating it, alongside a note on charges against Abby's legal counsel.
  • Report date 16 November 2012
  • Report no Thirteenth Report
PDF
12. Twelfth Report of the Monitor
  • Cash on hand $239K · Note: Ending cash balance for the Reporting Period · As at: 2012-10-19
  • Operational summary ROGI is working to complete remaining steps (rectification order compliance, audit of 2011 financials, and finalizing agreement with Abby Inc.) to implement its sanctioned Plan, and is seeking a stay extension to December 28, 2012 to do so.
  • Professional fees $144K · Note: Forecast for this period was $130,000; actual was $143,595 · Party: Monitor and legal counsel · Period: September 22, 2012 to October 19, 2012
  • Purchaser Abby Inc. · acquisition of ROGI in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Plan · share sale · proposed
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Order - ASC Investigation Order
  • Order date 17 October 2012
  • Presiding officer Justice Yamauchi
PDF
Order - Rectification Order
  • Presiding officer Justice Yamau
PDF
11. Eleventh Report of the Monitor
  • Purchaser Abby Inc. · the transaction with Abby Inc. as described in ROGI's plan of arrangement · asset sale · proposed
  • Sale outcome Approval pending — ROGI is required to obtain an audit of its 2011 financial statements and an updated reserve report to complete the transaction with Abby Inc. as described in ROGI's plan of arrangement (the "Plan of Arrangement") sanctioned by this Honourable Court on August 15, 2012
PDF
Affidavit of Jerri Beauchamp - RectificationPDF
Affidavit of John Rogers - RectificationPDF
Order - Plan Sanction Order
  • Counsel Nortonrose LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Yamauchi
PDF
10. Tenth Report of the MonitorPDF
Order - Amended Creditors' MeetingPDF
9. Ninth Report of the MonitorPDF
Creditors Meeting OrderPDF
8. Eighth Report of the MonitorPDF
Order - Stay Extension
  • Presiding officer Justice Kent
PDF
Order - Sixth Stay Extension
  • Presiding officer Justice Jeffrey
PDF
6. Sixth Report of the MonitorPDF
Service List - Current to
  • Counsel Fraser Milner Casgrain LLP
PDF
Proof of ClaimPDF
ROGI - Letter to Creditors re. Claim - v1PDF
Application - Stay Extension & Claims Process
  • Presiding officer Justice Romaine
PDF
Appointment Order
  • Applicant Rogers Oil & Gas Inc.
  • Commencement date 16 April 2012
  • Court COURT OF QUEEN'S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • Court file no 1101-11261
PDF
Claims Procedure OrderPDF
Order - Fifth Stay Extension
  • Presiding officer Justice Romaine
PDF
5. Fifth Report of the MonitorPDF
Order - Fourth Stay Extension
  • Presiding officer Justice Eidsvik
PDF
4. Fourth Report of the Monitor
  • Process results 130 solicited · 4 bids
  • Sale outcome Liquidation in progress — SISP underway; proposals received and being reviewed; process being amended to solicit Purchase Bids for the assets
PDF
Order - Third Stay Extension
  • Presiding officer Justice Yamauchi
PDF
Application - 3rd Stay Extension, SISP & Related Party Records
  • Bid deadline 27 January 2012
  • Order date 25 November 2011
  • Presiding officer Justice Yamauchi
  • Sale advisor Ernst & Young Inc. (financial advisor)
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Service List - 3rd Stay Extension, SISP & Related Party Records
  • Counsel Macleod Dixon LLP
PDF
3. Third Report of the Monitor
  • Sale outcome Marketed — ROGI is not considering an outright sale of assets at this time, and is pursuing a strategic investment solicitation process instead
PDF
Affidavit of John Rogers - Stay Ext, SISP & Related Party RecordsPDF
Application - Second Stay Extension & CommitteePDF
Order - Second Stay Extension and Committee
  • Presiding officer Justice Strekaf
PDF
2. Second Report of the MonitorPDF
Affidavit of John Rogers - Stay Extension & Committee, swornPDF
Application - First Stay Extension & DIP FinancingPDF
Order - DIP FinancingPDF
Order - First Stay ExtensionPDF
Service Schedule - Application
  • Counsel Macleod Dixon LLP
PDF
1. First Report of the MonitorPDF
Affidavit of John Rogers - Stay Extension & DIP, swornPDF
Notice to CreditorsPDF
Initial Order
  • Applicant Rogers Oil & Gas Inc.
  • Appointee Ernst & Young Inc.
  • Appointee role Monitor
  • Commencement date 17 August 2011
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF
Rogers Oil and Gas - Creditors listingPDF
0. Proposed Monitor's ReportPDF
Affidavit of John Rogers, swornPDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “Rogers Oil & Gas Inc” (CCAA), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/rogers-oil-gas-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 29 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/rogers-oil-gas-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.