Proceedings.

Randhawa Group of Companies

ClosedFollow
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
File
BK-24-03014702-0031
Filings held78
Last activity13 Aug 2025
On the record748 days
OverviewSummary updated

Randhawa Group of Companies is the subject of a court-appointed receivership commenced October 18, 2024 in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (Commercial List) under s. 243 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and provincial Judicature Act authority, court file BK-24-03014702-0031. The file is closed. Among the claims dealt with was one advanced by Rana, a shareholder, delivered by affidavit served November 22, 2024 by Rana's counsel in respect of amounts allegedly owed by 1542300 Ontario Inc., which operated as ASR Transportation. The Trustee was unable to accept the proof of claim on the information provided: cheques did not align with deposits in ASR's bank accounts, claimed salary amounts did not match ASR's financial records, and $185,000 in distributions made to Rana in May 2019 were unsupported by documentation of their nature. The claim was filed after the October 31, 2021 claims bar date, of which Rana had notice.

Claims processIf you are owed money

A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.

Per the Claims Procedure Order dated September 16, 2021 dated 16 September 2021.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates76 dated entries · 2 undated
Undated filings2 — no date appears on the document · show
Parties

Debtor

Randhawa Group of Companies

Receiver

KSV

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice KoehnenOntario Superior Court of Justice20 orders, Mar 2021 – Oct 202183 cases on record
Justice SteeleOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Oct 2023 – Jan 2025245 cases on record
Justice PennyOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Oct 2023196 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ApplicantStikeman Elliott LLP26 May 2021Order · 26 May 2021
CreditorKSV Restructuring IncCassels Brock & Blackwell LLP4 Jun 2021Service list · 19 Oct 2023
CreditorPaul RandhawaStikeman Elliott LLP13 Aug 2025Service list · 13 Aug 2025
CreditorRana RandhawaLoopstra Nixon LLP · Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP19 Oct 2023Service list · 13 Aug 2025
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
Priority classCreditorAmountSource
UnsecuredRana (shareholder claimant)Disputed: the Trustee is unable to accept the proof of claim based on the information provided — cheques do not align with deposits in ASR's bank accounts, claimed salary amounts do not match ASR's financial records, and substantial distributions ($185,000 in May 2019) were made to Rana without documentation of their nature. Filed after the claims bar date in the Receivership Proceedings (October 31, 2021), of which Rana had notice. Related party: Rana is one of the shareholders in this proceeding. A proof of claim is a creditor asserting a debt, not an adjudicated one. — debtor: 1542300 Ontar—Supplement to Second Report of the Trustee Dated November 26, 2024

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.

This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.

RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: a distribution.EstimatedFirst Report of the Trustee · 18 Dec 2023

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Unsecuredthird party unsecured creditors—a distributionconditionalEstimatedper the trusteeFirst Report of the Trustee · 18 Dec 2023

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

5 engagements · 2 firms — latest: Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, 1 Sep 2022 – 30 Sep 2023, incl. taxNinth Report of the Receiver · 16 Oct 2023

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 3 of 31 Sep 2022 – 30 Sep 2023—Ninth Report of the Receiver · 16 Oct 2023
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 1 of 3to 31 Jul 2021Sought——Fourth Report of the Receiver · 8 Sep 2021
Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 1 of 3———Motion Record of the Receiver · 16 Oct 2023
KSV Restructuring Inc.Receiverperiod 1 of 2to 31 Jul 2021Sought——not statedFourth Report of the Receiver · 8 Sep 2021
KSV Restructuring Inc.Receiverperiod 1 of 2the Period——Motion Record of the Receiver · 16 Oct 2023

5 blurred figures above

What each firm billed — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
78 filings
DateDocumentFile
Service List as of August 13, 2025
  • Counsel Loopstra Nixon LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Responding Book of Authorities of Paul Randhawa dated August 8, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Responding Compendium of Paul Randhawa dated August 8, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement Justice Steele signed January 3, 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF · Subscribers
Supplement to Second Report of the Trustee Dated November 26, 2024
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (COMMERCIAL LIST)
  • Court file no BK-24-03014702-0031
  • Financial position · Secured creditors Subscribers
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers
Factum - Trustee - KSV - 15-NOV-2024
  • Counsel Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE COMMERCIAL LIST
  • Court file no BK-24-3014702-31
PDF · Subscribers
Part 1 of Motion Record - Trustee - KSV - RGC - 18-OCT-2024
  • Commencement date 18 October 2024
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE
  • Court file no BK-24-3014702-0031
PDF · Subscribers
Part 2 of Motion Record - Trustee - KSV - RGC - 18-OCT-2024PDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Trustee dated October 18, 2024PDF · Subscribers
2221589 Ontario - Procedural Consolidation Order dated February 14, 2024
  • Counsel Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
PDF · Subscribers
ASR Transportation - Procedural Consolidation Order dated February 14, 2024
  • Counsel Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Justice Cavanagh dated February 14, 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF · Subscribers
Guru Logistics - Procedural Consolidation Order dated February 14, 2024
  • Counsel Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Prior Claims Order dated February 14, 2024
  • Counsel Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Proex Logistics - Procedural Consolidation Order dated February 14, 2024
  • Counsel Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Factum of the Trustee dated February 12, 2024PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record of the Trustee dated February 8, 2024PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Trustee dated February 7, 2024
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated · Stated on: 2023-12-18 · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Trustee's Report on Preliminary Administration dated December 18, 2023
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated · Stated on: 2023-12-18 · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
1542300 Ontario Inc. - Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated November 30, 2023PDF · Subscribers
2221598 Ontario Inc. - Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated November 30, 2023PDF · Subscribers
Guru Logistics Inc. - Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated November 30, 2023PDF · Subscribers
Proex Logistics Inc. - Notice of Bankruptcy and First Meeting of Creditors dated November 30, 2023PDF · Subscribers
31-3014694 - Certificate of Filing - 1542300 Ontario Inc.PDF · Subscribers
31-3014698 - Certificate of Filing - 2221589 Ontario Inc.PDF · Subscribers
31-3014700 - Certificate of Filing - Guru Logistics Inc.PDF · Subscribers
31-3014702 - Certificate of Filing - Proex Logistics Inc.PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Justice Penny dated October 23, 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Penny
PDF · Subscribers
Order dated October 23, 2023
  • Counsel Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Penny
PDF · Subscribers
Service List as at October 19, 2023
  • Counsel Stikeman Elliott LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record of the Receiver returnable October 23, 2023
PDF · Subscribers
Ninth Report of the Receiver dated October 16, 2023
PDF · Subscribers
Eighth Report of the Receiver dated December 19, 2022
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Justice Kimmel dated November 28, 2022
  • Presiding officer Justice Kimmel
PDF · Subscribers
Court Order dated October 4, 2022PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record of the Receiver returnable September 28, 2022PDF · Subscribers
Seventh Report of the Receiver dated September 21, 2022PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of McEwen dated March 4, 2022PDF · Subscribers
Email Service List as of March 1, 2022PDF · Subscribers
Court Order re Disclosure of Information dated October 13, 2021
  • Counsel Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Koehnen
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Justice Koehnen dated October 13, 2021
  • Presiding officer Justice Koehnen
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record of the Receiver returnable October 13, 2021PDF · Subscribers
Sixth Report of the Receiver dated October 8, 2021
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated · Stated on: 2021-10-08 · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Consent Order dated October 1, 2021
  • Counsel Stikeman Elliott LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Koehnen
PDF · Subscribers
Court Order dated October 1, 2021
  • Counsel Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Koehnen
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Justice Koehnen dated October 1, 2021
  • Presiding officer Justice Koehnen
PDF · Subscribers
Notice of Motion returnable October 1, 2021PDF · Subscribers
Fifth Report of the Receiver dated September 24, 2021PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record of the Receiver returnable October 1, 2021PDF · Subscribers
Amended Auction Approval Order dated September 16, 2021
  • Counsel Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Koehnen
PDF · Subscribers
Auction Agreement Approval Order dated September 16, 2021
  • Counsel Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Koehnen
PDF · Subscribers
Claims Procedure Order dated September 16, 2021
  • Counsel Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Koehnen
PDF · Subscribers
Court Order dated September 16, 2021
  • Counsel Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Koehnen
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Justice Koehnen dated September 16, 2021
  • Presiding officer Justice Koehnen
PDF · Subscribers
Fee and Activities Approval Order dated September 16, 2021
  • Counsel Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Koehnen
PDF · Subscribers
Responding Parties' Factum dated September 15, 2021PDF · Subscribers
Supplement to Fourth Report of the Receiver dated September 13, 2021PDF · Subscribers
Supplemental Motion Record of the Receiver returnable September 16, 2021PDF · Subscribers
Fourth Report of the Receiver dated September 8, 2021
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record of the Receiver returnable September 15, 2021
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Justice Koehnen dated August 4, 2021
  • Presiding officer Justice Koehnen
PDF · Subscribers
Third Report of the Receiver dated August 3, 2021PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Justice Koehnen dated July 23, 2021
  • Presiding officer Justice Koehnen
PDF · Subscribers
Court Order Approving Sale Process dated July 21, 2021
  • Counsel Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Koehnen
PDF · Subscribers
Court Order dated July 21, 2021
  • Counsel Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Koehnen
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Justice Koehnen dated July 21, 2021
  • Presiding officer Justice Koehnen
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record of the Receiver returnable July 21, 2021PDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Receiver dated July 15, 2021PDF · Subscribers
Amended and Restated Appointment Order dated June 4, 2021
  • Counsel Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Koehnen
PDF · Subscribers
Court Order re: Motion Transport Ltd. dated June 4, 2021
  • Counsel Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Koehnen
PDF · Subscribers
Supplement to First Report of the Receiver dated May 31, 2021PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Receiver dated May 27, 2021PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record of the Receiver returnable June 4, 2021PDF · Subscribers
Receivership Appointment Order dated May 26, 2021
  • Counsel Stikeman Elliott LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Koehnen
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Justice Koehnen dated March 12, 2021
  • Presiding officer Justice Koehnen
PDF · Subscribers
Report of the Proposed Receiver dated January 28, 2021PDF · Subscribers
Instruction letterPDF · Subscribers
Proof of Claim FormPDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “Randhawa Group of Companies” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/randhawa-group-of-companies

Sources last checked · summary updated 21 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/randhawa-group-of-companies

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.