Proceedings.

R.D.E. Ventures Inc.

Follow
Closed
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
Filings held15
Last activity10 May 2021
On the record2,593 days
Secured debt$11.1M
OverviewSummary updated

R.D.E. Ventures Inc. has been under court-appointed receivership in Alberta since August 16, 2019, under BIA s. 243 and provincial Judicature Act authority; the proceeding is closed. National Bank of Canada, described as the fulcrum creditor, was owed $11.1 million as of July 8, 2019 under four credit facilities secured by a general security agreement registered in the Alberta, British Columbia and Saskatchewan personal property registries, which Blakes opined was valid and enforceable in Alberta and British Columbia subject to standard qualifications. Ranking ahead of the bank were approximately 25 equipment lessors or lenders holding security in roughly 250 capital assets. The Receiver retained a $122,000 holdback for four garage keepers' liens registered against three pieces of equipment in the Wolverine Transaction, and a $400,000 holdback against a CRA deemed trust claim for unremitted payroll source deductions from January to August 2019, which the Receiver disputed.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates15 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

R.D.E. Ventures Inc.

Receiver

FTI

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice GossCourt of King's Bench of Alberta3 orders, Aug 20194 cases on record
Justice LittleCourt of King's Bench of Alberta2 orders, Feb 202039 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverFTIBlake, Cassels & Graydon LLP22 Oct 2020Service list · 22 Oct 2020
CreditorBowra Group IncDentons Canada LLP22 Oct 2020Service list · 22 Oct 2020
CreditorElement Fleet Management IncBurnet Duckworth & Palmer LLP22 Oct 2020Service list · 22 Oct 2020
CreditorNational Bank of CanadaMcCarthy Tétrault LLP22 Oct 2020Service list · 22 Oct 2020
CreditorTrisura Guarantee Insurance CompanyBorden Ladner Gervais LLP22 Oct 2020Service list · 22 Oct 2020
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 1 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredNational Bank of Canada (NBC) · in 87 casesGeneral security agreement dated August 21, 2019, registered in Alberta, British Columbia and Saskatchewan PPR systems, over four credit facilities — Blakes opined security is valid and enforceable in Alberta and British Columbia, subject to standard qualifications and assumptions; NBC described as fulcrum creditor — debtor: RDE Ventures Inc. · as of 8 Jul 2019$11.1MFirst Report of the Receiver
4SecuredHolders of four Garage Keepers' Liensas of Appointment Date — Garage keepers' liens registered against three pieces of equipment subject to the Wolverine Transaction — Validity and enforceability not yet determined; subject to Garage Keepers' Lien Holdback of $122,000 pending resolution — debtor: RDE Ventures Inc.$122KFirst Report of the Receiver
4SecuredApproximately 25 equipment lessors or lendersas of Appointment Date — Security interests in approximately 250 capital assets of RDE, senior in priority to NBC — Blanket category of multiple lessors/lenders; individual amounts not stated — debtor: RDE Ventures Inc.First Report of the Receiver
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency (CRA) · in 926 casesDeemed trust claim for unremitted payroll source deductions; disputed by Receiver, validity and enforceability not determined; Company had previously reported nil balance owing per July 16, 2019 CRA statement of account; subject to $400,000 CRA Claim Holdback — debtor: RDE Ventures Inc. · as of 19 Nov 2019$400KFirst Report of the Receiver

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.

RecoveriesAs declared or paid

Canada Revenue Agency: paid in full.FinalApplication - Interim Distribution among other relief · 27 Oct 2020

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Deemed trustCanada Revenue Agency$399Kpaid in full$399KinterimFinalApplication - Interim Distribution among other relief · 27 Oct 2020
SecuredNational Bank of Canada$249KinterimFinalper the receiverThird Report of the Receiver · 23 Apr 2021

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Documents
15 filings
DateDocumentFile
Order - Receiver's Discharge
  • Presiding officer Justice M.J. Lema
PDF
Application - Receiver's Discharge
  • Counsel McCARTHY TETREAULT LLP
PDF
Third Report of the Receiver
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per unstated · Stated on: 2021-04-23 · Table missing:
PDF
Application - Interim Distribution among other relief
  • Counsel Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual; per unstated · Stated on: 2020-10-27 · Table missing:
PDF
Second Interim Distribution Order
  • Presiding officer Justice D.L. Shellev
PDF
Service List
  • Counsel Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
PDF
Second Report of the Receiver
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated; per unstated · Stated on: 2020-10-19 · Table missing: The estimated net proceeds available for distribution to NBC is set out in the table below:
PDF
Interim Distribution Order
  • Presiding officer Justice J.S. Little
PDF
Application - Interim Distribution Order
  • Presiding officer Justice J.S. Little
PDF
First Report of the Receiver
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated · Stated on: 2020-02-10 · Table missing:
  • Secured creditors $122K · Note: Validity and enforceability not yet determined; subject to Garage Keepers' Lien Holdback of $122,000 pending resolution · Page: 11 · As of: Appointment Date · Debtor: RDE Ventures Inc. · Creditor: Holders of four Garage Keepers' Liens · Security: Garage keepers' liens registered against three pieces of equipment subject to the Wolverine Transaction
  • Unsecured creditors $400K · Note: Deemed trust claim for unremitted payroll source deductions; disputed by Receiver, validity and enforceability not determined; Company had previously reported nil balance owing per July 16, 2019 CRA statement of account; subject to $400,000 CRA Claim Holdback · Page: 10 · As of: 2019-11-19 · Basis: CRA letter dated November 19, 2019 asserting deemed trust claim, assessed based on Company's payroll statements from January to August 2019 · Debtor: RDE Ventures Inc. · Creditor: Canada Revenue Agency (CRA)
PDF
Affidavit of Audrey NgPDF
Order - Lifting Stay
  • Presiding officer Justice J.H. Goss
PDF
Order - Sealing Order
  • Presiding officer Justice J.H. Goss
PDF
Receivership ApplicationPDF
Receivership Order
  • Presiding officer Justice J.H. Goss
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “R.D.E. Ventures Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)). Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/r-d-e-ventures-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 14 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/r-d-e-ventures-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.